THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 128

SHIPS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND IN THE 1900s

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here Test.

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

Copyright?

VESSELS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND

Listed in year of first registry. - 733

This page, re vessels built in the 1900s, is close to being complete. At least so it seems to me. With major input from John Oliver. Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909.

1900 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Agnes

2845

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Lambert Bros.

112754

2

Aline Montreuil

1646

Strand Slipway Co.

Montreuil & Cie

 

3

Anglo-African

4186

Short Brothers Limited

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd.

112770

4

Aristea

3388

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

G. L. Premuda

 

5

August Leffler

1882

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Angfartygs A/B Orion

 

6

Avristan

2899

William Pickersgill & Sons

Anglo-Algerian Steamship Co. (1896) Ltd.

113761

7

Banca

5995

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company

109708

8

Belgian

3657

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

F. Leyland & Co. Ltd.

113417

9

Brantwood

3536

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Brantwood Steamship Co. Ltd.

109710

10

Briardale

2776

Short Brothers Limited

G. H. Elder & Co.

110348

11

Caisson for Roker Pier

 

Strand Slipway Co. (Hull #102)

Unknown to webmaster

 

12

Calliope

2883

William Pickersgill & Sons

Calliope Steamship Co. Ltd.

112684

13

Canto

967

Strand Slipway Co. (Hull #102)

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

 110362

14

Castilla

1905

Robert Thompson & Sons

Cia Trasmediterranea

 

15

Clan Cameron Note

3595

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

113919

16

Clan Fraser

3588

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

111259

17

Clan Gordon

3589

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

111269

18

Clan Lamont

3594

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

111280

19

Clan Ranald

3596

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

111290

20

Clan Stuart

3594

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

113911

21

Claverley

3013

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Claverhill Steamship Co. Ltd.

112723

22

Crown Point

5219

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

110644

23

Cycle B

3411

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

113403

24

Cymbeline

3359

Bartram & Sons

Howard Steamship Co. Ltd. or C. Howard & Sons

112720

25

Cymodocee

3638

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

A. C. Le Quellec et fils

 

26

Daghestan

3466

Short Brothers Limited

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

109712

27

Diego Suarez

3918

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation ā Vapeur

 

28

Eagle Point

5222

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

113370

29

Drumcruil

3938

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Astral Shipping Co. Ltd.

113424

30

Durham

2626

Robert Thompson & Sons

Thompson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

109713

31

Florican

3720

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Burrakur Coal Co. Ltd.

112781

32

Frank Parish

2893

William Pickersgill & Sons

Buenos Ayres Great Southern Railway Co. Ltd.

112764

33

George Pyman

3859

Bartram & Sons

Pyman Steamshhip Co. Ltd. or Geo. Pyman & Co

112426

34

Glamorganshire

4353

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Jenkins & Co. Ltd.

112745

35

Hampstead

1783

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Wm. Cory & Son Ltd.

112768

36

Harrow

1777

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Wm. Cory & Son Ltd.

112705

37

Hesleyside

2631

Robert Thompson & Sons

Charlton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

110353

38

Heston

1780

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Wm. Cory & Son Ltd.

112783

39

Huddersfield

2055

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Huddersfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

109793

40

Hudson Note

3679

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd.

 112704

41

Hughenden

3097

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Hughenden Steamship Co. Ltd.

109709

42

Iberian

5223

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

F. Leyland & Co. Ltd.

113367

43

Immacolata

3271

Robert Thompson & Sons

Consorzio Piroscafo A.E.Immacolata

 

44

Indradevi

5683

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

T. B. Royden

110639

45

Manica 1, 2

4120

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bucknall Steamship Lines Ltd.

112782

46

Mariposa

4656

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

111304

47

Mineola

4766

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

111306

48

Monkwood

1141

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Steam Colliers Ltd.

112687

49

Norfolk 1 Note

5310

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Birt, Trinder & Bethell

112685

50

Norman Prince

3464

Short Brothers Limited

Prince Line Ltd.

110352

51

North Point

5216

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

113438

52

Olga

3129

Robert Thompson & Sons

SiA Ungaro-Croata per la Nav Libera

 

53

Penrith Castle

3663

William Pickersgill & Sons

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

110630

54

Polurrian

2801

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Polurrian S.S. Co. Ltd.

104679

55

Pontos

5679

John Priestman & Co.

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

 

56

Pretoria

3700

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Isles Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

106110

57

Ras Dara

3822

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Ras Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

112715

58

Riverdale

4206

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Riverdale Steamship Co. Ltd.

110300

59

Runo

4016

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Neptune Steam Navigation Company Ltd.

109705

60

Saint Fillans

3620

William Pickersgill & Sons

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

 113394

61

Saint George

4149

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

113439

62

Saltwell

2294

Short Brothers Limited

Northern Steamship Co. Ltd.

110358

63

Sevilla

5135

Sir John Priestman & Co.

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

146549 later

64

Skandia

4336

William Doxford and Sons Ltd.

Rederi AB Luleå-Ofoten

 

65

South America

4197

Short Brothers Limited

Southern Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

112738

66

Svend II

2101

John Priestman & Co.

A/S D/S Skjold

140273 later

67

Tandil

2897

William Pickersgill & Sons

Buenos Ayres Great Southern Railway Co. Ltd.

112712

68

Winkfield

4116

Short Brothers Limited

Seafield Shipping Co. Ltd.

112669

69

Zillah

3779

Bartram & Sons

Turner, Brightman & Co.

112677

70

Zoroaster

3673

Bartram & Sons

Turner, Brightman & Co.

112740

71

Zvir

3333

John Priestman & Co.

SiA Ungaro Croata per la Nav Libera

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1900? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 70 vessels & 267,034 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1901 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Allanton

4253

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Wm. R. Rea

113977

2

Anglo-Canadian

4239

Short Brothers Limited

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd.

114766

3

Antonios Stathatos

2743

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Stathatos Bros.

 

4

Arabistan

2891

William Pickersgill & Sons

Anglo-Arabian & Persian Steamship Co. Ltd.

113765

5

Arden

1527

Strand Slipway Co.

Arden Steamship Co. Ltd.

112810

6

Argyll

3547

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Sutherland Steamship Co. Ltd.

114403

7

Baroda

3449

Short Brothers Limited

Tarapaca Steamship Co. Ltd.

113450

8

Barotse 1, 2

4119

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bucknall Steamship Lines Ltd.

112825

9

Belford

3216

John Priestman & Co.

Speeding & Marshall Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114634

10

Blakemoor

3748

William Doxford and Sons Limited

North Moor Steamships Ltd.

114820

11

Carrara

2291

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Robert M. Sloman, Jr.

 

12

Cheltenham

3741

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

112817

13

Coniscliffe

3920

Short Brothers Limited

James Westoll

114637

14

Corby

3496

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

115220

15

Corinthia

3625

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

113730

16

Crusader

4210

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Eskside Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

113726

17

Darwin

2787

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Darwin Steamship Co. Ltd.

114767

18

De Fontaine

1716

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Lambton Collieries Ltd.

109714

19

Diego Suarez

3883

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation ā Vapeur

 

20

Djibouti

4305

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation ā Vapeur

 

21

Dortmund

4970

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Hamburg Amerika P. A. G.

137629 later

22

Dubac

2819

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Dubac Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

23

East Point

5234

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

113453

24

Edith

2873

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Lambert Bros.

114772

25

Ester

2967

Robert Thompson & Sons

Angfartygs A/B Karin

 

26

Evangeline

3344

Robert Thompson & Sons

Anglo-Grecian Steamship Co. Ltd.

114770

27

Grafton

3106

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Grafton Steamship Co. Ltd.

114802

28

Gratia

1882

Strand Slipway Co. or John Crown & Sons

A/S D/S Ostersoen

 

29

Hadley

1777

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

W. Cory & Son Ltd.

114713

30

Heathdene

3541

William Doxford and Sons Limited

J. T. Lunn & Co.

114408

31

Heathford

3767

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Heath Steamships Co. Ltd.

114666

32

Hoerde

4974

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Hamburg Amerika P. A. G.

145051 later

33

Horsley ref. B

3717

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Horsley Line Ltd.

112447

34

Imogen

3795

Bartram & Sons

Howard Steamship Co. Ltd.

112833

35

Ivydene

3541

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Dene Steam Shipping Co.

114405

36

Jerseymoor

3746

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd.

114763

37

Jessie Burns

3445

Short Brothers Ltd.

Whitburn Steamship Co. Ltd.

109715

38

Klek

3842

Robert Thompson & Sons

SiA Ungaro-Croata per la Nav Libera

 

39

Korana

3779

John Priestman & Co.

SiA Ungaro-Croata per la Nav Libera

137736 later

40

Lee

365

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

41

Lucya

4298

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

G. T. Symons

109720

42

Manitoba

4687

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

119319

43

Marie Thérčse

3493

John Priestman & Co.

E. Frisch & Cie

 

44

Matteawan

3390

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

111313

45

Mohawk

4765

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

111307

46

Monomoy

4831

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

111316

47

Montauk

3387

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

111311

48

Nereo

3739

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nereo Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

49

New Orleans

3515

Short Brothers Ltd.

Steamship New Orleans Co. Ltd.

114712

50

Norman

1946

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

J. Hessler & Co.

112444

51

Pembrokeshire

4513

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Jenkins & Co. Ltd.

114724

52

Pennmanor

3809

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

William Penn Steamship Co. Ltd.

112798

53

Perseveranza

3512

Robert Thompson & Sons

Perseveranza Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

54

Portugalete Note

3568

John Priestman & Co.

Portugalete Steamship Co. Ltd.

113543

55

Ras Bera

3837

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Ras Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

112840

56

Roma

3634

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

113729

57

Rossija

1840

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Dampfs AG Rossija

 

58

Saint Hugo

3590

William Pickersgill & Sons

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

113466

59

Saint Nicholas

3583

William Pickersgill & Sons

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

113498

60

Satsuma

4204

Short Brothers Ltd.

New York & Oriental Steamship Co. Ltd.

113470

61

Success

385

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

62

Sutherland

3542

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Sutherland Steamship Co. Ltd.

110369

63

Thurland Castle

3819

Bartram & Sons

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd. or Jas. Chambers & Co.

115216

64

Tonbridge

2900

William Pickersgill & Sons

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114691

65

Twizell

1717

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

J. Thompson

114402

66

Umsinga

2963

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bullard King & Company, Limited

114777

67

Ville de Majunga

3657

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation ā Vapeur

 

68

Waverley

3864

Bartram & Sons

Pyman Steamship Co. Ltd.

112442

69

York Castle

5310

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company Ltd.

112849

70

Zambesi

3727

Bartram & Sons

Turner, Brightman & Co.

112801

71

Zarifis

2896

William Pickersgill & Sons

Zarifi Brothers & Co. or L. Zarifi

 

72

Zora

3250

John Priestman & Co.

Zora Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1901? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 77 vessels & 295,509 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1902 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Ada

1457

Strand Slipway Co. or John Crown & Sons

Whinfield Steamship Co. (Cardiff) Ltd.

 

2

Alto

2027

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

114426

3

Anglo-Saxon

4263

Short Brothers Ltd.

Seafield Shipping Co. Ltd.

115813

4

Aragon

1896

Robert Thompson & Sons

CA de Vapores Vinuesa

 

5

Aviemoor

3715

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd.

115910

6

Benarty

3910

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Company

115657

7

Bleamoor

3745

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd.

115930

8

Burbo Bank

2822

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Fenwick Shipping Co. Ltd.

115283

9

Burrsfield

4037

John Priestman & Co.

Burrsfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

115891

10

Caenwood

1191

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

W. Cory & Son Ltd.

115884

11

Caprera

3447

Short Brothers Ltd.

British & Chilean Steamship Co. Ltd.

115290

12

Carisbrook

2784

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Whitby Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

113733

13

Casilda

3980

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bucknall Nephews

115865

14

Clan Chattan

3938

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

115711

15

Clan Grant

3948

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

115683

16

Clan Leslie

3937

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

115697

17

Clan Lindsay

3935

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

115704

18

Clan Shaw

3943

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Sir Charles W. Cayzer, but maybe The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

115691

19

Clodmoor

3753

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd.

115942

20

Concord

2861

Robert Thompson & Sons

T. Smailes & Sons

113732

21

Cordelia

1222

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A. Kirsten

 

22

D. Negropontes

2575

Robert Thompson & Sons

A. K. Saliaris & Co.

 

23

Embiricos

2811

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Embiricos Bros.

 

24

Entrerios

4395

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Hamburg Sudamerikanische D.G.

 

25

Fenchurch

2907

William Pickersgill & Sons

F. S. Holland

 

26

Foxton Hall

4247

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

C. G. Dunn & Co. Ltd.

115241

27

Foyle

4147

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

115800

28

Fulwell

3824

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114645

29

Ganges

4177

Bartram & Sons

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

114821

30

Glenalmond

2888

William Pickersgill & Sons

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114855

31

Grangewood

3422

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Grafton Steamship Co. Ltd.

115816

32

Haileybury

2888

William Pickersgill & Sons

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114833

33

Haldis

1700

John Priestman & Co.

D/S A/S Haldis

151436 later

34

Halvard

1701

John Priestman & Co.

A/S Halvard

151440 later

35

Hanley

3331

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Walter Thomas Steamship Co. Ltd.

115371

36

Hindustan

3756

Short Brothers Limited

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114646

37

Hurstdale

2752

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Hurstdale Shipping Co. Ltd.

115321

38

Indradeo

5315

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Falls Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

115315

39

Inverness

3734

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Sutherland Steamship Co. Ltd.

114423

40

Irisbrook

2759

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

SS Tregenna Co. Ltd.

114002

41

Jumna

4152

Bartram & Sons

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

115798

42

Kelvinside

3531

Short Brothers Limited

Glasgow Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114018

43

Lavinia

1224

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A. Kirsten

 

44

Lena

4146

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

115850

45

Lightship No. 70

275

John Crown & Sons Ltd. (Hull #109)

Unknown to webmaster

 

46

Lime Branch

5379

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co., Ltd.

114639

47

Lynorta

3668

William Pickersgill & Sons

Liver Shipping Co. Ltd.

115324

48

Madawaska

4120

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

North Atlantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

114863

49

Manaton

4025

John Priestman & Co.

Commercial Steamship Co. Ltd.

114849

50

Miramichi

3604

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

North Atlantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

114867

51

Moeris

3409

Robert Thompson & Sons

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

115244

52

Monmouthshire

5092

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Jenkins & Co. Ltd.

115893

53

Moorfield

4235

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Northfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

115256

54

Moreno 1 Note

6317

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

114641

55

Nardoo Note

2907

William Pickersgill & Sons

Adelaide Steamship Co. Ltd.

115887

56

Ovid

4159

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Shakespear Shipping Co. Ltd.

115901

57

Plitvice

3778

Robert Thompson & Sons

SiA Ungaro-Croata per la Nav Libera

 

58

Poldhu

2793

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Poldhu Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

59

Poplar Branch 1

5387

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co., Ltd.

114642

60

Prometheus

1672

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

D/S A/S Prometheus

 

61

Proteus 1

1678

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

D/S A/S Proteus

 

62

Ramsay

4318

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

115831

63

Ras Issa

3774

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Ras Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

115853

64

Rose Lea

2830

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Brankelow Steamship Co. Ltd.

115308

65

Sagami

4212

Short Brothers Ltd.

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114647

66

Sealda Note

5382

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

114027

67

Shimosa

4221

Short Brothers Ltd.

New York & Oriental Steamship Co. Ltd.

115240

68

Sofala

5381

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

115686

69

Umvolosi

2986

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bullard King & Company, Limited

115857

70

Virent 1, 2 Note 3

3771

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

James Westoll

114640

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1902? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 67 vessels & 251,149 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1903 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

A copy of Lloyd's Register for 1903/1904, Volume II re sailing vessels, sold via e-Bay (1 & 2) on Apl. 13, 2014. For GBP 216.84 or U.S. $362.59. A similar volume, Volume I re steamers, sold via e-Bay (1 & 2), also on Apl. 13, 2014 for GBP 277.00 or U.S. $465.46.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Afghan Prince

4923

Short Brothers Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd.

118617

2

African Prince

4916

Short Brothers Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd.

114448

3

Alston

3955

John Priestman & Co.

Webster & Barraclough Limited

115154

4

Amiral L'Hermite

251

Robert Thompson & Sons

Unknown to webmaster

 

5

Beethoven

3752

Bartram & Sons

Orpheus Shipping Co. Ltd. or Jenneson Taylor & Co.

114654

6

Boscombe

3818

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Telscombe Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114450

7

Brescia

3235

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

The Cunard Steam-Ship Company Limited

118021

8

Camberwell

4078

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114655

9

Cavalier 1

1376

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stewart Steamship Co.

118012

10

Cheviot Range

3458

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

114658

11

Circe

1258

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Societé Navale Caennaise

163313 later

12

Clan Forbes

3946

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

115762

13

Clan MacNeil

3939

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

115770

14

Claverburn

3870

John Priestman & Co.

Claverdale Steamship Co. Ltd.

115997

15

Constantinos Embiricos

2611

Short Brothers Ltd.

A. Embiricos

 

16

Coronation

3920

Short Brothers Ltd.

Taylor & Sanderson Steam Shipping Company, Limited

114649

17

Dorothy

3806

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

John Ness

114648

18

Dovedale

2907

Short Brothers Ltd.

G. H. Elder & Co.

114436

19

Dunav

3854

Robert Thompson & Sons

SiA Ungaro-Croata per la Nav Libera

 

20

Dunbarmoor

3651

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd.

118300

21

Dunrobin

3617

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Dunrobin Shipping Co. Ltd.

118626

22

E. O. Saltmarsh

3630

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Pensacola Trading Co. Ltd.

118321

23

Factor

1178

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Factor Steamship Co. Ltd.

118343

24

Fallodon

3012

Bartram & Sons

London & Northern Steamship Co. Ltd.

118348

25

Felbridge

3037

Robert Thompson & Sons

Felbridge Steamship Co. Ltd.

115377

26

Good Hope

3618

William Doxford and Sons Limited

G. T. Symons & Co.

118312

27

Grängesberg

6749

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Algemeene Scheepvaart Mij, i.e. W. H. Müller & Co.

 

28

Harald

2987

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

D/S A/S Harald

 

29

Havraise

4646

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation ā Vapeur

 

30

Hercules

3789

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Lauritz Kloster

 

31

Hermod

2984

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

D/S A/S Hermod

 

32

Istros

1891

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

A. N. Theophilatos

 

33

Kelvinbank

3676

Short Brothers Limited

Glasgow Steam Shipping Company

119064

34

Langdale

3930

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Laing Steamship Co. Ltd.

114657

35

Lightship No. 71

275

John Crown & Sons Ltd. (Hull #110)

Unknown to webmaster

 

36

Lightship No. 72

275

John Crown & Sons Ltd. (Hull #111)

Unknown to webmaster

 

37

Margarita

2788

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

The Buenos Ayres Great Southern Railway Company, Limited.

115951

38

Pennine Range 1

3397

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited.

Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

114656

39

Portland

2793

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Portland Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

40

Reidar

3574

William Doxford and Sons Limited

A/S D/S Reidar

 

41

Regent 1

3281

Bartram & Sons

James Westoll

114650

42

Reggio

1396

Robert Thompson & Sons

Orders & Handford Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

43

Rhio

2365

Robert Thompson & Sons

Orders & Handford Steamship Co. Ltd.

115176

44

Sark

3560

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S Sark

 

45

Shadwell

4091

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 114659

46

Sheila

3565

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Lion Line Ltd.

118356

47

Sherwood

1353

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

118639

48

Simoom

3737

William Pickersgill & Sons

Bedouin Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

115359

49

Sirocco

3747

William Pickersgill & Sons

Bedouin Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

118047

50

Siward

3753

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Novocastrian Shipping Co. Ltd.

114440

51

St. Agnes

1195

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

118316

52

St. Gothard

2788

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Clydebank Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

53

Teesta

6295

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Ltd.

115777

54

Ternero

1452

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Miguel Mihanovich

 

55

Thongwa

6298

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

115788

56

Tudor Prince

4292

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Prince Line Ltd.

114438

57

Tungus

1753

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

D/S Tungus Rederi

152088 later

58

Tyne

1097

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Witherington & Everett

118611

59

Unda

1404

John Priestman & Co.

A/S Unda

129011 later

60

Weardale

2728

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Weardale Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

114653

61

Wensleydale C

3919

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Laing Steamship Co. Ltd.

114652

62

Wentbridge

2732

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

W. S. Merryweather

 

63

Yamuna

10606

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Ltd.

115761

64

Zone

3914

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Limited

Turner, Brightman & Co.

115968

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1903? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 60 vessels & 206,027 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1904 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Abaris

2892

Bartram & Sons

Oversea Transport Co. Ltd. or J. Sutcliffe Pyman

118491

2

Ambient

1517

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

James Westoll

119201

3

Angus

3619

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Angus Shipping Co. Ltd.

118737

4

Arranmoor

2735

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd.

120465

5

Bagdale

3045

Robert Thompson & Sons

Thomas Smailes & Son's Steamship Co. Ltd.

118853

6

Benlarig

3921

Bartram & Sons

W. Thomson & Co.

118695

7

Benledi

3931

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Company

118699

8

Benvenue

3929

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Company

118697

9

Bermudian

5530

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Quebec Steamship Company, Ltd.

120477

10

Blue Jacket

3515

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

George Hallett

119952

11

Bombala

3540

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Howard Smith Co. Ltd.

114660

12

Brentwood

1192

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

W. Cory & Son Ltd.

118470

13

Buda

3858

Robert Thompson & Sons

SiA Ungaro Croata per la Nav. Libera

 

14

Burnholme

3423

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

113735

15

Busiris

2720

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

118077

16

Cairntorr

3588

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd.

118628

17

Celia

5004

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

118407

18

Clan MacDougall 1

4710

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

119184

19

Claremont

3883

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Horsley Line Ltd.

119861

20

Claverdale

4023

John Priestman & Co.

Claverdale Steamship Ltd.

118475

21

Clifton

3592

Short Brothers Limited

Webster & Barraclough

115165

22

Corinth

3669

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

118130

23

Cragside 1 Note

3004

Bartram & Sons

London & Northern Steamship Co. Ltd. or Pyman Bros.

118382

24

Eaton Hall

3711

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Eaton Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

119951

25

Ecclesia

3714

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Manchester & Salford Steamship Co. Ltd.

119585

26

Elaine

3687

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Angus Shipping Co. Ltd.

118398

27

Ethelwynne

3230

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Harrowing Steamship Co. Ltd.

118851

28

Farringford

3753

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Charlton & Thompson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

119202

29

Fenay Lodge

3223

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Fenay Steamship Co. Ltd. or C. Cockroft

118368

30

Fjordheim

2337

Short Brothers Limited

A/S Hekla

 

31

George M. Embiricos

3636

Short Brothers Limited

G. M. Embiricos' Sons

 

32

Glenaen

3227

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Glenaen Steamship Co. Ltd.

113734

33

Havso

1920

Short Brothers Limited

A/S Havso

 

34

Heimdal

1234

John Priestman & Co.

A/S Heimdal

 

35

Hekla

2336

Short Brothers Limited

A/S Hekla

 

36

Incharran

4034

William Pickersgill & Sons

Rover Shipping Co. Ltd.

118096

37

Inzhener Avdakov

1793

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

P. Regier & Son.

 

38

Jura

3751

William Pickersgill & Sons

Jura Steamship Co. Ltd.

118138

39

Kariba

3671

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Unison Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

120470

40

Karma

3702

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Unison Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

120468

41

Kelvin

3662

Short Brothers Limited

Glasgow Steamship Co. Ltd.

119092

42

Lightship No. 73

275

John Crown & Sons Ltd. (Hull #112)

Unknown to webmaster

 

43

Longhirst

1698

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

J. Fenwick & Son

118647

44

Louise 1

494

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

R. Bigo

 118449 later

45

Loyal Briton

2259

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Gibbs & Lee

115386

46

Malmland

3779

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Ångfartygs A/B Tirfing

 

47

Maridal

1180

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

A/S Maridal

 

48

Maureen

2476

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Marquess of Londonderry

119205

49

Meadowfield

2750

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Robinson Bros.

 

50

Nairn

3627

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Dunrobin Shipping Co. Ltd.

118644

51

Needwood 1

1977

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

120467

52

Nessfield

3678

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Northfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

118074

53

Nord

3193

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Cie. des Bateaux a Vapeur du Nord

 

54

Ottringham

2679

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

East Yorkshire Steamship Co. Ltd.

114049

55

Porthcawl

1507

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Porthcawl Steamship Co.

115384

56

Psyché

2904

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

A. C. Le Quellec et Fils

 

57

Ribera

3500

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

118484

58

Ruperra

4232

Short Brothers Limited

New Ruperra Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

115390

59

Saint Egbert

3749

William Pickersgill & Sons

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

118072

60

Sanctoria

3207

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bengal Coal Co. Ltd.

119203

61

Sandyford

3709

John Priestman & Co.

Sandyford Steamship Co. Ltd.

118627

62

Sangstad

3005

Robert Thompson & Sons

A/S Sangstad

 

63

Shadwell

4091

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. 

114659

64

Sherwood 1 Note

1353

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

 118369

65

Sildra

3267

John Priestman & Co.

Wilhelm Jebsen

 

66

Skjold

1300

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Skjold

167557 later

67

Thode Fagelund 1

4352

John Priestman & Co.

I/S D/S Thode Fagelunds Rederi

 

68

Trowbridge

3712

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Temperley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

118451

69

Umhlali

3380

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bullard King & Company, Ltd.

120604

70

Umzumbi

3379

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Bullard King & Company, Limited

118392

71

Vagn

1301

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Viking

 

72

Whateley Hall

3712

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The "Whateley Hall" Steamship Company, Ltd.

119946

73

Wonga Fell

3998

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

120464

74

Wray Castle F

4399

William Pickersgill & Sons

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

118121

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1904? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 73 vessels & 247,120 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1905 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Abbotsford

3692

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Charlton & Thompson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

119207

2

Alexandra

3865

Short Brothers Limited

Taylor & Sanderson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

119220

3

Anglo-Peruvian

5494

Short Brothers Limited

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd.

120616

4

Antonio

2652

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Talbot Steamship Co. Ltd.

120496

5

Bankfields

3763

William Pickersgill & Sons

Bank Shipping Co. Ltd.

120823

6

Barra

3761

William Pickersgill & Sons

Barra Steamship Co. Ltd.

120886

7

Belle of England

3877

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Belle of England Steamship Co. Ltd.

120893

8

Belle of France

3876

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Belle of France Steamship Co. Ltd.

120905

9

Benavon

3996

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Company

123011

10

Benlawers

3949

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Company

118706

11

Cairnavon

1591

Short Brothers Limited

Cairn Line of Steamships

118657

12

Cairnnevis

1587

Short Brothers Limited

Cairn Line of Steamships

118660

13

Carthusian

4121

William Doxford and Sons Limited

J. Mathias & Sons

85278

14

Chr. Glystorff

812

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

D/S A/S Progress

 

15

Clan Maclean

4676

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

121211

16

Clan MacNab

4675

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

119199

17

Collingwood 1

1278

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

122833

18

Delmira

3459

Short Brothers Limited

Strathclyde Shipping Co. Ltd.

120844

19

Denewood

1217

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

W. Cory & Son Ltd.

120526

20

Djocja 1

4171

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

N. V. Rotterdamsche Lloyd

160184

21

Drumcliffe

4072

Robert Thompson & Sons

Steamship Drummond Co. Ltd. or Joseph Chadwick & Son

120874

22

Drumcree

4052

Robert Thompson & Sons

Astral Shipping Co. Ltd.

120909

23

Drumgeith

3883

John Priestman & Co.

Village Steamship Co. Ltd.

118745

24

Dunkeld

2764

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Kilgour Steamship Co. Ltd.

120521

25

Elina

2652

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

A/S Elina

 

26

Endsleigh

2652

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Endsleigh Steamship Co. Ltd.

119339

27

Enterprise

1114

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

James L. Hill

119217

28

Eros

754

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Rederi A/B Luggude

 

29

Gellivare

1992

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Rederi A/B Luleå-Ofoten

 

30

Gothic

2648

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Northern Steamship Co. Ltd.

121044

31

Greenbank

3881

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Horsley Line Ltd.

119864

32

Gresham

3774

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Thompson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

119216

33

Grindon Hall

3721

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Grindon Hall Steamship Company Ltd.

119978

34

Herrington

1258

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Lambton & Hetton Collieries Ltd.

118649

35

Hatumet

4147

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Hathor Steamship Co. Ltd.

120605

36

Hektor

3856

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Bruusgaard, Kiosterud & Co.

 

37

Henry Furst

1498

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Dampfs Ges Henry Furst

 

38

Heriot

1237

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Geo. Gibson & Co.

 

39

Hermes

3863

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S Hermes

 

40

Inchborva

4017

William Pickersgill & Sons

Inch Shipping Co. Ltd.

120837

41

Kingsland

2831

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Kingsland Steamship Co. Ltd.

119976

42

Kiruna

2004

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Rederi A/B Luleå-Ofoten

 

43

Komura

2112

William Doxford and Sons Limited

McIlwraith, McEacharn & Co. Proprietary Limited

120646

44

Lord Stewart

1445

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Marquess of Londonderry

119219

45

Madrid

1726

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Nav. a Vapeur Nicolas Mihanovich

214793 later

46

Melderskin

3961

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

J. L. Mowinckel & Son

 

47

Mimosa 1

3466

Short Brothers Limited

Mimosa Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. & Wilhelmina Steamship Co. Ltd.

120531

48

Minerva

3736

John Priestman & Co.

D/S Minervas A/R

 

49

Morazan

3486

Robert Thompson & Sons

Liverpool Shipping Co. Ltd.

120833

50

Nidderdale

4241

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Laing Steamship Co. Ltd.

119212

51

Nordamerika

2647

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S D/S Norden

 

52

Nordland

3222

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Ångfartygs A/B Tirfing

 

53

Northcliffe

2844

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Northcliffe Steamship Company Ltd.

119980

54

Novorossiya

3436

Bartram & Sons

Peter Regier

 

55

Österland

4085

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Ångfartygs A/B Tirfing

 

56

Oswestry

3657

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Imperial Steamship Co. Ltd.

 119595

57

Pearlmoor

4119

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd.

120613

58

Potosi

4375

William Pickersgill & Sons

Pacific Steam Navigation Co.

120855

59

Presto

1143

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

118652

60

Quarrydene

2883

Bartram & Sons

London & Northern Steamship Co. Ltd.

120528

61

Queda

7703

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

121238

62

Querimba

7696

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

121245

63

Quiloa 1

7697

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

121253

64

Refugio 1

2642

Robert Thompson & Sons

Orders & Handford

121632

65

Riverina

4758

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Huddart, Parker & Co. Pty., Ltd.

120729

66

Rygja

3826

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

J. L. Mowinckel & Son

 

67

Saint Oswald

3810

William Pickersgill & Sons

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

120904

68

Sais

4258

William Pickersgill & Sons

D. D. G. Kosmos

 

69

Salient

3879

Short Brothers Ltd.

James Westoll & others

119210

70

Serbury 1

3873

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Horsley Line Ltd.

119882

71

Skipjack 1

1120

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

122822

72

Spennymoor

2733

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

W. Runciman & Co.

118655

73

St. Eric 1, 2, 3

2751

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Angfartygs A/B St. George

 

74

Sweethope

2715

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Pyman, Bell & Co. Ltd.

118648

75

Tabor 1

3708

John Priestman & Co.

D/S Tabor's Rederi

 

76

Thames

1079

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Witherington & Everett

122831

77

Thornbeck

3674

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Thornbeck Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

119213

78

Torrington

5597

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Torrington Steamship Co. Ltd.

119969

79

Ulf

1313

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Viking

 

80

Volmer

1318

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Gorm

 

81

Wallace

3930

Short Brothers Ltd.

The Taylor & Sanderson Steam Shipping Co. Limited

119206

82

Wear

1076

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Witherington & Everett

122821

83

Wearmouth

3618

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Evans, Thompson & Co.

120591

84

Wellington

5600

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Wellington Steamship Company Limited

119967

85

Woodfield

3584

John Priestman & Co.

Woodfield Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

120626

86

Zamora 1 Note 2 & 3 Note

3602

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Turner, Brightman & Co.

120582

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1905? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 95 vessels & 342,747 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1906 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Aboukir

3660

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Clydesdale Shipowners Co. Ltd.

124127

2

Alconda

4298

William Pickersgill & Sons

E. F. & W. Roberts

124014

3

Aldersgate

3687

Bartram & Sons

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

123695

4

Andriana

2958

Short Brothers Limited

A. Embiricos

 

5

Anglo-Bolivian

5503

Short Brothers Limited

Southern Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

6

Arndale

3557

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

T. Smailes & Son's Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

7

Athenic Note

4078

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

W. H. Cockerline & Co.

123223

8

Austa

1119

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Frem

 

9

Barnby

3868

John Priestman & Co.

Asolvesby Steamship Co. Ltd.

118856

10

Berlin

1621

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Nav. a Vapeur Nicholas Mihanovich S. A.

 

11

Blake

3740

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Blake Steanship Co. Ltd.

123649

12

Bogota

4449

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

120927

13

Breconian

4121

William Doxford & Sons Limited

J. Mathias & Sons

85279

14

Brook

1436

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

120682

15

Bygland

2344

Short Brothers Limited

A/S D/S Bygland

 

16

Cambric

3403

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

W. H. Cockerline & Co.

123233

17

Cedargrove

2348

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Steamship Mary Co. Ltd.

 

18

Charlton

4017

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

W. & E. S. Lamplough

123680

19

Clivegrove

3546

John Priestman & Co.

Grove Steamship Co. Ltd.

120657

20

Countess Warwick

4108

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Countess Warwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

123168

21

Croxdale 1 Note

1295

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

British Maritime Trust Ltd.

 

22

Dacre Hill

2674

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Chart Shipping Co. Ltd.

120920

23

Don Benito

3749

Short Brothers Limited

Buenos Ayres & Pacific Railway Co. Ltd.

 

24

Don Cesar

3655

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Buenos Ayres & Pacific Railway Co. Ltd.

123655

25

Don Emilio

3651

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Buenos Ayres & Pacific Railway Co. Ltd.

123732

26

Drumcondra

4691

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Astral Shipping (or Steamship) Co. Ltd.

120926

27

Drumeldrie 1 Note

4630

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Astral Shipping (or Steamship) Co. Ltd.

120936

28

Duendes

4452

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

120947

29

Duffield

3838

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Northern Petroleum Tank Steamship Co. Ltd.

122865

30

Elgin

3835

William Doxford & Sons Limited

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

122855

31

Ennisbrook

2823

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

W. Anderson

 

32

Esmeraldas

4491

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

123985

33

Fairport

3838

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Port Steamship Co. Ltd.

122859

34

Finn

3806

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S ss Finn

 

35

Flamenco

4540

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

124003

36

Flawyl

3592

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Amyl Steamship Co. Ltd.

123296

37

Gafsa

3922

William Doxford & Sons Limited

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd.

123664

38

Glenesk

3286

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Glenesk Steamship Co. Ltd.

118855

39

Gorsefield

3740

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Northfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

120942

40

Greystoke Castle

3828

William Pickersgill & Sons

Greystoke Castle Steamship Co. Ltd.

120919

41

Halfdan

1307

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Skjold

 

42

Hampshire

2717

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Hampshire Steamship Company Ltd.

122861

43

Haydn

3923

Short Brothers Limited

Orpheus Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

44

Holland

3828

William Doxford & Sons Limited

F. Drughorn Ltd.

123756

45

Hornelen

3766

John Priestman & Co.

Kjaer & Isdahl

 

46

Hurstwood

1229

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

W. Cory & Son Ltd.

120651

47

Irismere

3630

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Irismere Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

122847

48

Japanic 1 Note

3561

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Pacific Shipping Ltd.

119221

49

Kaiapoi Note

2003

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Union Steamship Co. of New Zealand Ltd.

 

50

Karnak

3171

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

51

Khephren

2774

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

52

Kildale

3830

William Pickersgill & Sons

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd.

118858

53

King Edward

1278

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

A/S Alf Christensen & Co.

 

54

King Frederick

3756

Short Brothers Limited

King Line Ltd.

 

55

King John

3664

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

King Line Ltd.

124272

56

King Lud

3650

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

King Line Ltd.

124273

57

La Blanca

6813

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Anglo Argentine Steamship Co. Ltd.

124026

58

Lady Cory-Wright

2463

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

W. Cory & Son Ltd.

123697

59

Ludgate

3708

Bartram & Sons

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

120662

60

Magnus

1297

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A/S D/S Carl

 

61

Malinche

1868

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

British Maritime Trust Ltd.

 

62

Marlwood

1981

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

123757

63

Marstonmoor

2744

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd.

123706

64

Mersario

3847

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Steamship Mersario Co. Ltd.

121350

65

Needwood

1985

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Needwood Steamship Co. Ltd.

120649

66

Newbiggin

3836

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Newcastle Steamship Co. Ltd.

122850

67

Newbridge

3737

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Temperley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

123648

68

Niobe

1319

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Societé Navale Caennaise

 

69

Nonsuch

3826

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Bowles Brothers

123642

70

Northcliffe

2844

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Northcliffe Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

71

Olivemoor

2743

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd.

 

72

Oxelösund

2061

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Oxelösunds Rederiaktiebolaget A/B

 

73

Paralos 1

3180

John Priestman & Co.

The Hellespont Ltd.

123749

74

Pelham

3534

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Thompson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

75

Penvearn

3710

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Penvearn Steamship Co. Ltd.

120212

76

Radiance

3710

Short Brothers Limited

Freear & Dix Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

77

Rawcliffe

866

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Wetherall Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

78

Republic

4281

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

W. H. Cockerline & Co.

123269

79

Riversdale

2805

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

P. H. Laing

119226

80

Rochdale

3718

Bartram & Sons

Rochdale Steamship Co. Ltd.

123155

81

Roma

1621

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Nav. a Vap. Nicolas Mihanovich S. A.

 

82

Royal Sceptre

3838

William Doxford & Sons Limited

J. L. Knott

122862

83

Ryall

4107

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Red "R" Steamship Co. Ltd.

122860

84

Ryton

4136

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Red "R" Steamship Co. Ltd.

122838

85

Saint Patrick 1

4257

William Pickersgill & Sons

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

123977

86

Shira

3756

William Pickersgill & Sons

Shira Steamship Co. Ltd.

120935

87

Siam

4629

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

SA Ungharese di Armamento Marittimi Oriente

165379 later

88

Silverdale

3835

William Doxford & Sons Limited

P. H. Laing

119227

89

Skogstad

3655

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Klaveness D/S A/S

 

90

South Wales

3668

Bartram & Sons

South Wales Steamship Co. Ltd. or Gibbs & Co.

123163

91

St. Andrews

2984

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Wilh. Wilhelmsen

 

92

St. Paul

2534

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Angfartygs A/B St. George

 

93

Times

2096

John Priestman & Co.

I/S D/S Times Rederi

 

94

Tosto

1755

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

122846

95

Towergate

3697

Bartram & Sons

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

123734

96

Trafalgar

2187

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

I/S D/S Trafalgars Rederi

 

97

Tredegar Hall

3764

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Tredegar Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

123167

98

Trym

1801

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

A/S Trym

 

99

Tudhoe

1298

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Furness Withy & Company

124321

100

Waltham 1 Note

3636

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Welford Shipping Co. Ltd.

119228

101

Wearbeck

3796

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Thornbeck Steamship Co. Ltd.

123946

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1906? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 99 vessels & 365,951 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1907 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Admiraal de Ruijter

5545

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Algemeene Scheepvaart Maatschappij i.e. Wm. Müller & Co.

 

2

Agadir

2733

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Mersey Steamship Co. Ltd.

124092

3

Akershus

2692

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Rederiet Akershus A/S

 

4

Alden

3768

John Priestman & Co.

Mariehamns Rederi AB

 

5

Anglo-Colombian

4792

Short Brothers Limited

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

6

Annette Furness

1874

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Internationalt D/S & Bjergnings Co.

 

7

Antinous

3682

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Egypt & Levant Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

8

Arizona

602

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Argonaut Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

 

9

Arnell

3813

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

W. R. Rea

123949

10

Arzila

2732

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Mersey Steamship Co. Ltd.

124097

11

Asiatic

3589

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

W. H. Cockerline & Co.

124733

12

Baltic Exchange

3678

Bartram & Sons

London Exchange Steamship Co. Ltd.

125631

13

Blackwell

4712

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

123952

14

Blötberg

4835

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Algemeene Scheepvaart Maatschappij i.e. Wm. Müller & Co.

 

15

Bratsberg

3856

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S Borgestad

 

16

Braziliana Note

3827

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

124328

17

Carisbrook

2352

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Brook Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

18

Chipana

7041

Short Brothers Limited

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

19

Cilicia

3750

Bartram & Sons

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

124557

20

Clan Buchanan

5212

William Doxford & Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

124232

21

Clan Graham

5213

William Doxford & Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd.

124211

22

Clan Sinclair

5215

William Doxford & Sons Limited

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

124222

23

Claveresk

3829

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Claverhill Steamship Co. Ltd.

123802

24

Claverley

3829

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Claverley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

123839

25

Clintonia

3830

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Stag Line Ltd.

117975

26

Constantinos Bebis

2932

Short Brothers Limited

C. D. Bebis & Fils

 

27

Corfu

3695

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

124084

28

Cronstadt

1674

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Company

123025

29

Cyclops

5194

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Indra Line Ltd.

 

30

Dagenham

1466

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

 

31

Dunelm

2319

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Dunelm Ltd.

123950

32

Duffryn Manor

3952

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Duffryn Shipping Co. Ltd.

123187

33

Duke of York ref. E

3206

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Robinson Bros. Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

34

Eir

3787

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Jacob R. Olsen

143106 later

35

El Argentino

6809

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Anglo Argentine Steamship Co. Ltd.

124040

36

Eugenie S. Embiricos

4139

Short Brothers Limited

G. M. Embiricos' Sons

 

37

Euphorbia

3837

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Stag Line Ltd.

117972

38

Excellent

1944

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

James Westoll

123948

39

Fife 1

3918

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Dunrobin Shipping Co. Ltd.

125426

40

Fleetwing 1, 2

1351

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

125421

41

Galavale

3830

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Vale Steamship Co. Ltd.

124172

42

Garfield

3838

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Norwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

125423

43

Garryvale

3908

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Vale Steamship Co. Ltd.

124236

44

Gjoa

3645

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Harald Eie

 

45

Grappler (a tug)

128

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

River Wear Commissioners

 

46

Guiana

3657

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Quebec Steamship Co. Ltd.

125603

47

Heimdal

1258

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Angfartygs A/B Goteborg-Manchester

 

48

Hessle

952

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Wetherall Steamship Co. Ltd.

122962

49

Holywood

1545

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

123769

50

Idaho

598

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Argonaut Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

 

51

Karanja

1829

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Unison Steam Shipping Company

125620

52

Kattenturm

6040

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Deutsche Dampfs Ges "Hansa"

 

53

Kingsway

3647

Bartram & Sons

Kingsway Steamship Co. Ltd.

125597

54

Knottingley

824

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Wetherall Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

55

Koromiko

2479

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Union Steamship Company of New Zealand Ltd.

117599

56

Kossuth Ferencz

4781

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Atlantica Sea Navigation Co. Ltd.

 

57

Kristiania

1981

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Rederiet Kristiania A/S

 

58

Lady Carrington

3920

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Carrington Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

123190

59

Ladywood

1981

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

125625

60

Leif

2134

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A. O. Andersen & Co. Inc.?

later  167436

61

Lovland

2389

Short Brothers Limited

A/S D/S Lovland

 

62

Manoravon

3711

Bartram & Sons

Manoravon Steamship Co. Ltd. or Griffiths, Lewis & Co.

123179

63

Moraitis

6045

John Priestman & Co.

D. G. Moraitis

 

64

Morawitz

4795

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Atlantica Sea Nav. Co. Ltd.

later 149786

65

Moorgate

3785

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

123799

66

Norfolk

3775

Sir John Priestman & Co.

Harloff & Rodseth

136082

67

Norman

1874

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

A/S D/S Ocean

 

68

Ocland

3201

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

D/S A/S Ocland

 

69

Portreath

3149

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Portreath Steamship Co. Ltd.

123191

70

President

1945

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

James Westoll Line

123947

71

Principe di Piemonte

6365

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lloyd Sabaudo Soc. Anon de Nav.

136640 later

72

Redbridge

3834

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Temperley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

123841

73

Re D'Italia

6237

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lloyd Sabaudo Soc. Anon de Nav.

 

74

Regina D'Italia

6240

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lloyd Sabaudo Soc. Anon de Nav.

 

75

River Plate

3660

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

River Plate Steamship Co. Ltd.

125645

76

Royal Prince

5547

Short Brothers Limited

Prince Line Ltd.

 

77

Saint Michael

3796

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

124050

78

Saltmarshe

930

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co.

122959

79

San Giorgio

6392

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Sicula Americana Di Navigazione A Vapore

 

80

San Giovanni

6592

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Sicula Americana Di Navigazione A Vapore

 

81

Saxo

703

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Det Forenede D/S A/S

 

82

Silksworth Hall

4777

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Silksworth Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

123183

83

Skipton Castle 1

3823

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

124031

84

Snestad

2350

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Klaveness D/S A/S

 

85

Tees

1388

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Witherington & Everett

 

86

Thimbleby

1865

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

124349

87

Tunstall Note

3825

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

124327

88

Tweed

1777

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

125429

89

Vesterland

3832

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Ångfartygs A/B Tirfing

 

90

Vikingen

2428

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Förnyade Angfartygs A/B Viking

 

91

Walhalla

3913

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Rederi A. G. Oceana

 

92

Westhampton

1860

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

British Maritime Trust Ltd.

124324

93

Whorlton

1469

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

 

94

Wintringham

3637

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

East Yorkshire Steamship Co. Ltd.

122957

95

Wychwood

1985

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Wm France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

 

96

Wyoming

597

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Argonaut Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

 

97

Zanoni 1

3844

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Turner, Brightman & Co.

125653

98

Zermatt

3767

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Zermatt Steamship Co. Ltd.

125584

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1907? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 91 vessels & 314,320 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1908 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Anglo-Mexican

4796

Short Brothers Limited

Nitrate Producers' Steamship Co., Ltd.

125666

2

Antares

1840

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

A/S Antares

 

3

Bedouin

4732

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Bedouin Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

127936

4

Belle Ile

1883

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

D/S I/S Garonne

 

5

Bendoran

4074

Bartram & Sons

William Thomson & Co.

125478

6

Burwah

2317

John Priestman & Co.

Australian Steamships Ltd.

120749

7

Cataluna

1687

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

CA de Vap. Vinuesa

 

8

Clara

783

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Handel en Scheepvaart SA

 

9

Coniston Water

3738

Bartram & Sons

Coniston Water Steamship Company Limited

128483

10

Copsewood

599

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Meteor Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

11

Corbet Woodall

917

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

125712

12

Dacapo

724

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

A/S Dacapo

 

13

Eimstad

692

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

A/S Grefstad & Herlofsons D/S

 

14

Esneh

3247

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

15

Flandria

1886

Short Brothers Limited

Ghent Lloyd SA

 

16

Galatee

3062

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

A. C. Le Quellec et Fils

 

17

Ganda

1905

Short Brothers Limited

Ghent Lloyd SA

 

18

Grantley

1869

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

127425

19

Greenbatt

1407

John Priestman & Co.

Newbiggin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

125447

20

Grindon Hall

3712

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Grindon Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

128482

21

Haigh Hall

4809

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Haigh Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

128481

22

Hampshire

833

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Dennis H. Willey

 

23

John Miles

687

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

125659

24

Kamfjord

634

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

A/S D/S Kamfjord

 

25

Keyingham

3656

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A. Meek & Sons

122966

26

Lady Londonderry

808

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Marquess of Londonderry

123955

27

Lotusmere

3911

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Alnmere Steamship Co. Ltd.

125438

28

Lutetian

4757

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Lane & MacAndrew Limited

125720

29

Mervyn

2118

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Mervyn Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

121638

30

Milos

1181

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Rederi A/B Luggude

 

31

Navarra

1688

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

CA de Vapores Vinuesa

 

32

Odland

1244

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Dampskibsakties Odland

180693 later

33

Okhotsk

1104

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Russian Navy

 

34

Papelera

1591

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

D/S I/S Garonne

 

35

Penrose

3882

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Penrose Steamship Co. Ltd.

124608

36

Repertor

246

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Unknown to webmaster

 

37

Servian

4997

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Petroleum Steamship Company Limited

125685

38

Styliani Bebis

3603

Short Brothers Limited

C. D. Bebis & Fils

 

39

Walküre

3932

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Rederi A. G. Oceana

214028 later

40

Wotan

3936

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Rederi A. G. Oceana

139022

41

Yeddo

3961

William Doxford & Sons Limited

A/B Svenska Ostasiatiske Komp.

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1908? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 40 vessels & 92,022 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

1909 (Just a start. Can you provide a list? Do please advise me if you have data. Corrections will surely be required in the data that follows.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Alfred Kreglinger

994

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Belge-Scandinave

160885 later

2

Ambiorix

1444

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Antwerpeche Zeevaart Maatschappij

 

3

Axwell

14423

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

 

4

Boduognat

1441

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Antwerpeche Zeevaart Maatschappij

 

5

Braeside

407

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Wear Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

123956

6

Brinkburn 1, 2, 3, 4

3827

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Brinkburn Steamship Co. Ltd.

125777

7

Bromsgrove 1, 2, 3

1445

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

The John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

129738

8

Brugia

1874

Short Brothers Limited

Ghent Lloyd SA

 

9

Bruxellia

1886

Short Brothers Limited

Ghent Lloyd SA

 

10

Cacique

6245

Short Brothers Limited

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

11

Cairnside

403

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Thomas Rose or Wear Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

12

Dalemoor

4124

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd.

129054

13

Dania

1437

Short Brothers Limited

T. Nolson & Co.

 

14

Ezardian

875

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Goole & West Riding Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

122969

15

Fernande

1326

John Priestman & Co.

Fernand Bouet

146338 later

16

Germaine

1428

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Fernand Bouet

 

17

Harlesden

4334

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

J. & C. Harrison Ltd.

125768

18

Harlingen

938

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

127452

19

Hartside

2740

Short Brothers Limited

Charlton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

20

Heatherside

2767

Short Brothers Limited

Charlton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

21

Hebe

1494

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Societé Navale Caennaise

 

22

Henry R. James

3146

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Henry R. James Steamship Co. Ltd.

127066

23

Howden

1020

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

 

24

Inland

2294

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Angfartygs A/B Tirfing

 

25

Kingsgate 1 Note

3717

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

London Gate Steamship Co. Ltd.

125782

26

Kurow Note

2581

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Union Steamship Company of New Zealand Ltd.

127804

27

Lady Helen

811

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Marquess of Londonderry

123962

28

Legia

1879

Short Brothers Limited

Ghent Lloyd SA

 

29

Leversons

1774

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Gordon Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

30

Mapleton

1782

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Merchants Steamship Co. Ltd.

123961

31

Monitoria

1904

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Ericsson Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

32

Monkstone

3097

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Rosella Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

33

Morien

834

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

C. M. Burchell

 

34

Norden

2526

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S D/S Norden

 

35

Nyland

3325

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Angfartygs A/B Tirfing

 

36

Oakmoor

2839

J. Blumer & Co. Ltd.

Moor Line Ltd.

 

37

Pallion 1 Note

2474

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Dunrobin Steamship Co. Ltd.

125469

38

Pelica

2144

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Ogmore Steamship (1899) Co. Ltd.

128495

39

Polvarth

3146

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Polvarth Steamship Co. Ltd.

128904

40

Quickstep

1446

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Witherington & Everett

 

41

Regis 1

1370

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

129038

42

Relillio

2398

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Orders & Handford Steamship Co. Ltd.

121639

43

Rubio

2395

Robert Thompson & Sons Limited

Orders & Handford Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

44

Russia

2719

Short Brothers Limited

SA d'Armement Belge Gantois

 

45

Skell

892

Short Brothers Limited

Shipping Investments Ltd.

 

46

Skerne

804

Short Brothers Limited

Shipping Investments Ltd.

 

47

South Atlantic

3581

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Pacific Shipping Ltd.

123957

48

Therčse

1302

John Priestman & Co.

Fernand Bouet

128890 later

49

The Stewart's Court 1 Note

813

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Marquess of Londonderry

123959

50

Togston

1057

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Broomhill Collieries Ltd.

 

51

Tyninghame

3740

Bartram & Sons

Manoravon Steamship Co. Ltd. or Griffiths, Lewis & Co.

128490

52

Vogesen

3716

William Doxford & Sons Limited

Heinrich Vogemann

 

53

Vosges

3834

Bartram & Sons

Compagnie de Navigation d'Orbigny

 

54

Wakefield

4072

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Harris & Dixon Ltd.

129056

55

Wistaria

889

Short Brothers Limited

British Burmah Petroleum Co. Ltd.

 

56

Wm. Cory

2660

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

W. Cory & Son Ltd.

129029

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official numbers for 1909? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 57 vessels & 141,676 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: