THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 126

SHIPS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND IN THE 1880s

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

VESSELS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND

Listed in year of first registry. - 777

This page, re vessels built in the 1880s, is close to being complete. At least so it seems to me. With major input from John Oliver. Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And any additions, of course!

1880, 1881, 1882, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1886, 1887, 1888, 1889.

1880

On Nov. 29, 2012, a bound volume of 'The Marine Engineer' was sold on e-Bay. The volume included two years of the monthly publication, i.e. Vol. I & Vol. II, covering in total the two years of Apl. 1879, thru Mar. 1881. It sold for U.S. $177.50.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1 Accretive

1202

S. P. Austin and Son

T. Stockdale, soon Coatsworth Stockdale & Co.

81486

2 Albert

592

John Blumer and Company

Chevillotte Frères

 

3 Andrea Vagliano

1622

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Vagliano Brothers

 

4 Avon

2225

James Laing

Royal Mail Steam Packet Co.

81623

5 Bayswater

1623

John Blumer and Company

Watts, Ward & Co.

82775

6 Beckton

1475

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Frederick Gordon & Co.

82792

7 Bellini

1730

Short Brothers

J. Taylor

81477

8 Bernard Hall

2678

James Laing

West India & Pacific Steamship Co. Ltd.

84059

9 Blodwen

1480

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company Limited

Arvon Shipping Co. Ltd.

84060

10 Brankston

696

John Blumer and Company

Fisher, Renwick & Co.

83887

11 Brindisi Note

3542

William Doxford & Sons

P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.

81478

12 Calliope Nicolopulo

1549

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

D. Nicolopulo

89673

13 Camargo

948

Wm. Pickersgill

R. W. Jones & Co.

79170

14 Canonbury

1676

John Blumer and Company

Watts, Ward & Co.

82830

15 Cherubini

1776

Short Brothers

J. Taylor & Co.

81641

16 Churruca

158

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Bautizado Churruca

 

17 Claudius

1707

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Thomas Kish

81480

18 Clydach

939

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

W. Perch

83801

19 Contest

524

James Laing

William France

81610

20 Coppename

329

Wm. Pickersgill

A. Pearson & Co.

82302

21 Cotherstone

2234

Short Brothers

J. S. Barwick

82835

22 Countess of Durham Note

 

Robert Collier

Not known to webmaster

 

23 County of Merioneth

1098

William Doxford & Sons

W. Thomas & Co.

81341

24 Deepdale

2604

James Laing

Dixon & Wilson

81484

25 Eident

1624

Short Brothers

James Westoll & Co.

81464

26 Emmy Haase 1

1688

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Frederick Gordon & Partners

82808

27 Excellent

1659

Short Brothers

Anderson, Horan & Co.

81474

28 Florence

2057

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Gordon & Stamp

81632

29 Gallego

2630

Robert Thompson and Sons

M. M. de Arrotegui

 

30 Gervase

660

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Mediterranean Steam Shipping Co.

82821

31 Grappler

868

James Laing

West India & Panama Telegraph Co.

81621

32 Hampshire 1

2597

William Doxford & Sons

G. Marshall & Sons

82810

33 Haydn

1744

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. Taylor

81619

34 Helen Newton

1330

Robert Thompson and Sons

A. J. Newton

81468

35 Howards

1079

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

J. F. Marshall

81472

36 Irthington

1961

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

J. D. Milburn

82799

37 James Grice 1, or maybe Jas. Grice

1482

James Laing

Jones Bros. & Co.

82552

38 John Marychurch

1562

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John Marychurch Co.

83803

39 Joseph Ferens

1970

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Hunting & Pattison

82788

40 Julia

1043

S. P. Austin and Son

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

 

41 Keroula

1547

S. P. Austin and Son

Porteous & Senior

82812

42 Langrigg Hall

1394

William Doxford & Sons

W. Herron

81397

43 Larpool

1288

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John H. Barry

82664

44 Lemnos 1, 2

1599

Short Brothers

Lumsden, Byers & Co.

81465

45 Lesreaulx Note

1316

William Doxford & Sons

Morel Bros. & Co.

83822

46 Lizzie Stewart

976

The Strand Slipway Company

J. Lacey

81485

47 Marion

2085

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

James Gray & Co.

82662

48 Mari Vagliano

1461

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Vagliano Brothers

 

49 Mars

936

James Laing

Koninklyke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Maatschappij

 

50 Menai

1435

Robert Foster

Arvon Shipping Co. Ltd.

81353

51 Mercurius

934

The Strand Slipway Company

Royal Netherland Navigation Co.

 

52 Millom

131

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

G. Nelson

74755

53 Minerva

933

James Laing

Koninklyke Nederlandsche Stoomboot Maatschappij

 

54 Ogwen

1438

Robert Foster

Arvon Shipping Co. Ltd.

81374

55 Orsino

2048

Robert Thompson and Sons

H. Roberts & Son

82797

56 Propitious

1781

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson

81475

57 Reaumur

1305

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

A. D'Orbigny & Faustin, Fils

 

58 Rossmore

2677

William Doxford & Sons

W. Johnston & Co.

81376

59 Roxburgh Castle

1909

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Stephens & Mawson

80566

60 San Fernando

977

Robert Thompson and Sons

S. Clarke

82801

61 Skyro

1142

James Laing

D. G. Pinkney & Son

81469

62 Spark

1342

Robert Thompson and Sons

J. W. Smith

82490

63 Stakesby

1418

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John H. Barry and Partners

81215

64 Stamford

1343

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Thompson & Wrightson

81481

65 St. Pauli

1504

Short Brothers

J. H. Lorentzen & Co.

 

66 Stuart

1380

William Pickersgill and Sons

John Bacon

81483

67 Thames

148

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Not known to webmaster

 

68 Tharsis

1150

John Blumer and Company

Scott Bros.

80563

69 Violet

1510

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Gordon & Stamp

82839

70 Virent

1725

Short Brothers

James Westoll

81470

71 Wearmouth

1689

Short Brothers

J. S. Barwick

82772

72 Yesso

2104

James Laing

D. G. Pinkney & Sons

81482

73 Yoritomo Maru

986

Robert Thompson and Sons

Yonoske Mitsui

 

   

------

 

 

 

  Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

   

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1880? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 71 vessels & 108,626 tons.

1881

On May 21, 2012, a bound volume of 'The Marine Engineer' was sold on e-Bay. The volume included two years of the monthly publication, i.e. Vol. III & Vol. IV, covering in total the two years of Apl. 1881, thru Mar. 1883. It sold for U.S. $135.50.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1 Abeona 1 Note

895

Bartram, Haswell, and Co. 

J. Graham

83898

2 Acacia

1753

Short Brothers

T. Stockdale

81496

3 Ada

876

Robert Thompson and Sons

Turner Edwards & Co.

 

4 Ahdeek

1536

Short Brothers

Walker & Butchart

 

5 Akaroa

1334

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Shaw, Savill & Co.

82424

6 Andalusia

1354

The Strand Slipway Company

H. Scholefield & Co.

83919

7 Anerley 1

1942

John Blumer and Company

Watts, Ward & Company

85065

8 Ashdene

1138

Osbourne Graham & Co.

Bulman & Dixon

84989

9 Ashford 1 Note

1964

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Thompson, Wrightson & Co.

84998

10 Balaklava

1347

Osbourne Graham & Co.

Davison, Bisset & Co.

 

11 Barnsley

2002

Robert Thompson and Sons

H. Briggs Sons & Co.

 

12 Beneficent

2024

Short Brothers

James Westoll

 

13 Brunswick

1389

William Pickersgill and Sons

John Bacon

84092

14 Capri

1181

John Blumer and Company

R. M. Sloman & Co.

 

15 Cascapedia

2921

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Crow, Bogart & Rudolph, soon S.S. Cascapedia Ltd.

84086

16 Catterthun

2179

William Doxford and Sons

Eastern & Australian Steamship Co. Ltd.

82876

17 Charrington

1823

James Laing

J. H. Culliford & Clark

81498

18 Chateau Leoville 1, 2, 3, 4 Note

3354

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company Limited

Compagnie Bordelaise de Navigation a Vapeur

94663 later

19 City of Antwerp

731

John Blumer and Company

Palgrave, Murphy & Company

 

20 City of Hamburg

1219

James Laing

Palgrave, Murphy & Company

81436

21 City of Liverpool

3514

William Doxford and Sons

S.S. City of Liverpool Co. Ltd.

84174

22 Clan Monroe

2197

Bartram, Haswell, and Co. 

Cayzer Irvine & Co.

85879

23 Congella

1597

William Doxford and Sons

Bullard, King & Co.

85097

24 Congo

2178

James Laing

G. H. Wills & Co.

84654

25 Corean

3488

William Doxford and Sons

J. & A. Allan

84312

26 Corrwg

931

William Pickersgill and Sons

W. Perch

84994

27 County of Pembroke

1098

William Doxford and Sons

William Thomas & Co.

84171

28 Creole

1372

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. Dent & Co.

83904

29 Critic

2601

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. Dent & Co.

83920

30 Crystal

2608

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. Dent & Co.

83916

31 Cubano

2753

Robert Thompson and Sons

M. M. de Arrotegui

 

32 Dorset

2638

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Great Western Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

78469

33 a Dredger

 

Osbourne Graham & Co.

Not known to the webmaster

 

34 a Dredger

 

Osbourne Graham & Co.

Not known to the webmaster

 

35 Edda

997

S. P. Austin and Son

J. T. Salveson & Co.

81129

36 Elemore

997

S. P. Austin and Son

Sharp & Co.

83922

37 Elizabeth Allen

1614

Bartram, Haswell, and Co. 

John Allen & Co.

82894

38 Elk

1476

Osbourne Graham & Co.

Jackson, Bros & Cory

 

39 Elsie

2374

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. Gray & Co.

82673

40 Embleton

1233

Robert Thompson and Sons

P. Iredale & Son

84096

41 Equity

252

D. Baxter and Co.

W. H. Jenkins & Co.

 

42 Ethel Horatia

1151

Osbourne Graham & Co.

J. F. Marshall

 

43 Finchley

1951

John Blumer and Company

Watt, Ward & Company

 

44 Foscolino

1124

William Pickersgill and Sons

Wear Steam Ship Company, Limited

84997

45 Godalming 1

1292

Blumer and Company

C. E. Lamplough

 

46 Godolphin

1140

William Pickersgill and Sons

J. P. Ninnes

81495

47 Gordonia

2056

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Gordon & Stamp

82855

48 Grafton 1

1802

Robert Thompson and Sons

Grafton Steamship Co. Ltd.

85084

49 Gwalia

1354

William Pickersgill and Sons

Hurley, Matthews & Co.

84990

50 Harbinger

1860

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Harbinger Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

84991

51 Hermann

2879

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Steinmann & Ludwig

 

52 Kant Note

263

D. Baxter and Co.

Luebeck Koenigsberger Steam Shipping Co.

 

53 Kent

1045

S. P. Austin and Son

Lambert Bros.

82899

54 Lady Katherine

945

S. P. Austin and Son

Earl of Durham

81487

55 Laju

1910

James Laing

Wright Bros. & Co.

85093

56 Laurel

1367

William Doxford and Sons

Hopper & Crosby

81492

57 Lockyer

2072

Bartram, Haswell, and Co. 

Wilkie & Turnbull

79246

58 Moscow

1603

James Laing

William Thomson & Co.

82019

59 Mytilene 1

1827

Short Brothers

Lumsdon Byers & Co.

 

60 Olive Branch

1728

William Doxford and Sons

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

84993

61 Oliveto

2175

James Laing

D. G. Pinkney & Sons

81494

62 Palm Branch

1706

Bartram, Haswell, and Co. 

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

81499

63 Panama

2118

Osbourne Graham & Co.

D'Orbigny & Faustin Fils

 

64 Perseverance

1113

Short Brothers

T. Freear

 

65 Queensferry

1111

Robert Thompson and Sons

Beta Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

66 Raisby

2288

Short Brothers

J. S. Barwick

 

67 Refulgent

985

Short Brothers

James Westoll

 

68 Regent

2350

Robert Thompson and Sons

R. Conaway & Co.

 

69 Regina

2378

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson

 

70 Reginald Hanson

1051

Short Brothers

G. E. Wood

 

71 Rhodora

2690

James Laing

F. Edwards

84662

72 Rosella

1415

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John H. Barry

82667

73 Serpho

1620

James Laing

W. & T. W. Pinkney

81490

74 Silverdale

2249

Short Brothers

Milburn Bros

 

75 Skerne Note

 

The Strand Slipway Company

Not known to webmaster

 

76 Southbourne

2068

John Blumer and Company

D. P. Garbutt

82496

77 Sultana

2089

Robert Thompson and Sons

J. Redfern

 

78 Tannadice

2183

William Doxford and Sons

Eastern & Australian Steamship Co. Ltd.

85040

79 Thetford

1345

Robert Thompson and Sons

Standard Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

80 Thomas Coats

1084

The Strand Slipway Company

T. Beynon

 

81 Thorn Holme

1697

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Hine Bros.

83852

82 Vercingetorix

2019

John Blumer and Company

Delmas Frères

 

83 Ville de Lisbonne

1892

James Laing

Eugene Grosos

 

84 Westergate

1742

Short Brothers

Weatherley, Mead, and Hussey

85063

85 Westwood

1336

Robert Thompson and Sons

R. Jameson

 

   

------

 

 

 

  Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

   

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1881? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 79 vessels & 130,862 tons. If you can correct the following, do please contact the webmaster.

A copy of the 1881/82 'Marine Engineer' was recently sold via e-Bay. That volume would surely contain information useful to this site but does not include a list of ships built in 1881.

1882 (data in part from here (Manual of Shipping; Iron Manufactures; Railways, Docks, Canals; etc. etc. Published 1884) at pages 16 through 30). But with adjustments.

On May 21, 2012, a bound volume of 'The Marine Engineer' was sold on e-Bay. The volume included two years of the monthly publication, i.e. Vol. III & Vol. IV, covering in total the two years of Apl. 1881, thru Mar. 1883. It sold for U.S. $135.50.

I should also mention a list of ships built in 1882 was published in 'The Engineer' on Jan. 12, 1883. The list was available, long gone now, via e-Bay vendor prints-for-all, whose Sunderland items are here.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1 Abergeldie

2863

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Adam Bros. & Co. soon Adam Steamship Co. Ltd.

84358

2 Abington

2053

William Doxford and Sons

Renton & Co.

87333

3 Acaster

1450

Priestman and Co.

Perry, Raimes & Co.

86946

4 Adowa

1736

The Strand Slipway Company

Levant & Eastern Steam Navigation Co.

 

5 Albertina

731

D. Baxter and Co.

Fisher, Renwick & Co.

 

6 Allonby

1451

Robert Thompson and Sons

Peter Iredale & Son

86261

7 Altnacraig

2858

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Adam Bros. & Co. soon Adam Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

8

Birch

1611

The Strand Slipway Company

Peacock Bros

87334

9

Biscaye

1626

John Blumer and Company

Delmas Frères & Co.

 

10 Britannia

1689

Short Brothers

United Kingdom Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

11 Caerloch

717

Priestman and Co.

J. B. Nicol

84366

12 Caffila 1

2179

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

C. J. Hay & Co.

85011

13 Calon

1567

The Strand Slipway Company

F. Vuente Duranona

 

14 Cambodia 1, 2

3006

Robert Thompson and Sons

Crow, Bogart & Rudolf, soon S.S. Cambodia Co. Ltd.

86185

15 Cedar Grove

2181

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

T. A. Stewart

 

16 Celynen

1595

Wm. Doxford and Sons

T. Benyon

86352

17 Chigwell

1269

Robert Thompson and Sons

A Suart

 

18 Clan Mackay

2171

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Cayzer Irvine & Co.

85906

19 Coban

1063

William Doxford and Sons

Black Diamond Steamship Co. of Montreal Limited

86071

20 Collivaud

1509

William Doxford and Sons

Morel Bros. & Co.

86479

21 Commentry

1501

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

D'Orbigny & Faustin, Fils

 

22 Cornucopia

1643

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Turnbull, Potts & Co.

85023

23 Croesus

1220

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

T. Kish & Co.

 

24 Danos

2003

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Frederick Gordon & Co.

87049

25 Daylesford

1403

Robert Thompson and Sons

Burrell & Son

 

26 Dodona

1533

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Thomas E. Hick

82955

27 Dolcoath

1790

James Laing

Osborn & Wallis

86498

28 Donau

1500

Robert Thompson and Sons

A. C. Mohr & Son

 

29 Drachenfels

2251

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Deutsche Dampfschiffs Gesellschaft "Hansa"

 

30 Earl of Dumfries

1509

S. P. Austin and Son

Martin & Marquand

86478

31 Edmondsley

819

William Pickersgill and Sons

W. J. Branfoot

87036

32 Ednyfed

1115

William Doxford and Sons

R. Thomas & Co.

87026

33 Ellington

746

D. Baxter and Co.

Humble & Thompson

 

34 Empress

2183

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson Steam Shipping Company

85005

35 Eppleton

924

S. P. Austin and Son

Sharp & Co.

86092

36 Eureka

1439

The Strand Slipway Company

Eureka Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

37 Fei Lung

1180

John Blumer and Company

W. Hewitt & Co.

 

38 Foscolino

1124

William Pickersgill and Sons

Wear Steam Ship Company, Limited

84997

39 Friary

2307

James Laing

Jones Bros & Co.

82559

40 Ganges

1529

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

J. Nourse - Nourse Lines

85154

41 Gardepee

1733

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

Morel Bros & Co.

86487

42 Gertrude

1981

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Gordon & Stamp

87009

43 Glanwern

980

William Doxford and Sons

J. Francis

85262

44 Glenfinlas

2228

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

L. H. MacIntyre & Co.

86292

45 Glengoil

2959

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Glengoil Steamship Co. Ltd.

87241

46 Glenochil

2424

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Glenochil Steamship Co.

84948

47 Glenorchy

2229

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

L. H. MacIntyre & Co.

86224

48 Gondola

1449

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

J. P. Ninnes & Son

86491

49 Govino

2220

James Laing

D. G. Pinkney

85019

50

Guyenne

1592

John Blumer and Company

Delmas Frères & Co.

 

51 Handel

2123

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

85142

52 Hanoverian

3603

William Doxford and Sons

J. & A. Allen

85931

53 Hesleyside Note

713

D. Baxter and Co.

Charlton, McAllum & Co.

 

54 Hopper No. 28 Note

 

The Strand Slipway Company

Unknown to webmaster

 

55 Hopper No. 29 Note

 

The Strand Slipway Company

Unknown to webmaster

 

56 Hopper No. 30 Note

 

The Strand Slipway Company

Unknown to webmaster

 

57 Hopper No. 37 Note

 

The Strand Slipway Company

Unknown to webmaster

 

58 Horton

1827

Short Brothers

J. S. Barwick

 

59 Howards

1133

Robert Thompson and Sons

J. F. Marshall

 

60 Huelva

1342

John Blumer and Company

Scott Bros.

 

61 Ilios

2020

Short Brothers

Lumsdon, Byers & Co.

 

62 Inflexible

2300

Short Brothers

Anderson, Horan & Co.

85001

63 Kairos

2920

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Gordon & Stamp

85170

64 Kingdom

2176

William Doxford and Sons

William Thomas & Co.

86232

65 Kirkmichael

933

William Doxford and Sons

J. Steel & Sons

86269

66 Kronprinz

1829

Short Brothers

J. H. Lorentzen & Co.

 

67 Lady Ann 1, 2

1082

S. P. Austin and Son

H. T. Morton & Co.

87331

68 Leader

1697

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Hodgson & Egglestone

85015

69 Lero

2224

James Laing

W. & J. W. Pinkney

85021

70 Lilburn Tower

2782

William Doxford and Sons

Stumore, Weston & Co.

85189

71 Lockton

1219

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

J. B. Hick

 

72 Longueil

1711

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

Morel Bros

85004

73 Lucero

1571

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

F. de Carranzo

 

74

Madagascar

3079

John Blumer and Company

Cie Maurice Reunion

 

75 Maine et Loire

753

William Doxford and Sons

Cie Nantaise de Navigation à Vapeur

 

76 Maulkins Tower

2750

John Blumer and Company

Stumore, Weston & Co.

 

77 Maritana

1862

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Culliford & Clark

85006

78 Mexican

4668

James Laing

Union Steamship Co.

86330

79 Millicent

762

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

Fisher, Renwick & Co.

 

80 Moel-y-Don

1112

William Doxford and Sons

Gwynedd Shipping Co.

80237

81 Mount Tabor

2301

James Laing

John Smith & Co.

86685

82 Mozart

2394

North of England Shipbuilding Company

J. Taylor

 

83 Myrtle

1405

Wm. Pickersgill and Co.

Hopper & Crosby

85012

84 Newent

1051

Short Brothers

James Westoll

85013

85 Nutford 1 Note

1214

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Thompson, Wrightson & Co.

85008

86 Obedient

1051

Short Brothers

James Westoll

 

87 Orpington

2308

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Frederick Gordon & Co.

87032

88 Paola

1040

S. P. Austin and Son

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

92909

89 Pensher

1516

Short Brothers

J. S. Barwick

 

90 Prinz Albrecht

1807

Short Brothers

Dampfschiff fahrt Gesell "Anglia"

 

91 Prinz Leopold

1633

Short Brothers

Dampfschiff fahrt Gesell "Anglia"

 

92 Queen

1818

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson

87335

93 Recta

2921

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Gordon & Stamp

85131

94 Remembrance

1800

Short Brothers

T. Freear

 

95 Rhosina

2706

James Laing

F. Edwards

84678

96 Rhymney

1431

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

Morel Bros. & Co.

 

97 Rimpha

1990

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

R. Gordon & Co.

86996

98 Romania

1297

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

J. Russell, Son & Co.

85173

99 Sacrobosco

2268

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Wilkie & Turnbull

84874

100

Saintonge

1600

John Blumer and Co.

Delmas Frères & Co.

 

101 Salamanca

1385

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Henry Scholefield & Son

86080

102 Salerno

1354

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

R. W. Jones & Co.

 

103 Saltwick 1 Note

1704

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John H. Barry & Co.

86636

104 Sarthe

754

William Doxford and Sons

Cie Nantaise of Paris, or Cie Nantaise de Navigation à Vapeur

 

105 Selembria

3041

Robert Thompson and Sons

Crow, Rudolf & Co., soon S.S. Selembria Co. Ltd.

 

106 Straits of Dover

2353

Robert Thompson and Sons

N. McLean & Co.

 

107 Tana

1169

S. P. Austin and Son

Christian Salvesen and Co.

84934

108 Thomas Allen

1701

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

John Allen

87008

109 Toledo

2902

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John Tully & Co.

85016

110 Trignac

1536

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

D'Orbigny & Faustin, Fils

 

111 Troutbeck

817

Priestman and Co.

Fisher, Renwick & Co.

86088

112 Vendôme

418

D. Baxter and Co.

Dansey & Robinson

 

113 Victoria

2172

Short Brothers

J. W. Taylor

 

114 Ville de Malaga

1520

John Blumer and Company

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

115 Ville de Tarragone

1570

Robert Thompson and Sons

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

116 Ville de Valence

1615

Robert Thompson and Sons

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

117 Westmeath

3191

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

R. M. Hudson

87332

118 Woodside

1771

North of England Shipbuilding Company

T. G. Greenwell

 

119 Zakynthos Note

1502

Robert Thompson and Sons

G. Stathopulo

 

   

--------

 

 

 

  Total tonnage

206,139

 

 

 

   

--------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1882? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 109 vessels & 183,350 tons. If you can correct the above, do please contact the webmaster.

1883 (data in part from here (Manual of Shipping; Iron Manufactures; Railways, Docks, Canals; etc. etc. Published 1884) at pages 16 through 30). But with adjustments.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1 Aboraca

2129

Short Brothers

Graham Anderson & Co. or J. Graham & Co. 

 

2 Abrota

1204

Short Brothers

J. Graham

 

3 Acuba

1845

Short Brothers

T. Stockdale

 

4 Alaska

2112

Short Brothers

M. Thompson & Co.

 

5 Alassio

1261

The Strand Slipway Company

R. W. Jones & Co.

 

6 Albano

2330

James Laing

W. & T. Pinkney or Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

87366

7 Alice

1258

S. P. Austin and Son

R. Rettich

 

8 Aline

1774

William Doxford and Sons

T. Marwood & Sons

89771

9 Allonby

1291

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

W. Kish

90304

10 Almsford

1449

Robert Thompson and Sons

Thompson Wrightson & Co. 

 

11 Amity 1

1430

James Laing

G. Haig & Co.

87370

12

Aqultaine

1619

John Blumer and Company

Delmas Frères

 

13 Ardlethen

1579

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Adam & Co. 

88855

14 Atrato

3137

James Laing

The Pinkney & Sons Steamship Co. Ltd., D. G. Pinkney

87354

15 Auckland Castle

1174

S. P. Austin and Son

Mordey & Carney 

86358

16 Avoca

1539

The Strand Slipway Company

Westcott & Lawrence

 

17 Bergamo

1208

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

R. W. Jones & Co.

89752

18 Bilbao

1211

Robert Thompson and Sons

Bilbao Steamship Co.

 

19 Blanchland

1277

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Hannay Boyd & Co.

 

20 Blue Jacket

2205

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Blue Jacket Steamship Co. Ltd.

87481

21 Bryn Glas

2309

James Laing

Jones Bros & Co.

86356

22 Cairngowan

1286

S. P. Austin and Son

T. Cairns

88733

23 Cairo

2268

James Laing

G. H. Wills & Co.

87476

24 Carranza

1583

Priestman and Co.

Soc. Mar. de Vizcaya

 

25 Castleford

3044

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Castleford Steamship Co. Ltd.

87852

26 Chelona

1731

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

G. J. Hay & Co.

87361

27 Chelydra

1760

The Strand Slipway Company

C. Hutchinson

 

28 Chigwell

1699

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

A. Suart

89491

29 City of Manchester

3209

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

J. Gray & Co.

86646

30 Clare

2034

John Blumer and Company

S.S. Clare Limited, C. W. Pollexfen & Co. the managers?

 

31 Claymore

1694

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. H. Barry

86644

32 Cleddy

2173

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John Marychurch & Co.

87463

33

Clieveden

1723

John Blumer and Company

McNabb Young & Co.

 

34 Cogent

2140

Short Brothers

James Westoll

87351

35 County of Durham

814

Priestman and Co.

E. Jobson

88752

36 Crete

1725

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Dent & Co.

88760

37 Crindau 1

1154

John Blumer and Company

Stephens, Mawson & Goss

 

38 Croma Note

3170

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Croma Shipping Co. Ltd.

88745

39 Dent Holme

1221

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Hine Bros.

83588

40 Devon

955

D. Baxter and Co.

A. Wilmshurst

 

41 Dewsland

1986

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John Marychurch & Co.

89171

42 Duchess

1979

Short Brothers

J. W. Taylor

 

43 Dunedin

2196

William Doxford and Sons

J. & M. Gunn & Co.

89499

44 Dunmail

999

S. P. Austin and Son

Sharp & Co.

88764

45 Earl of Chester

1486

John Blumer and Company

Earl of Chester Steamship Co., Martin & Marquand the managers?

 

46 Eastern Star

1215

Robert Thompson and Sons

Johnson Bros. & Co.

 

47 El Dorado

1571

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Henry Scholefield & Son

88738

48 Ella Sayer

1744

William Doxford and Sons

Fisher Renwick & Co.

88744

49 Elstow

1766

North of England Shipbuilding Company

J. Fawcett

 

50 Esperance

1487

Short Brothers

T. Freear

 

51 Falcon

1210

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

Falcon Steamship Co. Limited

87358

52 Fern Holme

2610

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Hine Bros.

83586

53 Fylingdale

1701

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Robinson & Rowland

86650

54 Glanrheidol

1005

William Doxford and Sons

Glanrheidol Steamship Co. Ltd.

85264

55 Glendower

1236

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

Hurley, Matthews & Co.

87340

56 Greetlands

1093

D. Baxter and Co.

W. Tone

 

57

G. W. Jones

983

John Blumer and Company

S.S. G. W. Jones Co. Ltd., C. H. Jones & Co. the managers?

87137

58 Harrogate

2116

Short Brothers

Harrogate Steamship Co.

 

59 Hartside

714

D. Baxter and Co.

Charlton, McAllum & Co.

86110

60 Highland Prince

1515

Short Brothers

James Knott

 

61 Hoselaw

1096

Robert Thompson and Sons

G. Reid

 

62 Hymettus

1204

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

T. Kish

 

63 Ida Marshall

1464

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

J. F. Marshall & Co.

 

64 Irwin

989

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

T. Pugsley & Co

 

65 Isle of Cyprus

1149

Priestman and Co.

Dixon Robson & Co.

86108

66 Isle of Dursey

963

Priestman and Co.

Dixon Robson & Co.

88736

67 Ivanhoe

974

D. Baxter and Co.

G. C. Ward

 

68 Ivy Holme

247

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Hine Bros.

83587

69 John Morrison

1968

James Laing

S. A. Morrison

84894

70 Katy

2158

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

R. Gordon & Co.

89525

71 Kingscote 1 Note

1070

Robert Thompson and Sons

E. Eccles

 

72 Kingsdale

2316

Short Brothers

Milburn Bros.

 

73 Lucknow

1492

William Doxford and Sons

G. D. Tyser & Co. 

87113

74

Luneburg

1067

John Blumer and Company

J. Lohden & Co.

 

75 Magnolia 1

1286

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Turnbull Potts & Co.

 

76

Marquis Scicluna

1655

The Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Limited

C. Tully became J. W. Allen

84896

77 Mayo

1977

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

Cia. Bilbaina de Navegacion

 

78 Monmouthshire

1222

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

R. Gething & Co.

89751

79 Monte Rosa

2458

North of England Shipbuilding Company

Cay & Hall

 

80 Mulgrave 1

1704

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John H. Barry & Co.

86647

81 Myrtle Beach

1735

Bartram, Haswell and Co.

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

87348

82 Nantes Hambourg

1448

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

Compagnie Nantaise de Navigation à Vapeur

124780
later

83 Nicholas Vagliano

1693

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Vagliano Bros.

 

84 Ninian Stuart

1989

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

Morel Bros & Co.

89164

85 Numida

2544

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Porteous & Senier

89511

86 Olive

1397

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

Hopper & Crosby

87337

87 Oxon

1432

John Blumer and Company

H. Samman

 

88 Pactolus

1221

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

T. Kish

 

89 Penyghent

1781

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Myers Bros

 

90 Phoenix

1783

North of England Shipbuilding Company

A. Smith & Co.

 

91 Pine Branch

1707

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

F. & W. Ritson

87343

92 Pione

490

Short Brothers

J. Sinclair

 

93 Princess

2094

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson

 

94 Ravensworth

821

Priestman and Co.

Savary, Young & Co.

88756

95 Regian

3288

Robert Thompson and Sons

Regian Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

96 Resolute

1980

Short Brothers

J. Horan

 

97 Robina

1697

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Robinson & Rowland

86643

98 Saltburn

1288

Short Brothers

J. S. Barwick

 

99 Saxmundham

2537

North of England Shipbuilding Company

Hunting & Pattison

 

100 Spyridion Vagliano

1708

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Vagliano Bros.

 

101 Staithes

300

David Baxter & Co.

Palmers' Co. Limited

 

102 Saint Joseph

1036

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

Dussarget Bonnin

 

103 Thisbe

2870

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Austro-Hungarian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Co.

 

104 Thorndale

2980

James Laing

Dixon & Wilson

87344

105 Timaru

459

Robert Thompson and Sons

Timaru Screw Collier Co.

 

106

Torbay 1

1414

John Blumer and Company

Torbay Steamship Co.

87587

107 Totomi Maru

1840

Robert Thompson and Sons

Kiodo Unyu Kaisha

 

108 Treherbert

1620

Wm. Pickersgill and Sons

Morel Bros & Co.

87473

109 Triano

2218

Priestman and Co.

S. Sobrino / M de Taramona

 

110 Triumph

2002

Sunderland Shipbuilding Company, Limited

Triumph Steamship Co. Ltd.

87355

111 Tynemouth

2318

Robert Thompson and Sons

T. H. Davison

 

112 Uriarte

1367

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

F. de Carranaz & J. A. de Uriarte

 

113 Umtata

1777

William Doxford and Sons

Bullard, King & Co.

87070

114 Ursula

1762

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

T. E. Hick

82966

115 Vagliano Brothers

1677

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Vagliano Bros.

 

116 Ville de Cadix

1624

Robert Thompson and Sons

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

117 Ville de Metz

2310

James Laing 

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

118 Ville de Palerme

1625

Robert Thompson and Sons

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

119 Ville de Strasbourg

2312

James Laing

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

120 Wally

2141

The North of England Shipbuilding Company

F. Gordon

 

121 Warrego

1552

William Doxford and Sons

Queensland Steamship Company Ltd.

87149

122 Western Star

1580

S. P. Austin and Son

Johnson Bros., later L. Chadwick & then C. Marwood

86975

123 Wexford

2077

William Doxford and Sons

R. M. Hudson

87342

124 Whitby Abbey

1546

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Pyman, Watson & Co.

 

125 Willingale

1998

John Blumer and Company

A. Suart

 

126 Woodlands

1094

D. Baxter and Co.

J. Frank

 

   

------

 

 

 

  Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

   

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1883? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 128 vessels & 212,313 tons. If you can correct the above, do please contact the webmaster.

1884 - data so far built up from within the site. With some other sources, however, particularly the Jan/Jun 1885 edition of 'The Steamship'.

A copy of 'The Marine Engineer, ... ', of Apl. 1884 thru Mar. 1885 was, in Mar. 2013, sold via e-Bay. For GBP 39.99 or U.S. $60.85. Here.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Airlie

2337

William Doxford and Sons

Eastern & Australian Mail Steamship Co.

89595

2

Alfred Trower

109

The Strand Slipway Company

F. S. Gulston

 

3

Anduiza

1462

John Priestman and Co.

Soc. Maritima de Vizcaya

 

4

Arbutus

1434

The Strand Slipway Company

Arbutus Steamship Co. Ltd. or W. Stephens

 

5

Ashdell

1761

The North of England Shipbuilding Company

J. Fawcett

 

6

Bankdale

1364

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

W. Just & Co.

 

7

Bankhall

1364

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

W. Just & Co.

87989

8

Ben Ledi

1966

James Laing

J. Morrison & Son.

89791

9

Benwell Tower

3096

James Laing

Stumore Weston & Co.

89636

10

Bolderaa

1638

James Laing

C. M. Norwood & Co.

89590

11

Bortonius

450

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

Thomas Kish

87369

12

Brixham

579

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

F. W. Baddeley & Son

 

13

Bruges

617

Robert Thompson and Sons

R. Thompson, V. T. Thompson & Co. managers

 

14

Campeador

1258

James Laing

Jose Roca & Co.

 

15

Carl

995

Robert Thompson and Sons

C. H. H. Winters

 

16

Cloncurry

2662

William Doxford and Sons

McIlwraith McEacharn & Co.

89623

17

Cortes

1261

James Laing

Jose Roca & Co.

109438 if so later?

18

Domingo

1388

James Laing

D. G. Pinkney

90317

19

Don Juan

72

J. Knox & Co.

Finn, Butler & Co.

 

20

Durango

1379

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

R. W. Jones & Co.

 

21

Edmondsley

1526

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Tyzack & Branfoot

90301

22

Elbe

1191

S. P. Austin and Son

W. Zoder & Co.

 

23

Ella

2133

The North of England Shipbuilding Company

R. Gordon & Co.

 

24

Emilius

1291

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

Kish Boolds Sharer

 

25

Esteban de Antunano

1804

James Laing

Cia Mexicana Navigation

94289 later?

26

Florencia

453

The Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Limited

Mrs. E. H. Langworthy

90306

27

Funchal

1743

James Laing

Rachael Bensande

90312

28

Garth

1446

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

Hurley Matthews & Co. or Garth Steamship Co. Ltd.

89180

29

General Picton

1243

S. P. Austin and Son

T. Morris

85266

30

Godrevy

1628

John Priestman and Co.

J. T. Matthews

89620

31

Golconda

1562

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

J. P. Ninnes & Son, soon Golconda Steamship Co. Ltd.

89178

32

Gratitude

1844

Robert Thompson and Sons

Gratitude Steamship Co. Ltd., E. W. Morgan & Co. managers

 

33

Guthrie

2338

William Doxford and Sons

Eastern & Australian Steamship Co. Ltd.

89561

34

Hedworth

1079

S. P. Austin and Son

E. T. Nisbet & others

90308

35

Hellenes 1

1984

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

R. P. Houston & Co.

87996

36

Herschel

1783

Bartram, Haswell, and Co.

Wilkie & Turnbull

89801

37

Horneburg

1078

Blumer and Company

J. Lohden & Co.

 

38

Italica

1186

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. M. de Ybarra y Cia

 

39

J. A. Harley

711

The Strand Slipway Company

J. A. Harley & Co.

 

40

James Westoll

1988

Short Brothers

James Westoll Line

87375

41

Kildare

3463

James Laing

R. M. Hudson & Son

90307

42

Lady Wolseley

1286

The North of England Shipbuilding Company

T. Beynon & Co.

 

43

Louis

1271

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

L. Flomoy & Sons (Flornoy et fils)

 

44

Madjus

400

Kish, Boolds, and Co.

 

 

45

Maelgwyn

1276

Wm. Doxford and Sons

Robert Thomas & Co.

89625

46

Magdalena 1

 

J. Knox & Co.

Not known to webmaster

 

47

Marchioness

2102

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson

 

48

Margarita

83

John Knox & Co. Limited

J. O. Iliffe

89420

49

Moel Tryvan

1691

William Doxford and Sons

W. E. Jones, or Gwynedd Shipping Co.

80241

50

Mount Park

481

The Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Limited

J. & J. Denholm

87415

51

Mousinho da Silveira

44

J. Knox & Co.

Tathem & Co.

 

52

Nebo

3135

James Laing

D. G. Pinkney & Co.

78557

53

New Guinea

2674

William Doxford and Sons

McIlwraith, McEacharn & Co.

89634

54

Niceto

2811

William Doxford and Sons

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

 

55

Nordjylland

958

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Det Forenede D/S A/S

 

56

Oakdene

1681

Short Brothers

Bulman & Dixon

 

57

Pudeto

273

J. Knox & Co.

Com. Sud Americana de Vapores

 

58

Rosehill

1691

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Robinson & Rowland

89773

59

Roseland

1279

William Doxford and Sons

P. Rowe & Sons

89179

60

Samanco

840

William Pickersgill & Sons

Samuel Wakeham & Son

91167

61

Saturnina

2808

William Doxford and Sons

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

 

62

Snowdrop

634

William Pickersgill & Sons

J. Tedford & Co.

90108

63

Southwold

1847

Short Brothers

Woods & Lorentzen

 

64

Swift

660

The Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Limited

WH. H. Hutchinson

88186

65

Tudor Prince

1521

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

The Prince Steamship Co. Ltd.

91047

66

Trinidad

2162

James Laing

Quebec Steamship Co.

89657

67

Ville de Riposto

1451

Robert Thompson and Sons

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

 

68

W. B. Ferguson

1686

Short Brothers

James Westoll

 

69

Weardale

1792

The Strand Slipway Company

D. H. Morgan & Co.

 

70

Westward Ho

1241

James Laing

R. H. Gayner

90315

71

William Adamson

1981

Short Brothers

James Westoll Line

90302

   

------

 

 

 

  Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

   

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1884? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 70 vessels & 99,597 tons. While 'The Steamship' (at pages #6 & #22/23) stated 71 ships & the identical tonnage. The output of that year was, I read, seriously reduced as a result of a strike of engineers. However the output of James Laing was close to its 1883 values, & Doxford & Sons increased their output over the prior year, despite the strike. I need help with data. It is possible that 'The Steamship' chose not to list sailing vessels which were built that year, in their detailed list.

1885 (data in part from here ('Marine Engineer', Apl. 1885 thru Mar. 1886) at pages 257 through 261), but with adjustments. It is interesting to note that a copy of that volume (1885/1886) was sold via e-Bay on Dec. 26, 2008 for U.S. $134.50.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1 A Caisson

 

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Not known to webmaster

 

2 Albert Note

993

William Doxford and Sons

Chevillotte Freres

 

3 Algarve

846

John Priestman & Co.

A. Centeno

96295

4

Algoma

2914

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

W. Tapscott & Co.

91241

5

Astoria

1477

Robert Thompson & Sons

Peter Iredale & Son

91198

6

Bavington

1753

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

William Kish

90327

7 Brixham

626

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

Brixham Steamship Company

90956

8

Cabo Palos

1697

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Ybarra Cia. S.A.

 

9

Cadwgan

1303

William Doxford and Sons

R. Thomas & Co.

91866

10

Cambrian Chieftain

1492

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Thomas Williams & Co.

91185

11

Chala

1057

William Pickersgill & Sons

Samuel Wakeham & Son

91224

12

Chelydra

2518

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Angier Brothers

91889

13

Chepica

1058

William Pickersgill & Sons

Samuel Wakeham & Son

91251

14

Countess

2197

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson Steam Shipping Company

90324

15

Dordogne

891

Osbourne, Graham & Co.

Cardiff Steamship Company

89202

16

Eagle

130

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

Not known to webmaster

 

17

Fire Queen

27

S. P. Austin & Son

Not known to webmaster

 

18

Gian Paolo

461

The Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Giacopini Bros.

 

19

Heathpool

974

The Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

H. T. Morton, or H. T. Morton & Co.

90321

20

J. M. Smith

2055

Short Brothers

James Westoll Line

90326

21

Kate Thomas

1748

William Doxford and Sons

Kate Thomas Sailing Ship Company

91233

22

Limena

1084

S. P. Austin & Son

W. Nicol & Co.

91183

23

Magnat

1010

S. P. Austin & Son

Gerd Bolte & Co.

 

24

Maitland

150

John Knox & Co.

M. Sverljuga and Co.

89420

25

Mequinez

1215

James Laing

Mersey Steamship Co. Ltd

91262

26

Miguel M. Pinillos

3291

James Laing

Don Antonio Martinez Pinillos

 

27

Norden

710

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

Rederi AB Svenska Lloyd

 

28

Northernhay

1269

James Laing

R. H. Gayner

90319

29

Ocean Prince

1737

Short Brothers

Prince Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

91496

30

Octa

1704

James Laing

C. M. Norwood & Co.

91867

31

Offerton

724

S. P. Austin & Son

Earl of Durham

90323

32

Palala

1760

James Laing

Bullard King & Company

91887

33

Prince Edward

149

William Pickersgill & Sons

Thomas Seed

89703

34

Principality

1758

William Doxford & Sons

Principality Shipping Co. Ltd.

91258

35

Primula

1152

John Blumer and Company

J. Blumer & Co.

90320

36

Raphael

1860

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Frederick Bolton & Co.

91858

37

Richard Haywood

1687

William Doxford & Sons

Richard Hayward Ship Company Limited

80244

38

Royal Prince

1852

Short Brothers

Prince Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

91486

39

Semiramis

432

The Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

William Watt, or C. J. Paterson

90069

40

Shakespear

1851

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Glover Bros.

91869

41

Thompsonian

1753

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

William Kish

90327

42

Tunstall

3255

Short Bros.

J. S. Barwick

 

43

Waikna

155

Robert Thompson & Sons

H. Ellis

90325

44

Wells City

1958

The North of England Shipbuilding Co.

Charles Hill & Sons

85819

45

Westward Ho

1267

James Laing

R. H. Gayner

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1885? 45,068 tons & 38 vessels are the values advised on page 304 in 'The Marine Engineer' of Apl. 1885 to Mar. 1886 (link). Excluding 'Primula' for reasons unknown. And with no references to any vessels built by Joseph L. Thompson & Sons. But 'Where Ships Are Born' states instead, 46 vessels & 61,761 tons. If you can correct the above, do please contact the webmaster.

1886 (vessel names are at initially from here at true pages 328 through 331 & also page 373). But the data has been corrected. With many tonnages ex Miramar. And other data ex elsewhere in this total site.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Ani

 371

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

J. Pitoeff

 

2

Alejandro

979

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

J. Redo

 

3

Azalea

503

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

C. F. Leach (agent for London & Ghent Line)

91895

4

Bawean

923

James Laing

Netherlands India Steam Navigation Company (Limited)

 

5

Beatrix

1290

North of England Shipbuilding Co. Limited

T. Beynon & Company

91358

6

Bede

3270

Short Bros.

J. S. Barwick

 

7

Cebah

473

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

J. Pitoeff

 

8

Cedar Branch

2516

Bartram, Haswell, & Co.

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

90339

9

Charles

902

Strand Slipway Co.

Chevillotte Bros.

 

10

Città di Milano

1247

Robert Thompson & Sons

Pirelli & Co.

 

11

Colony

1750

William Doxford and Sons

Ogwen Ship Co. Ltd.

93697

12

Craigisla

1086

S. P. Austin & Son

W. Nicol & Co.

93664

13

Dalmazia

277

John Knox & Co.

M. Sverljuga and Co.

 

14

Ester

224

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

J. Bunster

 

15

Euskaro

2472

Robert Thompson & Sons

M. M. de Arrotegui

 

16

Euterpe

2291

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Austro-Hungarian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Co.

 

17

Federation

724

S. P. Austin & Son

Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd.

91307

18

Federation

2472

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Angier Brothers

91963

19

Glendale

999

James Laing

P. H. Laing

90336

20

Henriette H.

2236

James Laing

Maurice J. de Hart

92854

21

Heraclides

2947

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

R. P. Houston & Co. (Houston Line)

93689

22

Hubbuck

2834

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

W. Lund

91912

23

Indian Prince ref. A

1912

Short Bros.

Prince Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

24

Iniziativa 1

416

John Knox & Co.

Zino Bros.

 

25

Kaisow

2959

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

China Shippers' Mutual Steamship Company

91898

26

Kingfisher

139

John Knox & Co.

J. Willcock

90329

27

Luda

56

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

The Admiralty

 

28

Maria P.

722

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

A. (Angelo) Profumo fuG

 

29

Miltiades

1432

James Laing

Thomas Scott

90328

30

Montana

147

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Not known to webmaster

93685

31

Navigator

2571

James Laing

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

93704

32

Peeress

2324

Short Bros.

Taylor & Sanderson

 

33

Pluto

169

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Austro-Hungarian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Co.

 

34

Province

1842

William Doxford & Sons

W. Thomas & Co.

93709

35

Racer

185

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

Watkins & Co.

90331

36

Rembrandt

1828

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Frederick Bolton or Frederick Bolton & Company

90335

37

Samuel Tyzack

1753

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Tyzack & Branfoot

90338

38

Santa 1, 2

979

Robert Thompson & Sons

Turner Edwards & Co.

 

39

Talavera

1628

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

H. Scholefield & Son

92852

40

Umzinto

1785

James Laing

Bullard King & Company Limited

91980

41

Vesta

 

S. P. Austin & Son

Not known to webmaster

 

42

Wearmouth

1325

Strand Slipway Company

Fenwick & Co.

91958

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

50703

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1886? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 39 vessels & 56,699 tons. If you can correct the above, do please contact the webmaster.

1887 (data in part from here (The Marine Engineer ....., Vol IX., from Apl. 1887 to Mar. 1888, published 1888, at pages 338 through 342). But with adjustments. If you can correct the following, do please contact the webmaster.

A bound copy of the above edition of 'The Marine Engineer and Naval Architect', was sold via e-Bay in Jan. 2013, for U.S. $158.50. A copy of the 'Mercantile Navy List and Maritime Directory' for 1887 sold via e-Bay on Oct. 29, 2013 - for GBP 217.00 or US $353.23.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

A steel ferry pontoon

87

S. P. Austin & Son

Not known to webmaster

 

2

Ardbeg

2255

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

R. Gordon & Co

91987

3

Arete 1 Note

1335

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

T. Benyon & Co.

91357

4

Auricula 1

1384

John Blumer and Company

J. Blumer & Co.

90350

5

Belle of Dunkerque

527

Short Brothers

Weatherley Mead & Hussey

94290

6

Bradley

54

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Not known to webmaster

94061

7

Cabo Penas

1691

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. M. de Ybarra y Cia

 

8

Cabo Quejo

1691

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. M. de Ybarra y Cia

 

9

Cabo San Antonio

1991

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. M. de Ybarra y Cia

 

10

Cheniston

1987

James Laing

Harris & Dixon

94324

11

Cragside

1974

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

William Kish

90349

12

Crescent 1 Note

2064

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John H. Barry & Co.

89784

13

El Rayo

85

William Doxford and Sons

Nicaraguan Navy

 

14

Elvaston Note

1976

James Laing

Harris & Dixon

94329

15

Fee Cheu

1034

William Doxford and Sons

James Whittall for the Governor of Formosa

94292

16

Eastern Prince

2147

Short Brothers

James Knott

92869

17

Exe

2130

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

94309

18

Foyle

2454

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

94325

19

Galatea

559

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

C. F. Leach

94322

20

Giralda

1148

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Bilton Williams & Co.

95233

21

Golconda

6037

William Doxford and Sons

See linked listing

95098

22

Haverstoe

2105

William Doxford and Sons

Bennetts & Co.

94058

23

Herongate

525

Short Brothers

Weatherley Mead & Hussey

 94280

24

Iapigia

1251

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Soc. Anon. di Navigation a Vapeur Puglia

 

25

Industry

1830

Strand Slipway Co.

W. H. Cockerline & Co.

93125

26

John & Albert Note

1663

S. P. Austin & Son

J. H. Andresen (Linha de Navegaceo?)

 

27

J. W. Taylor

2807

Short Brothers

Taylor Sanderson

95261

28

J. Y. Short

2217

Short Brothers

James Westoll Line

90344

29

Kydoniai

414

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

C. & A. Georgalas

 

30

Kyuyo Maru

646

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

K. Yosunobu

 

31

Lake Ontario

4502

James Laing

Canada Steamship Company or Canada Shipping Co. Ltd.

93725

32

Lancashire Witch

762

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

New Isle of Man Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

93722

33

Les Bormettes

94

James Laing

J. A. Hankey

94349

34

Mary Roberts

1399

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

R. H. Roberts

93739

35

Mineola

2404

James Laing

T. Hogan & Son

93726

36

Montauk

2404

James Laing

T. Hogan & Son

93716

37

Moyune

2690

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

China Shippers' Mutual Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

91986

38

Murrumbidgee

2744

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Wilhelm Lund

94330

39

Olinda

1479

John Blumer and Company

Linha de Navegacao de J. H. Andresen

 

40

Olive Branch

2732

Bartram Haswell & Co.

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

90546

41

Ooryia

815

James Laing

G. Dickson

94301

42

Orono

2033

James Laing

The Plate Steamship Co. Ltd.

90993

43

Pio IX

3895

Boolds, Sharer & Co.

Pinillos, Saenz & Compañia

90345

44

Plymouth

242

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Plymouth, Channel Islands, & Brittany Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

45

Quiam

400

John Blumer and Company

River Wear Commissioners

 

46

Robt. Harrowing Note

2155

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

R. Harrowing

89782

47

Roman Prince

1934

Short Bros.

James Knott

 

48

Rubens

2077

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Bolton & Kenneth

94315

49

Torpedo Bt. No. 169

85

William Doxford and Sons

Royal Navy?

 

50

Viceroy

2197

William Doxford and Sons

W. Kish

90348

51

Ville de Metz

3265

James Laing

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

119204 if so later?

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the correct total numbers for 1887? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 47 vessels & 84,254 tons. Can you help correct the above list? S. P. Austin & Co. additionally built a pontoon - numerically 1 perhaps?

1888

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Amy 1, 2 & 3 Note

2336

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

R. Gordon & Co.

95461

2

Asiatic Prince

2183

Short Brothers

James Knott & partners

95250

3

Banan

979

William Doxford and Sons

Det Søndenfjelds-Norske Dampskibsselskab

 

4

Barmston

1374

S. P. Austin & Son

Marquess of Londonderry

95274

5

Beatrice

2195

Bartram, Haswell & Co.

C. Howard & Son

95462

6

Beethoven

2216

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Jennison Taylor & Co.

95263

7

Ben Clune

2051

James Laing

J. Morrison & Sons

89831

8

Birchfield

2327

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. Brown & Son

93744

9

Bishopsgate

2242

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Bishopsgate Steam Ship co. Ltd.

95502

10

Brenner

1878

William Doxford and Sons

Cay, Hall & Co. Ltd.

88414

11

Britannic

2302

Bartram, Haswell & Co.

Britannic Steamship Co. Ltd.

95276

12

British Prince

2217

Short Brothers

James Knott

 

13

C. A. Bade

635

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Dampfschiffahrts Gesellschaft Neptun

 

14

Callisto

1709

William Doxford and Sons

Hudig & Veder

 

15

Carl Hirschberg

1310

S. P. Austin & Son

C. Hirschberg

 

16

Ceylon 1

2256

John Blumer and Company

Harloff & Boe

 

17

Chamois

1879

William Doxford and Sons

Jackson Bros. & Cory

95456

18

Charlton

1905

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

W. & E. S. Lamplough

95481

19

Chanzy

639

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

P. Allainguillaume

 

20

Crest

2064

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Crest Shipping Co. Ltd. or Dent & Co.

95247

21

Cyrene

2904

Short Brothers

Lumsdon Byers & Co.

 

22

Daniel

2125

William Doxford and Sons

O. Jaffre

95273

23

Diligent

2184

Short Brothers

James Westoll

 

24

Discovery 1

1986

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Rowland & Marwood

89790

25

Drumburlie

2395

Robert Thompson & Sons

Gillison & Chadwick

 

26

Drumfell

2448

Robert Thompson & Sons

Gillison & Chadwick

 

27

Edendale

2405

James Laing

P. H. Laing

95267

28

Elena Oms

647

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Demetrio Cuetara & Co.

 

29

Engineer

723

James Laing

Tatham Bromage & Co.

94386

30

Enterprize

2002

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Rowland & Marwood

95661

31

Gemini

996

John Priestman & Co.

J. G. Hill

95277

32

Gerent

2283

Short Brothers

James Westoll Line

95268

33

Hamburg

765

William Doxford and Sons

Svenska Lloyd Fornyäde A/B

 

34

Hampton

2128

John Blumer and Company

Commercial Steamship Co. Ltd.

94377

35

Julio

1800

William Doxford and Sons

Compania Bilbaina de Navegaçion

 

36

Junio

2140

William Doxford and Sons

Compania Bilbaina de Navegaçion

 

37

Kathleen

1700

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Pyman Bell & Co.

 

38

Kong Frode

954

William Doxford and Sons

Det Søndenfjelds-Norske Dampskibsselskab

 

39

Lyndhurst

2025

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

Morel Ltd.

95167

40

Maple Branch

2637

Bartram, Haswell & Co.

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

95266

41

Melita

976

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

L. Hinrichsen

 

42

Miike Maru

3323

Robert Thompson & Sons

Nippon Yusen KK

 

43

Nether Holme

1969

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Hine Bros.

89478

44

Northumbria

1912

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

International Line Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

95663

45

Ohio 1, 2 Note

2389

James Laing

Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

95270

46

Orkla

2070

S. P. Austin & Son

C. Salveson & Co.

95202

47

Pallas

1457

S. P. Austin & Son

Martin G. Amsinck

 

48

Portslade

594

Robert Thompson & Sons

Stephenson Clarke

 

49

Resolution 1

1979

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Rowland & Marwood

89788

50

Rio Tinto

2165

Short Brothers

J. Tully

 

51

Rosedale

1040

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Hagarty & Co.

95265

52

Ruysdael

2095

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Bolton & Kenneth

95460

53

Scottish Prince

1958

Short Brothers

James Knott

 

54

Serica

2652

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

R. Gordon & Co.

95513

55

Shin-Sheng

1186

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons

China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.

 

56

Sneaton

1468

John Blumer and Company

Robinson Brothers Steamship Company Ltd.

95665

57

Tangier

1880

William Doxford and Sons

Angier Line (1887) Ltd.

95464

58

Trifels

2766

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Deutsche Dampfs Ges "Hansa"

 

59

Umlazi

1759

James Laing

Bullard King & Company Ltd.

95486

60

Unionist

2158

Strand Slipway Company

Angier Steam Shipping Co. Limited

 

61

Vedra

2890

Short Brothers

J. S. Barwick & Company

95424

62

Ville de Belfort

2727

James Laing

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

123759 later

63

Wakefield Note

2418

James Laing

Harrison & Dixon

95479

64

William Branfoot

1962

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Tyzack & Branfoot Steam Shipping Company

95275

65

Wylam

844

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Atkinson Bros

95244

66

Zeta

2343

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Turner, Brightman & Co.

95416

   

------

 

 

 

  Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

   

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1888? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 75 vessels & 142,508 tons. If you can correct the following, do please contact the webmaster.

1889

The following includes data from a number of sources including here (The Marine Engineer ....., Vol XI., from April 1889 to March 1890,  published 1890, at true pages 419 through 423). But with adjustments. A listing in progress.

Note: A copy of 'The Marine Engineer' for 1889/1890, Vol. IX, with content fine but a damaged cover, sold for U.S. $51.00 on Jul. 30, 2009. It likely contained an 1889 listing of Sunderland built ships.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Agosto

1762

William Pickersgill and Sons

Cia. Bilbaina de Navegacion

 

2

Alboin

1037

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

J. Lange or Lange Bros.

97396

3

Alphonse Parran

1876

William Doxford and Sons

Anglo-Algerian Steamship Co. Ltd.

89125

4

Arabian Prince

2265

Short Brothers

James Knott

 

5

Argo

1103

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Finska Angfartygs Ab

 

6

Athalie

2157

Strand Slipway Company

J. Christensen

 

7

Asagawo Maru

2408

James Laing

Iwasaki Kiuya

 

8

Avonmore 1

2511

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Wm. Johnston & Co.

96367

9

Barrier

2036

S. P. Austin & Son

Elder, Smith & Co. Limited

89428

10

Ben Corlic

2061

James Laing

J. Morrison & Sons

89840

11

Benisaf

1934

William Doxford and Sons

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd.

96661

12

Blairmount

1439

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Adam & Co.

94533

13

Bluebell 1

846

William Pickersgill and Sons

James Tedford & Co.

96256

14

B. T. Robinson

1844

John Blumer and Company

Robinson Brothers Steamship Company Ltd.

95669

15

Byron

2057

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Glover Bros.

95519

16

Caledonia

2599

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

International Line Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

96548

17

Cambria

1957

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

International Line Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

96541

18

Camperdown

1562

Blumer and Company

Steamship Camperdown Co. Ltd. or Pinkneys Clare Nye

 

19

Carlisle

1002

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

L. R. Conner & Co.

95895

20

City of Belfast

2226

Short Brothers

J. S. Boyd

 

21

Clifton

1959

James Laing

Deddington Steamship Co. Ltd. or H. Samman & Co.

95812

22

Colonist

2286

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Angier Line

 

23

Conde Wilfredo

3774

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Pinillos Saenz & Co.

 

24

County Derry

1897

S. P. Austin & Son

County Steamship Co. Ltd.

96258

25

Cycle

1942

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

R. Nicholson & Sons

93838

26

Deddington

2145

John Priestman & Co.

Deddington Steamship Co. Ltd.

95790

27

Dunsley

2022

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

John H. Barry & Co.

96542

28

Edenmore

2459

Bartram, Haswell & Co.

W. Johnston & Co.

96294

29

Elena Cosulich

1197

John Priestman & Co.

 M. O. Cosulich & Co.

 

30

Elfrida

2257

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Pyman Bell & Co.

 

31

Ethelreda

2159

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. H. Harrowing

96543

32

Eva 1 Note

1321

Strand Slipway Company

Fenwick & Co.

96605

33

Florence

2492

Short Brothers

E. T. Gourley

 

34

Foyle

2177

William Doxford and Sons

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

95540

35

Galicia

2860

James Laing

Hamburg Amerika D. A. G.

 

36

Garnet

1471

John Blumer and Company

Robinson Bros.

96635

37

Gemini

996

John Priestman & Co.

J. G. Hill

 

38

Girgenti

1538

John Blumer and Company

R. M. Sloman & Co.

 

39

Glenartny

3026

James Laing

MacGregor Gow & Co.

97588

40

Glencairn

1136

John Priestman & Co.

R. Livingstone & Co.

95898

41

Gloucester City

2193

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Charles Hill & Son

95761

42

Gutenfels

2737

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Deutsche Dampfs Gesellschaft "Hansa"

 

43

Hazel Branch

2623

Bartram, Haswell & Co.

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

95292

44

Hazelmere

1179

Robert Thompson & Sons

F. A. Jaques & Co.

 

45

Hochheimer

2821

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Deutsche Dampfs Ges "Hansa"

 

46

Inca

1059

William Pickersgill and Sons

Samuel Wakeham & Son

96313

47

Inchmarlo

3057

Robert Thompson & Sons

Hamilton Fraser

 

48

Iona

1709

Robert Thompson & Sons

Speeding Marshall

 

49

Joannis Millas Note

2071

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

J. Millas & Son

 

50

John Sanderson

3274

Short Brothers

Taylor & Sanderson Steam Shipping Company

95284

51

Jordan

2071

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Mercantile Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

95533

52

Joseph John

2082

William Doxford and Sons

Joseph John Steamship Co. Ltd.

95283

53

Lochmore

2461

Bartram, Haswell & Co.

W. Johnston & Co.

96358

54

Magnus Mail

2317

Short Brothers

James Westoll Line

95287

55

Mamari

3583

William Doxford and Sons

Shaw, Savill & Albion Line

95289

56

Marcobrunner

2861

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Deutsche Dampfs Ges "Hansa"

 

57

Mittelweg

1214

Short Brothers

J. H. Lorentzen & Co.

 

58

Mombassa

4662

James Laing

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

96082

59

Moorish Prince

2261

Short Brothers

James Knott

 

60

Olympo

2214

James Laing

The Plate Steamship Co. Ltd. or 'Gellatly Hankey S'

94574

61

Palentino

2354

Robert Thompson & Sons

M. M. de Arrotegui

 

62

Paliki

1578

John Blumer and Company

P. G. Cicellis

109701

63

Parahyba

2606

William Doxford and Sons

Chargeurs Réunis

 

64

Quickstep

978

John Priestman & Co.

J. G. Hill

95282

65

Rauenthaler

2829

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Deutsche Dampfs Ges "Hansa"

 

66

Regulus

1103

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

Finska Angfartygs Ab

 

67

Rheinfels

2824

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Deutsche Dampfs Gesellschaft "Hansa"

 

68

Ricardo

1246

William Pickersgill and Sons

R. W. Jones & Co.

91365

69

Roma 1, 2

2606

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

Rowland & Marwood

96545

70

Rubinstein

2469

Bartram, Haswell & Co.

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

95299

71

Rudesheimer

2800

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Deutsche Dampfs Ges "Hansa"

 

72

Rydal Holme

1941

John Blumer and Company

Hine Brothers

96479

73

Saint Marnock

2969

James Laing

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

96365

74

Saint Thorwald Note

2036

S. P. Austin & Son

S. P. Austin & Son/ Elder, Smith & Co. Ltd.

 

75

Sarmatia

2065

William Doxford and Sons

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

96546

76

Setiembre

2165

William Doxford and Sons

La Compañía Bilbaína de Navegación

 

77

Sicilia

1898

William Pickersgill and Sons

Pierce, Becker & Ilardi

142346 in 1918

78

Siggen

2259

John Blumer and Company

Harloff & Rødseth

 

79

Snilesworth

2220

Short Brothers

J. Tully

 

80

Sobraon Note

2385

William Pickersgill and Sons

R. Gordon & Co.

96645

81

Somerton

2198

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

The Deddington Steamship Co. Ltd.

95804

82

Southery

2068

Robert Thompson & Sons

Culliford & Clark

95291

83

Specialist

2802

Strand Slipway Company

Angier Shipping Co.

 

84

Thomas Anderson

2533

Short Brothers

Anderson Horan

 

85

Torridon

1774

Osbourne, Graham and Co.

James Gardiner & Co.

96088

86

Trafalgar

1589

John Blumer and Company

Single Ship Trafalgar Co. Ltd.?

 

87

Truro City

998

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

C. Furness

95888

88

Umvolosi

1775

James Laing

Bullard King & Company

96660

89

Urbino

2429

Robert Thompson & Sons

T. Wilson, Sons & Co. Ltd.

 

90

Urpeth 1

1060

S. P. Austin & Son

J. Fenwick & Son

95523

91

Vesta

1453

S. P. Austin & Son

Martin G. Amsinck

 

92

Ville du Havre

3165

James Laing

Compagnie Havraise Peninsulaire Navigation a Vapeur

114651 later

93

Washington

1194

Strand Slipway Company

Fenwick & Co.

 

94

Whitby

2081

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

James Gray & Co.

95670

95

White Jacket

2172

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

White Jacket Steamship Co. Ltd.

95176

96

Wild Flower

2676

Robert Thompson & Sons

A. Suart

 

97

William C. Mitchell

1851

William Doxford and Sons

The Steam Navigation Co. of Ireland Ltd.

95285

98

Wittekind

1047

Sunderland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Lange Bros.

97395

99

Wychwood

1272

James Laing

Robert H. Gayner

95290

100

Zweena

1470

John Blumer and Company

Mersey Steamship Company Limited

96400

   

------

 

 

 

  Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

   

------

 

 

 

What were the correct numbers for 1889? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 102 vessels & 217,383 tons. If you can correct the above listing, do please contact the webmaster.

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: