THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 129

SHIPS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND IN THE 1910s

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course! - 704

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term. (Later names, etc. - done)

VESSELS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND

I cannot say it for many of these 'decades of build' pages, but this page, re vessels built in the 1910s, is close to being complete. At least so it seems to me. With major input from John Oliver. Corrections, large or small, are invited.

1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919.

1910 (data from a number of sources including a launch list ex 'The Marine Engineer & Naval Architect' of Aug. 1910 to Jul. 1911, as available here. I accessed the 'pdf' via the link at left, at page 209. Adjusted as required. Miramar data also. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)
Copies of the Lloyd's Register & also of the Appendix, both of 1910/11, were sold together via e-Bay on Feb. 18, 2016 (1) - for GBP 303.80 or U.S. $421.16. The cover of the Register etc. had separated from the rest of the volume. 

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Anerley, later Southborough 1, 2

3709

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Una Ltd. of London

129147

2

Anglo-Patagonian 1

5017

Short Brothers Ltd.

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

129120

3

Ariadne Christine

3550

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Ariadne Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

129095

4

Asiatic Prince

2887

John Priestman & Co.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

129751

5 Atland

5029

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Angfartygs A/B Tirfing of Gothenburg, Sweden

 

6 Bogstad

1589

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

D/S A/S Aker of Oslo, Norway

 

7

Bondicar

1441

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Broomhill Collieries Ltd. of Newcastle

129741

8

Boverton

2958

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Wimborne Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128517

9

Boyne

4445

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Mercantile Steamship Company Ltd. of London

129121

10

British Standard

3458

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British Standard Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128506

11

Cacique

4890

Short Brothers Ltd.

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

129072
212852

12

Cedar Branch

3554

Bartram & Sons

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

123970

13 Cloutsham, later Vallescura & Fedora 1 Note

4907

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128501

14

Collingham

4080

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Harris & Dixon Ltd. of London

129069

15

Corbridge

3687

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Corbridge Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128515

16

Danae

1620

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Societé Navale Caennaise of Caen, France

 

17

Daventry, later Persier

3874

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Imperial Steamship Co. Ltd. of Manchester

124291

18

Denewell, later Amplegarth

3707

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Northern Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

129761

19

Devereux, later Corbrook, Robur II

1371

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

129063

20

Eastern Prince

2885

John Priestman & Co.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

129747

21 Edilio

4719

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Soc. Commerciale Italiana di Nav. of Genoa, Italy

 

22

Euston

2841

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Euston Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128504

23 Farn

4393

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Fargrove Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

129135

24

Fenay Bridge

3838

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Fenay Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

129148

25

Forestmoor

2844

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd. of London

129116

26

Fulgent

2008

Short Brothers, Ltd.

James Westoll of Sunderland

132052

27

Gripfast

1109

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Newbigin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

129760

28

Indutiomare

1577

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Antwerpeche Zeevaart Maatschappij of Antwerp, Belgium

 

29 Istina, later Vid, Radchurch Note

3544

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Co. of Ragusa, Austro-Hungarian Empire

later
168625

30 Izabran, later Tito Speri

3892

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Co. of Ragusaq, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

31 Izrada, later Poldennis, Izrada, Bor, Radbury

3539

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Co. of Ragusa, Austro-Hungarian Empire

later
136821

32

Karuma

2991

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Unison Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

129064

33

Kendal Castle

3885

Short Brothers Ltd.

Kendal Castle Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

131282

34 Ladywood

2314

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

129106

35

Largo

1764

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

129750

36

Laristan 1 Note

3675

Short Brothers Ltd.

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132053

37

Lincluden, later Patagonier

3832

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Lincluden Steamship Co. Ltd. of Manchester

124288

38

Malmanger, later Tiro

1454

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

H. Westfal-Larsen of Bergen, Norway

 

39

Maresfield, later Monkswood, Elisabeth Lensen, Elisabeth Dal

4176

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Woodfield Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

129079

40 Moorlands

3600

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Eskside Steam Shipping Company Ltd. of Whitby

131831

41

Mozart, later Dailwen, Haigtown, Dailwen, Theomitor, Riva & Rusen 1 Note

4427

Bartram & Sons

Orpheus Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

123964

42

Oakmere

1251

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Watson Steamship Co. Ltd. of Manchester

124289

43

Octo

1620

Short Brothers Ltd.

Akties Hekla of Oslo, Norway

 

44

Pentwyn

3550

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Pentwyn Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128508

45 Quantock, later Valverde

4470

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128505

46

Remembrance

3660

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Freear & Dix Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

123966

47 Renee Marthe, later Sten

1389

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Fernand Bouet of Caen, France

 

48 Royal Crown, later Enrichetta

4904

William Doxford and Sons Limited

J. L. Knott of Newcastle

129754

49

Saskatoon

1798

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Colonial Transportation Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

123965
5076640

50

Scottish Prince, later Athinai, Palermo

2897

Short Brothers, Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

129744

51

Signe

2095

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S Signe of Tonsberg, Norway

 

52

Sir Francis

1991

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

129102

53

Skipjack, later Skipton, Skipjack 1

1204

J. Crown & Sons

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

129746

54

Solent

1474

J. Crown & Sons

Dennis H. Willey of Sunderland

123967

55

Terno, later Havhelt, Certo

1629

Short Brothers Ltd.

D/S A/S St.Olaf of Arendal, Norway

 

56

Thisbe

1091

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Societé Navale Caennaise of Caen, France

 

57

Triton, later Setubal

1338

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Dampfs-Ges "Neptun" of Bremen, Germany

 

58

Umona

3735

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bullard King & Company, Limited of London

129142

59

Wedgwood, later Altero, Pegli

1673

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

129133

60

West Quarter

1548

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Screw Collier Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

129752

61

West Wales

4237

Bartram & Sons

West Wales Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

128518

62 Windsor Hall

3693

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Windsor Hall Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

128516

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

185075

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1910? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 68 vessels & 185,499 tons. Do please advise me if you have data.

1911 (Just a start. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Abbas

1430

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke & Company of London

132628

2

Armora, later Capelmead, Marnetown

1903

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Steamship Armourer Co. Ltd. of Manchester

124296

3

Atna, later Godfried Bueren 1 2 Note

4682

William Doxford and Sons Limited

D/S A/S Den Norske Africa & Australialinie of Tonsberg, Norway

 

4

Batiscan

4836

Short Brothers Ltd.

Sydney, Cape Breton & Montreal Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

131314

5

Benlomond

4887

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Company of Leith

129407

6

Birchfield

4151

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

J. Brown & Son of Liverpool

131351

7

Bohême, later Norbiton & Star of Alexandria 1 Note 2

4515

William Doxford and Sons Limited

M. U. Martinolich & Co. of Lussinpiccolo, Austro-Hungarian Empire

later 160640

8

Bretwalda

4037

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Hall Bros Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

129771

9

Burmese Prince

4825

Short Brothers Ltd.

Prince Line Limited of Newcastle

129765

10

Cairndhu

4019

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd. of Newcastle

129786

11

Cairngowan

4017

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd. of Newcastle

129782

12

Carasa

2099

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Compañia Naviera Vascongada S.A. of Bilbao, Spain

 

13

Carmen

4424

William Doxford and Sons Limited

M. U. Martinolich & Co. of Lussinpiccolo, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

14

Cento

3708

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

131396

15

Cheltonian

4426

Bartram & Sons

Cambrian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

132649

16

Cherbury

3220

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Charlton & Thompson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132061

17

Chinese Prince, later Monviso

4834

Short Brothers Ltd.

J. L. Knott of Newcastle

129775

18

Clan MacKenzie

5018

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

129584

19

Cornwood, later Franz Haniel

2152

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

132597

20

Dalewood

2420

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

132624

21

Daphne

1518

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Societé Navale Caennaise of Caen, France

 

22

Darnholme, later Arethusa, Otto Leonhardt, Albatros, Acilia

3693

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

T. Smailes & Sons' Steamship Co. Ltd. of Whitby

131836

23

Detmold, later Eptalofos

4431

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lydford Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

129783

24

Edenor

1477

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Rederi A/B Edenor of Helsingborg, Sweden

later
136736

25

Erlesburgh, later Montague Seed, Aghia Thalassini 1

3809

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd. of Whitby

131838

26

Fluent

3660

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

James Westoll & Co. of Sunderland

132063

27

Ford Castle, later Naissaar

1879

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Lambton & Hetton Collieries Ltd. of Newcastle

129785

28

Foylemore

3831

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Vedamore Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

131368

29

Gabrielle

1410

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Fernand Bouet of Caen, France

 

30

Garesfield, later Bearwood, Wrotham, Marie Ferdinand

1757

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Gordon Steam Shipping Co Ltd. of London

129189

31

Grangemoor

3198

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

W. Runciman & Co. of Newcastle

129773

32

Hockwold

1472

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

129179

33

Holly Branch

3568

Bartram & Sons

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132059

34

Horngarth

3609

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Horngarth Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132858

35

Hyltonia

1902

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

The Ericsson Shipping Company Limited of Newcastle

129781

36

Intent

1564

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

James Westoll of Sunderland

132057

37

Izgled, later Federico Confalonieri

4434

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Co. of Ragusa, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

38

Japanese Prince

4876

William Doxford and Sons Limited

J. L. Knott of Newcastle

129778

39

Kirkwood, later Polinnia

1674

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

129163

40

Lexie

3778

Bartram & Sons

Laming Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

129175

41

Lightship No. 77

75

John Crown & Sons Ltd. Note

Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond i.e. Trinity House

 

42

Lissa, later Apsleyhall

3882

Short Brothers Ltd.

Scandinavian Shipping Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

129557

43

Maisie

4425

Bartram & Sons

Laming D'Ambrumenil Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

132627

44

Manningtry

3869

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Imperial Steamship Co. Ltd. of Manchester

124297

45

Marietta N., later Graecia, Gunnel, Amada II

2951

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

J. D. & A. D. Negropontes & Saliaris Bros. of Piraeus, Greece

 

46

Mary Horlock, later Visbur

825

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

F. W. Horlock of Hull

132282

47

Mediterraneo, later Ascensione, Valgiuba, Sfinge, Barakat

4457

William Doxford and Sons Limited

S.A. di Nav. a Vap. Lussino of Lussinpiccolo, Austro-Hungarian Empire now Croatia

 

48

Mexicano

3694

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Akties. Norge Mexico Gulf Linien of Oslo, Norway

 

49

Minster

2788

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke and Company of London

132573

50

Monkshaven

3357

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Eskside Steam Shipping Company Limited of Whitby

131833

51

Orangemoor

4134

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd. of London

132552

52

Paignton

2017

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Wilton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Dartmouth

130181

53

Petrel

599

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Sul Rio Grandense de Navegação of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

 

54

Porthkerry

1920

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Porthcawl Steamship Co. of Cardiff

128525

55

Rawson, later Oregon, Pologne, Saint Domingue

3101

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Cia Argentina de Nav. (Nicolas Mihanovich) Ltda. of Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

56

Redesmere

2123

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Watson Steamship Co. Ltd. of Manchester

124298

57

Rena 1 Note

4686

William Doxford and Sons Limited

D/S A/S Den Norske Africa & Australialinie of Tonsberg, Norway

 

58

Rudmore

969

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

James Westoll & Co. of Sunderland

132058

59

Sangstad, later Dea, Pehlivan, Necati Pehlivanzade

2418

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Klaveness D/S A/S of Oslo, Norway

later
524830

60

Saracen

3272

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Ottoman Line Ltd. of Newport

129321

61

Siamese Prince, later Saragossa 1 Note

4847

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

129776

62

Sir Arthur, later Corglen, Clapton, Pendennis 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Note

2001

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

129164

63

Tafna, later Wynacre, Slava 1

4393

William Doxford and Sons Limited

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

132625

64

Takaosan Maru

2146

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Mitsui Bussan KK of Miike, Japan

 

65

Tellus

7395

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A/S Wabanas D/S of Tonsberg, Norway

 

66

Tempo

1379

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Company Limited of Newcastle

129787
529108

67

Tenpaisan Maru

5416

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Mitsui Bussan Kaisha of Miike, Japan

 

68

Terrier, later Mabuhay I, Ryunan Maru

5122

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S D/S Terrier of Tonsberg, Norway

 

69

Themis

7402

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A/S Wabanas D/S of Tonsberg, Norway

 

70

Thornhill, later Coquetmede, Anderton, Perast, Neretva

3848

Short Brothers Ltd.

Taylor & Sanderson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132062

71

Tysla 1 Note

4676

William Doxford and Sons Limited

D/S A/S Den Norske Africa & Australialinie of Tonsberg, Norway

 

72

Vard

3839

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

D/S A/S Vard of Oslo, Norway

 

73

Wabana

4804

Short Brothers Ltd.

British & Chilian Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

131402

74

Walter Dammeyer

882

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

The Lynn & Hamburg Steamship Co. Ltd. of Kings Lynn

131222

75

Wear

1869

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Witherington & Everett of Newcastle

129777

76

Yorkton

1772

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Mathews Steamship Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132060

 

 

-----

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-----

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1911? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 86 vessels & 321,348 tons. Do please advise me if you have data.

1912 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Anglo-Californian

7333

Short Brothers Ltd.

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd. of London

132711

2

Anglo-Egyptian

5758

Short Brothers Ltd.

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd. of London

135166

3

Arab, later Saint Veronica, Matador 1 Note

4761

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Bedouin Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

131407

4

Ardoyne, later Airway, Charterhaven

4315

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Adam Steamship Co. Ltd. of Aberdeen

129373

5

Arnside

533

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Wear Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132065

6

Astree, later Loreto 1 (image Astree ex Delcampe, webmaster modified)

1069

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Societe Navale Caennaise of Caen, France

 

7

Athamas, later Ovre, Ingerfem

3867

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A. A. Embericos & Co. of Andros, Greece

 

8

Bridgeport

6104

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bridgeport Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135126

9

Cardiff Hall

3994

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Standish Hall Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135131

10

Cheniston, later Nilos Note

4819

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

135163

11

Chincha

6395

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135135

12

Clan Davidson

5058

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Company Limited of Glasgow

133017

13

Clan Macrae

5058

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Company Limited of Glasgow

133005

14

Corsinia

4448

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Soc. Anon. di Nav. a Vap. Eredi Matteo Premuda of Lussinpiccolo, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

15

Cove, later Corcove, Westcove

2734

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

135160

16

Crios

4116

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A. A. Embericos & Co. of Andros, Greece

 

17

Curaca

6386

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135178

18

Daghestan

3691

Short Brothers Ltd.

Hindustan Steam Ship Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132070

19

Dago

1080

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Russian East Asiatic Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liepaja, Russia

 

20

Denise

1598

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Fernand Bouet of Caen, France

 

21

Dinorah

4208

William Doxford and Sons Limited

M. U. Martinolich & Co. of Lussinpiccolo, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

22

Easton

1757

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Mathews Steamship Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132069

23

Eastwell

5016

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Well Line Ltd. of Newcastle

133507

24

Electra, later Erodiade, Keresan, Mount Seward, Debreczen, Fenwell, Chislehurst, Yolande B., Yolande 1 Note, also, thanks to Gildas, 2 (summary history), 3, 4 & 5, (all Keresan), 6 (80% down, Chislehurst)

3859

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

M. U. Martinolich & Co. of Lussinpiccolo, Austro-Hungarian Empire now Croatia

later
149905

25

Eskbridge, later Theodoros T.

3409

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

North of England Steamship Co. Ltd. of West Hartlepool

132821

26

Finchley 1

4174

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Britain Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135128

27

Fotis, later Norse Trader

3526

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd. 

N. D. Lykiardopulo of Argostoli, Greece

 

28

Gerald Turnbull

3177

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Turnbull Bros Shipping Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132876

29

Genevieve

1598

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Fernand Bouet of Caen, France

 

30

Glace Bay

6104

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Glace Bay Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135134

31

Grena, later Orone, Nichian Maru

6371

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A/S J. L. Mowinckels D/S of Bergen, Norway

 

32

Hannington Court, later Elios & Empire Brigade 1 Note

5166

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Court Line Ltd. of London

135157

33

Haworth

3707

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Dalgliesh Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133503

34

Herakles, later Prometheus, Kiyo Maru, Prometheus Maru, Kiyo Maru 1, 2 & 3 Note

4339

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bruusgaard Kiösteruds D/S A/S of Drammen, Norway

 

35

Herman Sauber

2913

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Sauber Gebr. of Hamburg, Germany

later 143281

36

Hesleyside, later Kyma 1

3994

Short Brothers Ltd.

Charlton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133508

37

Highbury

4831

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Britain Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135141

38

Hillingdon

1926

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

135130
5168467

39

Hindustan

3692

Short Brothers Ltd.

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co Ltd. of Sunderland

132068

40

Katoa, later Winifred Moller, Tsze Yung

2484

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Union Steamship Co. of New Zealand Ltd. of Dunedin, New Zealand

127811

41

Laertis

3914

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

George C. Dracoulis of Ithaca, Greece

 

42

Larchmore

4355

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Fenmore Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

131465

43

Lucellum, later Garonne, Fleur de Lys, Garonne

5179

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lucellum Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135426

44

Macedonia, later Pincio 1, 2 Note

6333

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

National Steam Navigation Co. of Greece of Andros, Greece

 

45

Marcelle

1691

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Fernand Bouet of Caen, France

 

46

Marguerite

1544

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Fernand Bouet of Caen, France

 

47

Maria Racich, later Goffredo Mameli

4124

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Co. of Ragusa, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

48

Maskinonge, later Vatslav Vorovskiy

4793

Short Brothers Ltd.

Sydney, Cape Breton & Montreal Steamship Co Ltd. of Liverpool

131422

49

Maston

3881

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Thomas & Appleton Shipping Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132874

50

Mavisbrook

3152

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Steamship Tregenna Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

133004

51

Melton, later Glynymel, Nicolaos Pittas, Aghios Spyridon, Kroman 1

1854

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Denaby & Cadeby Main Collieries Ltd. of Hull

133376

52

Nefeli

3850

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A. A. Embericos & Co. of Andros, Greece

 

53

Nervion

1920

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

D/S I/S Garonne of Oslo, Norway

 

54

Newtownards, later Bugsee, Palanga, Ostsee, Neuwerk

837

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Marquis of Londonderry of Sunderland

132066

55

Northern, later Sonora, Ariadne, Trovatore, Cabo del Agua, & Castillo Manzanares 1 Note

4731

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

132672

56

Noya

4282

William Doxford and Sons Limited

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

135152

57

Orpheus, later Craigwen, Bellfield, Andriotis, Tuira

4393

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Orpheus Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132067

58

Petra, later Svartfond, Boklund, Sydhavet, Sixten, Enosis & Omonia 1, 2 Note

2111

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S Petra of Tonsberg, Norway

 

59

Portloe

3187

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Portloe Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132873

60

Portrush (an oil barge, have also read a non-propelled coal hoist for Southampton)

612

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Rea Transport Co. Ltd. of London

131815

61

Portuguese Prince

4981

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

129798

62

Prosper III

4297

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

D/S A/S Produce of Drammen, Norway

 

63

Reime

1913

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

A/S Glittre of Oslo, Norway

 

64

Rondo

1906

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Company Limited of Newcastle

129799

65

Salamanca, later Molesey

3218

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Scholefield Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133520

66

Scarsdale

3682

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd. 

Dale Steamship Co. Ltd. of Bristol

127099

67

Shakespear, later Mikage Maru No. 8

3466

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Shakespear Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

132692

68

Sheba, later Hillcroft

2268

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Ottoman Line Ltd. of Newport

129326

69

Siljestad

4298

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A. F. Klaveness & Co. of Oslo, Norway

 

70

Southern

4769

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Lunsford Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

132714

71

Standish Hall

3996

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Standish Hall Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

132716

72

Steinstad

2476

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd. 

Klaveness D/S A/S of Oslo, Norway

 

73

Stiklestad, later Rheinhausen

6350

William Doxford and Sons Limited

D/S A/S Maritim of Oslo, Norway

 

74

Throstle

2293

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Ogmore Steamship (1899) Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132867

75

Torridge

5036

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132863

76

Turbo

4782

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Anglo Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd. of London

135129

77

Uskmoor

3189

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd. of London

132750

78

Wear

1164

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Witherington & Everett of Newcastle

133517

79

Wearwood

3221

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Constantine & Pickering Steamship Co. Ltd. of Middlesbrough

128817

80

Winlaton

3263

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd. 

Gordon Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

132683

81

Wyvisbrook

3158

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Brook Steamship Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

133023

82

Yi Loong, later Yu Sang

1844

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Manchu Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

132659

83

Zinal

4037

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Zinal Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

132680

84

Zvir, later Monviso, Zvir, Risano, Eridano

3586

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

SiA Ungaro Croata per la Nav Libera of Fiume, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1912? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 82 vessels & 346,009 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

1913 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

A caisson for Portsmouth

 

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Unknown to webmaster

 

2

Adenwen

4346

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

W. & C. T. Jones Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132879

3

Anglo-Brazilian

7468

Short Brothers Ltd.

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd. of London

135294

4

Africanic

3880

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Rederi A/B Transatlantic of Gothenburg, Sweden

 

5

Ariadne Irene, later Pentwyn, Gerontas, Alexandra

4346

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Ariadne Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

135201

6

Benheather

4741

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Steam Transport Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135451

7

Bertrand

3613

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Turnbull Bros Shipping Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132896

8

Bestwood

2284

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

135288

9

Bowes Castle

4650

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135440

10

Cairnross

4016

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd. of Newcastle

133522

11

Cedartree

1734

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Tree Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132891

12

Charles Le Borgne, later Flore, Kenton

1020

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Societé Fecampoise de Navigation of Fecamp, France

later 165763

13

Clan Macbeth, later Nailsea Vale

4650

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Cayzer Irvine & Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

133120

14

Corton

3405

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

135192

15

Den of Ewnie, later Pinemore, Lesreaulx, Calandplein, Konstantinos, Hadjipateras

4645

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

The Barrie Shipping Co. Ltd. of Dundee

123343

16

Dingle Bank

3130

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Dingle Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135453

17

Durley Chine

1918

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Alum Chine Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132887

18

Ecaterini Matsouki, later 14 Jiul

3115

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

J. G. Matsoukis of Argostoli, Greece

 

19

Ellerdale

3721

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Thomas Smailes & Son's Steamship Co. Ltd. of Whitby

133657

20

Ellin

4577

Short Brothers Ltd.

S. G. Embiricos Ltd. of Andros, Greece

 

21

Elvaston, later Lepanto, Nino Padre

4130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

135191

22

Escalona, later Placuna 1 Note

4968

Short Brothers Ltd.

British & Chilian Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135435

23

Evangelos

3773

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Ambatielos Bros of Argostoli, Greece

 

24

Fairhaven

3124

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Whitby Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Whitby

133655

25

Figulina, later Harlington

1034

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Compagnie Generale d'Anthracite of Rouen, France

later 136752

26

Florazan

4658

Short Brothers Ltd.

Liverpool Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135458

27

Floridian

4777

Short Brothers Ltd.

Frederick Leyland & Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135478

28

Georgios

3124

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

N. G. Kyriakides of Piraeus, Greece

 

29

Gifford

5119

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Gifford Ltd. of Glasgow

133145

30

Harbury

4572

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

J. & C. Harrison Ltd. of London

135279

31

Harewood

4150

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

135215

32

Harflete

4814

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

J. & C. Harrison Ltd. of London

135224

33

Harlow

6550

William Doxford and Sons Limited

J. & C. Harrison Ltd. of London

135222

34

Harpathian

4588

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

J. & C. Harrison Ltd. of London

135190

35

Helmsloch, later Michael L., Roehampton, Lettonia, Anita, Calanda, Storaa, San Roberto

4160

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Strath Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132888

36

Helmsmuir

4111

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Strath Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

132878

37

Hermion, later Akropolis, Nicolaos Michalos

4342

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bruusgaard Kiösteruds D/S A/S of Drammen, Norway

 

38

Hesperos, later Sirenes, Holnis

4355

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bruusgaard Kiösteruds D/S A/S of Drammen, Norway

 

39

Hitchin

1933

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Cory & Son, Limited of London

135270

40

Honoreva

1452

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Donald Steamship Co. Ltd. of Bristol

134700

41

Iossifoglu, later Pentowy, Mount Athos

3560

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Hellenic Transport Steamship Co. of Piraeus, Greece

later
147475

42

Jedmoor

3175

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Limited of London

135287

43

Joachim Brinch Lund

1603

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

D/S A/S Joachim Brinch Lund of Bergen, Norway

 

44

Keltier

2360

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Antwerpsche Zeevaart Mij of Antwerp, Belgium

 

45

Kiruna

4638

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Rederi A/B Lulea-Ofoten of Stockholm, Sweden

 

46

Lucellum

5184

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

H. E. Moss & Co's Tankers Ltd. of Liverpool

135487

47

Merionethshire

4302

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

John Mathias & Sons of Aberystwyth

135277

48

Moto

1941

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd. of Newcastle

133536

49

Mottisfont, later Vologda, Tideway, Nellie

4784

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

135303

50

Murjek

4124

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Red A/B Luleå Ofoten of Stockholm, Sweden

 

51

Nevisbrook

3140

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Brook Steamship Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

133149

52

Newlyn

4019

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Newcastle Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133546

53

Nordmark, later Kosmo, Nurnberg, Uellen

5106

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Hamburg Amerikanische Packetfahrt Actien Gesellschaft of Hamburg, Germany

later
145192

54

North Pacific

3931

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Pacific Shipping Ltd. of Sunderland

132072

55

Novgorod

5285

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Russian Volunteer Fleet Assn. of Odessa, Ukraine

later 142364

56

Photinia, later Fotinia, Margaritis, Aurora, Eizan Maru

4584

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Stag Line Ltd. of North Shields

133314

57

Pontoporos

4049

William Doxford and Sons Limited

National Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Andros, Greece

 

58

Portwood, later Suzon

2248

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

135217

59

Radnorshire

4302

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

John Mathias & Sons of Aberystwyth

135237

60

Renteria

1602

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

D/S I/S Garonne of Oslo Norway

 

61

San Joaquin, later Melville, Iolcos, Woodford

6987

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

A/S Tankfart of Tonsberg, Norway

 

62

Satrap

2234

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Trident Line Ltd. of Newport

135792

63

Shabonee

5167

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Tank Storage & Carriage Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132076

64

Sharon

2278

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Ottoman Line Ltd. of Newport

129329

65

Shirley

4850

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Mitre Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

135262

66

Slav, later Rubens, Llantwit Major, Dah Loh, Karavados, Tairiku Maru

2275

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Ottoman Line Ltd. of Newport

129330

67

Socoa Note

2772

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Compagnie des Chargeurs Francais of Bayonne, France

 

68

South Pacific, later Lady Kathleen, Harry Walton, Avon River, Hartland Point, Katingo Hadjipatera

3661

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Pacific Shipping Ltd. of Sunderland

132075

69

Strinda, later Ortwo, Nichiho Maru

6369

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A/S J. L. Mowinckels D/S of Bergen, Norway

 

70

Südmark

5113

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Hamburg Amerikanische Packetfahrt Actien Gesellschaft of Hamburg, Germany

later
136793

71

Swanmore

6373

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Ulstermore Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135503

72

Tatra

5121

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Hungarian Levant Steamship Co. Ltd. of Fiume, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

73

Tiara

4068

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Hall Bros. Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133529

74

Time

3316

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Australian Steamships Limited of Melbourne, Australia

132442

75

Tuscan Prince

5275

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

133543

76

Tynehome

3157

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Home Shipping Co. Ltd.

113525

77

Uskside, later Largo, Foo Nan, Kwang Hua

2209

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Uskside Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newport

129328

78

Vasilefs Constantinos

4070

Short Brothers Ltd.

S. G. Embiricos of Andros, Greece

 

79

Vectis, later Wight, Vectis, Keri, Bitsch, Sperrbrecher 64, Sperrbrecher 164

1152

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133530

80

Wentworth

3828

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Dalgliesh Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133542

81

W. H. Dwyer

1770

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Forwarders Ltd. of Sunderland

132073

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1913? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 79 vessels & 341,598 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

1914 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Albert Hall, later South Point Note

4258

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nicholl Steamships Ltd. of London

136722

2

Andreas

5445

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Embericos Bros. of Andros, Greece

later 148520

3

Aztec

5665

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A/S Aztec of Oslo, Norway

 

4

Baja California

1649

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S Baja California of Oslo, Norway

 

5

Batsford

4782

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

136641

6

Beemah

4750

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd. of Whitby

137071

7

Belge, later Swynfleet

1168

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Constantine Doresa of London

136734

8

Belridge, later Apache, Petrakis Nomikos, Wilhelmsburg

7020

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

A/S Tankfart of Tonsberg, Norway

 

9

Benrinnes

4791

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

William Thomson & Co. of Leith

135099

10

Biarritz

2452

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Compagnie des Chargeurs Francais of Bayonne, France

 

11

Bland Hall, later Cornish Point, Gonzenheim, Lisa, Walkure

4259

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nicholl Steamships Ltd. of London

136709

12

Boden

4253

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Rederi A/B Lulea-Ofoten of Stockholm, Sweden

 

13

Breifond, later Athelmere

5711

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Breifonds D/S A/S of Stavanger, Norway

later 145987

14

British Prince

5936

Short Brothers Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

133562

15

Caloric, later Tuscania, Minatitlan

7012

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

A/S D/S Atlantic of Bergen, Norway

later
140307

16

Carterswell

4308

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Northern Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133566

17

Churston

2470

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Wilton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Dartmouth

130190

18

Clan Ogilvy 1, 2

5909

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

137782

19

Constantinos XII, later Ionia, Nicos, Alex, Noemi

3892

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Hellenic Transport Steamship Co. of Piraeus, Greece

later
171308

20

Dorothy T. Short, later Dorothy 1

4494

Short Brothers Ltd.

S. G. Embiricos of Andros, Greece

 

21

Dykland

4291

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Fred Drughorn Ltd. of London

136671

22

Eggesford, later Valdirosa Note

4414

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

136962

23

Eibergen

4751

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

N.V. Furness Scheepvaart en Agentuur Maatschappij of Rotterdam, The Netherlands     

later 140318

24

Ennisbrook

3382

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Brook Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

136697

25

Etonian

4306

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Cambrian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

136654

26

Exford

4503

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

136941

27

Ferrona

4591

Short Brothers Ltd.

British & Chilian Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

137411

28

Foreland

1960

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Shipping & Coal Co. Ltd. of London

136716

29

Glenearn, later Glatz, Sperrbrecher 11, Glenearn, Cambrian Princess, Dante, Rio Segundo, Dante Note

4828

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Glen Line (McGregor, Gow & Co.) Ltd. of London

135307

30

Graziella

1593

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

D/S I/S Garonne of Oslo, Norway

 

31

Gyula, later Frodingham, Neville Note

1081

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Societé Francaise d'Armement et de Transport of Rouen, France

later 136747

32

Harlech

1081

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Harrison's (London) Ltd. of London

136729

33

Harrovian

4309

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Cambrian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

136665

34

Hathor

3823

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

135571

35

Ioannis Vatis, later Theofano, Cefnybryn, Dedinje, Galeb, Cefnybryn, Galeb, Greek Mariner, Mariposa ref. D

3702

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

J. L. Vatis & Co. of Syra, Greece

later 160472

36

John Blumer

2488

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

C. H. Sørensen of Arendal, Norway

 

37

Kapara

842

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Adelaide Steam Tug Co. Ltd. of Port Adelaide, Australia

122748

38

Kelbergen, later Proteus, Lucas Trader, Jagrakshak, Lucas Trader

4751

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

N.V. Furness Scheepvaart en Agentuur Maatschappij of Rotterdam, The Netherlands

later
140299

39

Kelsomoor, later Kelsomead, Kelsomoor, Hai Yu, Gemlock 1

3174

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Limited of London

135316

40

Kongsfos

3198

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S Manchester of Oslo, Norway

 

41

Koolonga

4260

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

McIlwraith McEacharn Line Pty. Limited of Melbourne, Australia

132450

42

Kurdistan

3720

Short Brothers Ltd.

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132077

43

Ladoga

1917

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William Thomson & Company of Leith

135098

44

La Habra, later Apache, Esturia, Rina Corrado

7021

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

A/S Tankfart of Tonsberg, Norway

later
165444

45

Meuse Note

4075

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

La Compagnie Anonyme de Navigation d'Orbigny of La Rochelle, France

 

46

Moorish Prince, later Anselma de Larrinaga

5943

Short Brothers Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

133556

47

Narvik

4253

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Rederi A/B Lulea-Ofoten of Stockholm, Sweden

 

48

Nordic, later Radmanso 1

4182

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Rederi A/B Transatlantic of Gothenburg, Sweden

 

49

Nuceria

4702

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd. of Whitby

133658

50

Pacific, later Hornby Castle, Theodoros Galakis, Aspasia

4210

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

W. H. Cockerline & Co. of Hull

136206

51

Pensacola

2092

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Furness Withy & Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

135906

52

Pinewood

2219

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

136670

53

Polyktor 1

4077

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

G. C. Dracoulis of Ithaca, Greece

 

54

Rio de la Plata

2823

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab of Trondheim, Norway

 

55

Rio de Janeiro

2827

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab of Trondheim, Norway

 

56

Roman Prince

5284

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

133549

57

San Jeronimo

10067

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Eagle Oil Transport Co. Ltd. of London

135314

58

San Nazario

10064

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Eagle Oil Transport Co. Ltd. of London

136702

59

Simoom

2222

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Trident Line Ltd. of Newport

135795

60

Sinsen

1925

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

D/S A/S Aker of Oslo, Norway

 

61

Steelton, later Jolly Helen, Helcion

1750

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Matthews Steamship Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

132078

62

Stockwell, later Stanwell 1, 2 (e-Bay image Stockwell)

5643

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Well Line Ltd. of Newcastle

133565

63

Sydic, later Tynningo

4177

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Rederi A/B Transatlantic of Gothenburg, Sweden

 

64

Teutonian

4824

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Petroleum Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

136657

65

Torquay

870

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Renwick, Wilton & Co. Ltd. of Dartmouth

130188

66

Tsementkrug

1086

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

F. C. Svorono & E. di Pollone of Mariupol, Russia

 

67

Umvuma

4399

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bullard King & Company, Limited of London

136725

68

Veendijk

6874

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Nederlandsch-Amerikaansche Stoomvaart Maatschappij of Rotterdam, The Netherlands

 

69

Welbeck Hall 1

4258

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Welbeck Hall Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

136651

70

Wingate

1911

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Furness, Withy & Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

135899

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1914? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 74 vessels & 319,225 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

1915 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Alice Marie

2210

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

R. S. Gardiner of Newcastle

133576

2

Arranmoor

2955

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd. of London

136798

3

Assimacos, later Spyros

3357

William Doxford and Sons Limited

E. E. Ambatielos of Andros, Greece

 

4

Bay State

6583

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

White Diamond Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

137427

5

Bistritza

3688

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Romania Prima Soc. Nationala de Nav. Maritima of Braila, Romania

 

6

Cerne

2579

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke & Co. of London

136755

7

Delamere

1525

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Watson Steamship Co. Ltd. of Manchester

135365

8

Devian, later Sanwen Note

3689

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

O. & W. Williams Co. of London

136757

9

Dorisbrook

3431

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

M. & R. Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

139101

10

Elford

1739

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Sharp Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133574

11

Flaxmere, later Boscan, Angra

1525

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Watson Steamship Co. Ltd. of Manchester

135363

12

Foyle

4703

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

139093

13

Francia

1166

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Constantine Doresa of London

136806

14

Goulburn, later Yarra Breeze, San Jeronimo

2363

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Huddart Parker Ltd. of Melbourne, Australia

136742

15

Gregorios Livieratos, later Odysseus

3463

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Anastasios G. Livieratos of Cephalonia, Greece

 

16

Hartfield, later Panachrandros

4651

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Woodfield Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

138998

17

Indian City

4645

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Instow Steamship Co. Ltd. of Bideford

135960

18

Kamenets-Podolsk Note

5071

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Russian Volunteer Fleet Association of Archangel, Russia

138754

19

Killellan

1971

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Atlas Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

 137249

20

Lord Strathcona

7335

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Lord Curzon Steamship Co. Limited of Liverpool

137447

21

Lumina

6218

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lumina Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

137471

22

Malvern Range

4524

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

137464

23

Mantis HMS (a river gunboat)

645

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

24

Murcia

4871

Short Brothers Ltd.

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

139068

25

Nascent (a steamship)

3720

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Was owned by James Westoll of Sunderland. The vessel had a very short life. Launched on Nov. 5, 1914, the vessel was, per this site (thanks!) torpedoed by German submarine UC49 on Aug. 25, 1917, while en route from Tegal (Central Java Province, Indonesia) to Hull with a varied cargo. At 49.32N/6.25W, a point 27 miles S. of Bishop's Rock, Scilly Islands. 6 lives were lost. I read at the 2nd link above that Nascent sank just 25 seconds after being hit! An alternate location for the loss is offered here (a 'pdf' file) - 50.20N/05.30W. Which location this site states is incorrect. Is there anything you can add? Y

137247

26

Newtown

1153

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Town Line (London) Ltd. of London

136817

27

Novocastrian

1151

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133572

28

Nyassa, later Baynyassa

4937

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Glasgow Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

137787

29

Okement

4349

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

James Westoll of Sunderland

137253

30

Omana, later Youla Chandris, Tassos

2523

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Omana Steamship Proprietary Company Ltd. of Sydney, Australia

136413

31

Rocio

3729

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Orders & Handford Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newport

135798

32

Rose Castle

7546

Short Brothers Ltd.

Rose Castle Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

137438

33

Shuna

1556

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Scandinavian Shipping Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

137802

34

Sinaloa, later Jaylanka

1648

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S Baja California of Oslo, Norway

later 174201

35

Smolensk

2487

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Thos. Wilson Sons & Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

137507

36

Sneaton

3490

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd. of Whitby

137073

37

Southerndown, later Bilbster, Essex County, Polzella

4431

William Doxford and Sons Limited

St. Andrews (Cardiff) Ltd. of London

136767

38

Spennymoor

3922

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd. of Newcastle

139023

39

Winnebago, later Françunion VI (a tanker)

4666

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. of London, registered at Sunderland

137256

40

X-8 (a landing craft)

160

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Admiralty?

 

41

X-9 (a landing craft)

160

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Admiralty?

 

42

X-10 (a landing craft)

160

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Admiralty?

 

43

X-11 (a landing craft)

160

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Admiralty?

 

44

X-12 (a landing craft)

160

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Admiralty?

 

45

X-13 (a landing craft)

160

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Admiralty?

 

46

X-14 (a landing craft)

160

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

47

X-15 (a landing craft)

160

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

48

X-16 (a landing craft)

160

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

49

X-17 (a landing craft)

160

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

50

X-18 (a landing craft)

160

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

51

X-39 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

52

X-40 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

53

X-41 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

54

X-42 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

55

X-43 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

56

X-44 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

57

X-45 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

58

X-46 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

59

X-47 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

60

X-54 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

61

X-55 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

62

X-56 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

63

X-57 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

64

X-58 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

65

X-59 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

66

X-60 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

67

X-61 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

68

X-62 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

69

X-63 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

70

X-64 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

71

X-65 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

72

X-66 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

73

X-67 (a landing craft)

130

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

74

X-69 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

75

X-70 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

76

X-71 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

77

X-72 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

78

X-73 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

79

X-74 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

80

X-75 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

81

X-76 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

82

X-77 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

83

X-78 (a landing craft)

130

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

84

X-118 (a landing craft)

130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

85

X-119 (a landing craft)

130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

86

X-120 (a landing craft)

130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

87

X-121 (a landing craft)

130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

88

X-122 (a landing craft)

130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

89

X-123 (a landing craft)

130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

90

X-139 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

91

X-140 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

92

X-141 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

93

X-142 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

94

X-143 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

95

X-144 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

96

X-145 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

97

X-146 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

98

X-147 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

99

X-148 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

100

X-149 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

101

X-150 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

102

X-151 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

103

X-152 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

104

X-153 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

105

X-176 (a landing craft)

130

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

106

X-178 (a landing craft)

130

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

107

X-181 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

108

X-182 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

109

X-183 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

110

X-184 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

111

X-185 H.M.S. (a landing craft)

130

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

112

X-191 (a landing craft)

130

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

113

X-192 (a landing craft)

130

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

114

X-193 (a landing craft)

130

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

115

X-194 (a landing craft)

130

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

116

X-195 (a landing craft)

130

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

117

X-196 (a landing craft)

130

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

118

X-197 (a landing craft)

130

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

119

X-198 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

120

X-199 (a landing craft)

130

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1915? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 31 vessels & 111,329 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

1916 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

Copies of Lloyd's Register of 1915/16, Vol. 1 & 2 (Appendix) sold via eBay on Feb. 15, 2017 for U.S. $250.00. Here.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Anglo-Chilean

9097

Short Brothers Ltd.

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd. of London

139163

2

Aube 1

1837

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

139145

3

Barges, 6 in number

37.5 each

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

 

 

4

Birchleaf Note (a tanker)

5873

Short Brothers Ltd.

British Government

139174

5

Creosol (a tanker)

1179

Short Brothers Ltd.

The Admiralty

139147

6

Daghild, later Katharina Dorothea Fritzen 1

7978

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Jenkins Bros. of London

139168

7

Diadem

4307

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Hall Bros Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133587

8

Dunelm

964

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Sunderland Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

137258

9

DX17 (a barge)

120

Short Brothers Ltd.

 

 

10

DX18 (a barge)

120

Short Brothers Ltd.

 

 

11

DX19 (a barge)

120

Short Brothers Ltd.

 

 

12

DX20 (a barge)

120

Short Brothers Ltd.

 

 

13

DX23 (a barge)

120

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

 

 

14

DX24 (a barge)

120

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

 

 

15

DX25 (a barge)

120

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

 

 

16

Elmtree

2686

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Tree Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

139594

17

Etal Manor

1875

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

John Fenwick & Son of Newcastle

133582

18

Falcon

2243

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Ogmore SS (1899) Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

 136984

19

Farley

3692

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Mitre Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

139133

20

Hornchurch

2159

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

J. Hudson & Co. Ltd. of London

139154

21

Kowarra

2125

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Australian Steamships Ltd. of Melbourne, Australia

139113

22

Leikanger

3544

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

H. Westfal-Larsen of Bergen, Norway

 

23

Lesto

1940

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd. of Newcastle

133588

24

Lightfoot

1875

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Witherington & Everett of Newcastle

133585

25

Madryn

2244

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Mervyn Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newport

 135800

26

Maplemore, later Gibraltar, Meopham, Antje Fritzen

4330

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Johnson Line Ltd. of Liverpool

137517

27

Mirita, later Glenfield, Ionia, Romford, Clairy (a tanker) Note

5845

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

H. E. Moss & Co. Ltd. of London, as nominees for Wilh. Wilhelmsen of Tønsberg, Norway

139137

28

Moth HMS (a river gunboat)

645

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

29

Norseman H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

30

Oberon H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

31

Octavia H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

32

Opal H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

33

Ophelia H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

34

Opportune H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

35

Oracle H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

36

Orestes H.M.S. ( a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

37

Orford H.M.S. ( a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

38

Orpheus H.M.S. ( a destroyer)

1025

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

39

P-23 (a patrol frigate)

613

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

British Admiralty

 

40

P-28 (a patrol frigate)

613

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

41

Portrush

3814

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Portland Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

139595

42

Pruth

4698

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

 139109

43

Rinda Note

5509

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Den Norske Afrika og Australie Linie of Tonsberg, Norway

 

44

Rose Marie

2220

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Rodney Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133589

45

Saragossa

3541

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

133586

46

Schiedam (a floating dock)

 

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Unknown to webmaster

 

47

Solstad

4147

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Solstad of Oslo, Norway

 

48

Somme 1

1828

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

139162

49

Start Point, later Manchester Producer, Botwey 1 Note

6540

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

137512

50

Uskmouth, later Ensign, Wrotham, Ensign, Sellinge, Silvia Onorato

2320

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Uskside Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newport

139451

51

Westwick

5694

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Westwick Steamship Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

137259

52

X-216 (a landing craft)

120

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

53

X-217 (a landing craft)

120

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

54

X-222 1 (a landing craft)

120

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

55

X-223 (a landing craft)

120

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1916? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 39 vessels & 159,560 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

1917 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Abercorn

5424

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

140308

2

Abereden

5536

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Adam Steamship Co. Ltd. of Aberdeen

139801

3

Admiral Cochrane, later Petalli

5126

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

140327

4

Adra, later Ia 1

4860

Short Brothers Ltd.

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

140267

5

Allendale

2153

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd. of London

140416

6

Appleby, later Rinda Note

6029

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

140444

7

Aylestone

3380

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Aylestone Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

140674

8

Buffs, later Corland

3431

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Cory Colliers Ltd. of London

140362

9

Capelcastle

3872

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Arthur Capel & Co. (South Wales) Ltd. of Newport

139456

10

Celerol (a tanker)

2649

Short Brothers Ltd.

The Admiralty

140348

11

Clan MacMaster Note

6563

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd. of Glasgow

140696

12

Clan Matheson

5960

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited of Glasgow

137858

13

Cliffside

4969

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

John Priestman of Newcastle

133599

14

Clifftower, later Wynburn, Blairbeg, Fellside

3509

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Hansen Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

139197

15

Dockleaf, later Litopia (a tanker)

5311

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

British Government

140277

16

Eastern City, later Doris 1

4604

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

St. Just Steamship Co. Ltd. of Bideford

135963

17

Ennistown

824

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Town Line (London) Ltd. of London

140288

18

General Church

5177

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

140423

19

Glastonbury, later Simla 1 Note

6031

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

140306

20

Haslemere, later Homledal, Spind

2129

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Furness Withy & Co. Ltd. of London

140291

21

Hatasu

3193

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

140519

22

Hindustan

4990

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

137266

23

Holbrook

6655

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

140409

24

Keighley, later Graziella

2149

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd. of London

140334

25

Llanover, later Linmore, Shannonmede, Harpalyce, Littleton, Leonidas Z. Cambanis

4274

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

E. Thomas Radcliffe & Co. Ltd. of London

140294

26

Lord Byron, later Maid of Sparta, Nicolaos G. Culucundis, Lago Azul, Mucury, Marisco

3200

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

139191

27

Maindy Court

3792

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Maindy Shipping Company Ltd. of Cardiff

139606

28

Maindy Manor

3791

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Maindy Shipping Company Ltd. of Cardiff

139619

29

Marne

4019

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

La Compagnie Anonyme de Navigation d'Orbigny of La Rochelle, France

 

30

Mendocino

7032

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

H. E. Moss & Co. Ltd. of London as nominees for Wilh. Wilhelmsen

140380

31

Mirlo

6978

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

H. E. Moss & Co. Ltd. of London as nominees for Wilh. Wilhelmsen

140339

32

Modesta

3832

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Gulf Line Ltd. of London

139187

33

Northwick, later Eskburn, Springburn, Sunfold

472

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Pile & Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

137262

34

Oakmore

4269

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Johnston Line Limited of Liverpool

140549

35

Orangeleaf Note

5927

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

140300

36

Ortona Note

5524

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Gulf Line Limited of London

140259

37

P-41 (a patrol frigate)

613

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

British Admiralty

 

38

P-49 (a patrol frigate)

613

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Admiralty

 

39

Recruit H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1065

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

40

Redoubt H.M.S.(a destroyer)

1065

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

41

Southwick, later Rojo

443

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

137260

42

Spanker, later Hillsider, Kylefirth, Fatina, Loukia 1, 2

1875

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Witherington & Everett of Newcastle

133600

43

Sunniva

1913

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

E. R. Newbigin of Newcastle

140704

44

Sunray, later Argun

3174

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Scarisbrick Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

139604

45

Swindon, later Cottesmore, Avonmede, Harpalion, Theofano, Dirphys

4240

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

E. Thomas Radcliffe & Co. Ltd. of London

140284

46

Tenterden, later Gro

4211

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

140384

47

Trident 1, 2, 3

4317

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Hall Brothers Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

140697

48

Tuscarora (a tanker) 1

7106

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Anglo American Oil Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

137261

49

Ulysses H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1085

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

50

Umpire H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1085

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

51

Upminster

2159

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

J. Hudson & Co. Ltd. of London

140255

52

Vega H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1300

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

53

Vronwen Note

5714

Short Brothers Ltd.

W. & C. T. Jones Steamship Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

137263

54

Zelo

2339

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd. of Newcastle

140701

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1917? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 51 vessels & 209,809 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

A copy of Lloyd's Register, Volume 2, re 1917/18, re steamships it would appear, was sold via e-Bay (1 & 2) on Aug. 25, 2014 for GBP 175.61 or U.S. $291.21.

1918 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Admiral Codrington, later Balgowan, Spyros

5153

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

142339

2

Cairnmona

4666

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Cairn Line of Steamships Limited of Newcastle

140707

3

Cairnvalona

4929

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Cairn Line of Steamships Limited of Newcastle

140718

4

Celtic Prince

8655

Short Brothers Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

140717

5

Clan Macbean

5052

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd. of Glasgow

141876

6

Clan MacMillan Note

6608

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd. of Glasgow

141883

7

Corsham

2797

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Cory Colliers Ltd. of London

142295

8

Dunbridge, later Brecon, Frangoula B. Goulandris 1 Note

5304

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.  of London

142305

9

Franktor, later Jalavijaya, Agios Gerassimos, Heredia, Mabruk

3756

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Palace Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

140564

10

Gaelic Prince

8579

Short Brothers Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

140711

11

Hopecrest

2373

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Hopemount Shipping Company Ltd. of Newcastle

140715

12

Hopelyn

2348

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Hopemount Shipping Company Ltd. of Newcastle

140706

13

Ladas H.M.S. (a patrol frigate)

1320

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

14

Lesto

1893

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd. of Newcastle

140710

15

Luxor

3571

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

140560

16

Meline, later Fantis A., Theotokos (a tanker)

6983

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

H. E. Moss & Co. Ltd. of London, as nominees for A/S Tanktransport of Tønsberg, Norway

142326

17

Montana

6970

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

H. E. Moss & Co. Ltd.  of London, as nominees for A/S Tanktransport (Wilh. Wilhelmsen) of Tønsberg, Norway

142282

18

Notanda

3338

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Gordon Steam Shipping Co. of London

142321

19

Persian Prince, later Ann Stathatos, Cadore 1, Note, 2 (E-Bay postcard)

5685

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

140716

20

Rexmore

6512

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Johnston Line Ltd. of Liverpool

140584

21

Shamrock H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1075

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

22

Sprucol, later Juniata (a tanker)

1137

Short Brothers Ltd.

The Admiralty

142289

23

Sunland

4879

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Sun Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

142374

24

Sutherland

5277

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Sutherland Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

142711

25

Teakol (a tanker)

1137

Short Brothers Ltd.

The Admiralty

142290

26

Walpole H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1300

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

27

War Aconite

5329

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142634

28

War Arrow, later Albano

2358

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142672

29

War Battery, later Bolsena

2352

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

British Government

142427

30

War Coot, later Sierra Roja, Serenitas

5256

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

British Government

142633

31

War Coppice

3124

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142597

32

War Cuirass, later Warora

2334

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

British Government

142348

33

War Cygnet

5271

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142628

34

War Deer, later Fort de Douaumont, Sangiuliano

5324

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142600

35

War Drum

2352

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142753

36

War Fife, later Sierra Madre, Cabourg 1 (Lloyd's Register data, Cabourg, 1930/31 thru 1938/39)

2362

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142591

37

War Fijian, later Western, Antonio

5257

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

142601

38

War Firth

3112

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

142425

39

War Gazelle, later Fert, Monstella

5251

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142400

40

War Highway

3125

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142394
5097979

41

War Hind, later Grecian Prince, Savannah, Nevesinje, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Princ Pavle, Franka, Kordun

5263

Short Brothers Ltd.

British Government

142685

42

War Hound, later Etna, Tirso, Titania

5261

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142704

43

War Jemadar, later Cliona, Corato (a tanker)

5563

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142659

44

War Mastiff, later Biela

5298

Short Brothers Ltd.

British Government

142625

45

War Matron, later Acasta (a tanker)

5259

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142430

46

War Maxim, later Sierra Morena, Saint Paul, Commandant Destremau, China Trader

2353

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

British Government

142606

47

War Opal, later Hatimura 1, 2

6666

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

142722

48

War Parrot, later Yoseric, Ena G.

5240

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142605

49

War Perch

5226

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142440

50

War Puffin

5205

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142638

51

War Pundit, later Scottish Bard, Bacicin Padre, Manzanares, Swivel, St. Mary, Clyde, Swivel (a tanker)

5549

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142731

52

War Rambler, later Waziristan, Coylet

5221

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142310

53

War Redcap, later Indier

5192

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

British Government

142596

54

War Reef, later Harald Casper

3104

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

142754

55

War Sky

3116

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142666

56

War Spaniel, later Castellano, Hokko Maru

5227

Short Brothers Ltd.

British Government

142475

57

War Spray, later Tamahime Maru

3121

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

142463

58

War Stag

5249

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

142431

59

War Swan, later Burutu, Dimitrios Inglessis

5275

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

British Government

142732

60

War Tank

2353

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142669

61

War Tempest, later Wye Tempest, Flora

3122

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

142637

62

War Tulip

5283

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142654

63

War Visor, later Sierra de Fuentes, Athenee

2362

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142411

64

War Wager (a tanker)

5230

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142401

65

War Weapon, later Divatte

2343

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

142689

66

War Zephyr, later Algorta, Bartolo

3118

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

British Government

142681

67

Westhope

5705

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Westwick Steamship Company Limited of Sunderland

137267

68

Whitley H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1300

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

69

Wulsty Castle

3566

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

140576

70

Velox H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1300

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Admiralty

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1918? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 60 vessels & 267,757 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

1919 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Admiral Hamilton, later Katie Moller, Odemis, Beyrouth, Semih Note

3100

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

143201

2

Algerian Prince, later Louis Charles Schiaffino Note 1 Note

3089

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

142847

3

Arabian Prince, later Zenada, Nestos 1 Note 1, Note 2

5764

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

142824

4

Aymeric

5196

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Bank Line Limited of Glasgow

141902

5

Barracoo

5234

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

African Steamship Company Ltd. of London

143914

6

Bretwalda, later Start Point 1 Note 2

5293

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Hall Bros Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

142834

7

British Coast

1940

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Coast Lines Limited of Liverpool

140639

8

Cairngowan, later Brightcomet, Chi Sing, Yamahagi Maru Note

5295

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd. of Newcastle

142829

9

Carolus

2218

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Ohlson Steamship Co. Ltd. of Hull

144026

10

City of Melbourne 1 Note

6630

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Ellerman Lines Limited of Liverpool

140631

11

Comeric

6701

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bank Line Limited of Glasgow

141917

12

Cramond

3056

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

William Thomson & Co. of Leith

142007

13

Cranfield

5332

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141918

14

Cretecable (a tug)

262

Wear Concrete Building Co., Ltd.

British Government

143370

15

Cretehawser (a tug)

262

Wear Concrete Building Co., Ltd.

The Shipping Controller

143118

16

Creterope (a tug)

262

Wear Concrete Building Co., Ltd.

British Government

143300

17

Cyprian Prince

3071

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

142842

18

Dagenham, later Nikitas K. Note

2178

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Hudson Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

143424

19

Deerwood 1 Note

1914

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

143456

20

Easterly

5186

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Fratres Ltd. of London

143367

21

Ericus

2200

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Sir Eric Ohlson of Hull

139332

22

Garada Note

5333

William Gray & Co. Ltd.

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141933

23

Gharinda Note

5306

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141926

24

Goalpara

5513

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141914

25

Golconda Note

5316

William Gray & Co. Ltd.

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141919

26

Haresfield Note

5299

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141909

27

Hindustan

5217

Short Brothers Ltd.

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

142827

28

Homefield Note

5324

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141900

29

Hornchurch Note

2162

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Hudson Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

143340

30

Kaiwarra

3051

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand Ltd. of London & Wellington, New Zealand

143324

31

King Alfred 1 Note

5275

William Doxford and Sons Limited

King Line Limited of Sunderland

137268

32

Langley, later Gand

5113

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Fratres Ltd. of London

143885

33

Linerton (a cargo ship which was rebuilt as a tanker)

6698

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Carlton Steamship Co. Ltd. & Cambay Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

142849

34

Luceric Note

5324

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bank Line Limited of Glasgow

142768

35

Mardinian

2434

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Ellerman Lines Limited of Liverpool

140644

36

Matadi, later Lyras N., Brestois, Vercelli Note

3097

Robert Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Elder Dempster & Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

140633

37

Merganser

1876

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Cork Steamship Company Ltd. of Cork

135725

38

Orteric Note

6696

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bank Line Limited of Glasgow

141907

39

Persimmon H.M.S. (a patrol frigate)

1320

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

40

Polo Note

1950

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Ellerman's Wilson Line Ltd. of Hull

139337

41

Radnorshire, later Sithonia Note

5260

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Royal Mail Steam Packet Co. of London

 143441

42

Rokos Vergottis 1 Note

5202

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Panaghis Vergottis of Argostoli, Greece

 

43

Sambre Note

5260

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Mail Steam Packet Co. of London

143770

44

Sea Glory Note

2538

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Dover Navigation Co. Ltd. of Dover

137752

45

Severn, later Leonidas II Note

5246

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Mail Steam Packet Co. of London

143220

46

Shahristan, later Kawatiri, Wen Yuan, Seikai Maru Note

3127

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Strick Line Ltd. of Swansea

136153

47

Sheaf Spear

3050

John Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. of Newcastle

142825

48

Sir Visto H.M.S. (a patrol frigate)

1320

Osbourne, Graham & Co. Ltd.

Royal Navy

 

49

Somme 1 Note

5265

Short Brothers Ltd.

Royal Mail Steam Packet Co. of London

143394

50

Southern, later Bruxelles Note

5085

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

J. Mathias & Sons of Aberystwith

143065

51

Success H.M.S. (a destroyer)

1075

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

 

52

Syrian Prince

3072

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd. of Newcastle

142851

53

Thurso 1 ex 2, 3 ex E-Bay, Note

2436

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Ellerman Wilson Lines Limited of Hull

144022

54

War Beryl, later Bothwell, Tower Crown, Mount Ossa, Robert Bornhofen, Sperrbrecher III, Hilfssperrbrecher C, Sperrbrecher C, Robert Bornhofen 1, 2 Note1, 3 Note2

6723

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

143057

55

War Hagara (a tanker)

5578

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

143371

56

War Khan, later Capsa, Nordhav, Daishin Maru (a tanker)

5574

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

143041

57

War Merlin, later Gambhira

5227

Short Brothers Ltd.

British Government

142757

58

War Pathan, later Basingbank (a tanker)

5581

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

The Shipping Controller

143217

59

War Peridot, later Bosworth

6661

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Government

143043

60

Westcliff, later Ullstad, Rinos 1 Note

4747

Sir J. Priestman & Co. Ltd.

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

142826

61

Western Coast

1928

Swan, Hunter, & Wigham Richardson, Ltd.

Coast Lines Limited of Liverpool

140654

62

Whitwood, later Josewyn, Ashgate, Ikla Note

1926

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

143104

63

Winkfield Note

5279

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

141906

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1919? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 63 vessels & 288,662 tons. Do please advise me if you know.

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ] £

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: