THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 142

SHIPS BUILT BY
1 - JOHN BLUMER
& EARLIER & LATER NAMES &
2 - WM. BYERS or BYERS & CO.
3 - J. CROWN & SONS, STRAND SLIPWAY

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

The 'Blumer', 'Byers' & 'Crown' shipyard listings can respectively be found here, here & here. The build lists on this page are far from complete. Many later vessels need to be added re 'Blumer' & 'J. Crown & Sons' & the same is surely true re 'Byers'.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

VESSELS BUILT BY BLUMER

JOHN BLUMER (1855/1859)
PACE, BLUMER (1859/1864)
BLUMER AND COMPANY (1865/1890s)
J. BLUMER & CO. (1890s?/early 1900s)
J. BLUMER & CO. LTD. (early 1900s/1927)
JOHN BLUMER AND CO.


Have read also BLUMER & ROBSON respecting sailing vessels built in 1869 - in a 'pdf' available here, 'Log Chips' published in Aug. 1980 by the National Maritime Historical Society of Brooklyn, New York.

The list which follows is a list of 'Blumer' built ships - commencing in 1859. Probably incomplete & to be added to as new data is located. 

Miramar list of 9 pages, (highest hull number on page). It used to be that you could click on the links that follow & get to the relevant Miramar page. But no longer! The new procedure must be to go to Miramar (here) & log in (you must be registered to view any page). And once you are logged in, return to this page & all the following links should work for you:- 30, 60, 91, 120, 150, 180, 210, 240, 258. (258)

VESSELS BUILT BY ROBERT PACE, (WHO WAS FOREMAN FOR GEORGE BOOTH & WENT INTO BUSINESS WITH JOHN BLUMER, AS 'PACE BLUMER')

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Avon

263

Schooner

1859

Robert H. Gayner & Co.

Sunderland

27517

4

Zetus

300

Barque

1860

Milburn & Co.

Blyth

28587

5

Matfen

230

Snow

1861

Gregory & Co.

Blyth

28597

6

Ann

153

Schooner

1861

Hodge

Shields

28344

7

Celsus

298

Barque

1861

Blumer & Co.

Sunderland

29870


VESSELS BUILT BY 'JOHN BLUMER', 'PACE BLUMER', etc. - AT NORTH SANDS

Based initially on data from Michael Orpin of Jersey, but amended.

#

Name

Tons

Rig

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

2

Severn

284

Brig

1860

Wrightson

Sunderland

28041

3

Ella Gladstone

225

Brig

1860

Gladstone

Liverpool

28624

8

Alecia Annie

300

Brig

1862

R. Kirby

Newcastle

43604

9

Craig Ellachie

226

Brig

1862

J. R. Grant, 1870/71 Grant & Co. of Inverkeith, later (1870) Wm. Fisher of Hobart Town, Tasmania (I previously recorded E. T. Gourley & Co.)

London

45010

10

Joseph Thompson

398

Barque

1862

Tully & Sons, later (1880) John Tully of Fulwell, & 1880 of Sunderland. Missing since Aug. 09, 1883

Sunderland

44486

11

Lily

315

Barque

1862

Hick

Scarborough

? 45481

12

Wye

348

Barque

1863

R. Gayner of Sunderland, later (1870) Thomas Dunlop of Glasgow. I previously recorded Stafford of Blyth

Sunderland

44529

13

Olive Branch

367

Barque

1863

F. Reay, later (1870 & 1880) Thomas Reay, both of South Shields

South Shields

47156

14

Colombo

382

Barque

1863

Davison & Co. later (1870) John Glover of London, later (1880) John B. Carpenter of Singapore

Sunderland

47664

15

Jane Woodburn

299

Barque

1864

'M'Donald', later (1870) John McDonald both of Glasgow, later (1880) Chas. B. Dasborough of Sydney, New South Wales, later (1890) The Adelaide Steamship Co. Ltd, of Adelaide, S. Australia, later (1900) Major Geo. Rawson of Melbourne, Victoria, all Australia

Glasgow

47680

16

Glen Afton

296

Barque

1864

J. Dickson, later (1870) John Dickson, later (1880) J. Doward, all of Liverpool

Liverpool

49881

17

Republic

386

Barque

1865

'Le Lach'r & Sons', later (1870) Jno. A. Le Lacheur

Guernsey

50213

18

Star of Peace

235

Brig

1865

F. Stafford, later (1870 & 1880) Francis Stafford

Blyth

49765

VESSELS BUILT BY 'BLUMER AND COMPANY' - AT NORTH DOCK

Note - a new hull numbering series was commenced when the move was made to North Dock. Commencing at No. 1 again. Per Ray Ranns, who also provided much of the detail listed below.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Souvenir
(a composite barque)

327

Sep061865

1865

Walker & Co.

Sunderland

53102

2?

Contest

486

Apl201867

1867-04

Ritson & Co., later (1870 & 1880) Francis Ritson, later (1890) John Lawrence Walsh of Ainsdale, Lancashire, later (1900) Nils Eric Amelon Möller of Shanghai, China

Sunderland

58065

3?

Espiegle

391
later 404

May??1867

1867-05

H. Ellis, later (1870 & 1880) Arthur Robson of Sunderland. Broken up about 1887/1888

London

56843

4

Phaeton

577 later 596

Jun241868

1868-06

F. W. Ritson, later (1870 & 1880) Francis Ritson, later (1890) William Yeoman of Stratford, Essex. Vessel burned on Sep. 25, 1889 & run aground.

Sunderland

62473

5

Maria Fidela

659

Oct??1868

1868-10

C. Ansoleaga, later (1880) as Lucia, Jas. Killick of London, later (1890) Thomas Roberts of Llanelly, later (1900) Nils E. A. Möller of Shanghai, China

Manila, Philippines

70689 later

6

City of Auckland

816

Jul101869

1869-07

Suart & Co., later (1870) George Suart Simpson, both of London

London

60964

7?

Abbey Holme

534

Sep091869

1869-09

Nicholson & Co., later (1870) Wilfrid Hine, both of Liverpool, later (1880 & 1890) Wilfrid Hine of Maryport

Liverpool

63204

9

E. J. Spence

579

Mar??1871

1871-03

J. Spence

Melbourne, Australia

64766

10

Eastella

974

Apl??1871

1871-04

Jackson & Co. or Jackson, Beaumont & Co.

Hull

65230

 

Mora 1

620

Jul??1871

1871-07

Sandbach, Tinne & Company

Liverpool

62575

11

Marcus (a steamship) a partial history of the vessel is here

644/411
(gross/
net)

Aug??1871

1871

Hough & Baldwin

London

65615

11?

Lothar Note

643

Jul??1871

1871

Showther and Sons

Belfast

 

12

Terlings

572

Sep??1871

1871-08

Young & Co., I previously listed Lambert Brothers

London

65663

13

Marion

1009

Feb??1872

1872-02

H. Ellis & Son

London

65707

14

Mabel

756

Nov??1871

1871-12

 

 

65747

15

Emma

776

Feb??1872

1872

C. Wachter

Le Havre, France

95269 later

16?

South

678

Mar??1872

1872

Mersey Steamship Co.

Liverpool

65949

17

Lumley

753

Oct??1872

1872

H. T. Morton & Co.

Sunderland

62688

18

Charles Albert

1338

Oct??1872

1872

Huart & Cie.

Nantes, France

 

19

Harton

530

Nov??1872

1872-11

H. Philipson

Newcastle

67334

20

Marcasite

894

Apl??1872

1872-04

J. H. W. Culliford & Co.

Sunderland

62655

21

Brighton

900

Jul??1872

1872-07

Commercial Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

68364

22

St. Peter Note

753

Jan??1873

1873-01

J. Blumer & A. Robson

Sunderland

68900

23

Adria

1225

Nov??1873

1873-12

The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company

London

68495

24

Gilston

557

Aug??1872

1872-08

J. D. Hill & Co.

London

65749

25

Dora

636

Apl??1873

1873-04

J. D. Hill & Co.

London

68424

26

Hampton

1567

Aug251873

1873-08

Commercial Steam Ship Co.

London

68474

27

Carlotta

615

Jul261873

1873-07

Chapman & Staniland

London

68467

28

Blyth 1, 2 & 3 Note, 4

751

Jul??1874

1874

Blyth Shipping Co.

North Shields

70384

29

Pioneer

576

Oct261874

1874

British Navy

 

 

30

Rakaia

1057

Nov191873

1873-11

The New Zealand Shipping Company Limited

London

68499

31

Waikato

1053

Jan191874

1874-01

The New Zealand Shipping Company Limited

London

68518

32

Dacca

1153

Mar031874

1874-03

J. B. Foley

London

68539

33

Waitangi

1161

Jun??1874

1874-06

The New Zealand Shipping Company Limited

London

70592

34

Hindostan

1157

Aug291874

1874-08

British Eastern Shipping Co.

Liverpool

70629

35

Fernglen

850

Oct271874

1874-10

R. B. Porrett

Sunderland

68911

36

Ramon

374

Apl??1875

1875

U. de Undaza

Bilbao, Spain

 

37

Erith

687

Aug021875

1875-08

W. A. Watson

London

73556

38

Southella

1281

Nov??1875

1875-11

Jackson, Beaumont & Co.

Hull

73167

39

Scottish Chief

682

Nov??1875

1875-11

D. Park

Sunderland

68932

40

J. W. Burmester

1278

Jul231891

1891-08

Hermann Burmester

Hamburg, Germany

 

41

Golden Sunset

542

Apl??1876

1876-04

Henry Beynon & Co.

Newport

73136

42

Corsair

400

Sep061876

1876-09

Turner, Edwards & Co.

Bristol

69405

43

Dunelm

826

Mar011877

1877-03

W. H. Crookes & others

Sunderland

68953

44

Adamantine

235

Oct061877

1877-10

J. Melmore

Maryport

76140

44

Kenley

667

May??1877

1877-05

J. Young, Ehlers & Co.

London

76973

45

Mow Hill

234

Sep091877

1877-09

W. Price

Whitehaven

74749

46

Beech

1097

Mar051878

1878

Peacock Brothers

Sunderland

68972

47

Pendle Hill

234

Jan051878

1878-01

W. Price

Whitehaven

74750

48

Wembdon

921

Jan021878

1878-01

J. Ware

Cardiff

77213

49

Le Creusot

1259

Dec141878

1878-12

Delmas Frères

La Rochelle, France

 

50

Vernon 1

1042

May041878

1878-05

H. Wrightson

London

76229


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

51

Larch 1

1416

Sep141878

1878-09

Peacock Brothers

Sunderland

68987

52

Ash

1421

Apl051879

1879-04

Peacock Brothers

Sunderland

68998

53

Tharsis

1150

Apl241880

1880-04

Scott Bros.

Newcastle

80563

54

Bayswater

1623

Jun101880

1880-06

Watts, Ward & Co.

London

82775

55

Brankston

696

Aug071880

1880-08

Fisher, Renwick & Co.

Newcastle

83877

56

Albert

592

Sep081880

1880

Chevillotte Frères

Brest, France

 

57

Canonbury

1676

Nov021880

1880-11

Watts, Ward & Co.

London

82830

58

Southbourne

2068

Mar181881

1881-03

D. P. Garbutt

Hull

82496

59

Capri

1181

Jan031881

1881-01

R. M. Sloman & Co.

Hamburg, Germany

 

60

Finchley

1951

May141881

1881-05

Watt, Ward & Company

London

85037

61

Vercingetorix

2019

Nov081881

1881-11

Delmas Frères

La Rochelle, France

93100

62

Anerley 1

1942

Sep081881

1881-09

Watts, Ward & Company

London

85065

63

Godalming 1

1292

Jun151881

1881-06

C. E. Lamplough

London

85048

64

City of Antwerp

731

Dec051881

1881-12

Palgrave, Murphy & Company

Dublin

81438

66

Maulkins Tower

2750

Mar181882

1882-03

Stumore, Weston & Co.

London

85148

67

Huelva

1342

May021882

1882-05

Scott Bros.

Newcastle

86076

68

Fei Lung

1180

Jan211882

1882-01

W. Hewitt & Co.

London

85110

69

Madagascar

3079

Jul011882

1882-07

Cie Maurice Reunion

Marseilles, France

91196

70

Ville de Malaga

1464

Jul291882

1882-07

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

Le Havre, France

 

71

Saintonge

1600

Sep011882

1882-09

Delmas Frères & Co.

La Rochelle, France

 

72

Guyenne

1592

Oct251882

1882-10

Delmas Frères & Co.

La Rochelle, France

 

73

Biscaye

1626

Nov271882

1882-11

Delmas Frères & Co.

La Rochelle, France

 

74

Aquitaine

1619

Jan221883

1883-01

Delmas Frères

La Rochelle, France

 

75

Torbay 1

1414

Feb241883

1883-02

Torbay Steamship Co.

Brixham

87587

76

Crindau 1

1154

Apl071883

1883-04

Stephens, Mawson & Goss

Newport

86357

77

Clare

2034

Jun201883

1883-06

S.S. Clare Limited, C. W. Pollexfen & Co. the managers?

Liverpool

87899

78

G. W. Jones

983

May051883

1883-05

S.S. G. W. Jones Co. Ltd., C. H. Jones & Co. the managers?

London

87137

79

Willingale

1998

May151883

1883-10

A. Suart

London

89515

80

Earl of Chester

1486

Sep011883

1883-09

Earl of Chester Steamship Co., Martin & Marquand the managers?

Cardiff

87495

81

Luneburg

1067

Sep151883

1883-09

J. Lohden & Co.

West Hartlepool

86972

82

Oxon

1432

Nov171883

1883-11

H. Samman

Hull

88156

83

Clieveden

1723

Nov031883

1883-11

McNabb Young & Co. 

Newcastle

88763

84

Horneburg

1078

Feb271884

1884-02

J. Lohden & Co.

West Hartlepool

89463

85

Primula

1152

Mar161885

1885-03

John Blumer & Co.

Sunderland

90320

86

Auricula 1

1384

Oct291887

1887-11

John Blumer & Co.

Sunderland

90350

87

Olinda

1479

Jul021887

1887-07

Linha de Navegacao de J. H. Andresen

Oporto, Portugal

 

88

Quiam

400

Apl091887

1887

River Wear Commissioners

Sunderland

 

89

Hampton

2128

Mar091888

1888-04

Commercial Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

94377

90

Ceylon 1

2256

Sep101888

1888-10

Harloff & Rødseth or Harloff & Boe

Bergen, Norway

 

91

Sneaton

1468

Sep201888

1888-10

Robinson Brothers Steamship Company Ltd.

Whitby

95665

92

Siggen 1

2259

Feb181889

1889-04

Harloff & Rødseth

Bergen, Norway

 

93

Girgenti

1538

Feb181889

1889-06

R. M. Sloman & Co.

Hamburg, Germany

 

94

B. T. Robinson

1844

Mar161889

1889-06

Robinson Brothers Steamship Company Ltd.

Whitby

95669

95

Garnet

1471

Jul131889

1889-09

Robinson Bros

Whitby

96635

96

Trafalgar

1589

Jun131889

1889-08

Single Ship Trafalgar Co. Ltd.?

 

95294

97

Rydal Holme

1941

Aug131889

1889-09

Hine Brothers

Maryport

96479

98

Paliki

1578

Sep141889

1889-10

P. G. Cicellis

Marseilles, France

109701

99

Zweena

1470

Nov061889

1889-12

Mersey Steamship Company Limited

Liverpool

96400

100

Centurion

1942

Feb081890

1890-04

J. Blumer & Co.

Sunderland

97525


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

101

Camperdown

1562

Dec071889

1890-03

Steamship Camperdown Co. Ltd. or Pinkneys Clare Nye

London

98046

102

Virginia Peirano, later Liguria P., Mistral, Grøntoft 1

2098

Mar121891

1891-07

Braila Steamship Co. Ltd. 275.0 ft. long

London

98958

103

Trinidad 1, 2

1281

Mar211890

1890-05

Trinidad Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

98103

104

Clara

1854

May051890

1890-06

Robinson Brothers

Whitby

96551

105

Brenttor 1, 2, 3, 4

1951

Jun171890

1890-07

Thompson Steamship Co. or J. Holman & Sons

London

98132

106

Lynton 1

1668

Jul191890

1890-08

J. Holman & Sons

London

98147

107

Tigris 1, 2

2412

Aug301890

1890-09

Persian Gulf Steamship Co.

London

98167

108

Amara 1

2454

Nov151890

1891-01

Persian Gulf Steamship Co.

London

98197

109

Surrey 1, 2 Note

793

Dec131890

1891-01

M. A. Ray & Sons

London

98886

110

Sydmonton

2526

Apl221891

1891-05

Robinson Bros

Whitby

99133

111

Ornen

1227

Jun051891

1891-07

Rederi A/B Condor

Stockholm, Sweden

 

112

Kronsprins Frederik

664

Feb121891

1891-09

C. H. Nielsen

Nordby, Denmark

 

113

Kronprinsesse Louise

665

Sep041891

1891-10

C. H. Nielsen

Nordby, Denmark

 

114

Aalborg

664

Nov051891

1891

N. H. Svarrer

Nordby, Denmark

 

115

Hertha, later Leonid (a steel barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

666

Dec011891

1892-02

Actieselakabet "Hertha" (O. Hirth)

Kolding, Denmark

 

116

Union

669

Mar291892

1892-04

P. C. Svarrer

Nordby Fano, Denmark

 

117

Wiscombe Park

2228

Nov141891

1892-01

Wiscombe Park Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

99361

118

Esperance

667

 

1892-05

A/S Esperance

Nordby, Denmark

 

119

Lissabon

1499

Jan271892

1892-03

R. M. Sloman & Co.

Hamburg, Germany

 

120

Cornhill

2053

Mar161892

1892-04

Carlton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

97995

121

Sibun

1796

Feb021893

1893-03

Scrutton Sons & Co.

 

101980

122

Shat El Arab

2605

May131892

1892-06

Persian Gulf Steamship Co.

 

99099

123

Sandhill 1

2069

Aug221892

1892-10

Carlton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

101806

124

Charles Racine

1635

Jun251892

1892-08

Sigval Bergesen

Stavanger, Norway

 

125

Chicago City

2324

Oct201892

1892-12

The Bristol City Line of Steamships Limited

Bristol

98836

126

Boston City

2346

May181893

1893-06

The Bristol City Line of Steamships Limited

Bristol

98838

127

Kansas City

2345

Aug301893

1893-10

The Bristol City Line of Steamships Limited

Bristol

102481

128

Terrier

1605

Dec061893

1894-01

Wilm. Wilhelmsen

Tønsberg, Norway

 

129

Napried 1

1671

Mar211894

1894-04

G. Scuglevich & Co.

Trieste, Italy

 

130

Banana

2817

Nov051896

1897-05

Elder, Dempster & Co.

Liverpool

106886

131

Duchess of York

2605

Jun251895

1895-08

Robinson Bros.

Whitby

99150

132

Dunav

1641

Jan151896

1896-02

S. Copaitich & Co

Fiume, then Hungary, I think

 

133

Tyr

2225

Jul231895

1895-08

Wilh. Wilhelmsen

Tønsberg, Norway

 

134

Arranmoor

2452

Jan191897

1897-02

South Shields Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

108179

135

Dona Amelia

2688

Jun261896

1896-08

J. H. Andressen Successores

Oporto, Portugal

114717

136

Lockwood

1143

Aug251896

1896-09

Steam Colliers Ltd.

London

105874

137

Rookwood

1143

Jul241896

1896-08

Steam Colliers Ltd.

London

105860

138

City of York

3100

Apl201897

1897-05

Robinson Bros.

Whitby

106104

139

Winnie 1

2352

Oct211896

1896-11

F. Rahtkens & Co.

Middlesbrough

98788

140

Carisbrook

2151

Jul171897

1897-11

SS Carisbrook Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

108692

141

Stilbé - a partial history of the vessel is here

3274

Jan081898

1898-02

A. C. Le Quellec

Bordeaux, registered at Algiers

 

142

Admiral Nelson

3092

Apl071898

1898-06

Admiral Nelson Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

106635

143

Joseph Holland

1785

Mar091898

1898-04

Francis Stanley Holland

London

108328

144

Philae

2769

Jun041898

1898-07

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

109444

145

Whitgift

2992

Oct011898

1898-10

Tyser Line

 

109997

146

Queenmoor

2119

Aug031898

1898-09

North Moor Steamships Ltd.

London

109963

147

Maristow, later Southfield, Southina 1, 2

3506

Jul141899

1899-08

The "Maristow" Steamship Co. Ltd., later (1907) renamed Southfield, Field Line (Cardiff) Ltd., later (1915) renamed Southina, Western Counties Shipping Co. Ltd., both of Cardiff

Plymouth

111343

148

Spennymoor 1

2748

Feb111899

1899-03

Moor Line Ltd.

London

110087

149

Hermes 1

3400

Nov291898

1899-01

British & South American Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110536

150

Mareotis

3184

Sep211899

1899-11

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110616


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

151

Hyades 1

3352

May241899

1899-06

British & South American Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110858

152

Hawkwood

1155

Oct211899

1899-11

Steam Colliers Ltd.

Newcastle

112620

153

Monkwood

1141

Mar161900

1900-04

Steam Colliers Ltd.

London

112687

154

Claverley

3013

May261900

1900-06

Claverhill Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

112723

155

Cymodocee - a partial history of the vessel is here

3638

Jan161900

1900-03

A. C. Le Quellec et fils

Algiers

 

156

Polurrian

2801

Jul261900

1900-08

Polurrian S.S. Co. Ltd.

St. Ives

104679

157

Pennmanor

3809

Dec071900

1901-01

William Penn Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

112798

158

Drumcruil

3938

Sep011900

1900-11

Astral Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113424

159

Ras Bera

3837

Mar061901

1901-04

Ras Steam Shipping Co.

London

112840

160

Antonios Stathatos

2743

May181901

1901-06

Stathatos Bros.

Ithaca, Greece

 

161

Dubac

2819

Jul151901

1901-08

Dubac Steamship Co. Ltd.

Ragusa, Italy

 

162

Darwin

2787

Aug301901

1901-09

Darwin Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

114767

163

Irisbrook

2759

Oct281901

1902-01

SS Tregenna Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

114002

164

Poldhu

2793

Dec101901

1902-01

Poldhu Steamship Co. Ltd.

St. Ives

104680

165

Embiricos

2811

Feb211902

1902-03

Embiricos Bros.

Andros, Greece

 

166

Burbo Bank

2822

Apl091902

1902-06

Fenwick Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115283

167

Rose Lea

2830

Jul031902

1902-08

Brankelow Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115308

168

Hurstdale

2752

Aug201902

1902-09

Hurstdale Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115321

169

Carisbrook

2784

Sep181902

1902-11

Whitby Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Whitby

113733

170

Margarita

2788

Dec121902

1903-01

The Buenos Ayres Great Southern Railway Company, Limited.

London

115951

171

St. Gothard

2788

Feb261903

1903-04

Clydebank Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

115748

172

Weardale

2728

May121903

1903-06

Weardale Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

Sunderland

114653

173

Portland

2793

Jul111903

1903-07

Portland S.S. Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

115378

174

Wentbridge

2732

Nov051903

1903-12

W. S. Merryweather

West Hartlepool

115160

175

Busiris

2720

Jan191904

1904-03

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118077

176

Loyal Briton

2259

Mar291904

1904-04

Gibbs & Lee

Cardiff

115386

177

Meadowfield

2750

May281904

1904-06

Robinson Bros.

Whitby

118852

178

Psyché

2904

Jul131904

1904-08

A. C. Le Quellec et Fils

Bordeaux, France

 

179

Arranmoor

2735

Sep221904

1904-10

Moor Line Ltd.

London

120465

180

Antonio

2652

Dec071904

1905-01

 

Talbot Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

120496

181

St. Eric 1, 2, 3

2751

Mar081905

1905-04

Angfartygs A/B St. George

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

182

Spennymoor

2733

Mar221905

1905-05

W. Runciman & Co.

Newcastle

118655

183

Elina

2652

Jun161905

1905-11

A/S Elina

Kristiania, Norway

 

184

St. Andrews

2984

Dec111905

1906-01

Wilh. Wilhelmsen

Tønsberg, Norway

 

185

Khephren

2774

Aug111905

1905-09

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120881

186

Olivemoor

2743

Feb081906

1906-02

Moor Line Ltd.

London

120670

187

Northcliffe

2844

Oct121905

1905-11

Northcliffe Steamship Company Ltd.

Cardiff

119980

188

Riversdale

2805

May231906

1906-06

P. H. Laing

Sunderland

119226

189

Marstonmoor

2744

Sep031906

1906-09

Moor Line Ltd.

London

123706

190

St. Paul

2534

Mar101906

1906-05

Angfartygs A/B St. George

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

191

Ennisbrook

2823

Oct291906

1906-11

W. Anderson

Glasgow

124147

192

Karnak, later Roi Leopold

3171

Jul241906

1906-09

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

123991

193

Holywood

1545

Dec141906

1907-01

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

123769

194

Duke of York
Letter E

3206

Mar271907

1907-05

Robinson Bros. Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

124560

195

Kristiania

2693

May271907

1907-06

Rederiet Kristiania A/S

Kristiania, Norway

 

196

Carisbrook

2352

Jul241907

1907-08

Brook Steamship Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

124208

197

Akershus

2692

Sep241907

1907-10

Rederiet Akershus A/S

Kristiania, Norway

 

198

Portreath

3149

Nov191907

1907-11

Portreath Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

123191

199

Euston

2841

Mar101910

1910-04

Euston Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128504

200

Esneh

3247

Jul281908

1908-09

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

127925


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

201

Galatee

3062

Sep101908

1908-10

A. C. Le Quellec et Fils

Algiers

 

202

Oakmoor

2839

Oct131909

1909-11

Moor Line Ltd.

London

129052

203

Forestmoor

2844

Jun041910

1910-07

Moor Line Ltd.

London

129116

204

Boverton

2958

Sep021910

1910-09

Wimborne Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128517

205

Grangemoor

3198

Apl261911

1911-05

W. Runciman & Co.

Newcastle

129773

206

Cherbury

3220

Jun141911

1911-12

Charlton & Thompson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

132061

207

Cornwood, later Franz Haniel

2152

Jul271911

1911-09

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

132597

208

Marietta N., later Graecia, Gunnel, Amada II

2951

Sep251911

1911-11

J. D. & A. D. Negropontes & Saliaris Bros.

Piraeus, Greece

 

209

Mavisbrook

3152

Nov221911

1912-01

Steamship Tregenna Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

133004

210

Wyvisbrook

3158

Feb151912

1912-03

Brook Steamship Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

133023

211

Wearwood

3221

Apl161912

1912-05

Constantine & Pickering Steamship Co. Ltd.

Middlesbrough

128817

212

Uskmoor

3189

Jun301912

1912-07

Moor Line Ltd.

London

132750

213

Salamanca, later Molesey

3218

Oct261912

1912-11

Scholefield Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133520

214

Portloe

3187

Aug301912

1912-10

Portloe Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132873

215

Tynehome

3157

Jan061913

1913-02

Home Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113525

216

Dingle Bank

3130

Mar061913

1913-04

Dingle Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

135453

217

Fairhaven

3124

May081913

1913-06

Whitby Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Whitby

133655

218

Georgios

3124

Jul031913

1913-08

N. G. Kyriakides

Piraeus, Greece

 

219

Nevisbrook

3140

Aug301913

1913-09

Brook Steamship Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

133149

220

Jedmoor

3175

Oct281913

1913-11

Moor Line Limited

London

135287

221

Kelsomoor, later Kelsomead, Kelsomoor, Hai Yu, Gemlock 1

3174

Dec131913

1914-01

Moor Line Limited

London

135316

222

Hathor

3823

Feb271914

1914-04

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

135571

223

John Blumer

2488

Apl221914

1914-05

C. H. Sørensen

Arendal, Norway

 

224

Ennisbrook

3382

Jun251914

1914-07

The Brook Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

136697

225

Rio de Janeiro

2827

Aug261914

1914-10

Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab

Trondheim, Norway

 

226

Rio de la Plata

2823

Nov031914

1914-12

A/S Det Nordenfjeldske Dampskibsselskab

Trondheim, Norway

 

227

Arranmoor

2962

Feb011915

1915-03

Moor Line Ltd.

London

136798

228

Spennymoor

3922

Apl151915

1915-05

Moor Line Ltd.

London

139023

229

Dorisbrook

3431

Oct211915

1915-11

M. & R. Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

139101

230

Portrush

3814

May021916

1916-11

Portland Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

139595

231

Saragossa

3541

Jul171916

1916-10

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133586

232

Aylestone

3380

Mar211917

1917-06

Aylestone Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

140674

233

X-181 (a landing craft)

130

May131915

1915

The Admiralty

London

 

234

X-182 (a landing craft)

130

May131915

1915

The Admiralty

London

 

235

X-183 (a landing craft)

130

May281915

1915

The Admiralty

London

 

236

X-184 (a landing craft)

130

May281915

1915

The Admiralty

London

 

237

X-185 (a landing craft)

130

Jun021915

1915

The Admiralty

London

 

238

Clifftower, later Wynburn, Blairbeg, Fellside
Note

3509

Dec231916

1917-02

Hansen Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

139197

239

Hatasu

3193

May221917

1917-06

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

140519

240

Wulsty Castle

3566

Oct171917

1918-04

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

140576

241

Luxor

3571

Dec131917

1918-03

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

140560

242

Mathilda

3650

Jan171920

1920-03

A/S SS Mathilda

Bergen, Norway

5181005

243

Rygja

3534

Apl201920

1920-06

A/S J. Ludwig Mowinckels Rederi

Bergen, Norway

 

244

William Blumer

3604

Jul141920

1920-08

C. H. Sørensen

Arendal, Norway

5604995

245

Jacob Christensen

3594

Oct111920

1920-11

A/S August

Bergen, Norway

 

246

War Highway

3125

Mar131918

1918-05

The Shipping Controller

London

142394
5097979

247

War Coppice

3124

Jun061918

1918-07

The Shipping Controller

London

142597

248

War Sky

3116

Sep051918

1918-10

The Shipping Controller

London

142666

249

Sheaf Spear

3050

Dec031918

1919-01

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co.

Newcastle

142825

250

Cramond

3056

Mar141919

1919-04

William Thomson & Co.

Leith

142007


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

251

Kaiwarra

3051

May281919

1919-07

Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand Ltd.

London & Wellington,
New Zealand

143324

252

Cyprian Prince

3071

Jul291919

1919-09

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

142842

253

Daybeam

3024

Nov061919

1920-03

Claymore Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

143504
5319389

254

Hatasu

3198

Sep301921

1921-11

Moss Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

145893

255

Sac 2

2959

Feb091922

1922-02

La Sociedad Anónima Cros

Barcelona, Spain

5304449

256

Ixia

2985

May251922

1922-07

Joseph Robinson & Sons

North Shields

139897

257

Usworth

3535

Nov041926

1926-12

Dalgliesh Steam Shipping Company, Ltd.

Newcastle

149420

258

Cydonia

3517

Dec031926

1927-01

Stag Line Ltd.

North Shields

148802

VESSELS BUILT BY WM. BYERS or BYERS & CO.

Now 'Byers' is not the most prominent of shipbuilders in the history of Sunderland. And build lists are yet to be created & put on site for a great many of the more well known shipbuilders. So why is it that 'Byers' rates a build list today? The answer lies in the fact that Tom Purvis, of Sunderland, has provided data about some additional ships built by 'Byers' & my problem is where to put that data, when it relates to vessels NOT yet WWW researched & listed on site. This page is my conclusion of the best way to proceed at this moment.

It would seem that the yard was, until a date in 1849, at Folly End, Monkwearmouth, & then a site at North Sands.

I include the vessels of which I have even minimal data - probably a small portion of the total. And have since added to or amended the list as more data surfaces. Miramar does not at present list vessels built by 'Byers'.

Such data as I have located about Byers & Co. / W. L. Byers & Co. Ltd (anchors) is here.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year/
Delivered

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Pytho

200/191

Jun051840?

1840

S. & P. Mills

Sunderland

 

 

Borderer (a barque)

421/357

Apl051845

1845

John Willis

London

270

 

Fanny Mitcheson

329

1847

1847

Mitcheson

London

 

 

Limehouse

376

1847

1847

Mitcheson

London

 

 

Dame Dorothy

 

Feb211849

 

 

 

 

 

Melpomene

 

Feb211849

 

 

 

 

 

Nizam

349/412

Feb211849

1849

Blair & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Solon

177/194

Mar051849

1849

Nicholas Smirke & Son

Sunderland

 

 

Salon

 

Jun051849?

 

 

 

 

 

Thomasine

333/364

Oct121849?

1849

Parker & C

Sunderland

 

 

Constantia

 

Aug031851?

 

 

 

 

 

Merse

638/690

May161853?

1853

John Willis

London

 

 

Queen

 

Dec301853?

 

 

 

 

 

Her Majesty

848

 

1854-02

John Roger Watkins

London

 

 

Royal Family

915

 

1854

John Roger Watkins

London

 

 

Lammermuir (a ship) - a partial history of the vessel is here

952

Jan111856?

1856

J. Willis

London

13717

 

Hadassah (a ship) - a partial history of the vessel is here

527

Mar211856?

1856

Leadbitter

Sunderland

7364

VESSELS BUILT BY J. CROWN & SONS, STRAND SLIPWAY COMPANY, etc.

Just a start on a total list. Lots more vessels to be added into the list. In alphabetic order within each year.

Such data as I have located about J. Crown & Sons & Strand Slipway Company is here.

a) Vessels built by Luke Crown.

#

Name

Tons

Launched / Completed

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Theodosia (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

273

?????1831

1831

H. Metcalf

Liverpool

 

 

Willey (a snow, later a schooner, a brig & a square) - a partial history of the vessel is here

196
later
179

?????1831

1831

M. Willey

Sunderland

23780

 

Flower of Ugie (a barque)

350/402

Jul??1838

1838

J. Bruce & Company

Peterhead, Scotland

 

b) Vessels built by Jas. Crown

#

Name

Tons

Launched / Completed

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Courier (a brig) - a few words about the vessel are here

283

?????1866

1866

Per Lloyd's Register of 1868/69, Kelso & Co. Were they the initial owner also?

North Shields

56494

 

Carron (a barque) - a few words about the vessel are here

344

?????1867

1867

Watts & Co. of Blyth

South Shields

56495

c) Vessels built by John Crown (though re Skipton, built in 1838, I have also read Walker & Crone)

#

Name

Tons

Launched / Completed

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Gateshead Park (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

291/336

?????1836

1836

Abbott & Co.

Newcastle

 

 

Ocean (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here

193/185

Oct??1837

1837

Richardson

Sunderland

23778

 

Petrel (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here

231/237

Mar??1838

1838

Watson & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Skipton (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

263/279

Sep??1838

1838

'Nwc.Sh C' - Newcastle Shipping Company?

Newcastle

 

 

Circassian (a snow, later a brig)

298/317
later
285

Sep??1839

1839

Wm. Nicholson

Sunderland

 33098

 

Maria Whitfield (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here

241/244

Aug??1839

1839

A. Whitfield

Sunderland

13901

 

Mary Alice (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here

234/238

Mar??1839

1839

J. Ritson

Sunderland

 

 

Sarepta (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

259/266

Feb??1839

1839

Nicholson

Sunderland

 

 

Agnes (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

251/267

Apl??1840

1840

Henderson

Liverpool

 

 

Jane (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

211/204

Jul??1840

1840

Thompson

Sunderland

26922

 

Syria (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

195/210

Nov121840

1840

Nicholson

Sunderland

 

 

Bzyb (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

323/396

?????1843

1843

Carr & Co.

Newcastle

 

 

Countess of Bective (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

329/380

?????1843

1843

Nicholson

Sunderland

 

 

Crown (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

181/162

?????1843

1843

J. Crown

Sunderland

 

 

Crown (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here

192/190

?????1844

1844

J. Crown

Sunderland

24052

 

Simlah (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

500/597

?????1844

1844

E, Arthur

Newcastle

 

 

Sultan (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

275/292

?????1844

1844

Watkins

London

 

 

Ann (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here

299/319

?????1845

1845

C. Humble

Sunderland

7343

 

Medora (a snow, later a brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here

227/231

?

1845

J. Hay & Co.

Sunderland

6146

 

Caspar (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

403

?

1846

W. Eldred

London

32410

 

Indian Chief (a barque)

349/410
later
365

?

1846

Wemyss

Fraserburgh, Scotland

26364

 

Subraon (a barque)

430/510

?

1846

Arthur & Co.

London

 

 

Joseph Shepherd (a barque, later a ship) - a partial history of the vessel is here

554/630

?

1849

Shepherd (Joseph Shepherd)

London

25244

 

Spring (a snow) - a few words about the vessel are here

257

?

1849

Crown & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Akbar (a ship) - a partial history of the vessel is here

718/819

?

1851

Luscombe

London

16387

 

Star (a brig or snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

232
later
205

Jul??1851

1851

J. Crown

Sunderland

12704

 

Rose (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

315/334
later
295

?

1853

J. Crown

Sunderland

15490

 

Salamanca (a ship) - a partial history of the vessel is here

927/981
later
861

?

1854

Duncan Dunbar

London

15491

 

Crown (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

461
later
424/392

?????1854

1854

J. Crown

Sunderland

26543

 

Maria Hay (a ship) - a partial history of the vessel is here

980/1007
later
924

Jan??1854

1854

John Hay

Sunderland

536

#

Name

Tons

Completed

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Diego Maria de Bolivar (a barque)

425

Sep??1870

1870

L. de Bolivar

Coruna (A Coruña, Galicia, Spain)

 

Maria (a barque)

411

Nov??1870

1870

A. Galotola

Procida (Fregrean Islands, off Naples, Italy)

 

Rosland (a barque)

241

Aug??1870

1870

J. Davies

Aberystwyth, Wales

56413

 

Sesame (a schooner, later a brigantine) - a partial history of the vessel is here

177

Feb??1870

1870

Hill & Co.

London

63562

 

Southwick, later Félicité (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

447 (net)

Feb??1870

1870

J. Crown

Southwick, Sunderland

62563

 

Hope (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

537 (net)

Nov??1871

1871

J. & W. Eills

Liverpool

65899

 

Santo Antonio (a steam tug) - a few words about the vessel are here

135

Sep??1871

1871

Stevenson & Co.

Liverpool

 

Strathearn (a schooner, later a barque) - a few words about the vessel are here

247

Apl??1871

1871

J. C. Cairns

Glasgow

63820

 

Eagle (a barque) - a few words about the vessel are here

530

Jul??1872

1872

C. Hodgson

Sunderland

62654

 

Boldon, later Pallas, Sebastiana (a barque) - a few words about the vessel are here

689

Jan??1873

1873

J. Crown

Sunderland

68878

 

Doris (initially a schooner) - a partial history of the vessel is here

306

May??1873

1873

L. Lewis

Aberwystwyth, Wales

67625

 

Umkomanzi (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

334

Dec??1873

1873

J. T. Rennie

Aberdeen, Scotland

65103

 

Vanora (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

748

Oct??1873

1873

Lumsdon, & Byer

Sunderland

68898

 

Pym (a barque) - a few words about the vessel are here

586

Oct??1874

1874

W. R. Abbay

Knaresboro', Yorkshire, but registered at Sunderland

68910

 

Robina Dunlop (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

512

Apl??1874

1874

Thomas Dunlop & Sons, soon J. Neil

Glasgow, Scotland

68101

 

Transvaal (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

384

Jul??1874

1874

J. T. Rennie

Aberdeen, Scotland

65110

 

Euphony (a barque) - a few words about the vessel are here

377

Jul??1875

1875

J. Ditchburn

London

70741

 

Ifafa, later Union (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

384

Feb??1875

1875

J. T. Rennie

Aberdeen, Scotland

70439

 

Penshaw (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

755

Nov??1875

1875

J. Crown

Sunderland

68930

 

Bon-Accord (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

414

Dec??1876

1876

J. Hossack

Liverpool

76404

 

South Milton (a barque)

607

Sep??1877

1877

B. Balkwill & Co.

Salcombe, Devon

76345

 

Rescue - a small part of the vessel's history is here

35

 

1878

John Crown

Southwick, Sunderland

68969

d) Vessels built by Strand Slipway Company.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

57

Ferdinand Corvilain, later La Senera, Sando

823

Aug021879

1879

F. Corvilain

Antwerp, Belgium

93477 later

58

Lizzie Stewart, later Frithjof Nansen, De Houthandel Buwalda

976

Oct201880

1880

J. (John) Lacey

Liverpool

81485

59

Mercurius, later Agragas

931

Jul211880

1880

Royal Netherlands Navigation Co. (NV Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Mij)

Amsterdam

60

Thomas Coats, later Bamse

1012

May281881

1881

T. Beynon

Newport, Wales

82555

61

Andalusia, later Sirius

1354

Oct221881

1881

H. Scholefield & Son

Newcastle

83919

63

Hopper #28

314

 

1882

 

 

 

64

Hopper #29

314

 

1882

 

 

 

65

Hopper #30

314

 

1882

 

 

 

66

Hopper #31

314

 

1882

 

 

 

67

Adowa, later Kiang Nan, Kiangsi

1736

Jun171882

1882

Levant & Eastern Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

85192

68

Calon

1567

Oct141882

1882

F. Vuente Duranona

Bilbao, Spain

69

Eureka, later Vaarli

1344

Aug291882

1882

Eureka Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

86485

70

Birch (a cargo ship)

1674

Dec231882

1882

Peacock Bros.

Sunderland

87334

71

Avoca

1463

Mar121883

1883

Westcott & Lawrence

London

87339

72

Chelydra

1760

Jun061883

1883

C. Hutchinson

Sunderland

87356

73

Industry, later Tropic, Triton

1740

Nov301887

1887

W. H. Cockerline & Co.

Hull

93125

74

Alassio, later Hafsten, Galeon

1261

Sep291883

1883

R. W. Jones & Co.

Newport, Wales

86359

75

Weardale, later Ada

1792

Jan281884

1884

J. Laing (soon D. H. Morgan & Co. of Newport, Wales)

Sunderland

90334

76

Arbutus

1434

Apl261884

1884

Arbutus Steamship Co. Ltd. (W. Stephens the manager?)

Liverpool

87999

77

J. A. Harley, later Arkhangelsk

711

May221884

1884

J. A. Harley & Co.

Cork, Ireland

84466

78

Alfred Trower (a smack)

109

 

1884

F. S. Gulston

Grimsby

90398

79

Charles, later Georgios

902

May171886

1886

Chevillotte Brothers (Freres)

Brest, France

80

Wearmouth (a cargo ship)

1325

Aug161886

1886

Fenwick & Co.

London

91958

81

Unionist, later Industria

2158

Sep061888

1888

Angier Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. Ltd.

London

95470

82

Athalie, later Nella, Honved, Vomero

2157

Feb281889

1889

J. (Jacob) Christensen

Bergen, Norway

83

Washington, later , later Inzhener Avdakov & Erika Schunemann

1194

Apl161889

1889

Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

96581

84

Eva, later Jokkmokk, Aurania, Kerif 1 Note

1321

Jun181889

1889

Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

96605

85

Specialist (a cargo ship)

2802

Nov071889

1890

Angier Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

96682

86

Amur, later Famous 1

907

Jan181890

1890

Amur Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

London

98073

87

Oxus - a wee part of the vessel's history is here 1

912

Mar081890

1890

Oxus Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

98090

88

Balear (a cargo ship)

1345

Jul301890

1890

Sociedad General Mallorquina de Palma

Palma, Spain

105776
later

89

Leafield 1

1453

Dec021891

1892

Steamship Leafield Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

97990

90

Mimi, later Mimona

920

Oct201893

1893

Fenwick Stobart & Co. Ltd.

London

102815

91

Wearmouth (a cargo ship)

982

Nov141894

1894

Wearmouth Steamship Co. Ltd.,

London

104817

92

A lightship 1

300 or 500

 

1896

Trinity House 

 

 

93

Hylton, later Harpon 1 Note

1484

Jun161897

1897

Hylton Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

108235

94

Abchurch, later Gokensan Maru

1621

Oct131898

1898

"Abchurch" Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

110007

95

A barge

150

 

1898

 

 

 

96

A barge

150

 

1898

 

 

 

97

Marjorie

928

Jul051898

1898

Steamship Marjorie Ltd.

London

109960

98

Gottfrid, later Kannas, Gottfrid

1635

Apl251899

1899

Rederi A/B Gottfrid

Malmo, Sweden

 

99

Stanton, later Leonardo Palomba

1097

Jul081899

1899

Stanton Steamship Co.

London

110165

100

Aline Montreuil

1646

Mar291900

1900

Montreuil & Cie

Rouen, France

101

Brenda, later Bianca Bianchi, Pallade, & Mario Attanasio

1152

Nov061899

1899

Fenwick Stobart & Co.

London

112640

102

A caisson for Roker pier

 

 

1899

 

 

 

103

Canto, later Blackburn, Fifetown

967

Aug301900

1900

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

110362

104

Arden

1527

Jan171901

1901

Arden Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

112810

e) Vessels built by John Crown & Sons Ltd.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

105

Gratia

1882

Jun191901

1901

A/S D/S Ostersoen

Copenhagen

 

106

Ada

1457

Dec101901

1902

Whinfield SS Co (Cardiff) Ltd.

Cardiff

115365

107

Proteus

1678

May101902

1902

D/S A/S Proteus

 

 

108

Prometheus

1672

Jul241902

1902

D/S A/S Prometheus

 

 

 

Lightship No. 70

260

Dec151902

1902

Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond i.e. Trinity House

 

 

 

Lightship No. 71

260

Feb111903

1903

Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond i.e. Trinity House

 

 

 

Lightship No. 72

260

Mar201903

1903

Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond i.e. Trinity House

 

 

112

Porthcawl (a collier)

1507

Jan161904

1904

The Porthcawl Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

115384

 

Lightship No. 73

260

May021904

1904

Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond i.e. Trinity House

 

 

114

Maridal

1180

Sep221904

1904

A/S Maridal

 

 

115

Presto (a collier)

1143

Mar161905

1905

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

118652

116

Skipjack 1

1120

Jun191905

1905

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122822

117

Enterprise, later Churso

1114

Aug301905

1905

James L. Hill

Sunderland

119217

118

Trafalgar, later Taishan

2187

Feb101906

1906

I/S D/S Trafalgars Rederi

Tonsberg, Norway

 

119

Rawcliffe

866

May261906

1906

Wetherall Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Goole

122955

120

Croxdale, later Uranus, Hochmeister, Uranus & Astra 1 Note

1295

Sep181906

1906

British Maritime Trust Ltd.

West Hartlepool

124316

121

Tudhoe, later Grovemont, Finland, Capitol, Vilma, Inga L, Aira, Lisbet (likely a collier)

1298

Nov281906

1906

British Maritime Trust Ltd.

West Hartlepool

124321

122

Tees

1388

Mar121907

1907

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

122869

123

Dagenham

1466

Aug081907

1907

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

124344

124

Whorlton

1469

Oct181907

1907

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

124350

125

Knottingley, later Drabo, Lulonga

824

May201907

1907

Wetherall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Goole

122960

 

Grappler (a tug)

128

Nov071907

1907

River Wear Commissioners

Sunderland

 

127

Dacapo, later Kallia

724

Mar301908

1908

A/S Dacapo

Trondheim, Norway

142408
later

128

Clara, later Aksi, Strassburg, Aksi

783

Sep251908

1908

Handel en Scheepvaart SA

Nieuport, Belgium

181814
later

129

Hampshire

833

Jul131908

1908

Dennis H. Willey

Sunderland

123953

130

Repertor, later Argentum

246

Nov201908

1908

F. W. Horlock

Harwich

123939

131

Braeside

407

Feb041909

1909

Wear Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

123956

132

Cairnside

403

Mar081909

1909

Thomas Rose or Wear Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

123958

133

Axwell

1442

Aug201909

1909

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

127448

134

Bondicar

1441

Dec231909

1910

Broomhill Collieries Ltd.

Newcastle

129741

135

Quickstep

1446

Jun171909

1909

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

125464

136

Bromsgrove 1, 2, 3 (e-Bay)

1445

Oct181909

1900

The John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

139738

137

Skipjack

1204

Mar221910

1910

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

129746

138

Solent

1474

Jun211910

1910

Dennis H. Willey

Sunderland

123967

139

Gripfast

1109

Sep021910

1910

Newbigin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

129760

140

Lightship No. 77

76

Feb171911

1911

Corporation of Trinity House of Deptford Strond i.e. Trinity House

 

 

141

Porthkerry

1920

Apl111911

1911

Porthcawl Steamship Co.

Cardiff

128525

142

Wear

1869

Jul271911

1912

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

129777

143

Ford Castle

1879

Nov071911

1911

Lambton & Hetton Collieries Ltd.

Newcastle

129785

144

Arnside

533

Dec231911

1912

Wear Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

132065

145

Newtownards, later Bugsee, Palanga, Ostsee, Neuwerk

837

Apl041912

1912

Marquis of Londonderry

Sunderland

132066

146

Sheba, later Hillcroft

2268

Jul301912

1912

Ottoman Line Ltd.

Newport

129326

147

Sharon

2278

Feb051913

1913

Ottoman Line Ltd.

Newport

129329

148

Wear

1164

Oct101912

1912

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

133517

149

Slav, later Rubens, Llantwit Major, Dah Loh, Karavados, Tairiku Maru

2275

Jul171913

1913

Ottoman Line Ltd.

Newport

129330

150

Vectis

1152

Apl071913

1913

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133530

151

Cedartree

1780

Sep291913

1913

Tree Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132891

152

Kapara

892

Jan241914

1914

Adelaide Steam Tug Co. Ltd.

Port Adelaide, Australia

122748

153

Sinsen

1925

May111914

1914

D/S A/S Aker

Oslo, Norway

 

154

Torquay

870

Jul201914

1914

Renwick, Wilton & Co. Ltd.

Dartmouth

130188

155

Churston

2470

Nov031914

1914

Wilton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Dartmouth

130190

156

Newtown

1153

Mar011915

1915

Town Line (London) Limited

London

136817

157

Shuna

1556

Jul271915

1915

Scandinavian Shipping Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

137802

158

Etal Manor

1875

May311916

1916

John Fenwick & Son

Newcastle

133582

159

Lightfoot

1875

Sep121916

1916

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

133585

160

Spanker, later Hillsider, Kylefirth, Fatina, Loukia 1, 2

1875

Mar271917

1917

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

133600

161

Sunniva

1913

Oct161917

1917

E. R. Newbigin

Newcastle

140704

162

Lesto

1893

Mar141918

1918

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd.

Newcastle

140710

163

Vae Victis

1874

May181920

1920

M. (Marcel) Goossens

Antwerp, Belgium

 

164

War Weapon, later Divatte

2343

Sep191918

1918

The Shipping Controller

London

142689

165

Whitwood, later Josewyn, Ashgate, Ikla Note

1926

Mar181919

1919

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

143104

166

Borde

2014

Dec101920

1921

Stephenson Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd.

London

145167

167

Chartered, later Burlington, Soothsayer, Fairfax 1

2021

Sep211921

1921

Gas Light & Coke Co.

London

146145

168

Deerwood 1 Note

1914

Sep251919

1919

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

143456

169

Lightfoot

1894

Jun261922

1922

The Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

145492

172

Sprightly, later Nell, Silesia

1899

Mar201923

1923

Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

145512

173

Speedfast, later Taboga

1898

Jan231924

1924

Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148049

174

Fellside

1034

Apl161924

1924

Quayside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148064

175

Matching

1321

Jul171924

1924

Stephenson Clarke & Co. Ltd.

London

147705

176

Royalmoor, later Don Alberto, Araucaria

1907

Oct301924

1924

Moor Line Ltd.

Newcastle

148104

177

Silvermoor, later Matias Cousino

1906

Feb091925

1925

Moor Line Ltd.

Newcastle

148118

178

Haytor

1189

May071925

1925

T. & C. Wilton & Co. Ltd.

London

148603

179

Newton Abbot, later S.N.A.9, Sonia

2689

Dec061927

1928

T. & C. Wilton & Co. Ltd.

London

149972

180

Cedartree

1557

Apl041928

1928

Tree Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

160419

181

John Charrington

1576

Jul101929

1929

Charrington Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

161288

182

Torchbearer

1267

Oct111929

1929

Gas Light & Coke Co.

London

161324

183

Horseferry

951

Dec171929

1930

Gas Light & Coke Co.

London

161354

186

Bovey Tracey

1212

May291930

1930

T. & C. Wilton & Co. Ltd.

London

161439

189

Royal Lady

195

May311934

1934

Thomas Round & Sons

Scarborough

145668

190

Coronation

255

Dec141937

1937

The Admiralty

 

191

Cremyll

255

Mar021938

1938

The Admiralty

 

192

New Royal Lady

250

Apl041938

1938

John C. Round

Scarborough

145671

193

Fountain (a water tank vessel)
(e-Bay)

530

Jan171939

1939

 

 

194

Corfen

1848

Nov111939

1940

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

167391

195

Heliotrope, later Surprise, Heliotrope, Heliolock, Ziang Teh, Lin I

940

Jun051940

1940

Royal Navy

 

180981 later

196

Hollyhock

940

Aug191940

1940

Royal Navy

 

197

Burdock

940

Dec141940

1941

Royal Navy

 

198

Campion

940

Apl261941

1941

Royal Navy

 

199

Godetia 1

940

Sep241941

1942

Royal Navy

 

200

Earraid

545

Dec181941

1942

Royal Navy

 

201

Empire Ash

263

Aug131941

1941

Ministry of War Transport

 

168694

202

Filla, later RD-305

545

Apl021942

1942

Royal Navy

 

203

Empire Wold

269

Mar241942

1942

Ministry of War Transport

 

169021

204

Ettrick

1370

Feb051943

1943

Royal Navy

 

205

Gruinard, later P-7, Gruinard, President F. D. Roosevelt, Odin, Evangelistria II, Penere Niane

545

Nov201942

1943

Royal Navy

 

206

Empire Frank

268

Sep021942

1942

Ministry of War Transport

 

169032

207

Empire Demon

269

Dec3131942

1943

The Admiralty

 

169110

208

Bugloss

976

Jun211943

1943

Royal Navy

 

209

Mimico, later Olympic Victor, Otori Maru No. 12, Kyo Maru No. 25

976

Oct111943

1944

Canadian Navy

 

210

Empire Dolly

257

Jul051943

1943

Ministry of War Transport

 

169123

211

Empire Belle

257

Oct311943

1944

Ministry of War Transport

 

180129

212

Farnham Castle

1010

Apl251944

1945

Royal Navy

 

213

Hedingham Castle

1010

Oct301944

1945

Royal Navy

 

214

Empire Highlander

2125

Jun261945

1945

Ministry of War Transport

 

180173

215

Empire Nicholas

257

May081944

1944

Ministry of War Transport

 

180137

216

Empire Lowlander

2159

Mar041946

1946

Ministry of War Transport

 

180886

217

Dashwood

2156

Jul151946

1946

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

180955

218

Empire Phyllis

257

Dec021944

1945

Ministry of War Transport

 

169190

219

Empire Sally

302

Sep181945

1947

Ministry of War Transport

 

181120

220

Andwi

1926

Mar241947

1947

Rolf Wigand Rederi

Bergen, Norway

221

Ingwi, later Denwick Head, Tulipa, Alec 1 Note 2 Note, 3

1937

Jul191947

1947

Rolf Wigand Rederi

Bergen, Norway

186638 later

222

Vigsnes, later Pax, Carpo

1931

Oct021947

1947

A/S Kristian Jebsens Rederi

Bergen, Norway

321250 later

223

Hemsefjell, later Ramfoss, Melbo, Prosperity 1 Note

1451

Jan241948

1948

A/S Rudolf

Oslo, Norway

5231549

224

Ternefjell

1451

Apl101948

1947

A/S Rudolf

Oslo, Norway

225

Måkefjell

1451

Jun211948

1948

A/S Luksefjell

Oslo, Norway

5036585

226

Oris, later Mornar, Agia Varvara, Captagiannis, Rodanthi A., Galaxy 1

1499

Jun211948

1948

D/S A/S Oral

Arendal, Norway

5242146

227

Poole Harbour

1366

Dec161948

1949

British Electricity Authority

London

183005

228

Poole Channel

1366

Mar141949

1949

British Electricity Authority

London

183014

229

Poole Sound

1364

May261949

1949

British Electricity Authority

London

183075

230

Felipes

3052

Oct211949

1950

NV Nederlands-Indonesische Tankvaart Mij

The Hague, Netherlands

196452

231

Tanea

3060

May171950

1950

Shell Company of New Zealand Ltd.

Wellington, New Zealand

179927
5352082

232

Portsmouth

1805

Feb171950

1950

Stephenson Clarke Ltd.

London

183239
5283061

233

Rondefjell

15067

Apl091951

1951

A/S Falkefjell

Oslo, Norway

5299369

234

Shellphalte, later Port Blanc, Ragno, Petro Asphalt I, Petrola XII, Petrola 12 1

2929

Mar261952

1952

Soc Maritime Shell

Le Havre, France

5322489

235

Grindefjell

1604

Jan161953

1953

A/S Luksefjell

Oslo, Norway

5513631

236

Rutenfjell, later Alcyon, Nikitas M., Tania P. 1

2060

May121953

1953

A/S Rudolf

Oslo, Norway

5302465

237

Andwi, later Theo, Port Navalo Note

12315

Jun041954

1954

Rolf Wigand

Bergen, Norway

5016987

238

Thistledhu

7790

May061955

1955

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

181160
5359028

239

Stancrown, later Anette C., Norita, Smaragd, Philip Totu, Anthi Marina, Glory Five 1 Note

8002

Aug201956

1956

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

187496
6522749

The 'Crown' yard was acquired by Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. in 1946. But the yard was for about 10 years thereafter run as an independent shipyard. Only in 1956 were vessels constructed at the yard considered to be 'Joseph L. Thompson' vessels. So .... vessels built thru 1956 are listed above as 'Crown' vessels. While vessels built in 1956 & later, vessels that are considered to be 'Joseph L. Thompson' vessels, are listed as 'Thompson' ships here.

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ] ø

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: