THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 151

SHIPS BUILT BY JOSEPH L. THOMPSON'S

and predecessor & subsequent related ship builders

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

The 'Joseph L. Thompson' listing can be found here.

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

VESSELS BUILT BY JOSEPH L. THOMPSON & SONS LIMITED
& predecessor & subsequent related entities/ship builders

The lists (mainly in numerical order) which follows are assembled from a number of sources - from the lists at Miramar, from records maintained by Tony Frost, from data assembled elsewhere within this site, from a 'World Ship Society' list, most especially re the earliest data, & from other lesser sources. It is, it is believed, a list of 'Joseph L. Thompson' & predecessor & subsequent built ships - commencing in 1838. But is surely incomplete especially in the earliest years. The data changes frequently as new data is received, so beware!

Miramar has a list of Joseph L. Thompson built vessels as follows: List of 21 pages, (highest hull number on page). It used to be that you could click on the links that follow & get to the relevant Miramar page. But no longer! The new procedure must be to go to Miramar (here) & log in (you must be registered to view any page). And once you are logged in, return to this page & all the following links should work for you:- 133, 163, 193, 223, 253, 285, 313, 343, 373, 405, 435, 466, 494, 524, 555, 584, 614, 644, 674, 706, 717.  

VESSELS BUILT BY 'ROBERT THOMPSON' from 1838 thru 1846 - AT NORTH SANDS

An incomplete list, to be added to if new data emerges.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Xanthus

267

Apl??1838

1838

George, Cuthbert & Elizabeth Richardson

Sunderland

 

 

Barnard Castle

145

Jul??1838

1838

Stockton & London Shipping Co.

Stockton

 

 

Elizabeth Holmes

237

Oct??1838

1838

William Holmes

Sunderland

 

 

Conservator (a snow) A partial history of the vessel is here

298

Apl??1839

1839

Isaac Newton

Sunderland

 

 

May

233

May??1839

1839

Smith & Co.

London

 

 

Oak

160

Nov??1840

1840

 

 

 

 

Gazelle

114

May021840

1840

 

 

 

VESSELS BUILT BY 'ROBERT THOMPSON & SONS' from 1846 thru 1871 - AT NORTH SANDS

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Pearl (a snow)

227

Jul081846

1846

R. M. Williams

Exeter

 

2

Vedra (a snow, later a brig) A history of the vessel is here.

189
later
167

Nov??1846

1846

Grayden (or Graydon) & Co.

Sunderland

5222

3

Salonica (a snow, brig or schooner) A partial history of the vessel is here

247

Jan301847

1847

Anderson

Newcastle

25628

4

Jessie (a schooner)

115

Mar051847

1847

Watt & Co.

Dysart

 

5

Siren (a barque)

330/346

Jun121847

1847

Ogle & Co.

Sunderland

 

6

Mead (a snow)

198

May201847

1847

Corner & Co.

Whitby

 

7

Precursor (a snow) A partial history of the vessel is here

269

Aug111847

1847

J. Culliford

Sunderland

23998

8

Industry (a snow)

260

Sep081847

1847

Hubtley

Sunderland

 

9

Jessie (a snow or brig) A partial history of the vessel is here

227

Nov171847

1848

R. Surtees

Sunderland

 

10

Iceni

135

Jan031848

1848

J. Hay

Sunderland

 

11

Weir

121

Jan081848

1848

T. Weir

Sunderland

 

12

Pilot

247

Mar081848

1848

G. Potts

Sunderland

 

13

Senegal

441

Jun201848

1848

J. Hay

Sunderland

 

14

Mistley

190

May171848

1848

T. Green

Harwich

 

15

John & Isabella (a snow, later a brig) A partial history of the vessel can be read here.

225

Aug151848

1848

John Curry

South Shields

24737

16

Cresswell

203

Oct101848

1848

Eltringham

Sunderland

 

17

Stephen & Elizabeth

167

Jan011849

1849

Farndell

Colchester

 

18

Emperor

371

Jan251849

1849

Adamson

Sunderland

 

19

Choice

254

Mar081849

1849

Dawson & Thompson

Sunderland

 

20

Lavinia

255

Mar181849

1848

 

 

 

21

Marthas

172

Apl301849

1849

Thompson & Co.

Portsmouth

 

22

Horatio

265

Jul051849

1849

H. Taylor

 

 

23

Cromwell

234

Aug131849

1849

Cockerill

Sunderland

 

24

Branch (a schooner or brigantine) A partial history of the vessel can be read here.

103
later
94

Sep061849

1849

Adamson

Sunderland

23631

25

Captain (a snow) A partial history of the vessel can be read here.

265
later
239

May051849

1849

Graydons

Sunderland

27086

26

Alfred

405

Jan241850

1850

Hill, Parker & Co.

Sunderland

 

27

Graham Note

545/668

Feb281850

1850-04

E. Graham

Newcastle

482

28

Troubadour

266

May181850

1850

Lumsden

Sunderland

11535

29

Achilles

407

May291850

1850

Watson & Co.

Sunderland

 

30

Rockliff

779

Sep161850

1850-12

E. Graham

Newcastle

24707

31

Countess

211

Dec241850

1851

T. Green

Mistley

 

32

Residue

112

Jan081851

1851

W. Adamson

Sunderland

2509

33

Lucy

212

Mar031851

1851

White & Co.

Ipswich

 

34

Prince Woronzoff (a snow) A partial history of the vessel can be read here.

259

Apl281851

1851

Swire & Co.

Newcastle

27182

35

Rodsley (a ship) a partial history of the vessel can be read here.

610/733

May011851

1851-06

E. (Edward) Graham

Newcastle

 

36

Jane & Elizabeth

305/316

May011851

1851

Swan & Co.

Shields

 

37

Punch

317

Jan??1851

1851

Ogle & Douglas

Sunderland

 

38

Bartley

185

Jun301851

1851

Light & Co.

Southampton

 

39

Victoria Regia

739

Nov021851

1852

Nicholson

Sunderland

24741

40

Golconda

758

Dec201851

1852

Blair & Co.

Sunderland

26266

41

Charlotte of Derby

421

Apl211852

1852

T. Ward

Hull

 

42

Adventure

250

Jun071852

1852

J. Purvis in 1853/54

Sunderland

23597

43

Boadicea

415

Jul301852

1852-08

Pow & Co.

North Shields

2132

44

Ida

325/342

Sep131852

1852-09

Shotton - G. & E. Shotton, N. S. & J. Witham in 1856

North Shields

7776

45

British Tar (a barque) a partial history of the vessel can be read here.

378/417

Jan241853

1853-02

J. Dryden

North Shields

899

46

City of Carlisle 1 Note

766/936

Feb241853

1853-04

E. Graham

Newcastle

24706

47

Euphrosyne (a ship, later a barque) a partial history of the vessel can be read here.

398/446

Mar241853

1853-04

Coxon & Co.

North Shields

23141

48

Elizabeth Wright

103

May121853

1853

Wright & Co.

Sunderland

2730

49

Caldera

826

Aug041853

1853

John Hay

Sunderland

 

50

Edendale (a ship) a partial history of the vessel can be read here

837/1003

Feb??1854

1854-02

Edmund Graham

Newcastle

13734


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

51

Lord Raglan (a ship) - history details re the vessel are here

923

Mar291854

1854

Nicholson

Sunderland

26433

52

Eskdale (launched as Better Luck Still) (a barque) A partial history of the vessel can be read here

416/486

Jul121854

1854-08

Edmund Graham

Newcastle

26637

53

Robert & Sarah

219

Jul??1854

1854

R. Thompson

Sunderland

25963

54

Edmund Graham

927

May101855

1855-07

Edmund Graham

Newcastle

25330

55

Cumberland

931

Jan071856

1856-03

E. Graham

Newcastle

7294

56

Hellvellyn

1017

Apl211856

1856-07

E. Graham

Newcastle

26926

57

Eliza Sharp

447

Jul161856

1856

Nicholson & Co.

Sunderland

16294

58

Sea Venture

220

Sep271856

1856

J. Robinson

Sunderland

17079

59

Georgiana Grenfell

445

Jan101857

1857

Nicholson

Sunderland

13342

60

Thankful

213

Mar241857

1857

Carr & Co.

Sunderland

18680

61

Sisters

83

May??1857

1857

J. Hall

Inverness

19092

62

Hersilia

623

Jul211857

1857

H. Ellis

London

19599

63

Georgetown (a barque) A partial history of the vessel can be read here

414

Jan011858

1858

Cavan Bros.

London

20591

64

Plover (a barque) A partial history of the vessel can be read here

414

Jan011858

1858

Cavan Bros.

London

20590

65

Saint Dunstan

441

Apl141858

1858

Burnett & Co.

Newcastle

20749

66

Alchymist

539

Jan031859

1859

Burnett & Co.

Newcastle

26865

67

Pedro Ferrer

465

Jan201859

1859

Wm. Nicholson & Sons

Sunderland

26197

68

Hawthorn (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

365

Jul021859

1859

Jn. Doxford?

Sunderland

27512

69

Eden

293

Sep281859

1859

Edmund Graham Junior

Newcastle

27895

70

Vencedora 1

466

Mar081860

1860

Wm. Nicholson & Co.

Sunderland

28441

71

Halls

98

Aug171860

1860

M. Halls

Inverness

27290

72

Nora

331

Sep151860

1860

Williamson

Sunderland

 

73

William & Catherine

253

Jan121861

1861

D. Park

Sunderland

29253

74

Rondinella

328

Apl251861

1861

Wm. Nicholson & Co.

Sunderland

29862

75

Lizzie & Ada (a snow or brig) - a little data about the vessel can be read here

247

Jul081861

1861

W. Watson

Sunderland

29869

76

Cygnet

265

Aug211861

1861

Walker & Co.

Sunderland

43733

77

Freedom

332

Dec161861

1861

M. Robson

Sunderland

43761

78

Golondrina

475

Jul121862

1862

Wm. Nicholson & Sons

Sunderland

 

79

Grahamstown

327

Sep221862

1862

Ellis & Co.

Plymouth

44337

80

Sea Skimmer

342

Jul051863

1863

W. Thompson

Sunderland

44512

81

Analyst

340

Apl??1863

1863

Burnett & Co.

London

47342

82

Atossa

483

Jul301863

1863

Wm. Nicholson & Sons

Sunderland

47671

83

Flying Scud

349

Nov111863

1863

W. Thompson

Sunderland

47675

84

Superb

350

Jan211864

1864

Cropton & Co., later (1870) William Thompson, both of Sunderland, later (1880) Colin S. Caird of Greenock

Sunderland

47682

85

Edith Marion

348

May051864

1864

G. Jones, later (1870) G. W. Jones, both of Newport, later (1880) Robert A. Stewart of London

Newport

49691

86

John Eyston

346

Jan101865

1865

Harrild Bros.

London

50195

87

Morning Glory

 

Jan121865

1865

Tully & Sons

Sunderland

51164

88

Balgowan

349

May101865

1865

Reed & Co.

Sunderland

51188

89

Elizabeth & Catherine

348

Sep091865

1865

Kish & Eilly

Sunderland

53111

90

Aurea

393

Jan021866

1866

Tully & Son, later (1870) W. B. Tulley of Fulwell, Durham, later (1880) Wm. B. Tully of Gateshead, later (1890) John Tully of Sunderland

Sunderland

53130

91

Aurora

359

Mar281866

1866

Walker, later (1870 & 1880) J. (Jn.?) H. Walker, later (1890) Thomas D. Woodhead of Hull

Sunderland

54837

92

Star

349

Jun??1866

1866

W. Kish, later (1870) Wm. Kish

Sunderland

54865

93

Iduna

350

Nov221866

1866-12

Thompson, later (1870) Emily Hancock of London, later (1880) Joseph Hodgson, later (1890) George Lough, both of Blyth

Newcastle

56046

94

Selma (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

348

Mar091867

1867-03

Mark Thompson, later Daniel F. C. Beck of North Shields

Newcastle

56053

95

John Byers

349

Jul181867

1867

M. Robson, later (1870) Matthew Robson, later (1880) John Hunter Watson

Sunderland

58078

96

Veronica (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

374

Jan021868

1868

T. White, later (1870) Thomas White

South Shields

58701

97

Annie Florence

349

Feb201868

1868-03

Barrass Bros., later (1870) Richard Taylor of South Shields. Lloyd's Register of 1872/73 states Barrass Bros. of Newcastle

Newcastle

56084

98

Mary

345

May071868

1868-05

T. Hays, later (1870) Thomas Hays

North Shields

60486

99

Mariner

340

Aug061868

1868-08

Legender (a captain), later (1870) John Wright Legender

Sunderland

62478

100

Golden Wave

343

May131869

1869-06

J. Wray, later (1870) John Dan Werry of St. Mewan, Cornwall

London

60907

101

Trevanion

478

May101869

1869

Barras (or Barrass), Bros. & Co., later (1870) Richard Taylor of South Shields, later (1880) James Goodwin jun. of Ardrossan

London

60941

102

Dexterous

388

Jun??1870

1870

G. & J. Robinson

Littlehampton

63703

103

Peace

366

Aug??1870

1870

J. Hedley

Blyth

62583

104

Mitidjah, later Araguil, Turon - more info about the vessel is here.

901

Sep071872

1872

Cie de Nav. Mixte

Marseilles, France

 


VESSELS BUILT BY 'JOSEPH L. THOMPSON' from 1871 thru 1876 - AT NORTH SANDS

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

104

Celsus

1007

Sep301871

1871-09

Culliford & Co.

Sunderland

62638

105

Black Sea

1092

Jul031871

1871-07

Blyth Steam Shipping Co.

Blyth

62396

106

White Sea

1112

Dec111871

1871-12

Dent, Hodgson & Co.

Blyth

67313

107

Buitron

910

Feb221872

1872-02

John Tully & Co.

Sunderland

62651

108

Henry Scholefield

963

Apl241872

1872-04

John Tully & Co.

Sunderland

62652

109

Borthwick

1064

Jun191872

1872

Michael Murphy

Dublin

62657

110

Red Sea

1356

Aug191872

1872-08

Dent & Co.

Newcastle

67366

111

Lestris

1065

Oct021872

1872-10

Cork Steamship Co.

Cork

68301

112

Ottawa 1 Note

1311

Mar131873

1873-03

J. H. W. Culliford

Sunderland

68891

113

G. E. Wood

1084

Apl281873

1873-04

J. Marychurch & Co.

Cardiff

68142

114

Vindomora

1080

Jul101873

1873-07

Bell, Symonds & Co.

London

68452

115

Florence Richards

1051

Dec201873

1874-12

S. Richards

Maryport

62034

116

S. W. Kelly

1129

Apl021874

1874-04

J. Marychurch & Co.

Cardiff

70264

117

Romulus

1442

Jun151874

1874-06

J. H. W. Culliford

Sunderland

68908

118

Remus

1447

Aug141874

1874-08

Culliford & Clark

Sunderland

68909

119

John Howard

1237

Sep291874

1874-09

J. Marychurch & Co.

Cardiff

70277

120

Lykus

1239

Dec051874

1875-12

A. Smith & Co.

Sunderland

68915

121

Glannibanta later Alemagna, Senegal 1

853

Jun161875

1875-06

Bell & Symonds

Newcastle

70236

122

Croft

1403

Aug041875

1875-08

Dent, Hodgson & Co.

Newcastle

70241

123

G. B. S.

596

Jan271876

1876-01

G. B. Sully

Bridgewater

72455

VESSELS BUILT BY 'JOSEPH L. THOMPSON & SONS' from 1876 thru 1894 - AT NORTH SANDS

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

124

Emily A. Davies

417

Feb261876

1876-02

J. Davies

Swansea

70505

125

Blagdon

1380

Apl091876

1876-05

Arkless, Bell & Co.

Newcastle

70253

126

Alne Holme

1036

Jul061876

1876-07

Hine Bros.

Maryport

72925

127

Brier Holme

921

Oct051876

1876-10

Holme Line, i.e. Hine Brothers

Maryport

76136

128

Prometheus

1622

Nov121876

1876-11

A. Smith & Co.

Sunderland

68949

129

Esk Holme

925

Feb241877

1877-02

Hine Bros.

Maryport

76138

130

Deronda

1688

Jul121877

1877-07

Culliford & Clark

Sunderland

68958

131

Crest

1696

Sep221877

1877-09

Dent, Hodgson & Co.

Newcastle

72613

132

Elsie

1183

Apl091877

1877-04

F. Gordon & Stamp

Sunderland

76953

133

Annie

1215

May291877

1877-05

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

London

76976

134

Albert & Edward (an iron steamship) a partial history of the vessel is here.

1215

Aug091877

1877

F. Gordon & Stamp

London

77005

135

William Symington

2025

Nov211877

1878

J. Marychurch & Co.

Cardiff

77207

136

Lutetia

894

Dec101877

1878-01

Bell & Symonds

Newcastle

76217

137

Naworth Castle

1750

Mar061878

1878

G. Watson

Sunderland

68970

138

Crown

1512

Jul131878

1878-08

Dent & Co.

Newcastle

76240

139

Nettlesworth

1406

Apl181878

1878

Gordon & Stamp

London

77103

140

Leversons

1402

Jun031878

1878

Gordon & Stamp

London

77117

141

Consul

1306

Aug121878

1878

Gordon & Stamp

London

79630

142

Larnax

1382

Sep241878

1878

A. Smith & Co.

Sunderland

68985

143

Belsize

1768

Nov091878

1878

Culliford & Clark

Sunderland

68990

144

Cordova

1895

Jan061879

1879

John Tully & Co.

Sunderland

68993

145

West Cumberland

1387

Feb221879

1879

Hine Bros.

Maryport

76144

146

Crescent

1391

Mar221879

1879

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

81202

147

Peninsula

1664

May051879

1879-06

Scholefield & Tully

Newcastle

80541

148

Crane

2011

Aug161879

1879-09

Dent & Co.

Newcastle

80551

149

Sybil

2014

Jul031879

1879

Gordon & Stamp

London

81562

150

Calvilla

1411

Sep031879

1879

Thomas E. Hick & Co.

Scarborough

77353


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

151

Haydn

1744

Feb121880

1880

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

London

81619

152

Stakesby

1418

Jan121880

1880

John H. Barry and Partners

Whitby

81215

153

Marion

2085

May111880

1880

James Gray & Co.

Whitby

82662

154

Florence

2057

Mar211880

1880

Gordon & Stamp

London

81632

155

Larpool

1288

Aug231880

1880

John H. Barry

Whitby

82664

156

John Marychurch

1562

Jun261880

1880

John Marychurch Co.

Cardiff

83803

157

Beckton

1475

Jul241880

1880

Frederick Gordon et al

London

82792

158

Emmy Haase 1

1688

Sep231880

1880

Frederick Gordon et partners

London

82808

159

Claudius

1707

Oct211880

1880

Thomas Kish

London

81480

160

Thorn Holme

1697

Mar171881

1881

Hine Bros.

Maryport

83852

161

Stamford

1343

Nov131880

1880

Thompson & Wrightson

Sunderland

81481

162

Gordonia

2056

Feb121881

1881

Gordon & Stamp

London

82855

163

Violet

1510

Dec131880

1880

Gordon & Stamp

London

82839

164

Dorset

2638

May281881

1881

Great Western Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Bristol

78469

165

Ivy Holme

247

Apl021881

1883

Hine Bros.

Maryport

83587

166

Rosella

1415

Apl281881

1881

John H. Barry

Whitby

82667

167

Crystal

2608

Sep081881

1881-10

J. Dent & Co.

Newcastle

83916

168

Elsie

2374

Dec031881

1881

James Gray & Co.

Whitby

82673

169

Creole

1372

Jun041881

1881-06

J. Dent & Co.

Newcastle

83904

170

Critic

2601

Nov051881

1881-12

J. Dent & Co.

Newcastle

83920

171

Maritana

1862

Mar231882

1882

Culliford & Clark

Sunderland

85006

172

Ashford 1 Note

1964

Dec271881

1881

Thompson, Wrightson & Co.

Sunderland

84998

173

Recta

2921

Feb211882

1882

Gordon & Stamp

London

85131

174

Kairos

2920

May171882

1882

Gordon & Stamp

London

85170

175

Dodona

1533

Feb161882

1882

Thomas E. Hick & Co.

Scarborough

82955

176

Nutford 1 Note

1214

Apl221882

1882

Thompson, Wrightson & Co.

Sunderland

85008

177

Toledo

2902

Jul151882

1882

John Tully & Co.

Sunderland

85016

178

Salamanca

1385

Jun171882

1882-07

Henry Scholefield & Son

Newcastle

86080

179

Glenochil

2424

Aug161882

1882

Glenochil Steamship Co.

Leith

84948

180

Croma 1 ex 2, (Croma aground in 1899), 3 (wreck inquiry), 4 Note (a schooner-rigged iron steamship)

3170

Aug041883

1883-10

The "Croma" Shipping Co. Ltd., a Dent & Co. company, with Dent & Co. the managers, all of Newcastle - From Jan. 26, 1888, John Dent jr. of Blyth was the managing owner

Newcastle

88745

181

Saltwick 1 Note

1704

Aug311882

1882

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

86636

182

Thisbe

2870

Apl231883

1883

Austro-Hungarian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Co.

Trieste, Austro Hungarian Empire

 

183

Gertrude

1981

Sep281882

1882

Gordon & Stamp

London

87009

184

Orpington

2308

Oct281882

1882

Frederick Gordon & Co.

London

87032

185

Glengoil 1

2959

Nov251882

1882

Glengoil Steamship Co. Ltd.

Leith

87241

186

Danos

2003

Dec231882

1883

Frederick Gordon & Co.

London

87049

187

Cleddy

2173

Jan241883

1883

John Marychurch & Co.

Cardiff

87463

188

Fern Holme

2610

Feb241883

1883

Hine Bros.

Maryport

83586

189

Dent Holme

1221

May051883

1883

Hine Bros.

Maryport

83588

190

Blue Jacket

2205

May241883

1883

Blue Jacket Steamship Co.

Cardiff

87481

191

El Dorado

1571

Jun191883

1883-08

Henry Scholefield & Son.

Newcastle

88738

192

Ivy Holme, later Chindor, Kontzesi 1 (Spanish site), 2 (link 1 Google translated), 3 & 4 Note, 5 Note

247
later
291
& 289

Apl071883

1883

Hine Bros.

Maryport

83587

193

Claymore

1694

Aug211883

1883

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

86644

194

Crete

1725

Sep071883

1883-12

Dent & Co.

Newcastle

88760

195

Mulgrave 1

1704

Nov151883

1883

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

86647

196

Dewsland

1986

Oct181883

1883

John Marychurch & Co.

Cardiff

89171

197

Robina 1 Note

1697

Oct131883

1883

Robinson & Rowland

Whitby

86643

198

Fylingdale

1701

Nov291883

1883

Robinson & Rowland

Whitby

86650

199

Katy

2158

Dec151883

1884

Frederick Gordon & Co.

London

89525

200

Italica

1186

Mar061884

1884

J. M. de Ybarra & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

201

Rosehill

1691

Feb241884

1884

Robinson & Rowland

Whitby

89773

202

Ursula

1762

Dec291883

1884

Thomas E. Hick & Co.

Scarborough

82966

203

Edmondsley

1526

May281884

1884

Tyzack & Branfoot

Sunderland

90301

204

Tudor Prince

1521

Oct181884

1884-11

The Prince Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

91047

205

Algoma

2914

May161885

1885

W. Tapscott & Co.

Liverpool

91241

206

Bavington

1753

May011885

1885

William Kish

Sunderland

90327

207

Robt. Harrowing Note

2155

Jan081887

1887

Robert Harrowing

Whitby

89782

208

Raphael

1860

Jun301885

1885

Frederick Bolton

London

91858

209

Chelydra

2518

Sep261885

1885

Angier Brothers

London

91889

210

Shakespear

1920

Aug151885

1885

Glover Bros.

London

91869

211

Hubbuck

2959

Jan201886

1886

Wilhelm Lund or H. Lund & Partners

London

91912

212

Kaisow

2959

Dec221885

1886

China Shippers' Mutual Steamship Company

London

91898

213

Cabo Palos

1697

Oct241885

1885

J. M. de Ybarra & Co.

Seville, Spain

 

214

Federation

2472

Jul311886

1886

Angier Brothers

London

91963

215

Foyle

2454

Feb231887

1887

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

94325

216

Talavera

1628

Jun011886

1886-07

H. Scholefield & Son

Newcastle

92852

217

Rembrandt

1911

Aug281886

1886

Frederick Bolton

London

90335

218

Euterpe

2291

Jun171886

1886

Austro-Hungarian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Co.

Trieste, Austro Hungarian Empire

 

219

Samuel Tyzack

1753

Oct141886

1886

Tyzack & Branfoot

Sunderland

90338

220

Pluto

169

Jul221886

1886

Austro-Hungarian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Co.

Trieste, Austro Hungarian Empire

 

221

Moyune

2690

Dec111886

1887

China Shippers' Mutual Steamship Company

London

91986

222

Crescent 1 Note

2064

Apl251887

1887

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

89784

223

Rubens

2077

Jul211887

1887-08

Bolton & Kenneth

London

94315

224

Lancashire Witch

762

Mar231887

1887

New Isle of Man Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

93722

225

Cabo Penas

1691

Mar281887

1887

J. M. de Ybarra & Co.

Seville, Spain

 

226

Cabo Quejo

1691

Apl071887

1887

J. M. de Ybarra & Co.

Seville, Spain

 

227

Exe

2130

Jun081887

1887-08

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

94309

228

Murrumbidgee

2744

Sep011887

1887-10

Wilhelm Lund

London

94330

229

Cragside

1974

Oct191887

1887-11

William Kish

Sunderland

90349

230

Cabo San Antonio

1756

Dec291887

1888-02

J. M. de Ybarra & Co.

Seville, Spain

 

231

Beethoven

2216

Feb271888

1888-03

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

95263

232

Zeta

2343

Apl241888

1888-05

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

95416

233

Birchfield

2327

Mar171888

1888-04

J. Brown & Son

Liverpool

93774

234

Crest

2064

May241888

1888-06

Crest Shipping Co. Ltd. or Dent & Co.

Newcastle

95247

235

Resolution 1

1979

Mar281888

1888-05

Rowland & Marwood

Whitby

89788

236

Discovery

1986

Jun071888

1888-07

Rowland & Marwood

Whitby

89790

237

Enterprize

2002

Jun231888

1888-08

Rowland & Marwood

Whitby

95661

238

Ruysdael

2095

Jul261888

1888-09

Frederick Bolton & Co.

London

95460

239

Nether Holme

1969

Aug251888

1888-09

Hine Bros.

Maryport

89748

240

Northumbria

1912

Jul211888

1888-08

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

95663

241

William Branfoot

1962

Sep101888

1888-11

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Company

Sunderland

95275

242

Charlton

1905

Sep251888

1888-10

W. & E. S. Lamplough

London

95481

243

Bishopsgate, later Upland, Carolina, Bollwerk, Carolina, Macieo (a steel steamer) See here

2242

Nov051888

1888-12

Bishopsgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

95502

244

Whitby

2081

Mar091889

1889-05

James Gray & Co.

Whitby

95670

245

Byron

2057

Dec101888

1889-01

Glover Bros.

London

95519

246

Cycle

1942

Dec311888

1889-02

R. Nicholson & Sons

Liverpool

93838

247

Conde Wilfredo

3774

Nov171888

1889-01

Pinillos, Saenz & Co.

Cadiz, Spain

 

248

White Jacket

2172

Apl181889

1889-05

White Jacket Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

95176

249

Jordan

2071

Jan301889

1889-03

Mercantile Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

95533

250

Dunsley

2022

May131889

1889-06

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

96542


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

251

Cambria

1957

Mar181889

1889-04

International Line Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

96541

252

Ethelreda

2159

May301889

1889-07

J. H. Harrowing

Whitby

96543

253

Roma 1, 2

2606

Jul291889

1889-09

Rowland & Marwood

Whitby

96545

254

Gloucester City

2193

Jul131889

1889-08

Charles Hill & Son

Bristol

95761

255

Avonmore 1

2511

Aug241889

1889-10

Wm. Johnston & Co.

Liverpool

96367

256

Joannis Millas Note

2071

Oct071889

1889-11

J. Millas & Son

Cephalonia, Greece

 

257

Culgoa

3325

Oct251889

1890-01

Wilhelm Lund

London

96681

258

Caledonia

2599

Nov211889

1889-12

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

96548

259

Parkfield

2607

Dec231889

1890-01

Parkfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

96399

260

Caxo

2061

Jan221890

1890-02

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd. or R. Nicholson & Sons

Liverpool

97752

261

Pak Ling 1

3034

Mar061890

1890-05

China Shippers' Mutual Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

98086

262

Endeavour

2795

Apl021890

1890-05

Rowland & Marwood

Whitby

96552

263

Queensland

3892

May171890

1890-07

William Kish

Sunderland

97530

264

Forest Holme 1

2407

Jun051890

1890-07

Hine Bros.

Maryport

89480

265

Lizzie 1, 2

2138

Jul301890

1890-09

James Gray & Co.

Whitby

96553

266

Red Cross 1, 2

2877

Jul301890

1890-09

Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

96555

267

Keemun 1

3132

Sep301890

1890-11

China Shippers' Mutual Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

98189

268

Fulwell 1

2514

Oct071889

1889-11

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Company

Sunderland

97535

269

Chelydra

2825

Oct251890

1890-12

C. Hutchinson

Sunderland

97538

270

Cabo Silleiro

1026

Nov121890

1890-12

Ybarra y Cia.

Seville, Spain

136667 later

271

Cabo Prior

1026

Nov251890

1891-01

Ybarra y Cia.

Seville, Spain

 

272

Tyr

2268

Dec231890

1891-02

J. R. Olsen

Bergen, Norway

 

273

Casos

2240

Feb241891

1891-03

R. Nicholson & Sons

Liverpool

97848

274

Epworth

2404

Mar231891

1891-04

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

99132

275

Moorgate

2363

Apl271891

1891-05

Moorgate Steamship Co. Ltd. or H. W. Dillon

London

98941

276

Loughrigg Holme

2069

Jun061891

1891-07

Hine Bros.

Maryport

89481

277

Port Chalmers

4154

Jul221891

1891-08

Anglo-Australasian Steam Navigation Co. Limited

London

98973

278

Cabo San Vicente 1 (Spanish site), 2 (link 1 Google translated), 3 (Lloyd's Register data, 1930/31 thru 1932/33), 4 Note

1726

Jun251891

1891-08

Ybarra y Cia.

Seville, Spain

 

279

Yarrawonga

4011

Sep171891

1891-10

Wilhelm Lund

London

99007

280

Tarragona Note

2039

Aug201891

1891-09

Tarragona Steamship Co. Ltd. or H. Scholefield & Son

Newcastle

97981

281

Springwell

3030

Oct151891

1891-11

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Company

Sunderland

97548

282

Red Jacket

2088

Nov031891

1891-11

G. Hallett

Cardiff

98418

283

Mohican

2728

Dec301891

1892-02

Manhanset Steamship Co. Ltd. or T. Hogan & Sons

Liverpool

99368

284

Freshfield

2730

Feb111892

1892-03

J. Brown & Son

Liverpool

99383

285

White Cross 1

3020

Nov301891

1891-12

Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

99137

286

Blue Cross

3028

Mar161892

1892-04

Rowland and Marwood Steamship Company

Whitby

99140

287

Eleni Millas - a partial history of the vessel is here.

2381

Apl281892

1892-06

J. Millas & Sons

Argostoli, Greece

 

288

Gisela

4260

Aug091892

1892-10

Lloyd Austriaco

Trieste, Austro Hungarian Empire

 

289

Camrose

2565

May121892

1892-07

John Marychurch & Co.

Cardiff

98422

290

Boynton

2578

Jul121892

1892-09

W. & E. S. Lamplough

London

101918

291

Cabo San Sebastian

1583

Dec311892

1893-02

Ybarra y Cia.

Seville, Spain

 

292

Obi

3046

Sep081892

1892-10

Mercantile Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. or Mercantile Steamship Co.

London

101939

293

Adelina Patti

3114

Sep221892

1892-11

Jennesen, Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

99617

294

Thracia

3015

Oct201892

1892

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd. or C. Marwood

Whitby

99145

295

Golden Cross

3014

Dec051892

1893-01

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd. or C. Marwood

Whitby

99146

296

Breckfield

3088

Nov171892

1893-01

J. Brown & Son

Liverpool

102070

297

Cumeria

3101

Dec201892

1893-02

R. Nicholson & Sons

Liverpool

102079

298

Cabo de la Nao

1495

Feb021893

1893-03

Ybarra y Cia.

Seville, Spain

 

299

Cabo Tortosa

1496

Feb161893

1893-03

Ybarra y Cia.

Seville, Spain

 

300

Zodiac 1

2918

Apl271893

1893-05

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

102769


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

301

Massapequa

3027

Jul271893

1893-09

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

98840

302

Romney

2806

Jun271893

1893-08

Frederic Bolton & Co.

London

102787

303

Menantic

3024

Aug151893

1893-09

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

102482

304

Condor

3053

May301893

1893-07

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

102781

305

Capac

3052

Sep151893

1893-10

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

102802

306

Cacique

3052

Oct111893

1894-01

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

102829

307

Cam

3022

Nov081893

1893-12

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

102823

308

Woodleigh 1

2664

Dec061893

1894-01

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

99148

309

Greta Holme

2626

Dec211893

1894-04

Hine Bros.

Maryport

89485

310

Port Stephens

3554

Feb201894

1894-04

Anglo-Australasian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

102853

315

Woodhorn

1283

Mar081894

1894-04

Ashington Coal Co.

Newcastle

104244

316

Cattersty 1

491

Apl141894

1894-04

Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd.

Middlesbrough

98784

317

Zylpha

2918

May031894

1894-06

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

102873

VESSELS BUILT BY 'JOSEPH L. THOMPSON & SONS LIMITED' from 1894 thru ? - AT NORTH SANDS

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

311

Amyl

2474

Apl191894

1894-08

W. Tulley & Co.

Hull

102965

312

Drayton 1

2001

Jul311894

1894-08

W. & E. S. Lamplough

London

104786

313

Lambert's Point

3388

Aug301894

1894-10

Norfolk & North American Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

102173

314

Rossetti

2080

Apl191894

1894-08

Frederic Bolton & Co.

London

102898

318

Ayr

3050

Jun221894

1894-09

Mercantile Steamship Co. Limited

London

104796

319

Tennyson

2084

Sep271894

1894-11

Glover Bros.

London

104809

320

North Sands

3567

Jun221895

1895-09

A. Harrowing

Whitby

 

321

Whitgift

2925

Dec081894

1895-03

Whitgift Steam Ship Co.

London

104838

322

Brantwood

2663

Nov121894

1894-12

Brantwood Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

104345

323

Pinners Point 1, 2, & 3 Note

3921

Aug071895

1895-09

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

London

105342

324

Pacific

2919

May221895

1895-06

Britannic Steam Shipping Ltd.

Sunderland

104353

325

Cromwell

3086

Oct161894

1894-11

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

104343

326

Braemar

3601

Dec241894

1895-02

J. Warrack & Co.

Leith

104905

327

Vega 1, 2

1164

Mar091895

1895-05

Det Bergenske D/S

Bergen, Norway

 

328

Coya

3040

Mar281895

1895-05

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

104866

329

Harpalus

1445

May041895

1895-06

J. & C. Harrison

London

104888

330

St. Denis

516

Jun011895

1895-08

Seine & Mersey Steamship Co. Ltd. or Christian & Edwards

Liverpool

105330

331

Saint George

515

Jul131895

1895-10

Seine & Mersey Steamship Co. Ltd. or Christian & Edwards

Liverpool

105360

332

Skinningrove

516

Jun051895

1895-07

Skinningrove Iron Co. Ltd.

Middlesbrough

98787

333

Cento

2239

Aug201895

1895-10

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd. or R. Nicholson & Sons

Liverpool

105343

334

Shirley

2939

Nov161895

1895-12

Shirley Steamship Co. Ltd. or Houlder Middleton

London

105773

335

Telde

1461

Oct191895

1896-01

Mersey Steamship Co. Ltd. or Leech Harrison Forwood

Liverpool

105363

336

Maria Rickmers 1

4932

Jan161896

1896-03

Rickmers Reismuhlen, Rhederei & Schiffbau A.G.

Bremerhaven, Germany

136794 later

337

Ellen Rickmers 1, 2

4930

Feb271896

1896-04

Rickmers Reismuhlen, Rhederei & Schiffbau A.G.

Bremerhaven, Germany

 

338

Howick Hall

3712

May121896

1896-07

C. G. Dunn & Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

106795

339

Ness

3050

Dec171895

1896-01

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

105788

340

Zero

3066

Mar121896

1896-05

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

105825

341

Netherfield

3125

Apl141896

1896-05

J. Brown & Son

Liverpool

105392

342

Farringford

3146

Jun191806

1896-07

Farringford Steamship Co. Ltd. or Charlton Thompson

Sunderland

106410

343

Holywell

3300

Jul291896

1896-08

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

106413

344

Huron

3090

Sep071896

1896-10

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

105884

345

Lavinia

4782

Oct091896

1896-12

Hamburg Pacific Dampfschiffs Linie A.G. or A. Kirsten

Hamburg, Germany

 

346

Keelung Maru

1673

Nov041896

1896-12

Osaka Shosen Kabushiki Kaisha

Osaka Shosen Kabushiki Kaisha

 

347

Tamsui Maru

1674

Dec101896

1897-02

Osaka Shosen Kabushiki Kaisha

Osaka, Japan

 

348

Indianic

2837

Jul131897

1897-09

Atlantic Steamship Co. Ltd. or T. G. Greenwell

Sunderland

106419

349

Amphitrite 1

2734

Mar031897

1897-04

Stathatos Bros.

Ithaca, Greece

 

350

Moravia

3506

Apl151897

1897-06

Lloyd Austriaco

Trieste, Austro Hungarian Empire

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

351

Ovidia

3343

May181897

1897-06

Rederi A/B Nord

Hernösand, Sweden

 

352

Tainan Maru

3450

Jun031897

1897-10

Osaka Shosen Kabushiki Kaisha

Osaka, Japan

 

353

Min

3083

Aug121897

1897-11

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

108262

354

Port Victoria

3378

Aug301897

1897-11

Anglo-Australasian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. or W. Milburn & Co.

London

108266

355

Croydon

3757

Oct071897

1898-02

Croydon Steamship Co. Ltd. or Houlder Middleton

London

108303

356

Green Jacket

2824

Dec091897

1898-03

G. Hallett

Cardiff

105192

357

Luciana

4763

Nov231897

1898-02

Hamburg Pacific Dampfschiffs Linie A.G. or A. Kirsten

Hamburg, Germany

 

358

Masconoma

4183

Apl061898

1898-07

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

108546

359

Reynolds

3264

Jan201898

1898-04

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

London

108340

360

Bodlewell later Kyma 1 Note

3420

Feb181898

1898-04

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

106425

361

Ashton

3196

Mar051898

1898-07

W. & E. S. Lamplough

London

108372

362

Zingara

3463

Sep021898

1898-12

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

110022

363

Dart

3207

May251898

1898-07

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

108395

364

Valentia

3242

Aug171898

1898-09

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

106107

365

Salfordia

3666

Jul061898

1898-11

Manchester & Salford Steamship Co. Ltd.

Manchester

108836

366

Moorgate 1

3201

Jun301898

1898-08

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd. or H. W. Dillon

London

109951

367

Cynthia

2996

Nov121898

1898-12

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110524

368

Zuleika

3608

Dec131898

1899-03

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

110086

369

Stanfield

3370

Dec291898

1899-02

Stanfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110545

370

Wilberforce

3074

Feb101899

1899-04

Harrowing Steamship Co. Ltd. or J. H. Harrowing

Whitby

106108

371

Milton

3267

Mar291899

1899-05

Shakespear Shipping Co. Ltd. or Glover Bros.

London

110120

372

Bath City

2431

Jul061899

1899-08

Charles Hill & Sons

Bristol

111301

373

Abbey Holme

3105

Mar161899

1899-06

Hine Bros.

Maryport

104687

374

Hughenden Note

3097

May011900

1900-08

Hine Bros.

Maryport

109709

375

Isel Holme, later Myrtle Branch 1 ex 2 & 3 Note

3741

Aug241899

1899-10

Hine Bros.

Maryport

104688

376

Pretoria

3764

Jun121900

1900-08

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

106110

377

Newton Hall

4169

Jul121899

1899-09

C. G. Dunn & Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110610

378

Mariposa

4656

Oct171899

1900-01

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

111304

379

John H. Barry 1

3083

Nov071899

1899-12

John H. Barry & Co.

Whitby

106109

380

Crown Point

5219

Dec201899

1900-04

Norfolk & North American Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110644

381

Eagle Point

5222

Apl031900

1900-06

Norfolk & North American Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113370

382

Cycle B

3411

Jul171900

1900-09

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113403

383

North Point

5216

Oct111900

1900-12

Norfolk & North American Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113438

384

East Point

5234

Dec051900

1901-02

Norfolk & North American Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113453

385

Monomoy

4831

Apl301901

1901-07

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

111316

386

Manitoba

4687

Jun121901

1901-09

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

119319

387

Montauk

3387

Jan191901

1901-02

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

111311

388

Matteawan

3390

Mar051901

1901-05

Menantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

111313

389

Brantwood

3536

Aug271900

1900-10

Brantwood Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

109710

390

Roma

3634

Jul301901

1901-08

Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

113729

391

Corinthia

3625

Sep301901

1901-11

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

113730

392

Corby

3496

Aug311901

1901-10

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115220

393

Foxton Hall

4247

Nov201901

1902-02

C. G. Dunn & Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115241

394

Moorfield

4235

Dec041901

1902-02

Northfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115256

395

Hanley

3331

Dec241901

1902-05

Thomas Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

115371

396

Wearbeck

3796

Oct301906

1906-12

Thornbeck Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

123946

397

Foyle

4147

Feb071902

1902-04

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

115800

398

Ramsay

4318

Mar251902

1902-05

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

London

115831

399

Lena

4146

Apl241902

1902-07

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

115850

400

Fulwell

3824

May311902

1902-08

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

114645


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

401

Madawaska

4120

Jul191902

1902-09

North Atlantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

114863

402

Ovid

4159

Aug161902

1902-10

Shakespear Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

115901

403

Miramichi

3604

Sep061902

1902-11

North Atlantic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

114857

404

Dorothy

3806

Oct161902

1904-03

John Ness

Sunderland

114648

405

Zone

3914

Aug261904

1903-01

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

115968

406

Istros

1891

Dec151902

1903-01

A. N. Theophilatos

Ithaca, Greece

 

407

Hermod

2984

Mar121903

1903-04

D/S A/S Hermod

Drammen, Norway

 

408

Harald

2987

May111903

1903-06

D/S A/S Harald

Drammen, Norway

 

409

Brescia

3235

Apl091903

1903-05

The Cunard Steam-Ship Company Limited

Liverpool

118021

410

Pennine Range 1

3397

Sep051903

1903-10

Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

114656

411

Camberwell

4078

Aug061903

1903-09

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

114655

412

Shadwell

4091

Oct081903

1904-01

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

114659

413

Fenay Lodge

3223

Nov191903

1904-01

Fenay Steamship Co. Ltd. or C. Cockroft

London

118368

414

Nessfield

3678

Dec171903

1904-02

Northfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118074

415

Celia

5004

Feb011904

1904-03

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

118407

416

Burnholme

3423

Mar151904

1904-04

Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

113735

417

Ecclesia

3714

Apl121904

1904-05

Manchester & Salford Steamship Co. Ltd.

Manchester

119585

418

Farringford

3753

May181904

1904-07

Charlton & Thompson Steamship Co Ltd.

Sunderland

119202

419

Ribera

3500

Jul171904

1904-09

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

London

118484

420

Blue Jacket

3515

Jul121904

1904-08

G. Hallett

Cardiff

119952

421

Corinth

3669

Aug301904

1904-09

Corinthian Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118130

422

Karma

3702

Sep021904

1904-10

Unison Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

120468

423

Kariba

3671

Oct081904

1904-11

Unison Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

120470

424

Ottringham

2679

Nov071904

1904-12

East Yorkshire Steamship Co. Ltd.

Goole

114049

425

Oswestry

3657

Sep281905

1905-11

Imperial Steamship Co. Ltd.

Manchester

119595

426

Abbotsford

3692

Dec081904

1905-03

Charlton & Thompson Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

119207

427

Endsleigh

3709

Dec211904

1905-03

Endsleigh Steamship Co. Ltd.

Plymouth

119339

428

Rygja, later Allaguash, Birte Jensen, Guldborgsund, Marathon, Kosti, Arica & Tirrenia

3826

May181905

1905-06

J. L. Mowinkel & Sohn

Bergen, Norway

 

429

Melderskin

3961

Feb201905

1905-03

J. L. Mowinkel & Sohn

Bergen, Norway

 

430

Nordamerika

2647

Mar211905

1905-04

D/S Norden

Copenhagen, Denmark

 

431

Thornbeck

3674

Apl171905

1905-05

Thornbeck Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

119213

432

Zamora, later Brockabeck, Keila & Linda 1 Note 2 & 3 Note

3602

Jun051905

1905-07

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

120582

433

Wearmouth

3618

Jul051905

1905-08

Evans, Thompson & Co.

London

120591

434

Hermes

3863

Aug311905

1905-10

D/S A/S Hermes

Drammen, Norway

 

435

Hektor

3856

Oct131905

1905-12

Bruusgaard, Kiøsterud & Co.

Drammen, Norway

 

436

Gresham

3774

Aug031905

1905-09

Thompson Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

119216

437

Siam

4629

Dec201905

1906-01

Societe Anonima Ungherese di Armamento Marittimo Oriente

Fiume,

165379 later

438

Finn

3806

Mar071906

1906-03

A/S S S Finn

Bergen, Norway

 

439

Japanic 1 Note

3561

Nov111905

1906-01

Pacific Shipping Ltd.

Sunderland

119221

440

Dacre Hill

2674

Dec231905

1906-02

Chart Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120920

441

Gorsefield

3739

Mar261906

1906-04

Northfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120942

442

Aboukir

3660

Jul191906

1906-08

Clydesdale Shipowners Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

124127

443

Waltham 1 Note

3636

May211906

1906-06

Welford Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

119228

444

Charlton

4017

Jun191906

1906-07

W. & E. S. Lamplough

London

123680

445

Don Cesar

3655

Apl271906

1906-06

Buenos Aires & Pacific Railway Co. Ltd.

London

123655

446

King John

3644

Aug181906

1906-10

King Line Ltd.

London

124272

447

Don Emilio

3651

Sep191906

1906-10

Buenos Aires & Pacific Railway Co. Ltd.

London

123732

448

King Lud

3650

Oct041906

1906-11

King Line Ltd.

London

124273

449

Gjoa

3645

Nov291906

1907-01

H. Eie

Bergen, Norway

 

450

Moorgate

3785

Jan261907

1907-08

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

123799


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

451

Eir

3787

Mar141907

1907-04

J. R. Olsen

Bergen, Norway

143106 later

452

Wintringham

3637

Dec151906

1907-02

East Yorkshire Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

122957

453

Bratsberg

3856

Jul251907

1907-08

A/S Borgestad

Porsgrund, Norway

 

454

Corfu

3695

Aug241907

1907-09

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

124084

455

River Plate, later Bjornefjold, Balto, Louise Moller

3660

Nov051907

1907-11

River Plate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

125645

456

Zermatt

3767

Feb121907

1907-06

Zermatt Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

125584

457

Arnell

3813

Jun221907

1907-09

W. R. Rea

Sunderland

123949

458

Brinkburn 1, 2, 3, 4 Note

3827

Mar231909

1909-04

Brinkburn Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

125777

459

Kossuth Ferencz

4781

Apl291907

1907-06

Atlantica Sea Navigation Company Limited

Fiume

 

460

Morawitz

4795

Jun111907

1907-07

Atlantica Sea Navigation Company Limited

Fiume

149786 later

461

Keyingham

3656

Dec191907

1908-01

A. Meek & Sons

Goole

122966

462

Zanoni 1

3844

Nov111907

1907-12

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

125653

463

Kingsgate 1 Note

3717

Apl051909

1909-05

London Gate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

125782

464

Blackwell

4712

Oct051907

1907-12

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

123952

465

Norden

2526

Dec081908

1909-01

D/S Norden

Copenhagen, Denmark

 

466

Bedouin

4732

Jul011908

1908-10

Bedouin Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

127936

467

Henry R. James

3146

Nov241908

1909-01

Henry R. James Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bristol

127066

468

South Atlantic

3581

Feb131909

1909-03

Pacific Shipping Limited

Sunderland

123957

469

Wakefield

4072

Oct271909

1909-12

Harris & Dixon Ltd.

London

129056

470

Collingham

4080

Dec091909

1910-01

Harris & Dixon Ltd.

London

129069

471

Maresfield, later Monkswood, Elisabeth Lensen, Elisabeth Dal

4176

Jan251910

1910-03

Woodfield Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

129079

472

Pentwyn

3550

Mar111910

1910-05

Pentwyn Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128508

473

Boyne

4445

Jun181910

1910-08

Mercantile Steamship Company Ltd.

London

129121

474

Ariadne Christine

3550

Apl091910

1910-05

Ariadne Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

129095

475

Lincluden, later Patagonier

3832

May121910

1910-06

Lincluden Steamship Co. Ltd.

Manchester

124288

476

Daventry

3874

Jul211910

1910-08

Imperial Steamship Co. Ltd.

Manchester

124291

477

Manningtry

3869

Jul251910

1911-09

Imperial Steamship Co. Ltd.

Manchester

124297

478

Terrier, later Mabuhay I, Ryunan Maru

5122

Dec301910

1911-02

Wilhelmsen's D/S A/S

Tønsberg, Norway

 

479

Fenay Bridge

3838

Aug231910

1910-11

Fenay Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

129148

480

Birchfield, later Shipcotei

4151

Apl121911

1911-06

Northfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

131351

481

Tenpaisan Maru

5416

May101911

1911-07

Mitsui Bussan Kaisha

Miike, Japan

 

482

Foylemore

3831

Jun141911

1911-08

Vedamore Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

131368

483

Cento

3708

Sep261911

1911-11

Corinthian Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

131396

484

Zinal

4037

Aug241911

1912-02

Zinal Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

132680

485

Arab, later Saint Veronica, Matador 1 Note

4761

Nov041911

1912-01

Bedouin Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

131407

486

Northern, later Sonora, Ariadne, Trovatore, Cabo del Agua, & Castillo Manzanares 1 Note

4731

Dec211911

1912-02

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

132672

487

Southern

4769

Apl021912

1912-05

Lunsford Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

132714

488

Chincha

6395

May301912

1912-09

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135135

489

Curaca

6386

Sep281912

1912-12

New York & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135178

490

Shakespear, later Mikage Maru No. 8

3466

Feb031912

1912-03

Shakespear Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

132692

491

Finchley 1

4126

Jul161912

1912-08

Britain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135128

492

Larchmore

4355

Sep101912

1912-12

Fenmore Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

131465

493

Murjek

4124

Oct281912

1913-01

Red A/B Luleå Ofoten

Stockholm, Sweden

 

494

Elvaston, later Lepanto, Nino Padre

4130

Dec211912

1913-02

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

135191

495

Ariadne Irene, later Pentwyn, Gerontas, Alexandra

4346

Jan221913

1913-03

Ariadne Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135201

496

Harewood

4150

Feb201913

1913-04

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

135215

497

North Pacific

3931

Apl031913

1913-05

Pacific Shipping Ltd.

Sunderland

132072

498

Kiruna

4638

May201913

1913-07

Red A/B Luleå Ofoten

Stockholm, Sweden

 

499

Swanmore

6373

Aug021913

1913-10

Ulstermore Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

135503

500

Den of Ewnie, later Pinemore, Lesreaulx, Calandplein, Konstantinos, Hadjipateras

4645

Sep301913

1913-11

Barrie Shipping Co. Ltd.

Dundee

123343


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

501

Mottisfont, later Vologda, Tideway, Nellie

4784

Oct301913

1913-12

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

135303

502

South Pacific, later Lady Kathleen, Harry Walton, Avon River, Hartland Point, Katingo Hadjipatera

3661

Jul161913

1913-09

Pacific Shipping Ltd.

Sunderland

132075

503

Batsford

4782

Dec121913

1914-02

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

136641

504

Nordic, later Radmanso 1

4136

Jun121914

1914-09

Red A/B Transatlantic

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

505

Nuceria

4702

Feb101914

1914-03

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

133658

506

Boden

4276

Mar141914

1914-05

Red A/B Luleå Ofoten

Stockholm, Sweden

 

507

Narvik

4256

May091914

1914-06

Red A/B Luleå Ofoten

Stockholm, Sweden

 

508

Sydic, later Tynningo

4135

Aug061914

1914-10

Red A/B  Transatlantic

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

509

Gregorios Livieratos, later Odysseus

3463

Dec161914

1915

Anastasio G. Livieratos

Cephalonia, Greece

 

510

Foyle

4703

May291915

1915-10

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

139093

511

Pruth

4698

Sep231915

1916-01

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

139109

512

Rinda Note

5509

Apl181916

1916-12

Den Norske Afrika og Australie Linie or W. Wilhelmsen

Tønsberg, Norway

 

513

Ortona Note

5524

Jun151916

1917-03

Gulf Line Limited

London

140259

514

Abercorn

5385

Dec081916

1917-06

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

140308

515

Eastern City, later Doris 1

4604

Feb211917

1917

St. Just Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bideford

135963

516

Tenterden, later Gro

4211

May221917

1917-10

Norfolk & North American Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

140384

517

X 118 (a landing craft)

130

Apl271915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

518

X 119 (a landing craft)

130

May031915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

519

X 120 (a landing craft)

130

May101915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

520

X 121 (a landing craft)

130

May181915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

521

X 122 (a landing craft)

130

May141915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

522

X 123 (a landing craft)

130

May211915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

523

Orangeleaf Note

5927

Oct261916

1917-04

British Government

London

140300

524

Holbrook

6655

Jul171917

1917-11

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

140409

525

Dunbridge, later Brecon, Frangoula B. Goulandris 1 Note

5304

Oct011917

1918-02

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

142305

526

War Opal, later Hatimura 1, 2

6666

Sep251918

1918-12

Shipping Controller

London

142722

526a

Michigan

6629

Dec181919

1920-04

Compagnie Générale Transatlantique

Le Havre, France

 

527

War Peridot, later Bosworth

6661

Dec311918

1919-03

Shipping Controller

London

143043

528

Zinal, later Mount Pindus

5729

May041920

1920-08

Zinal Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

145007

529

Jersey City 1

6736

Mar041920

1920

St. Just Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bideford

140861

530

War Wager (a tanker)

5230

Feb251918

1918-05

Shipping Controller

London

142401

531

War Firth

3112

Mar121918

1918-06

Shipping Controller

London

142425

532

Troubadour, later Tangholm, Shun Fat

4525

Jul251920

1920-11

A/S Thorsdal or Wilhelmsens D/S A/S

Tønsberg, Norway

196816 later

533

Cubano

5800

Sep261920

1921-07

Wilh. Wilhelmsen Line

Tønsberg, Norway

 

534

War Fijian, later Western, Antonio

5257

May231918

1918-07

Shipping Controller

London

142601

535

War Tulip

5283

Jul241918

1918-09

Shipping Controller

London

142654

536

War Reef, later Harald Casper

3104

Nov041918

1918-12

Shipping Controller

London

142754

537

City of Melbourne 1 Note

6630

Mar311919

1919-06

Ellerman Lines Limited

Liverpool

140631

538

Radnorshire, later Sithonia Note

6723

Jun121919

1919-09

Royal Mail Steam Packet Co.

London

143441

539

Syrian Prince

3072

Aug021919

1919-11

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

142851

540

Lord Guilford, later Arantzazu-Mendi

6635

Oct091919

1920-01

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

144323

541

Aslaug Haaland

4655

Oct281920

1921-04

D/S A/S John K. Haalands Rederi

Haugesund, Norway

145491

542

Cycle

4676

Dec221920

1921-06

Australian Steamship Property Ltd.

Melbourne, Australia

151803

543

Age

4718

Mar081921

1923-01

Australian Steamships Proprietary Ltd.

Melbourne, Australia

151805
5191135

544

Stakesby

4537

May051921

1921-11

Headlam & Rowland or Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

137082

545

York City, later Nicolaou Ourania & Nikolaus 1 Note

6397

Oct171921

1922-01

St. Just Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bideford

144723

546

Armilla

 

 

 

 

 

 

547

British Lord

6098

Jul241922

1922-11

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

146658

548

British Lady

6098

Oct191922

1923-02

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

146698

549

British Duchess 1

5973

Mar061924

1924-05

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

147647

550

Byrness, later Baytree, Cemenco, Bruce M., Inver, Aghios Nicolaos 1 Note

1896

Apl071924

1927-02

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons. Ltd.

Sunderland

148354


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

551

Ramshope, later Firtree, Wrotham

1896

Jun021924

1927-02

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons. Ltd.

Sunderland

148355

552

Cragness, later Queen City

4809

Sep111924

1924-11

Oakwin Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bideford

144728

553

Fylingdale

3918

Oct251924

1924-12

Rowland & Marwood's Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

137086

554

Silveray

4535

Apl211925

1925-07

Way Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

148621

555

Silverash

5299

Jun101926

1926-09

Silver Line Limited

London

149720

556

Silverbelle

5302

Apl291927

1927-07

Silver Line Limited

London

149851

557

Silverhazel

5302

Jul141927

1927-09

Silver Line Limited

London

149892

558

San Camilo, later Susana

2450

Nov101927

1927-12

The Eagle Oil Transport Co. Ltd.

London

149967

559

San Casto

2446

Dec081927

1928-02

The Eagle Oil Transport Co. Ltd.

London

149989

560

Bosnia

2396

Feb061928

1928-03

America Levant Line Ltd.

London

160388

561

Bactria, later Theo, Catalina S., Bahamas Pearl, Catalina S.

2402

Mar061928

1928-04

America Levant Line Ltd.

London

160411

562

Bothnia, later Emily, Capetan Manolis

2402

Apl051928

1928-05

America Levant Line Ltd.

London

160475

563

Bantria

2402

May171928

1928-06

America Levant Line Ltd.

London

160500

564

Helmstrath

4214

Jul171928

1928-08

Strath Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

148302

565

Thistlebrae

4747

Oct011928

1928-11

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

148360

566

Silverpalm

6373

Aug071929

1929-12

Silver Line Limited

London

161341

567

Silveryew

6373

Oct181929

1930-02

Silver Line Limited

London

161370

568

Silverwillow

6373

Feb271930

1930-06

Silver Line Limited

London

161424

569

Helmspey

4764

Nov281929

1931-01

Strath Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162092

570

Runswick

3970

Mar311930

1930-05

Rowland and Marwood's Steamship Company Ltd.

Whitby

161016

571

Vigdis, later Jaspis

6094

Jul271930

1930-10

Hvalfangerselskb Antarctic & Hvalfangerselskb Pelagos A/S

Tønsberg, Norway

 

572

Embassage 1

4954

Jul311935

1935-09

Hall Brothers Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161587

573

St. Helena

4313

Apl081936

1936-07

St. Quentin Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newport

162140

574

St. Margaret

4312

May211936

1936-08

St. Quentin Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newport

162141

575

St. Clears, later Konsul Nimtz, Norelg

4312

Jul071936

1936-09

Barry Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newport

162142

576

Starcross

4662

Sep191936

1936-11

Exmouth Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162115

577

Newton Moore, later Peribonka, Sunwalt, Andreas Tsavliris

5673

Dec281936

1937-02

Bespian Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

165405

578

Loch Dee

5252

Mar311937

1937-05

Steamship "Induna" Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

164122

579

Port Saint John, later Redestos

5668

Aug091937

1938-01

Port Line Ltd.

London

166332

580

Loch Don

5249

May101937

1937-07

Glasgow Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

165906

581

Corabella

5682

Jun221937

1937-08

Tenax Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

165561

582

St. Rosario

4312

Sep221937

1937-12

Barry Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newport

162145

583

Royal Sceptre

4853

Nov201937

1937-12

Hall Brothers Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165757

584

Welsh Trader

4974

Jan141938

1938-03

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

166372

585

Lerwick

5626

Mar081938

1938-04

Wallem & Co. Ltd.

London

166435

586

Sire

5664

Apl141938

1938-06

Sire Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

166471

587

Sandanger

9432

Aug261938

1938-12

Westfal-Larson & Co. A.S.

Bergen, Norway

 

588

Silverlaurel

6142

Dec081938

1939-03

Silver Line Limited

London

167197

589

St. Elwyn

4940

Aug171938

1938-10

South American Saint Line Ltd.

Newport

162147

590

Scottish Trader 1

4016

Sep221938

1938-11

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

166505

591

Bretwalda 1

4906

Feb041939

1939-03

Hall Brothers Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165766

592

Dorington Court

5281

Mar071939

1939-05

Court Line Ltd.

London

167241

593

Port Quebec

5800

Aug171939

1939-11

Port Line Ltd.

London

167532

594

Argyll

4897

Sep141939

1939-12

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165774
5161615

595

Inverness

4897

Nov101939

1940-01

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

London

165779

596

Royal Emblem

4900

Nov271939

1940-02

Hall Brothers Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165781

597

Confield

4956

Jan091940

1940-04

Confield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165782

598

Graiglas

4312

Feb231940

1940-05

Graig Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

167801

599

Thistlegorm

4898

Apl091940

1940-06

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

163052

600

St. Essylt

5634

May231940

1941-09

South American Saint Line Ltd.

Newport

162150


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

601

Empire Wind

7459

Jul091940

1940-10

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

163053

602

Empire Meteor, later Dorington Court, Giada. Sheikh 1 Note

7457

Sep031940

1940-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168661

603

Empire Breeze

7457

Oct031940

1941-01

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168662

604

Empire Sunrise

7459

Nov131940

1941-03

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168665

605

Empire Moon

7472

Dec151940

1941-05

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168906

606

Empire Sky

7455

Feb101941

1941-06

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168916

607

Empire Wave

7463

Mar281941

1941-07

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168911

608

Empire Hudson

7465

May091941

1941-07

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168913

609

Empire Lawrence

7457

Jun101941

1941-09

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168919

610

Empire Cranmer

7460

Jul081941

1941-10

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168996

611

Empire Liberty, later Kyklades, Mentor

7157

Aug231941

1941-11

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168999

612

Empire Halley

7168

Sep261941

1941-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169001

613

Empire Johnson

7168

Oct201941

1942-01

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169007

614

Empire Nomad

7167

Dec161941

1942-02

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169011

615

Empire Barrie

7168

Jan171942

1942-04

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169016

616

Elmwood

7167

Mar031942

1942-05

John I. Jacobs & Co. Ltd.

London

168285

617

Empire Tristram

7167

Apl041942

1942-06

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169022

618

Empire Iseult

7170

May141942

1942-07

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169024

619

Empire Galliard

7170

Jun271942

1942-08

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169025

620

Thistledale

7271

Jul301942

1942-10

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

169030

621

Middlesex Trader

7241

Aug281942

1942-11

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

168343

622

Thistlemuir, later Nunez de Balboa

7237

Sep291942

1942-12

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

169034

623

Essex Trader

7237

Nov091942

1943-01

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

168380

624

Empire Brutus

7233

Dec081942

1943-03

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169111

625

Chinese Prince, later Nordic 1 & 2 Note, 3 Note

9485

Mar231943

1943-10

Prince Line Ltd.

London

169595

626

Denewood

7241

Apl201943

1943-12

John I. Jacobs & Co. Ltd.

London

169682

627

Caxton, later La Costa, Hongkong Breeze, Panam Trader

7242

Jun021943

1943-10

Barberrys Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

169626

628

Empire Duke

7240

Jul201943

1943-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180048

629

Silveroak

9509

Oct141943

1944-06

Silver Line Limited

London

169879

630

Empire Welfare, later Matelot Becuwe, Marcel Schiaffino, Desmin, Stefan Karadia

7083

Nov111943

1944-01

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180055

631

Empire Dynasty, later Eastern, Dori 1 Note

9905

May221944

1944-11

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180145

632

Empire Pitt

7086

Jan281944

1944-05

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

`180135

633

Empire Allenby

9904

Oct181944

1945-06

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180157

634

Empire Haldane, later Granford, Fulmar, Bianca Venture

7087

Jun201944

1944-09

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180142

635

Empire Joy, later Nellore, Oriana 1 Note

9895

Mar131945

1945-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

181113

636

Empire Ganges

3744

Sep181944

1944-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180147

637

Empire Ensign

3758

Dec161944

1945-03

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180152

638

HMS LCT (3) 7065 (landing craft tank)

625d

Mar281944

1944

The Admiralty

 

 

639

HMS LCT (3) 7066 (landing craft tank)

625d

Mar281944

1944

The Admiralty

 

 

640

Bir Hakeim

9171

Aug271945

1946-04

Ministère de la Marine Marchande

Dunkirk

181128

641

Empire Arrow, later British Bugler, Montmajour, Mantinia 1 Note

3766

Apl271945

1945-08

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180161

642

Empire Senlac, later Bullina, Bulmar, Volina

3771

Jun271945

1945-10

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180169

643

Galeomma

5042

Jan161946

1946-05

N.V. Curacaosche Scheepv Maatschappij

Willenstad, Netherlands Antilles

 

644

Bencruachan

8047

Oct191945

1946-06

Ben Line Steamers Ltd.

Leith

181174

645

Ganesella

5042

Mar071946

1946-08

N.V. Curacaosche Scheepv Maatschappij

Willenstad, Netherlands Antilles

301173

646

British Rose

6101

May291946

1946-10

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

180973

647

Egyptian, later City of Leicester, Gardenia, Chung Hsing

3512

Jul171946

1947-01

Ellerman Lines Ltd.

Liverpool

181070

648

Ionian, later City of Durham, Angelica N., Eliza

3507

Sep111946

1947-04

Ellerman Lines Ltd.

Liverpool

181082

649

Patrician

3520

Oct241946

1947-06

Ellerman Lines Ltd.

Liverpool

181087

650

Venetian

3518

Jan071947

1947-08

Westcott & Laurence Line Ltd.

Liverpool

181098


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

651

Silverbriar

7242

May211947

1948-02

Silver Line Limited

London

181841
5373268

652

Silverplane

7226

Nov291947

1948-09

Silver Line Limited

London

182833
5373270

653

St. Essylt

6855

Sep151947

1948-06

The South American Saint Line Limited

Cardiff

169541
5305819

654

St. Thomas

6855

Mar251948

1948-11

The South American Saint Line Limited

Newport

162154
5306796

655

Gomphina

5042

Oct141947

1948-03

Nederland Indische Tankstoomb Maatschappij

Willemstad,
Netherlands Antilles

301086

656

British Venture

6119

May211948

1948-12

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

182921

657

Brandanger

7397

Sep041948

1949

Westfal-Larson & Co. A/S

Bergen, Norway

5050309

658

Benavon

8047

Nov011948

1949-03

Ben Line Steamers Ltd.

Leith

182691
5040768

659

Ulysses

8976

Jan151949

1949-07

The China Mutual Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

183737
5372678

660

Eastern Glory

6500

Apl121949

1949-11

The Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Hong Kong

191466
5096030

661

Thorshavn (a tanker)

10083

Nov211949

1950-05

Bryde & Dahls Hvalfangerselsk Maatschappij

Sandefjord, Norway

5421285

662

City of Manchester

7585

Aug091949

1950-03

Ellerman Lines Ltd.

Glasgow

182144
5073870

663

Gemma

5166

May141949

1949-10

N.V. Curacaosche Scheepv Maatschappij

Willenstad, Netherlands Antilles

5512747

664

British Navigator (a tanker)

6135

Sep261950

1951-02

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

184357
505295

665

British Rover (a tanker)

6137

Nov241950

1951-04

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

184404
5218028

666

Teiresias

8924

Apl181950

1950-10

N.V. Nederlandsche Stoomboot Maatschappij 'Oceaan'

Amsterdam

5354561

667

Gyrotoma

5930

Feb061950

1950-06

N.V. Curacaosche Scheepvaart Maatschappij

Willenstad, Netherlands Antilles

5322295

668

Teucer

8922

Jun301950

1950-12

N.V. Nederlandsche Stoomboot Maatschappij 'Oceaan'

Amsterdam

5354523

669

British Warrior (a tanker)

6143

Feb221951

1951-07

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

184470
5018856

670

Atheltemplar ( a tanker)

9108

Jun191951

1951-11

Athel Line Ltd.

Liverpool

183827
5028459

671

Harwi, later Yantra (a tanker)

10094

Feb141952

1952-05

Rolf Wigand

Bergen, Norway

5395084

672

Sandalwood, later Santa Fortuna, Da Qing 15 (a tanker)

10061

Oct301951

1952-03

John I. Jacobs & Co. Ltd.

London

184595
5312185

673

Hoegh Ranger, later Avon Ranger, Kavo Yossonas (a tanker)

10101

May231952

1952-10

Skibs A/S Aruba & Norvega

Oslo, Norway

301243
5031614

674

Hoegh Rider

10109

Sep031952

1953-01

Skibs A/S Abaco, Aruba, Astrea & Norvega

Oslo, Norway

 

675

Thistledowne

5635

Oct221952

1953-03

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

181155
5359030

676

Royal Crown, later Agios Nicholaos, Independent Trader (a tanker) 1 Note

11024

Mar161953

1953-09

Hall Brothers S.S. Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

169250
5301291

677

Sheaf Royal (a tanker)

12305

Jul111953

1953-11

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

169254
5321954

678

St. John, later St. Marie, Despina R., Valmas

6889

Sep221953

1954-02

The South American Saint Line Limited

Newport

183362
5306095

679

British Vision (a tanker)

11349

Mar051954

1954-07

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

186096
5053351

680

British Renown 1 (a tanker)

11349

Jan311957

1957-05

BP Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

187575
5053105

681

Torvanger (a tanker)

12579

Nov261954

1955-03

Westfal-Larson & Co. A/S

Bergen, Norway

5365493

682

Sheaf Holme, later Alkis 1 Note (a tanker)

12337

Feb241955

1955-05

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186842
5321942

683

Troutpool

7989

Aug191955

1956-01

Pool Shipping Company Ltd.

West Hartlepool

180100
5412985

684

Haukefjell, later Trollfoss, Maribella III (a tanker)

12488

Jun201955

1955-11

A/S Haukefjell

Oslo, Norway

5369102

685

Border Terrier (a tanker)

11347

Dec291955

1956-04

The Lowland Tanker Company Ltd.

Newcastle

186856
5048473

686

Hatasia, later Petrola IX, Petrola 9 1 (a tanker)

12161

May111956

1956-10

Shell Bermuda (Overseas) Ltd.

London

181461
5143754

687

Sunheim(a bulk carrier)

9998

Jun031958

1958-10

A/S Tank

Oslo, Norway

5344906

688

Beechwood, later Ulysses, Permina Samudra VI (a tanker)

18176

Nov011956

1957-03

John I. Jacobs & Co. Ltd.

London

187450
5039147

689

Gjendefjell, later Sunjarv, Aegis Duty (a bulk carrier)

9993

Mar241958

1958-07

A/S Falkefjell & Skibs A/S Dieseltank

Oslo, Norway

5131581
304195

690

Tiderace, (a Royal Navy, Royal Fleet Auxilliary (RFA) tanker)

13146

Aug301954

1956-01

The Admiralty

London

186336
5360998

691

Eastgate (a tanker)

12166

Jun291957

1957-11

Turnbull Scott Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

187674
5096262

692

Nordic Heron (a tanker)

22920

Dec091958

1959-04

Nordic Tankships A/S

Copenhagen, Denmark

5255387

693

Villanger, later Ryttervik, Hai Hing 1 Note

9348

Jan221958

1958-07

Westfal-Larson & Co. A/S

Bergen, Norway

5380699

694

Spinanger (a tanker)

12617

Oct221957

1958-02

Westfal-Larson & Co. A/S

Bergen, Norway

5336791

695

Aluco (a tanker)

13148

Apl231959

1959-10

Tanker Finance Ltd.

London

300990
5013014

696

Arianta (a tanker)

13148

Jul211959

1959-12

Shell Petroleum Co. Ltd.

London

301026
5023708

697

Luxor, later Cherry Prince (a tanker) 1 Note

12700

Dec151959

1960-05

H. E. Moss & Co.'s Tankers Ltd.

Liverpool

301336
5214981

698

Busiris ( a tanker)

24268

Oct041960

1961-03

Moss Hutchison Line Ltd.

Liverpool

301369
5055866

699

Lindisfarne (a n ore carrier)

12733

Mar281960

1960-07

Bamburgh Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186903
5208968

700

British Cavalier (a tanker)

32417

Jun191952

1962-11

BP Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

304338
5052448


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

701

Esso Ipswich (a tanker)

1103

Sep061960

1960-11

Esso Petroleum Co. Limited

London

302515
5107657

702

British Commerce (a tanker)

37955

Jul101964

1965-05

BP Tyne Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

306271
6418120

703

Kollfinn, later Dan Hai, Hong Qi 303 (a bulk carrier) 1, 2

16528

Mar251963

1963-06

A/S Kollbjörg & Odd Bergs Tankrederi A/S

Oslo, Norway

5420944

704

Nego Anne, later 7Marigo M.F. (a bulk carrier)

10694

May311961

1961-09

Wallem & Co. A/S

Bergen, Norway

5248592

705

St. Rosario

9183

Jan171961

1961-06

South American Saint Line Ltd.

Newport

183376
5427409

706

Eastern Rover, later Tsing Yi Island, Smaragd Ruthie, Lamtong Chau, Cheongwind 1 Note

4408

Jul281961

1961-11

Indo-China Steam Navigation Co.

Hong Kong

315120
5096169

707

Eastern Ranger

4408

Nov201961

1962-04

Indo-China Steam Navigation Co.

Hong Kong

315126
5096157

708

Silverleaf, later Pleias, Spyros G.

7720 & 10736

Oct151962

1963-01

St. Helen's Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

304430
5328378

709

Borgsten (a tanker)

49054

Nov011963

1964-01

A/S Ganger Rolf, A/S Bonheur, A/S Borgå, A/S Jelölinjen & Den Norske Middelhavalinje A/S

Oslo, Norway

6400434

710

Esso Caernarvon (a tanker)

1103

May301962

1962-07

Esso Petroleum Co. Limited

London

304275
5107061

711

Kirriemoor, later Al Tahir (a bulk carrier)

22198

Jun291965

1965-12

Moor Line Ltd.

Glasgow

305441
6517225

712

Rondefjell (Note)

19006

Sep131962

1962

 

 

5299369

713

Silksworth, later China Sea, Hua Hai (a bulk carrier)

16553

Feb281964

1964-05

Watergate Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

305423
6409478

714

Sheaf Mount, later Har Carmel I, Har Carmel, Nora (a bulk carrier)

22123

Nov031964

1965-04

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

305435
805435
6500959

715

North Sands, later Aeolus, Nedi a tanker)

39842 or 35324

May031965

1965-11

William Doxford & Sons (Engineers) Ltd.

Sunderland

305314
6513310

716

Daphnella (a tanker)

39929

Dec081965

1966-06

Shell Tankers (U.K.) Ltd.

London

308137
6602721

717

Donacilla (a tanker) 1 Note

40170

May051966

1966-11

Shell Tankers (U.K.) Ltd.

London

309746
6612271

Vessels built by Doxford & Sunderland Shipbuilding and Engineering Company Limited (later renamed Doxford & Sunderland Ltd. and later still Sunderland Shipbuilders Limited) at the North Sands Yard that used to be owned by 'Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.'

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

718

Fernriver (a bulk carrier)

29506

Sep161966

1967-01

A/S Glittre & others

Oslo, Norway

6619968

719

Sheaf Tyne, later Elounda, Kuniang, Marine Princess (a bulk carrier)

29037

May091967

1967-07

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

305450
6716742

720

Fernspring, later Mardulce II, Gaucho Guemes, Orient Harmony, Tahar (a bulk carrier)

29506

Dec301966

1967-05

D/S I/S Garonne, A/S Glittre, A/S Marina, Skips-A/S Varild,
A/S Standard & AB Navigare

Oslo, Norway

6705195

721

Trident, later Rio Claro (a tanker)

34501

Sep181967

1967-11

Neptune Maritime Co. of Monrovia

Monrovia, Liberia

6728288

722

Argonaut, later Rosa, Anemi, Triana (a bulk carrier)

24894

Jan??1968

1968-04

Neptune Maritime Co. of Monrovia

Monrovia, Liberia

6806494

723

G. M. Livanos, later Nephele, Capetan Costis (a bulk carrier)

24894

Apl261968

1968-08

Monrovia Shipping Co. Ltd. of Monrovia

Monrovia, Liberia

6815172

724

Iron Endeavour (a bulk carrier)

40316

Oct241968

1969-02

Nile Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

305467
6900329

725

August Pacific, later Goldean Enterprise (a bulk carrier)

31409

Mar091969

1969-07

Pacific Bulk Carriers Ltd.

London

337857
6911055

726

Amber Pacific, later Kowloon Peak (a bulk carrier)

31409

Jul161969

1969-11

Pacific Bulk Carriers Ltd.

London

338014
6923979

727

Berkshire (a bulk carrier)

19061

Nov241969

1970-09

Bibby Line Ltd.

Liverpool

337240
7004598

728

Cheshire (a bulk carrier)

19061

Sep031970

1971-01

Britain Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

339954
7028506

729

Oxfordshire (a bulk carrier)

19061

Dec141970

1971-05

Bibby Line Ltd.

Liverpool

341702
7041065

730

Orenda Bridge, later Orenda, Theodora, Serena 1, 2, 3

69824

Nov031971

1972-03

Ore Carriers Ltd.

London

7122704

731

Naess Crusader

86098

Dec211972

1973-07

Anglo Eastern Bulkships Ltd.

London

7300813

Vessels built by Sunderland Shipbuilders Limited at the North Sands Yard that used to be owned by 'Doxford & Sunderland Ltd.'

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

732

Nordic Chieftain. Pjotr Mahhonin advises us (thanks!) that the vessel was launched as Naess Chieftain, but became Nordic Chieftain in service. It had 10 later names as you can read here, ending its life as Bulk Athena, broken up at Alang, Gujerat, India, in 1994.

86098

Apl051974

1974-11

Anglo Eastern Bulkships Ltd.

London

7341324

733

Aurora

81175

Jun251975

1975-11

Bulk Ship Association Ltd.

London

 

734

Nikitas Roussos

35567

Dec181975

1976-05

Venizelos Group?

Monrovia, Liberia

7343023

736

Orjen 1

38551

Dec211976

1977-04

Jugoslavenska Oceanska Providba

Kotor, Montenegro

7343047

737

Kosmaj

38551

Aug181977

1977-11

Jugoslavenska Oceanska Providba

Kotor, Montenegro

7356599

738

Kordun

38551

Jan261978

1978-05

Jugoslavenska Oceanska Providba

Kotor, Montenegro

7356604

739

Durhambrook

18042

May241978

1978-10

Gold Fields Mining & Industrial Ltd.

London

7702073

740

Devonbrook

18042

Oct301978

1979-04

Consolidated Goldfields Ltd.

London

 

741

Badagry Palm

12279

May241979

1979-09

Palm Line Ltd.

London

7726873

855

Sutjeska

38551

?????1976

1976-10

Jugoslavenska Oceanska Providba

Kotor, Montenegro

 

Vessels built by North East Shipbuilders Limited at the North Sands Yard that used to be owned by 'Sunderland Shipbuilders Limited'

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

IMO No.

 

Linkspan 1 Note

 

?????1987

1987

Dover Harbour Board

Dover

 

868

Challenger Note

29722

?????1988

1988-06

J. R. McDermott International

U.S.A.

8503539

Vessels built by Joseph L. Thompson & Sons, Ltd. at the North Sands Yard that used to be owned by 'John Crown & Sons Ltd.'

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

240

Bretwalda, later Antonia Xilas 1

7500

Aug181958

1958-12

Hall Bros Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186884
5051640

241

Silverdene

5657

Jan121956

1956-05

Silver Line Limited

London

187395
5100051

242

Silverfell

7843

Apl301957

1957-07

Silver Line Limited

London

187604
5413161

243

Silverisle

7881

Sep131959

1960-02

Silver Isle Navigation (Bermuda) Ltd.

London

301056
5328342

244

Thistleroy

7919

Jun051960

1960-09

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

187269
5359042

245

Silverweir (a bulk carrier)

10895

Mar161961

1961-07

Silver Line Limited

London

302701
5328457

246

Wear Hopper No. 3 (a hopper ship)

414

Oct051959

1959-11

River Wear Commissioners

Sunderland

187265
5387104

247

Wear Hopper No. 4 (a hopper ship) 1 Note Ex A, 2

414

Oct051959

1959-11

River Wear Commissioners

Sunderland

187266
5387116

248

Flying Witch, later Carron, Kerse, Sekavin 3 (a tug)

116

Jun091960

1960-07

Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

301417

249

Flying Wizard (a tug)

116

Jun091960

1960-07

Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

301418
5117298

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: