THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 143

SHIPS BUILT BY WILLIAM DOXFORD
& by later names thru
NORTH EAST SHIPBUILDERS LIMITED (>1990)

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

The first 'Doxford' listing page can be found at site page 052. Additional 'Doxford' pages are here:- 053, 054, & 055.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

To search for specific text on this page:- Enter your search term & 'Submit'. To repeatedly search the page, press 'ALT S' again & again as many times as may be required. But beware, once it reaches the bottom of the page, it starts all over again at the top.

VESSELS BUILT BY DOXFORD

The list which follows is a list of 'Doxford' built ships - commencing in 1840. Or I should rather say, a partial such list. Enough content however to make it available. The list includes vessels built before any numbering system at all was started. A count later perhaps.

Miramar also has a list of 'Doxford' built vessels as follows: 28 pages, (highest hull number on page). It used to be that you could click on the links that follow & get to the relevant Miramar page. But no longer! The new procedure must be to go to Miramar (here) & log in (you must be registered to view any page). And once you are logged in, return to this page & all the following links should work for you:- 30, 60, 108, 119, 149, 179, 209, 239, 270, 299, 329, 362, 389, 419, 450, 495, 515, 546, 594, 627, 656, 686, 716, 746, 792, 818, 889, 870. And a list of Doxford built vessels is here (including those built at the Doxford yard in its later years after it was taken over) thanks to Fred Gooch & John Bage. Such list is presumably not complete since it commences in 1863.

VESSELS BUILT BY 'W. DOXFORD' - AT COXGREEN (1837 to 1841)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

William & Catherine

196

 

1837

William Doxford

Sunderland

 

 

Betsey & Janes

147

 

1839

Delaval & Co.?

Newcastle

 

 

Jane & Isabella

204

 

1840

Christopher Elliot, Robert Reed & Thomas Smith

Sunderland

 

 

Swallow

185

 

1840

John Thompson

Sunderland

 

 

Robert & Ann

275

 

1840

Clay & Co.

Newcastle

 

 

Bee's Wing

155

 

1840

Jn. Robson, Jn. Crossby & Wm. Walker

Sunderland

 

 

Nestor

288

 

1841

R. Metcalf

Newcastle

 

 

Gateshead Park

271 later 357

 

1841

Abbott & Co.

Newcastle

33078

VESSELS BUILT BY 'JOSEPH DOXFORD' (1841)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Amelia Mary

238

 

1841

Joseph Culliford & John Wolstenholme

 

 

VESSELS BUILT BY 'WILLIAM DOXFORD & W. CROWN' (1845 to 1857)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Dolphin

255

Apl??1845

1845

J. Culliford & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

John Elliotson

215

Jun??1845

1845

T. Brown

Warkworth

 

 

Hawthorn

277

Jul??1845

1845

Doxford in 1846/47 - J. Paxton in 1856

 

26286

 

Glide

319

 

1846

 

 

 

 

Henry's

310

Apl??1846

1846

 

 

 

 

Mary Graham

464

Aug??1846

1846

 

 

 

 

Traveller

273

Nov??1846

1846

P. Dale - also in 1856

Newcastle

33773

 

Derwent

271

Mar031847

1847

 

 

 

 

Eliza Robson

286

Jul??1847

1847

 

 

 

 

Glide

355

May??1848

1848

Doxford

Sunderland

 

 

Wanderer

255

Sep011848

1848

Parker & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Ceylon

289

Mar261849

1849

 

 

 

 

Raleigh

288

Sep031849

1849

S. Alcock - J. C., A., & J. C. Sibbald in 1856 - James C. Alexander, James C. Sibbald in 1858

Sunderland

15252

 

Hope

250

Jan141850

1850

 

 

 

 

Ocean Breeze

301

Aug??1850

1850

 

 

 

 

Duke of Northumberland

571

Jan161851

1851

 

 

 

 

Refuge

253

May??1851

1851

W. Doxford

Sunderland

 

VESSELS BUILT BY 'WILLIAM DOXFORD' - AT PALLION - (1858 to )

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Royal Bride

526

Feb131858

1858

 

 

 

 

Ann Taylor

259

May??1858

1858

 

 

 

 

Queen of the Netherlands

298

Jan131859

1859

P. R. Loss

Sunderland

 

 

Elizabeth Ray

160

Mar??1859

1859

Ray & Sons

London

27212

 

Juanita

447

Jul021859

1859

Rodham & Co.

Scarborough

 

 

Peeress

777

Nov??1859

1859

J. Fleming

London

 

 

Superb

321

Sep011860

1860

Davison

North Shields

 

 

Josephine

585

Feb??1861

1861

Ray & Sons

London

 

 

Mary Ada

328

Nov021861

1861

Anderson & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Belgravia 1, 2, 3, 4 Col. #4

889

Mar011862

1862

Joseph Somes & Sons

London

44846

 

Brothers

292

Apl??1862

1862

W. & J. Kish

Sunderland

44469

 

Agincourt 1, 2

447

Jan??1863

1863

A. Strong

North Shields

45596

 

Alexandra

898

Feb191863

1863

Blythe & Co.

London

47317

 

Island Queen

439

May021863

1863

Wheatley & Co.

Shields

45608

 

Diamond

399

Jul181863

1863

Whitley & Co.

North Shields

45617

 

Chaudiere

470

Dec131863

1863

H. Douglas

London

48683

 

Hesperia

448

Jul??1864

1864

E. Jarvis

Salcombe

47271

1

Golden Sunset

628

Nov101863

1863

H. T. Wilson & Chambers

Liverpool

 

2

Antrim 1

993

Mar071864

1864

Moore & Co.

Liverpool

50277

3

River Wear

500

May091864

1864

Hargrove, Ferguson & Co.

Liverpool

 

4

Alumina

699

Jun211864

1864

Stewart & Co.

Liverpool

50297

5

Adalia

1270

Nov151864

1864

Gourley & Co. or maybe Chapple & Dutton

Sunderland or maybe London

51165

6

Zoe

492

Mar251865

1865

Landlish & Co.

Sunderland

51186

7

Runnymede

641

Jan011866

1866

J. Jackson & Co.

Liverpool

29999

8

Glendevon

336

Sep??1865

1865

H. Longridge

Sunderland

53103

9

Sallee Rover

108

Aug??1865

1865

Thos. Anderson & Co.

Sunderland

53100

10

Blanche 1

499

Jul251865

1865

G. Thompson & Co.

Sunderland

53096

11

Loyal Sam

460

Mar031866

1866

S. Johnston

Liverpool

54959

12

Dorothy Thompson

432

Apl141866

1866

Jn. Tully Jnr & Co.

Sunderland

54838

13

Trinidad

673

Aug101866

1866

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Liverpool

 

14

Jessica

249

May291866

1866

D. Cooper Scott

London

 

15

Lavinia

244

Jul131866

1866

D. Cooper Scott

London

 

16

Alice Scott

239

Sep271866

1866

D. Cooper Scott

London

54761

17

Annie Scott

245

Nov071866

1866

D. Cooper Scott

London

56730

18

Cicero

499

Jan051867

1867

Jn. Tully & Sons

Sunderland

58048

19

Irvine

655

May??1867

1867

David Hunter & Co.

Ayr

58561

20

Victoria

670

Aug031867

1867

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Liverpool

65543

21

Ganymede

569

Jan081868

1868

James Jackson & Co.

Liverpool

60041

22

Jungfrau

585

Nov111867

1867

Glover Bros.

London

56891

23

Times

682

Apl??1868

1868

G. Gardiner

Liverpool

60063

24

Doxford

682

Jun061868

1868

H. Hughes

Liverpool

60073

25

Childers

896

Aug191868

1868

H. N. Hughes

Liverpool

58908

26

Gloria

729

Oct171868

1868

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Liverpool

62498

27

Catalina

515

Nov??1868

1868

Ylurriaga & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

87085 later

28

Inarime

665

Jan311869

1869

Glover Bros.

London

 

29

Cosmopolyta

498

Feb131869

1869

Olano, & Co.

Liverpool

78439

30

Arina

249

Feb271869

1869

Ylurriaga

Bilbao, Spain

 

31

Garnock

677

Aug081869

1869

David Hunter & Co.

Ayr

58565

32

Tamesa

713

Sep041869

1869

Richard Jolly & Son

London

63525

33

Phoenix

345

Oct231869

1869

Pile & Co.

Sunderland

 

34

Silkstone

393

Jan041870

1870

Pope & Pearson

Hull

60197

35

Pepita

241

Oct??1869

1869

de Zuricaldy

Bilbao, Spain

69309

36

Ernest

697

Apl161870

1870

Fenwick & Co.

London

63613

37

Stanton

800

Jul141870

1870

J. T. Stanton

Sunderland

62597

38

Amy

808

Dec061870

1870

W. Stobart

London

63650

39

Consort

1074

Dec??1870

1871

W. Swanston & Sons

Newcastle

62374

40

North Eastern

1070

Feb181871

1871

Day & Farlan

Newcastle

62380

41

Hutton

2343

Sep161871

1871

Heald & Co.

Newcastle

67298

42

David Burn

750

Apl??1871

1871

R. Hindhaugh

London

65568

43

Clarinda

1075

Jun031871

1871

G. J. Hay

Sunderland

62629

44

West Riding

895

Jul061871

1872

Pope & Pearson

Hull

65276

45

Elf

1172

Aug191871

1871

C. M. Lofthouse & R. Glover

Hull

65263

46

Bengalese

1474

Oct281871

1871

T. Harper

London

62641

47

Bewick

1470

Feb??1872

1872

J. Heald

Newcastle

67317

48

Ventnor

857

Jan121872

1872

J. Hill

Southampton

62232

49

Democrat

1222

Apl??1872

1872

Day & Farlan

Newcastle

67324

50

Burlington

837

Apl??1872

1872

Glover & Steel

Hartlepool

67526

51

Aristocrat

1477

Jun221872

1872

Day & Farlan

Newcastle

67355

52

Benton

759

Jul201872

1872

Hindhaugh & Co.

London

65734

53

Ulleswater

764

Aug??1872

1872

Strachan & Co.

London

65748

54

City of Waterford

896

Sep301872

1872

D. Carigan

Waterford

62669

55

Nereid

952

Apl011873

1873

Kirby & Gillies

Newcastle

67438

56

Leon Note

2555

Jun251873

1873

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Liverpool

 

57

Gurtubay

879

May101873

1873

Gurtubay

Bilbao, Spain

 

58

Yen-tai

947

Oct??1873

1873

E. M. de Bussche

London

68506

59

Bermuda

1160

Sep??1874

1874

Quebec & Gulf Ports Steamship Co.

Quebec, Canada

68919

60

Cygnet HMS

455

May301874

1874

The Admiralty

 

 

61

Express HMS

455

Jul161874

1874

The Admiralty

 

 

62

Contest HMS

455

Aug291874

1874

The Admiralty

 

 

63

Opal

2120

Mar091875

1875

The Admiralty

 

 

64

Broomhall Note

1430

May301874

1874

W. S. Croudace

Dundee

68272

65

Mountaineer

1537

Jan091875

1875

G. N. Gardiner & Co.

Liverpool

70910

66

Antofagasta

709

Feb??1875

1875

Tomlinson, Hodgett & Co.

Liverpool

70935

67

Jamaica

718

Mar081875

1875

R. Denniston & Co.

Glasgow

71718

68

Delscey

704

Apl081875

1875

Shallcross & Higham

Liverpool

70954

69

Autocrat

1539

Jun??1875

1875

T. Day

Newcastle

70239

70

Abbey Cowper

726

Apl??1875

1875

J. Hay & Co.

Liverpool

70957

71

Lillian Morris 1

806

Jul??1875

1875

T. Benyon & Co.

Newport

73131

72

Victoria

2909

Oct161875

1875

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

 

73

Gloria

2848

Dec131875

1875

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

 

74

Salvadora

970

Jul??1875

1875

Cuculla & Co.

Manila

 

75

Aikshaw

596

Oct??1875

1875

E. W. Tyson

Maryport

72922

76

Peer of the Realm

1813

Feb101876

1876

Farlam & Co.

Newcastle

70251

77

West York

714

Feb241876

1876

T. Thompson

Liverpool

74496

78

Chilena

707

Apl081876

1876

Tomlinson, Hodgett & Co.

Liverpool

74511

79

Scottish Hero

911

May??1876

1876

McIlwraith, McEachern & Co.

London

73670

80

Scottish Knight

916

Jun081876

1876

McIlwraith, McEachern & Co.

London

73682

81

Kirkloch

785

Jun241876

1876

J. Steel

Liverpool

74537

82

Lorraine

871

Aug??1876

1876

J. Lidgett & Sons

London

73712

83

La Querida

707

Oct031876

1876

Tomlinson, Hodgett & Co.

Liverpool

74559

84

Commonwealth

1862

Dec021876

1876

Day & Farlan

Newcastle

76202

85

Glandinorwig

1107

Nov??1876

1876

W. E. Jones

Carnarvon

74870

86

Barbara

1108

Jan??1877

1877

William Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

76475

87

Caesarea

1294

Apl??1877

1877

W. Pellier

London

76959

88

Kenton

689

Feb261877

1877

G. Stavers & Co.

London

76942

89

Menai Straits

699

Mar211877

1877

G. Griffiths

Carnarvon

74872

90

County of Flint

1111

Apl281877

1877

William Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

77605

91

Caroline Morris

961

May261877

1877

T. Benyon & Co.

Newport

76315

92

Antonio

1858

Jun131877

1877

The Steam Navigation Co. (Nord) Ltd.

London

77017

93

Charlwood

866

Jul111877

1877

G. H. Fletcher & Co.

Liverpool

76526

94

Gateacre

1409

Aug251877

1877

C. W. Kellock & Co.

Liverpool

76541

95

Kirkdale

790

Jul141877

1877

J. Steel

Liverpool

76524

96

Glanperis

1099

Sep081877

1877

Jones & Williams

Carnarvon

77415

97

County of Denbigh

1107

Sep241877

1877

Thomas Bros. & Co.

Liverpool

76544

98

Colwyn

1214

Oct261877

1877

G. Traill & Sons

London

77037

99

Cavalier

1833

Jan191878

1878

T. Day

Newcastle

76231


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

100

Moel Eilian

1109

Nov161877

1877

Llandinorwig Shipping Co.

Carnarvon

77418

101

Glanpadarn

1112

Dec201877

1877

Williams

Carnarvon

77420

102

Menmuir

1940

Apl041878

1878

J. Guthrie & W. McTaggart

London

77120

103

Glanivor

1115

Apl131878

1878

Eryni Shipping Co.

Carnarvon

77423

104

Scottish Admiral

986

Apl181878

1878-04

McIlwraith, McEachern & Co.

London

77111

105

Crosby

942

May181878

1878-05

J. Hay & Co.

Liverpool

78792

106

Moel Rhiwan

1117

?????1878

1878

W. E. Jones

Carnarvon

77427

107

Rathmore

2136

Oct281878

1878

St. Andrews Steamship Co.

Liverpool

78831

108

Duncow

1715

Jul161878

1878-07

John Houston & Co.

Liverpool

78806

109

Dunscore 1, 2 Note

1718

Aug291878

1878

John Houston & Co.

Liverpool

78820

110

Alava

2244

Jan091879

1879

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

 

111

Henry Edye

2417

Mar251879

1879

Steinmann, Ludwig & Co.

Antwerp

 

112

Rosamund

495

Feb081879

1879

R. Thomson

London

79686

113

Rumney

812

Apl241879

1879

J. Cory, Sons & Co.

Cardiff

79399

114

Arranmore

1394

May241879

1879

W. Johnston

Liverpool

81278

115

Hawthorn

1164

Jun211879

1879

Hopper & Crosby

Sunderland

87458

116

Grecian

3613

Oct161879

1879-10

J. & A. Allan

Glasgow

82296

117

Brindisi Note

3542

Sep071880

1880

P. & O. Steam Navigation Co.

Sunderland & London

81478

118

County of Merioneth

1098

Mar221880

1880

W. Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

81341

119

Rossmore

2677

May261880

1880

W. Johnston & Co.

Liverpool

81376

120

Hampshire 1

2597

Aug211880

1880

G. Marshall & Sons

London

82810

121

Langrigg Hall

1394

Aug181880

1880

W. Herron

Liverpool

81397

122

Corean

3488

Feb151881

1881-02

J. & A. Allan

Glasgow

84312

123

Lesreaulx Note

1316

Dec181880

1880

Morel Bros. & Co.

Cardiff

83822

124

Laurel

1367

Mar031881

1881

Hopper & Crosby

Sunderland

81492

125

Catterthun

2179

Apl021881

1881

Eastern & Australian Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

82876

126

Olive Branch

1728

Sep241881

1881-09

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

84993

127

Tannadice

2183

Jun111881

1881

Eastern & Australian Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

85040

128

City of Liverpool

3514

Aug171881

1881

S.S. City of Liverpool Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

84174

129

Hanoverian

3603

Mar211882

1882

J. & A. Allan

Glasgow

85931

130

County of Pembroke

1098

Oct221881

1881

William Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

84171

131

Congella

1597

Dec201881

1881

Bullard, King & Co.

London

85097

132

Coban

1063

Feb061882

1882

Black Diamond Steamship Co. of Montreal Limited

London

86071

133

Kingdom

2176

Aug041882

1882

William Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

86232

134

Glanwern

980

Mar071882

1882

J. Francis

Aberystwyth

85262

135

Lilburn Tower

2782

May201882

1882

Stumore, Weston & Co.

London

85189

136

Collivaud

1509

Jul041882

1882

Morel Bros. & Co.

Cardiff

86479

137

Moel-y-Don

1112

Jun171882

1882

Gwynedd Shipping Co.

Carnarvon

80237

138

Sarthe

754

Aug261882

1882

Cie Nantaise of Paris, or Cie Nantaise de Navigation à Vapeur

Nantes, France

 

139

Maine et Loire

753

Sep091882

1882

Cie Nantaise de Navigation à Vapeur

Nantes, France

 

140

Celynen

1595

Sep301882

1882

T. Beynon

Newport

86352

141

Ednyfed

1115

Nov111882

1882

R. Thomas & Co.

Criccieth, Wales

87026

142

Kirkmichael

933

Dec051882

1882

J. Steel & Sons

Liverpool

86269

143

Abington

2053

Dec231882

1882

Renton & Co.

Glasgow

87333

144

Umtata

1777

Jan251883

1883

Bullard, King & Co.

London

87070

145

Wexford

2077

Mar241883

1883

R. M. Hudson

Sunderland

87342

146

Lucknow

1492

Apl101883

1883

G. D. Tyser & Co.

London

87113

147

Warrego

1552

May241883

1883

Queensland Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

87149

148

Ella Sayer

1744

Jun231883

1883

Fisher, Renwick & Co.

Newcastle

88744

149

Dunedin

2196

Sep011883

1883

J. & M. Gunn & Co.

London

89499

150

Aline

1774

Sep191883

1883

T. Marwood & Sons

Whitby

89771


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

151

Albert 1 Note

993

Oct141883

1885

Chevillotte Freres

Brest, France

 

152

Glanrheidol

1005

Nov151883

1883

Glanrheidol Steamship Co. Ltd.

Aberystwyth

85264

153

Roseland

1279

Apl281884

1884

P. Rowe & Sons

Cardiff

89179

154

Niceto

2811

Feb121884

1884

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

 

155

Saturnina

2808

May261884

1884

Olano, Larrinaga & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

 

156

Cloncurry

2962

Jul241884

1884

McIlwraith, McEachern & Co.

London

89623

157

Guthrie

2338

Mar011884

1884

Eastern & Australian Mail Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

89561

158

Airlie

2337

Apl101884

1884

Eastern & Australian Mail Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

89595

159

Moel Tryvan

1691

Aug091884

1884

W. E. Jones, or Gwynedd Shipping Co.

Carnarvon

80241

160

New Guinea

2674

Oct071884

1884

McIlwraith, McEachern & Co.

London, or Melbourne, Australia

89634

161

Maelgwyn

1276

Sep081884

1884

Robert Thomas & Co.

London or Criccieth, Wales

89625

162

Richard Hayward

1687

May161885

1885

Richard Hayward Ship Company Limited

Carnarvon

80244

163

Kate Thomas

1748

Jun151885

1885

Kate Thomas Sailing Ship Company

Liverpool

91233

164

Cadwgan

1303

Jul291885

1885

R. Thomas & Co.

London

91866

165

Principality

1758

Sep081885

1885

Principality Shipping Co. Limited

Liverpool

91258

166

Golconda

6037

Feb081877

1887

W. Doxford & Sons

Sunderland

95098

167

Colony

1750

Aug311886

1886

Ogwen Ship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

93697

168

Province

1842

Oct271886

1886

W. Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

93709

169

El Rayo

85

Sep031887

1887

Nicaraguan Navy

Nicaragua

 

170

Haverstoe

2105

May101887

1887

Bennetts & Co.

Grimsby

94058

171

Fee Cheu

1034

Apl231887

1887

James Whittall

London

94292

172

Viceroy

2197

Oct151887

1887

W. Kish

Sunderland

90348

173

Junio

2140

Dec141887

1888

Cia. Bilbaina de Navegaçion

Bilbao, Spain

 

174

Daniel

2125

Sep221888

1888

O. Jaffe

Belfast

95273

175

Julio

1800

Mar271888

1888

Cia. Bilbaina de Navegaçion

Bilbao, Spain

 

176

Brenner

1878

Apl281888

1888

Cay, Hall & Co. Ltd.

South Shields

88814

177

Callisto

1709

Jun091888

1888

Hudig & Veder

Rotterdam

 

178

Chamois

1879

Jul211888

1888

Jackson Bros. & Cory

London

95456

179

Tangier

1880

Aug211888

1888

Angier Line (1887) Ltd.

London

95464

180

Hamburg

765

Oct221888

1888

Svenska Lloyd Fornyäde A/B

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

181

Kong Frode

954

Nov171888

1888

Det Søndenfjelds-Norske Dampskibsselskab

Oslo

 

182

Banan

979

Dec041888

1888

Det Søndenfjelds-Norske Dampskibsselskab

Oslo

 

183

Joseph John

2082

Jan041889

1889

Joseph John Steamship Co. Ltd.

Belfast

95283

184

William C. Mitchell

1851

Feb021889

1889

The Steam Navigation Co. of Ireland Ltd.

Belfast

95285

185

Foyle

2177

Mar161889

1889

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

95540

186

Mamari

3583

May011889

1889

Shaw, Savill & Albion Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

95289

187

Parahyba

2606

Jun151889

1889

Chargeurs Réunis

Le Havre, France

 

188

Alphonse Parran

1876

Jul011889

1889

Anglo-Algerian Steamship Co. Ltd.

Swansea

89125

189

Setiembre

2165

Aug141889

1889

La Compañía Bilbaína de Navegaçión

Bilbao, Spain

 

190

Sarmatia

2065

Sep141889

1889

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

96546

191

Benisaf

1934

Oct091889

1889

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

96661

192

Maori King

3807

Nov231889

1890

W. Ross & Co.

London

96689

193

Mary Beyts

3790

Jan221890

1890

Bombay, London Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

98053

194

Sea King 1

3808

Mar081890

1890

W. Ross & Co.

London

98081

195

Federal

2403

Mar051890

1890

McIlwraith, McEachern & Co.

London & Melbourne, Australia

95970

196

Réaumur 1

1539

May051890

1890

A. D'Orbigny & Faustin Fils

La Rochelle, France

 

197

H. M. Pollock 1

2515

Jul051890

1890

Steam Navigation Co. of Ireland Ltd.

Belfast

97533

198

Valin 1

1549

Jun031890

1890

A. D'Orbigny & Faustin Fils

La Rochelle, France

 

199

Fazilka

4152

Aug161890

1890

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

98578

200

Fultala

4156

Oct041890

1890

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

98589


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

201

Hawkes Bay

4583

Nov271890

1891

Tyser Line Ltd.

London

98893

202

Honresfield

3045

Feb091891

1891

J. Joyce

Liverpool

97867

203

Clan MacNeil 1

2519

Feb141891

1891

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd., Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

98611

204

Clan MacLeod

2517

Mar251891

1891

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd., Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

98620

205

Clan MacIntyre

2517

Apl281891

1891

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd., Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

98636

206

Nation

2540

Jun221891

1891

W. Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

97878

207

Andriana Stathatos

2498

Jul071891

1891

Stathatos Bros.

Ithaca, Greece

 

208

Republic

2539

Aug201891

1891

Republic Ship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

99314

209

Dominion

2539

Oct171891

1891

Dominion Ship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

99334

210

Darwin

752

Nov181891

1892

H. W. H. Stevens

Melbourne, Australia

99033

211

Manchester

3046

Dec171891

1892

Manchester Single Ship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

99391

212

Charilaos Tricoupis

2511

 

1892

Stathatos Bros.

Ithaca, Greece

 

213

Waikato 1

4767

Jun251892

1892

J. B. Westray & Co.

Plymouth

99263

214

Ladoga

2286

Mar041892

1892

Brown & Yeomen

London

99063

215

Darius

3283

Sep241892

1892

A. Currie & Co.

Melbourne, Australia

101707

216

Samoa

6839

Oct221892

1892

Samoa Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

102063

217

Turret 1, 2 Note

1970

Nov191892

1893

Turret Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

101818

218

Sagamore

2140

Jun151893

1893

Belgian American Maritime Co. S.A.

Antwerp

 

219

Turret Age

2232

Jul291893

1893

Turret Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

101841

220

Turret Bay

2211

Mar081894

1894

Guildford Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

104245

221

Carlisle City

3002

Feb191894

1894

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

102717

222

Celaeno

2704

May191894

1894

Hudig & Veder's Stoomvaart Maats

Rotterdam

 

223

Maroa

6802

Jan041894

1894

Maroa Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

102134

224

Bencliff

2210

Apl181894

1894

George Horsley & Son

West Hartlepool

102718

225

Haughty HMS

295

Sep181895

1896

The Admiralty

 

 

226

Hardy HMS

295

Dec161895

1896

The Admiralty

 

 

227

Progressist

3188

Oct271894

1894

Angier Line (1887) Ltd.

London

104828

228

Royalist

3188

Dec131894

1895

Angier Line (1887) Ltd.

London

104844

229

Forest Abbey

1777

Feb281895

1895

Forest Oak Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

104276

230

Turrethill

691

May111895

1895

Broomhill Coal Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

104281

231

Turret Bell

2211

Jul031894

1894

Turret Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

104263

232

Hopedale

1746

Jan121895

1895

P. H. Laing

Sunderland

104350

233

Turret Crown

1827

Mar261895

1895

Turret Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

104279

234

Turret Cape

1827

Apl231895

1895

Turret Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

104283

235

Scottish Hero

2202

Jun201895

1895

Scottish Line Ltd.

London

105718

236

Oak Branch

3258

Aug191895

1895

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

104357

237

Algoa

7575

Jan141896

1896

Algoa Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

105377

238

Diciembre

3482

Sep161895

1895

La Compañía Bilbaína de Navegaçión or Aznar & Co.

Bilbao, Spain

 

239

Elm Branch

3258

Nov181895

1895

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

106404

240

Selma

3480

Feb151896

1896

George Horsley & Son

West Hartlepool

102745

241

Ashmore

3461

Mar281896

1896

Belgian-American Maritime Co. Soc. Anon.

Antwerp

106420

242

Imperialist

3442

Apl251896

1896

Angier Line (1887) Ltd.

London

106016

243

Bullionist

3460

Jun271896

1896

Angier Line (1887) Ltd.

London

106021

244

Norman Isles

3455

May281896

1896

A/S Norman Isles

Tønsberg, Norway

 

245

Montgomery

3471

Jul281896

1896

George Horsley & Son

West Hartlepool

106953

246

Castello

3635

Nov211896

1896

Thomas Wilson, Sons & Co. Ltd.

Hull

106727

247

Maud Cassel

3917

Dec261896

1897

N.V. Maats SS Maud Cassel

Rotterdam

 

248

Turret Chief

1881

Sep081896

1896

Dominion Turret Line Ltd.

Newcastle

106605

249

Turret Court

1879

Sep221896

1896

Dominion Turret Line Ltd.

Newcastle

106608

250

Clan MacDonald

4839

Mar031897

1897

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

106067


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

251

Clan Murray

4839

Apl171897

1897

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

106077

252

Violet HMS

350

May031897

1898

The Admiralty

 

 

253

Sylvia HMS

350

Jul031897

1898

The Admiralty

 

 

254

Clan Monroe

4853

Jun031897

1897

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

106097

255

Clan Robertson

4839

Jul171897

1897

Cayzer, Irvine & Co. or The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

108684

256

Titania

3613

Aug311897

1897

A/S Titania

Tønsberg, Norway

 

257

Pearlmoor

3480

Oct261897

1897

South Shields Steam Ship Co., a subsidiary? of Moor Line Ltd.

London

108272

258

Caithness 1

3503

Dec091897

1898

Sutherland Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

106629

259

Laureldene

3522

Apl071898

1898

Dene Shipping Co. Ltd. or J. T. Lunn & Co.

Newcastle

106633

260

Meridian

3488

Feb091898

1898

George Horsley & Son

West Hartlepool

99500

261

Clan MacFarlane

4823

May061898

1898

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

108742

262

Guernsey

4375

Jun211898

1898

D/S A/S Guernsey

Tønsberg, Norway

 

263

Lee HMS

365

Jan271899

1901

The Admiralty

 

 

264

Polymitis

3431

Jul211898

1898

O. A. Stathatos

Ithaca, Greece

 

265

Noranmore

5640

Sep281898

1898

Belgian Maritime Trading Co. S.A.

Antwerp

 

266

Nelson

1842

Oct191898

1898

Nelson Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

110027

267

Forest Castle

2788

Nov171898

1899

Forest Oak Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

110323

268

Beechmore

3314

Dec301898

1899

Belgian Maritime Trading Co. S.A.

Antwerp

110333

269

Clan Colquhoun

5856

Mar111899

1899

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

111187

270

Tullochmoor

3520

Apl251899

1899

Moor Line Ltd.

London

110130

271

Clan Farquhar

5858

Jun241899

1899

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

111209

272

Clan Urquhart

5855

Aug221899

1899

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

111219

273

Clan Alpine

3587

Sep221899

1899

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

111232

274

Skandia

4336

Nov161899

1900

Algemeene Scheepvaart Mij, i.e. W. H. Müller & Co.

Rotterdam

 

275

Banca

5995

Jan301900

1900

Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company

Sunderland

109708

276

Clan Fraser

3588

Mar301900

1900

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

111259

277

Clan Gordon

3589

May121900

1900

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

111269

278

Clan Lamont

3594

Jun161900

1900

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

111280

279

Clan Ranald

3596

Jul311900

1900

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

111290

280

Clan Stuart

3594

Sep081900

1900

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

113911

281

Clan Cameron Note

3595

Oct111900

1900

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

113919

282

Success HMS

385

Mar211901

1901

The Admiralty

 

 

283

Florican

3720

Nov211900

1900

Burrakur Coal Co. Ltd.

London

112781

284

Sutherland

3542

Dec201900

1901

Sutherland Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

110369

285

Cheltenham

3741

Feb061901

1901

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

112817

286

Nereo

3739

Mar181901

1901

Nereo Steamship Co. Ltd.

Trieste, Italy

 

287

Argyll

3547

Apl201901

1901

Sutherland Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

114403

288

Ivydene

3541

May181901

1901

Dene Steam Shipping Co.

Newcastle

114405

289

Heathdene

3541

Jun191901

1901

J. T. Lunn & Co.

Newcastle

114408

290

Horsley ref. B

3717

Jul201901

1901

Horsley Line Ltd.

West Hartlepool

112447

291

Jerseymoor

3746

Aug301901

1901

Moor Line Ltd.

Newcastle

114763

292

Blakemoor

3748

Sep281901

1901

North Moor Steamships Ltd.

London

114820

293

Lime Branch

5379

Dec121901

1902

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

114639

294

Poplar Branch 1

5387

Feb081902

1902

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

114642

295

Inverness

3734

Mar111902

1902

Sutherland Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

114423

296

Clan Grant

3948

Apl121902

1902

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

115683

297

Clan Shaw

3943

May091902

1902

Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

115691

298

Clan Leslie

3937

Jun201902

1902

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

115697

299

Clan Lindsay

3935

Jul251902

1902

Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

115704

300

Clan Chattan

3938

Sep031902

1902

Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

115711


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

301

Aviemoor

3715

Sep301902

1902

Moor Line Ltd.

London

115910

302

Bleamoor

3745

Oct301902

1902

Moor Line Ltd.

London

115930

303

Clodmoor

3753

Nov291902

1902

Moor Line Ltd.

London

115942

304

Siward

3753

Dec301902

1903

Novocastrian Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

114440

305

Grängesberg

6749

Mar141903

1903

Algemeene Scheepvaart Mij, i.e. W. H. Müller & Co.

Rotterdam

 

306

Clan Forbes

3946

Apl251903

1903

Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

115762

307

Clan MacNeil

3939

May131903

1903

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

115770

308

Dunbarmoor

3651

Jun131903

1903

Moor Line Ltd.

London

118300

309

Good Hope

3618

Jul231903

1903

G. T. Symons & Co.

London

118312

310

E. O. Saltmarsh

3630

Aug221903

1903

Pensacola Trading Co. Ltd.

London

118321

311

Dunrobin

3617

Sep221903

1903

Dunrobin Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

118626

312

Sheila

3565

Oct231903

1903

Lion Line Ltd.

London

118356

313

Reidar

3574

Nov191903

1903

A/S D/S Reidar

Fredrickshald, Germany

 

314

Cairntorr

3588

Dec191903

1904

Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd.

Newcastle

118628

315

Angus

3619

Jan211904

1904

Angus Shipping Co. Ltd.

Dundee

118737

316

Elaine

3687

Feb161904

1904

Angus Shipping Co. Ltd.

Dundee

118398

317

Glenaen

3227

Mar151904

1904

Glenaen Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

113734

318

Ethelwynne

3230

Mar311904

1904

The Harrowing Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

118851

319

Malmland

3779

Apl301904

1904

Angf. A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

 

320

Trowbridge

3712

May281904

1904

Temperley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

118451

321

Whateley Hall

3712

Jun161904

1904

The "Whateley Hall" Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

119946

322

Eaton Hall

3711

Jul121904

1904

Eaton Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

119951

323

Nairn

3627

Aug131904

1904

Dunrobin Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

118644

324

Sanctoria

3709

Sep141904

1904

Bengal Coal Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

119203

325

Clan MacDougall 1

4710

Oct121904

1904

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

119184

326

Claremont

3883

Oct261904

1904

Horsley Line Ltd.

West Hartlepool

119861

327

Clan Macnab

4675

Nov231904

1905

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

119199

328

Greenbank

3881

Dec071904

1905

Horsley Line Ltd.

West Hartlepool

119864

329

Clan Maclean

4676

Jan231905

1905

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

121211

330

Wellington

5600

Feb211905

1905

Wellington Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

119967

331

Clan Graham

5213

Jul241907

1907

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

124211

332

Torrington

5597

Mar211905

1905

Torrington Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

119969

333

Clan Sinclair

5215

Aug281907

1907

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

124222

334

Nordland

3222

May061905

1905

Ångfartygs A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

 

335

Clan Buchanan

5212

Sep241907

1907

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

124232

336

Serbury 1

3873

Jul291905

1905

Horsley Line Ltd.

West Hartlepool

119882

337

Queda

7703

Apl181905

1905

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

121238

338

Belle of England

3877

Sep291905

1905

Belle of England Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120893

339

Querimba

7696

Jun031905

1905

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

121245

340

Belle of France

3876

Oct281905

1905

Belle of France Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120905

341

Quiloa

7697

Jul201905

1905

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

121253

342

Kiruna

2004

May201905

1905

Rederi A/B Luleå-Ofoten

Stockholm, Sweden

 

343

Hatumet

4147

Aug191905

1905

Hathor Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

120605

344

Gellivare

1992

Jun211905

1905

Rederi A/B Luleå-Ofoten

Stockholm, Sweden

 

345

Österland

4085

Aug141905

1905

Ångfartygs A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

 

346

Grindon Hall

3721

Aug311905

1905

Grindon Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

119978

347

Carthusian

4121

Nov141905

1905

J. Mathias & Sons

Aberystwyth

85278

348

Komura

2112

Nov281905

1905

McIlwraith, McEacharn & Co. Proprietary Limited

Melbourne, Australia

120646

349

Pearlmoor

4119

Sep191905

1905

Moor Line Ltd.

London

120613

350

Oxelösund

2061

Dec231905

1906

Oxelösunds Rederiaktiebolaget A/B

Oxelösunds

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

351

Ryton

4136

Dec121905

1906

Red "R" Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122838

352

Glenesk

3286

Jan261906

1906

Glenesk Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

118855

353

Breconian

4121

Jan121906

1906

J. Mathias & Sons

Aberystwyth

85279

354

Penvearn

3710

Feb231906

1906

Penvearn Steamship Co. Ltd.

Falmouth

120212

355

Drumcondra

4691

Feb131906

1906

Astral Shipping (or Steamship) Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120926

356

Blake

3740

Mar281906

1906

Blake Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

123649

357

Drumeldrie 1 Note

4630

Mar151906

1906

Astral Shipping (or Steamship) Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120936

358

Newbridge

3737

Apl271906

1906

Temperley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

123648

359

Nonsuch

3826

Apl121906

1906

Bowles Bros.

London

123642

360

Gafsa

3922

May281906

1906

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

123664

361

Silverdale

3835

May121906

1906

P. H. Laing

Sunderland

119227

362

Irismere

3630

Jun261906

1906

Irismere Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122847

363

Mersario

3847

Jun091906

1906

Steamship Mersario Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

121350

364

Tredegar Hall

3764

Jul261906

1906

Tredegar Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

123167

365

Newbiggin

3836

Jul061906

1906

Newcastle Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122850

366

Countess Warwick

4108

Aug231906

1906

Countess Warwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

123168

367

Elgin

3835

Aug041906

1906

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122855

368

Ryall

4107

Sep221906

1906

Red "R" Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122860

369

Fairport

3838

Sep051906

1906

Port Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122859

370

Holland

3828

Oct201906

1906

F. Drughorn Ltd.

London

123756

371

Royal Sceptre

3838

Oct031906

1906

J. L. Knott

Newcastle

122862

372

Duffield

3838

Nov201906

1906

Northern Petroleum Tank Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122865

373

Tunstall Note

3825

Dec041906

1907

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

124327

374

Garfield

3838

Apl301907

1907

Norwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

125423

375

Kattenturm

6040

Nov021906

1907

Deutsche Dampfs Ges "Hansa"

Bremen, Germany

 

376

Euphorbia

3837

Dec181906

1907

Stag Line Ltd.

North Shields

117972

377

Braziliana Note

3827

Jan151907

1907

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

124328

378

Clintonia

3830

Mar271907

1907

Stag Line Ltd.

North Shields

117975

379

Claveresk

3829

Oct311907

1907

Claverhill Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

123802

380

Vesterland

3832

May301907

1907

Ångfartygs A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

 

381

Galavale

3830

Feb281907

1907

Vale Steamship Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

124172

382

Silksworth Hall

4777

Jun111907

1907

Silksworth Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

123183

383

Claverley

3829

Apl121907

1907

Claverley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

123839

384

Fife 1

3918

Jun271907

1907

Dunrobin Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

125426

385

Redbridge

3834

May091907

1907

Temperley Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

123841

386

Garryvale

3908

Sep101907

1907

Vale Steamship Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

124246

387

Blötberg

4835

Feb151907

1907

Algemeene Scheepvaart Maatschappij, i.e. W. H. Müller & Co.

Rotterdam

 

388

Lady Carrington

3920

Oct081907

1907

Carrington Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

123190

389

Admiraal de Ruijter

5545

Mar161907

1907

Algemeene Scheepvaart Mij, i.e. W. H. Müller & Co.

Rotterdam

 

390

Koromiko

2479

Nov151907

1907

Union Steamship Company of New Zealand Ltd.

Dunedin/New Zealand

117599

391

Walhalla

3913

Oct221907

1907

Rederi A. G. Oceana

Hamburg, Germany

 

392

Lotusmere

3911

Jan211908

1908

Alnmere Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

125438

393

Wotan

3936

Nov211907

1908

Rederi A. G. Oceana

Hamburg, Germany

139022

394

Duffryn Manor

3952

Jul311907

1907

Duffryn Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

123187

395

Walküre

3932

Dec191907

1908

Rederi A. G. Oceana

Hamburg, Germany

 

396

Penrose

3882

Apl141908

1908

Penrose Steamship Co. Ltd.

Falmouth

124608

397

Haigh Hall

4809

Jun161908

1908

Haigh Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128481

398

Grindon Hall

3712

Jul291908

1908

Grindon Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128482

399

Yeddo

3961

Sep261908

1908

A/B Svenska Ostasiatiske Komp.

Göteborg, Sweden

 

400

Kurow Note

2581

Feb231909

1909

Union Steamship Company of New Zealand Ltd.

Dunedin, New Zealand

127804


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

401

Pallion

2474

Jun041909

1909

Dunrobin Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

125469

402

Inland

2294

May201909

1909

Angfartygs A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

 

403

Nyland

3325

Jun221909

1909

Angfartygs A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

 

404

Vogesen

3716

Aug311909

1909

Heinrich Vogemann

Hamburg, Germany

 

405

Istina Note

3544

Jan261910

1910

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Ci.

Ragusa, Croatia

168625

406

Edilio

4719

Dec141909

1910

Soc. Commerciale Italiana di Nav.

Genoa, Italy

 

407

Izrada

3539

Apl081910

1910

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Ci.

Ragusa, Croatia

136821

408

Izabran

3892

Jun211910

1910

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Ci.

Ragusa, Croatia

 

409

Cloutsham 1

4907

Nov161909

1910

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128501

410

Dalemoor

4124

Sep301909

1909

Moor Line Ltd.

London

129054

411

Quantock

4470

Mar101910

1910

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128505

412

Atland

5029

Apl281910

1910

Angfartygs A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

 

413

Royal Crown

4904

May271910

1910

Royalist Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

129754

414

Windsor Hall

3693

Jul211910

1910

Windsor Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

128516

415

Farn

4393

Aug251910

1910

Fargrove Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

129135

416

Carmen

4424

Feb141911

1911

M. U. Martinolich & Co.

Lussinpiccolo, Croatia

 

417

Tellus

7395

Jan311911

1911

Wilhelmsens D/S or Wabana Steamship Co. Ltd.

Tønsberg, Norway

 

418

Moorlands

3600

Aug091910

1910

Eskside Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

Whitby

131831

419

Themis

7402

Mar301911

1911

Wilhelmsens D/S

Tønsberg, Norway

 

420

Mediterraneo

4457

Dec151910

1911

S.A. di Nav. a Vap. Lussino

Lussinpiccolo, Croatia

 

421

Clan MacKenzie

5018

Jun081911

1911

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

129584

422

Bohême 1 Note Note

4515

Apl131911

1911

M. U. Martinolich & Co.

Lussinpiccolo, Croatia

160640 later

423

Orangemoor

4134

May161911

1911

Moor Line Ltd.

Newcastle

132552

424

Atna 1, 2 Note

4682

Jul061911

1911

D/S A/S Den Norske Africa & Australialinie

Tønsberg, Norway

 

425

Japanese Prince

4876

Jul121911

1911

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

129778

426

Izgled

4434

May261911

1911

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Ci.

Ragusa, Croatia

 

427

Tafna

4393

Sep201911

1911

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

132625

428

Monkshaven

3357

Mar171911

1911

Eskside Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

Whitby

131833

429

Clan Macrae

5058

Nov211911

1912

Cayzer, Irvine & Company Limited

Glasgow

133005

430

Tysla 1 Note

4676

Aug171911

1911

D/S A/S Den Norske Africa & Australialinie

Tønsberg, Norway

 

431

Clan Davidson

5058

Dec191911

1912

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

133017

432

Cairndhu

4019

Oct251911

1911

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd.

Newcastle

129786

433

Corsinia

4448

Feb201912

1912

Soc. Anon. di Nav. a Vap. Eredi Matteo Premuda

Lussinpiccolo, Croatia

 

434

Nefeli

3850

May151912

1912

A. A. Embericos & Co.

Andros, Greece

 

435

Rena 1 Note

4686

Aug251911

1911

D/S A/S Den Norske Africa & Australialinie

Tønsberg, Norway

 

436

Stiklestad

6350

Jan061912

1912

D/S A/S Maritim

Christiania, Norway

 

437

Cairngowan

4017

Oct051911

1911

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd.

Newcastle

129782

438

Standish Hall

3996

Apl191912

1912

Standish Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

132716

439

Herman Sauber

2913

Feb291912

1912

Sauber Gebr.

Hamburg, Germany

143281 later

440

Dinorah

4208

Mar161912

1912

M. U. Martinolich & Co.

Lussinpiccolo, Croatia

 

441

Noya

4282

Sep251912

1912

English & American Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

135152

442

Portrush (an oil barge)

612

Aug311912

1912

Rea Transport Co. Ltd.

Southampton

 

443

Athamas

3867

Jun191912

1912

A. A. Embericos & Co.

Andros, Greece

 

444

Cardiff Hall

3994

Jul261912

1912

Standish Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135131

445

Crios

4116

May301912

1912

A. A. Embericos & Co.

Andros, Greece

 

446

Bridgeport

6104

Jul041912

1912

Bridgeport Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135126

447

Glace Bay

6104

Aug151912

1912

Glace Bay Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135134

448

Maria Racich

4124

Sep101912

1912

Nav. Libera Giovanni Racich & Ci.

Ragusa, Croatia

 

449

Grena

6371

Oct291912

1912

A/S J. L. Mowinckels D/S

Bergen, Norway

 

450

Herakles 1, 2, 3

4339

Oct151912

1912

Bruusgaard Kiösteruds D/S A/S

Drammen, Norway

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

451

Strinda

6369

Dec111912

1913

A/S J. L. Mowinckels D/S

Bergen, Norway

 

452

Cairnross

4016

Nov261912

1913

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd.

Newcastle

133522

453

Harlow

6550

Mar121913

1913

J. & C. Harrison Ltd.

London

135222

454

Nordmark

5106

Feb111913

1913

Hamburg Amerikanische Packetfahrt Actien Gesellschaft

Hamburg, Germany

145192 later

455

Südmark

5113

Jun031913

1913

Hamburg Amerikanische Packetfahrt Actien Gesellschaft

Hamburg, Germany

136793 later

456

Gifford

5119

Jul081913

1913

Gifford Ltd.

Glasgow

133145

457

San Jeronimo

10067

Dec131913

1914

The Eagle Oil Transport Co. Ltd.

London

135314

458

Hermion

4342

Apl111913

1913

Bruusgaard Kiösteruds D/S A/S

Drammen, Norway

 

459

San Nazario

10064

Jun091914

1914

The Eagle Oil Transport Co. Ltd.

London

136702

460

Hesperos

4355

May221913

1913

Bruusgaard Kiösteruds D/S A/S

Drammen, Norway

 

461

Breifond

5711

Jun251914

1914

Breifonds D/S A/S

Stavanger, Norway

145987 later

462

Pontoporos

4049

Aug301913

1913

National Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Andros, Greece

 

463

Welbeck Hall

4258

Feb101914

1914

Welbeck Hall Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

136651

464

Tuscan Prince

5275

Oct161913

1913

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

133543

465

Aztec

5665

Apl091914

1914

A/S Aztec

Christiania, Norway

 

466

Roman Prince

5284

Jan131914

1914

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

133549

467

Andreas

5445

Sep041914

1914

Embericos Bros.

Andros, Greece

148520 later

468

Bland Hall

4259

Aug081914

1914

Nicholl Steamships Ltd.

London

136709

469

Albert Hall Note

4258

Oct061914

1914

Nicholl Steamships Ltd.

London

136722

470

Clan Ogilvy 1

5909

Oct201914

1914

Cayzer, Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

137782

471

Indian City

4645

Nov041914

1915

Instow Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bideford

135960

472

Southerndown

4431

Dec021914

1915

St. Andrews (Cardiff) Ltd.

London

136767

473

Lord Strathcona

7335

Jan301915

1915

Lord Curzon Shipping Co. Limited

Liverpool

137447

474

Smolensk

2487

Dec191914

1915

Thomas Wilson Sons & Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

137507

475

Daghild 1

7978

Aug261916

1916

Jenkins Bros

London

139168

476

Assimacos

3357

Mar051915

1915

E. E. Ambatielos

Andros, Greece

 

477

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

478

Lord Byron

3200

Nov251916

1917

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

139191

479

thru 480 #s not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

481

Clan MacMaster Note

6563

Feb241917

1917

The Clan Line of Steamers Ltd.

Glasgow

140696

482

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

483

Opal HMS

1025

Sep111915

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

484

Ophelia HMS

1025

Oct131915

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

485

Opportune HMS

1025

Nov201915

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

486

Oracle HMS

1025

Dec231915

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

487

Orestes HMS

1025

Mar211916

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

488

Orford HMS

1025

Apl191916

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

489

Orpheus HMS

1025

Jun171916

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

490

Octavia HMS

1025

Jun211916

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

491

X139 HMS

130

Mar171915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

492

X140 HMS

130

Mar311915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

493

X141 HMS

130

Mar261915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

494

X143 HMS

130

Apl151915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

495

X142 HMS

130

Apl011915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

496

X144 HMS

130

May281915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

497

X145 HMS

130

Apl151915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

498

X146 HMS

130

May281915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

499

X152 HMS

130

Jun291915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

500

X153 HMS

130

Jun291915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

501

X147 HMS

130

Apl151915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

502

X148 HMS

130

May281915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

503

X149 HMS

130

May271915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

504

X150 HMS

130

May281915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

505

X151 HMS

130

Mar311915

1915

The Admiralty

 

 

506

Norseman HMS

1025

Aug151916

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

507

Oberon HMS

1025

Sep291916

1916

The Admiralty

 

 

508

Redoubt HMS

1065

Oct281916

1917

The Admiralty

 

 

509

Recruit HMS

1065

Dec091916

1917

The Admiralty

 

 

510

Ulysses HMS

1085

Mar241917

1917

The Admiralty

 

 

511

Admiral Cochrane

5126

May191917

1917

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

140327

512

Umpire HMS

1085

Jun091917

1917

The Admiralty

 

 

513

Admiral Codrington

5153

Aug041917

1918

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

142339

514

Vega HMS

1300

Sep011917

1917

The Admiralty

 

 

515

General Church

5177

Oct181917

1917

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

140423

516

Velox HMS

1300

Nov171917

1918-04

The Admiralty

 

 

517

Clan MacMillan Note

6608

Dec291917

1918-06

The Clan Line of Steamers Limited

Glasgow

141883

518

Walpole HMS

1300

Feb121918

1918-08

The Admiralty

 

 

519

Kincardine

6303

Jan281920

1920-07

Grindon Steamship Company Ltd.

Glasgow

144904

520

Whitley HMS

1300

Apl131918

1918-10

The Admiralty

 

 

521

Dominion Miller

5089

Mar201920

1922-02

Norfolk & North American Steam Shipping Co.

London

146516

522

Success HMS

1075

Jun291918

1919

The Admiralty

 

 

523

War Gazelle

5251

Feb271918

1918-04

Shipping Controller

London

 

524

Shamrock HMS

1075

Aug261918

1918

The Admiralty

 

 

525

War Stag HMS

5249

Mar281918

1918-05

Shipping Controller

London

142431

526

Shikari HMS

1075

Jul141919

1924-04

The Admiralty

 

 

527

War Deer

5324

May301918

1918-07

Shipping Controller

London

142600

528

Sutherland

5277

Sep241918

1918-11

Sutherland Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

142711

529

War Aconite HMS

5329

Jul271918

1918-09

Shipping Controller

London

142634

530

Homefield Note

5324

Feb041919

1919-05

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

141900

531

Luceric Note

6672

Oct191918

1919-03

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

142768

532

Haresfield Note

5299

Apl301919

1919-07

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

141909

533

War Beryl 1 Note

6723

Dec071918

1919-04

Shipping Controller

London

143057

534

King Alfred 1 Note

5275

Jun261919

1919-09

King Line Ltd.

Sunderland

137268

535

Orteric Note

6696

Mar291919

1919-06

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

141907

536

Rokos Vergottis 1 Note

5202

Aug281919

1919-11

P. or G. C. Vergottis

Argostoli, Greece

 

537

Comeric

6701

May291919

1919-09

Bank Line Limited

Glasgow

141917

538

Panaghis Note

5187

Oct251919

1920-03

N. D. Lykiardopulo

Argostoli, Greece

 

539

Linerton 1

6698

Jul291919

1919-10

R Chapman & Son i.e. Carlton Steamship Co. Ltd. & Cambay Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

142849

540

Ioanna

5171

Dec231919

1920-05

E. Angelis

Piraeus, Greece

 

541

Mabriton

6694

Sep271919

1920-01

R. Chapman & Son.

Newcastle

142857

542

Assimina M. Embiricos

5213

Feb211920

1920-06

S. G. Embiricos

Andros, Greece

 

543

Koranton

6695

Nov291919

1920-04

R. Chapman & Son.

Newcastle

142863

544

Sydland

6508

Apl171920

1920-08

Angfartygs A/B Tirfing

Göteborg, Sweden

196437 later

545

Vincenzo Florio Note

6503

May051920

1920-10

I. & V. Florio

Palermo, Italy

149740 later

546

Grande Gaard

6568

Jun151920

1920-10

A/S Hiskö or H. Ostervold

Bergen, Norway

 

547

Anten

5135

Jun301920

1920-11

Rederi Aktiebolaget Transatlantic

Göteborg, Sweden

 

548

Hallgrim

6630

Jul311920

1921-09

D/S A/S P. Kleppes Rederi

Bergen, Norway

 

549

Yngaren

5247

Sep281920

1921-03

Rederi Aktiebolaget Transatlantic

Göteborg, Sweden

 

550

Hallgyn

6672

Nov131920

1921-10

D/S A/S P. Kleppes Rederi

Bergen, Norway

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

551

Blythmoor

6582

Jan261922

1922-03

Moor Line Ltd.

London

146540

552

Erviken

6552

Dec111920

1921-05

Wallem & Co. A/S (H. J. Wallem)

Bergen, Norway

 

553

Romsdalshorn

6583

May051921

1921-08

D/S A/S Britannia

Bergen, Norway

 

554

Tilthorn

6583

May211921

1921-08

D/S A/S Britannia

Bergen, Norway

 

555

Alnmoor

6573

Mar111922

1922-05

Moor Line Ltd.

London

146567

556

Eknaren 1

5243

Jul251922

1922-09

Transatlantic Rederi A/B

Göteborg, Sweden

 

557

thru 561 #s not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

562

Castlemoor

6574

Jul081922

1922-08

Moor Line Ltd.

London

146613

563

thru 576 #s not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

577

Pacific Shipper

6304

Dec231923

1924-03

Furness, Withy & Company Ltd.

London

147593

578

Pacific Trader

6304

Feb201924

1924-05

Furness, Withy & Company Ltd.

London

147652

579

Silverelm

4351

Mar241924

1924-05

Silvercedar Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

147648

580

Silverfir Note

4347

May031924

1924-06

St. Helens Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. or S. & J. Thompson

London

147675

581

Silvercedar

4354

Jun021924

1924-07

Silvercedar Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

147694

582

Vinemoor

4359

Jul301924

1924-09

Moor Line Ltd.

London

147728

583

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

584

Westmoor 1

4359

Sep301924

1924-10

Moor Line Ltd.

London

148494

585

Stonegate

5044

Nov101927

1928-01

Turnbull Scott Shipping Company Ltd.

London

149970

586

Carica Milica

6371

Dec101927

1928-02

Jugoslavenski Lloyd Akcionarsko Drustvo

Zagreb, Yugoslavia

 

587

Forthbridge 1

5140

Jan251928

1928-03

North of England Steamship Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

139254

588

Freshmoor

1074

Aug311928

1928-09

Freshmoor Navigation Ltd.

London

160573

589

East Lynn

4685

Jul041928

1928-08

Oakwin Steamship Co. Ltd.

Bideford

148836

590

Northmoor

4392

Oct291928

1928-11

Moor Line Ltd.

London

160612

591

Glenmoor 1

4393

Mar081928

1928-04

Moor Line Ltd.

London

160407

592

Innesmoor

4392

Apl041928

1928-05

Moor Line Ltd.

London

160474

593

Jedmoor

4392

May191928

1928-06

Moor Line Ltd.

London

160507

594

June

4323

Apl221929

1929-06

Hans Hannevig

Horten, Norway

162762 later

595

Triglav

6363

Jul221929

1929-08

Jugoslavenski Lloyd Akcionarsko Drustvo

Dubrovnik, Yugoslavia

 

596

Avala

6378

Sep041929

1929-10

Jogoslavenski Lloyd d.d.

Split, Yugoslavia

 

597

Fresno City

4955

Oct161929

1929-12

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

 

598

Vancouver City

4955

Nov191929

1930-01

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

161605

599

Juliet

4323

May221929

1929-07

Hans Hannevig

Horten, Norway

162590 later

600

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

601

Essex Manor

4994

Dec171929

1930-03

Essex Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

London

161371

602

Vinnie

2552

Aug311929

1929-10

Chr. Knudsen Rederi A/S

Porsgrund, Norway

 

603

Pegasus

9583

Mar291930

1930-05

Rederi-A/B Transoil

Göteborg, Sweden

 

604

Gracechurch

4318

Feb251930

1930-04

Gracechurch Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

161390

605

Minister Wedel

6833

Jun121930

1930-07

Rederi A/S Norske Transatlantic

Oslo, Norway

 

606

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

607

Iron Chief

4560

Apl301930

1930-06

Interstate Steamships Ltd.

Sunderland

161992

608

Ima

6842

Jul241930

1930-08

A/S J. M. A.

Oslo, Norway

 

609

Beth

6852

Aug301930

1930-09

A/S Bill

Oslo, Norway

 

610

Katy

6826

Nov051930

1931-01

A/S Modena

Oslo, Norway

 

611

Lise

6826

Dec181930

1931-03

A/S Lise

Oslo, Norway

 

612

Sutherland

4979

Dec161934

1935-01

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161576

613

Kinross 1

4956

Feb021935

1935-04

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161578

614

Kirriemoor

4970

Apl041935

1935-05

Moor Line Ltd.

London

164461

615

Stirling

4969

Aug291935

1935-10

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161588

616

Caithness

4970

Oct281935

1935-11

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161589

617

Fernmoor

4972

Nov271935

1936-01

Lord Runciman Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

164569

618

Rugeley

4985

Jan091936

1936-02

Red 'R' Steamship Company Ltd.

Newcastle

161590

619

Moorby

4992

Feb251936

1936-04

Ropner Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162108

620

Riley

4993

Jun041936

1936-07

The Whalton Shipping Company Ltd.

Newcastle

161597

621

Rothley

4996

Oct291936

1936-12

The Whalton Shipping Company Ltd.

Newcastle

161598

622

Ridley

4993

Dec161936

1937-01

Stephens, Sutton Ltd.

Newcastle

161602

623

Ripley 1

4997

Oct031936

1936-12

Thomasson Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161599

624

Jersey

4986

Aug201936

1936-10

Nolisement Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162114

625

Peebles 1

4982

Mar241936

1936-05

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161594

626

Ross

4978

May051936

1936-06

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161596

627

Wearpool

4982

Jun091936

1936-08

Pool Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162112

628

Skipsea 1, 2 Note

4974

Jul211936

1936-09

Sea Steamship Co. Ltd.

Hull

164958

629

Queen Maud

4976

Sep291936

1936-11

Queen Line Ltd.

Glasgow

164101

630

Statira

4852

Nov281936

1937-01

Chellew Steamship Management Co. Ltd.

London

165381

631

Eskbank

5137

Feb251937

1937-04

Inver Transport & Trading Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

164117

632

Teesbank

5136

Apl101937

1937-06

Inver Transport & Trading Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

165901

633

Port Montreal

5882

Aug101937

1937-10

Port Line Ltd.

London

165587

634

Pozarica

1893

Sep061937

1938-01

MacAndrews & Co. Ltd.

London

166331

635

Palomares

1896

Oct201937

1938-02

MacAndrews & Co. Ltd.

London

166358

636

Kaipara

5882

Oct211937

1938-01

New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

165876

637

Ettrickbank

5138

Aug251937

1937-11

Inver Transport & Trading Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

165920

638

Troma

5029

May101937

1937-08

A/S J. Ludwig Mowinckels Rederi

Bergen, Norway

 

639

Forest

4998

Jul081937

1937-10

Nolisement Steamship Company Ltd.

Cardiff

162124

640

Lady Glanely

5497

Feb161938

1938-04

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162129

641

Nonsuco

5212

Apl041938

1938-06

North Negros Sugar Co. Inc.

Manilla, Philippines

183360

642

Cliftonhall

5063

Mar151938

1938-05

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Company Ltd.

West Hartlepool

160779

643

S. Thomé

5237

May311938

1938-09

Companhia Nacional de Navegação

Lisbon, Portugal

 

644

British Genius

8553

Nov081938

1939-01

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

167160

645

Starstone

5702

May141938

1938-08

Alva Steamship Company Ltd.

London

166528

646

Themoni

5719

Jun251938

1938-09

Kassos Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Syra, Greece

 

647

Ittersum

5199

Jun301938

1938-09

N.V. Stoomvaart Maats Oostzee

Amsterdam

 

648

Willowbank

5041

Dec081938

1939-01

Bank Line Limited

Glasgow

165955

649

Hannington Court

5449

Feb221939

1939-04

Court Line Ltd.

London

167222

650

Kassos 1, 2

5215

Jun011939

1939-07

Kassos Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Syra, Greece

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

651

Merchant Prince

5229

Aug161939

1939-09

Drake Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

167333

652

La Estancia

5185

Sep141939

1940-01

Buries Markes Ltd.

London

167381

653

Beignon

5218

Sep291939

1939-11

Nolisement Steamship Company Ltd.

London

167363

654

Rodsley

5000

Oct121939

1939-12

Thomasson Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165777

655

La Cordillera

5185

Nov281939

1940-03

Buries Markes Ltd.

London

167411

656

Catrine

5218

Jan241940

1940-05

Pontypridd Steamship Company Ltd.

London

167433

657

Derwenthall Note

4934

Jan091940

1940-04

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Company Ltd.

West Hartlepool

160781

658

Sutherland

5172

Feb261940

1940-05

B. J. Sutherland & Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165783

659

Putney Hill

5216

Apl231940

1940-06

Putney Hill Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

167587

660

Tower Grange

5226

Jun211940

1940-07

Tower Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

167617

661

Rawnsley

4998

Mar211940

1940-07

Red 'R' Steamship Company Ltd.

Newcastle

165786

662

Atlantic City

5133

Sep041940

1941-05

Leeds Shipping Co. Ltd.

Bideford

165859

663

Rookley

4998

May181940

1940-08

Thomasson Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165789

664

Fultala

5051

Aug061940

1940-10

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

168029

665

Duke of Athens

5217

Jul181940

1940-10

Trent Maritime Company Ltd.

London

168011

666

Reaveley

4998

Aug241940

1940-12

Stephens, Sutton Ltd.

Newcastle

165802

667

Eastern City

5185

Oct151940

1941-06

Leeds Shipping Co. Ltd.

Bideford

165860

668

Antar

5222

Nov011940

1941-02

New Egypt & Levant Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

168066

669

Empire Mist

7241

Oct291940

1941-03

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168664

670

Empire Dawn

7241

Dec141940

1941-04

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168667

671

Empire Spray

7242

Feb111941

1941-05

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168907

672

Daltonhall

7253

Dec281940

1941-06

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

168926

673

Empire Day

7242

Mar271941

1941-07

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168914

674

Daghestan

7248

Mar121941

1941-08

Hindustan Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165812

675

Kafiristan

7248

Apl301941

1941-09

Hindustan Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165816

676

Empire Lugard

7241

Apl281941

1941-09

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168922

677

Empire Raleigh

7240

Jun121941

1941-10

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168925

678

Empire Grenfell 1

7238

Jun301941

1941-11

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169000

679

Empire Selwyn

7167

Aug271941

1941-10

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168924

680

Empire Latimer

7244

Aug141941

1941-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169004

681

Empire Cowper

7164

Sep231941

1941-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169003

682

Empire Dryden

7164

Oct221941

1942-02

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169010

683

Empire Field

7244

Sep261941

1942-01

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169008

684

Empire Drum

7244

Nov191941

1942-03

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169002

685

Empire Knight

7244

Jan151942

1942-04

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169017

686

Tarantia 1

7268

Dec171941

1942-03

Anchor Line Ltd.

Glasgow

168710

687

Tahsinia

7267

Jan301942

1942-06

Anchor Line Ltd.

Glasgow

168713

688

Fresno City

7261

Mar181942

1942-06

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

165861

689

Vancouver City

7261

Mar311942

1942-07

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

165862

690

Avristan 1

7266

Apl291942

1942-07

Strick Line (1923) Ltd.

London

168304

691

Houston City

7262

May291942

1942-08

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

165864

692

Hardingham

7269

Jun011942

1942-09

Willis Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168314

693

Coombe Hill

7268

Jun261942

1942-10

Putney Hill Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168322

694

Harpalyce

7269

Jun301942

1942-10

National Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168334

695

Harpagus

7271

Aug281942

1942-11

National Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168347

696

Tower Hill

7268

Aug251942

1942-12

Tower Steamship Company Ltd.

London

168358

697

Bardistan

7264

Sep251942

1942-12

Strick Line (1923) Ltd.

London

168365

698

Bradford City

7266

Nov091942

1943-02

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

165865

699

Harlesden

7273

Oct231942

1943-03

J. & C. Harrison Ltd.

London

168406

700

English Prince

7275

Dec221942

1943-04

Prince Line Ltd.

London

168414


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

701

Jersey Hart

7275

Dec201942

1943-05

Nolisement Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168425
5160037

702

Empire Cheer 1

7297

Mar091943

1943-07

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169115

703

Empire Beauty

7297

Feb241943

1943-07

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169119

704

Trevelyan

7292

Apl081943

1943-07

Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168475

705

Trevince

7292

May041943

1943-08

Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

169571

706

Avonmoor 1

7268

May181943

1943-09

Moor Line Ltd.

London

169597

707

Greenwich

7292

Jul011943

1943-10

Britain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

169615

708

Empire City

7295

Jul151943

1943-11

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180046

709

Empire Housman

7359

Aug311943

1943-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180049

710

Empire Sceptre

7359

Sep161943

1944-01

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180126

711

Empire Lord

7359

Oct111943

1944-02

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180130

712

Empire General

7359

Nov111943

1944-03

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180131

713

Empire Earl

7359

Dec021943

1944-05

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180132

714

Arabistan

7369

Jan241944

1944-05

Strick Line (1923) Ltd.

London

169861

715

Trevethoe

7355

Feb081944

1944-06

The Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

169895

716

Trevose

7354

Apl251944

1944-08

The Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

169931

717

Welsh Prince 1

7354

Apl121944

1944-09

Rio Cape Line Ltd.

London

169949

718

Floristan

7368

Jun121944

1944-10

Strick Line (1923) Ltd.

London

169964

719

Brockleymoor

7368

Jun201944

1944-11

Moor Line Ltd.

London

169997
5293420

720

Registan

7368

Aug091944

1944-12

Strick Line (1923) Ltd.

London

180022

721

Roybank

7368

Aug311944

1944-12

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

169430

722

Empire Tavoy

7381

Oct021944

1945-02

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180150

723

Empire Singapore

7381

Nov151944

1945-03

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180151
5121122

724

Weybank

7368

Nov301944

1945-04

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

169437

725

Pundua

7295

Feb271945

1945-06

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

180569
5287108

726

LCT 7067

295

Mar231944

1944

The Admiralty

 

 

727

LCT 7068

295

Mar231944

1944

The Admiralty

 

 

728

Meadowbank

7307

Feb101945

1945-07

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

169446

729

Moraybank

7307

Apl261945

1945-08

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

169448
5022821

730

Ambassador

7312

Mar291945

1945-10

Hall Brothers Steamship Co., Ltd.

Newcastle

169205

731

Hartington

7325

May241945

1945-11

National Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

180756

732

Empire Tilbury

7312

Jul091945

1945-12

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

181116

733

Chulmleigh

7320

Jul161945

1946-01

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd.

London

180814

734

British Major

8564

Jan151946

1946-03

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

180838

735

British Marquis

8563

Apl031946

1946-05

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

180869

736

British Commerce 1

6092

May151946

1946-07

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

180903

737

British Marshal

8582

Jun271946

1946-09

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

180959

738

British Enterprise 1, 2

6095

Sep101946

1946-11

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

181519

739

Herdsman

6822

Jul261946

1947-01

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

181069

740

La Cordillera

6330

Oct101946

1947-03

Buries, Markes Ltd.

London

181593
5096133

741

Cragmoor

5253

Dec101946

1947-05

Moor Line Ltd.

London

181624

742

Hartismere

5719

Mar061947

1947-07

National Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

181665

743

Pinto

2579

Feb041947

1947-08

MacAndrews & Co. Ltd.

London

181705
5278781

744

Pelayo

2579

Jan071947

1947-10

MacAndrews & Co. Ltd.

London

181741
5018818

745

Eastbank

5947

Jun191947

1947-12

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

182079
5095969

746

Southbank

5957

Sep021947

1948-03

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

182082

747

Interpreter

6815

Nov141947

1948-05

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

182429
5162011

748

thru 750 #s not used

 

 

 

 

 

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

751

thru 757 #s not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

758

Bragança

4455

Jul161947

1948-06

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Indústria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5050115

759

Anunciada

5370

Dec101947

1948-07

Anunciade Shipping Co. Ltd.

Panama

5419048

760

Braga

4455

Sep301947

1948-08

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Indústria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5050113

761

Westbank

5957

Mar111948

1948-11

Bank Line Limited

Glasgow

182096
5378972

762

Borba

4455

Apl231948

1948-12

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Indústria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5048253

763

British Fortune

6108

Jun091948

1949-01

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

182931

764

Belas

4448

Jul071948

1949-03

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Indústria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5039381

765

British Liberty

8589

Sep021948

1949-05

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

183009
505286

766

British Loyalty

8592

Nov181948

1949-07

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

183050

767

Trelyon

5414

Dec171948

1949-07

Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

183048
5397094

768

Trelawny

5414

Jan141949

1949-01

Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

183080

769

Trelissick

5386

Mar021949

1949-09

Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

183107
5424433

770

Trelevan

5386

Mar151949

1949-11

The Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

183132
5367960

771

Dartmoor

5324

May121949

1950-01

Moor Line Ltd.

London

183156
5400920

772

Polamhall

5507

Aug241949

1950-02

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

180090
5333268

773

Exmoor

5324

Jul111949

1950-03

Moor Line Ltd.

London

183199
5027522

774

Treloske

5386

Aug091949

1950-04

Hain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

183219

775

La Sierra

6183

Nov171949

1950-06

Buries, Markes Ltd.

London

183247
5085873

776

King City

5593

Sep121950

1950-09

Leeds Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

181154
5187516

777

Queen City

5593

Jun291950

1950-11

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Sunderland

181153

778

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

779

British Defender

6138

Feb021950

1950-07

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

183298

780

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

781

British Diplomat

6155

Apl181950

1950-10

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

184275

782

British Builder

8699

Jun141950

1951-03

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

184397

783

British Craftsman

8697

Aug291950

1951-06

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

184438

784

Caltex Kenya

8523

Sep191951

1952-03

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd.

London

184594
5058521

785

Astronomer 1

8150

Oct251950

1951-03

Ministry of War Transport

Liverpool

183805

786

Wayfarer

8150

Jan091951

1951-07

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

183811
5386980

787

Caltex Tanganyika

8523

Oct311951

1952-06

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd.

London

184642
5505877

788

Caltex Delhi

8527

Jan101952

1952-08

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd.

London

184664

789

Caltex Calcutta

8527

Mar111952

1952-11

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd.

London

184703
5505833

790

Wanderer

8150

Feb211951

1951-09

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

183818
5385900

791

Arbitrator 1

8150

Apl051951

1951-10

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

183823

792

Charlton Venus

11382

Jun191951

1951-12

Charlton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

184550
5225617

793

Governor 1

8202

May081952

1952-12

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

185452

794

Diplomat

8202

Jul091952

1953-03

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

185463
5090488

795

Avonfield

11310

Oct211952

1953-05

Eden Tankers Ltd.

Newcastle

169246

796

Sylvafield

11243

Apl141953

1953-09

Northern Petroleum Tank Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

169249
5347219

797

Jersey Spray

5488

Jan151953

1953-06

Morel Limited

London

185913
5167695

798

British Envoy

11349

Jun291953

1953-12

British Tanker Co. Ltd.

London

185985

799

Jersey Mist

7835

Aug251953

1954-01

Morel Limited

London

185995

800

Border Lass

11344

Dec081953

1954-04

Lowland Tanker Company Limited

Newcastle

169255
5048409


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

801

Journalist

8366

Jan201954

1954-06

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

185487
5176294

802

Barrister

8366

Jun011954

1954-09

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

185501
5037371

803

Aghia Marina

6498

Mar221954

1954-07

Porto Blanco Cia. Nav. S.A.

Syros, Greece

5004661

804

Dona Evgenia

11208

Aug161954

1954-12

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada

Panama

5110331

805

Aghios Nicolaos 1 Note

6548

Oct111954

1955-01

Porto Blanco Cia. Naviera S.A.

Syros, Greece

 

806

Victoria City

6162

Dec091954

1955-03

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

181157

807

Leeds City

6162

Feb231955

1955-06

Leeds Shipping Co. Ltd.

Bideford

181159
5205382

808

Tyria

5869

Apl251955

1955-07

Anchor Line Ltd.

Glasgow

185025
5187578

809

Defender

8367

Jun231955

1955-10

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

187116
5087572

810

Dona Myrto

11209

Sep051955

1955-12

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada

Panama

5092266

811

Stamatios G. Embericos

8878

Jul091956

1956-10

Edina Cia. Nav. S.A.

Andros, Greece

 

812

Dona Ourania

8716

Nov021955

1956-02

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada

Monrovia, Liberia

 

813

Dona Margarita

8716

Dec151955

1956-04

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada

Monrovia, Liberia

5421302

814

New Westminster City

6159

Feb281956

1956-06

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

187261
5250193

815

Welsh City

6160

Apl261956

1956-08

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

187262
5387465

816

Kepwickhall

5779

Sep041956

1956-11

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

180101
5185491

817

Firbank

8351

Oct221956

1957-01

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

185053
5115410

818

Riverbank

8351

Dec171956

1957-04

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

300166
5297191

819

Northbank

6286

Jan311957

1957-06

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

300175

820

Aghios Spyridon

7469

Apl151957

1957

Porto Blanco Cia. Nav. S.A.

Syros, Greece

 

821

Dona Edie

9746

Jun121957

1957

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada

Monrovia, Liberia

5165063

822

Dona Katerina

9746

Jul271957

1957

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada

Monrovia, Liberia

5092230

823

Harpagus 1, 2 Note

6803

Sep241957

1958

J. & C. Harrison Ltd.

London

187701

824

Harpalyce

6803

Nov211957

1958

J. & C. Harrison Ltd.

London

187732
5143132

825

Birchbank

8523

Jan061958

1958

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

300197

826

Administrator

8627

Mar201958

1958

Ruthin Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

187193
5002871

827

Author

8715

Jun041958

1958

Ruthin Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

301282

828

Streambank

6161

Jun301958

1958

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

300213

829

Teakbank

6303

Sep011958

1958

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301381
5354224

830

Miss Chandris

9855

Mar111959

1959

Eumyrania Navegacion S.A. however Miramar states Pythagoras Navigation S.A.

Monrovia, Liberia

5237115

831

Wavebank

6058

Oct291958

1959

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301385

832

Yewbank

6160

Dec111958

1959

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301386

833

Pearl Clipper

8742

Dec301959

1960

Monrovia Shipping Co. Ltd.

Monrovia, Liberia

 

834

Adventurer

8971

Jul211959

1960

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

301316
5003576

835

Plainsman

8732

May211959

1959

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

301313
5279462

836

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

837

Montcalm

6950

Mar151960

1960

Montship Lines Ltd.

London

301143
5240186

838

Devon City

10300

Sep171959

1960

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Cardiff

187267
5089336

839

Orient City

10300

Nov171959

1960

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Cardiff

187268

840

Stuart Prince

12959

Aug091960

1960

Prince Line Ltd.

London

302522

841

Willowbank

8368

Apl261960

1960

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301416

842

Tudor Prince

12958

Dec201960

1961

Prince Line Ltd.

London

302625

843

Yannis

11195

Mar281963

1963

Humanitas Compania Naviera S.A.

Syros, Greece

5425944

844

Custodian

8847

Oct051960

1961

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

301366
5083136

845

Tactician

8844

Feb161961

1961

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

303169
5348419

846

thru 847 # not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

848

Inverbank

8426

Dec051961

1962

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301472

849

Apsleyhall

7466

Sep141962

1963

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

301544
5400865

850

Pearl Trader

10122

Oct251961

1962

Monrovia Shipping Co. Ltd. of Liberia

Chios, Greece

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

851

Forresbank

8582

Feb061962

1962

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304132
5117846

852

Trentbank

8582

Apl031962

1962

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304137

853

Cardiff City 1

10335

Jun041962

1962

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Cardiff

187275

854

Houston City

10089

Jul181962

1963

Leeds Shipping Co. Ltd.

Bideford

187276
5405255

855

Oakbank

8432

Nov291962

1963

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304154

856

Rowanbank

6308 & 8567

Feb071963

1963

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304149
5417442

857

Laurelbank

6308 & 8566

May091963

1963

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304166
5416383

858

Pearl Merchant

10868

Jul221963

1963

Monrovia Tramp Shipping Co.

Monrovia, Liberia

5417117

859

Taybank

10251

Sep181963

1963

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304170

860

Tweedbank

10251

Nov151963

1964

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304171
6401268

861

Katherine

10864

Mar161964

1964-06

Neptune Maritime Co.

Monrovia, Liberia

6410037

862

Hollybank

6310 & 8559

Jan141964

1964-04

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304174
6405549

863

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

864

Pearl Island

10866

Jun241964

1964-10

Monrovia Tramp Shipping Co.

Monrovia, Liberia

6416275

865

Sprucebank

6310 & 8559

Jun091964

1964-08

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304185

866

Baltic Venture

1581

Nov201964

1965-01

United Baltic Corporation Ltd.

London

306224
6501836

867

Aliki Livanos

10865

Oct221964

1965-02

Monrovia Tramp Shipping Co.

Monrovia, Liberia

 

868

Beechbank

7627 & 10221

Jan181965

1965-04

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

304196
6505856

869

Worcestershire

10040

Jul011965

1965-11

Bibby Line Limited

Liverpool

308653
6519596

870

Derbyshire

7412 & 9931

Sep241965

1966-02

Bibby Line Limited

Liverpool

308660
6523509

871

Ernebank

7355 & 10116

Apl141965

1965-07

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

307629
6512081

880

Larchbank

8472

Apl131961

1961

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301455
5203592

883

Lindenbank

8540

May301961

1961

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301460
5208853

886

Weirbank

8543

Jun291961

1961

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301462

889

Testbank

8515

Sep111961

1961

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

301463
5356521

VESSELS BUILT BY 'DOXFORD AND SUNDERLAND SHIPBUILDING AND ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED' (1961/1966)

Vessels built by 'Doxford and Sunderland Shipbuilding and Engineering Company Ltd.' at the Pallion Yard that used to be owned by 'William Doxford & Sons Limited'.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

845

Hollywood Note

15098

Oct141969

1970-09

John I. Jacobs & Co. Ltd.

London

339041

872

Baltic Vanguard

1785

Jan071966

1966-05

United Baltic Corporation Ltd.

London

308135

873

Coventry City

5192 & 7643

Feb211966

1966-07

Bibby Line Limited

Liverpool

308672

874

Shirrabank

7591 & 10439

May041966

1966-09

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

307657

875

Toronto City

5192 & 7643

Aug171966

1966-11

Bibby Bulk Carriers Ltd.

Liverpool

308684

876

Dunhuang

8258 & 11422

Oct141966

1967-02

The Peoples Republic of China

Canton, China

 

877

Teviotbank

7591 & 10439

Dec281966

1967-04

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

307675

878

Jin Sha

11170

Mar141967

1967

The Peoples Republic of China

Canton, China

 

879

Warwickshire

10682

May241967

1967

Bibby Line Limited

Liverpool

334224
6717784

881

N. G. Livanos

11025

Sep061967

1967

Cia. Carreto de Nav. S.A.

Monrovia, Liberia

 

882

Nicholas I. Livanos

11056

Nov161967

1968

Aliki Liberian Maritime Co.

Monrovia, Liberia

 

884

Magician

8454

Mar151968

1968

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

334250
6812326

885

Historian

8454

Jun111968

1968

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

334255
6817687

887

Marigo R.

10752

Sep231968

1969

Cia. de Navegacion Golfo Azul S.A.

Syros, Greece

 

888

Iktinos

11489

Jan171969

1969

Lineas Interoceanicas S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

 

890

Finix

11489

Apl181969

1969

Compañía Naviera Santa Caterina S.A.

Chios, Greece

 

891

Iason

11489

Aug281969

1970

Cargaisones Oceanicas S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6926701

892

Feax

11489

Dec081969

1970

Compañía Messinia de Navegacion S.A.

Chios, Greece

7005059

893

# not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

894

Benefactor Note

11299

Sep021970

1971

Maroccidente Cia. Nav./Charente Steamship Co. Ltd.

/Liverpool

 

895

Faethon

11502

Jan141971

1971

Cia. Viotia de Navegacion S.A.

Chios, Greece

 

896

Ion

11506

May241971

1971

Pacifica Navegacion S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7109350

897

Atalanti

11171

Sep061971

1971

Alpha Transport Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

 

898

Herefordshire

11453

Feb161972

1972

Bibby Bulk Carriers Ltd.

Liverpool

357435
7205881

899

Lancashire

11453

Jun121972

1972

Bibby Bulk Carriers Ltd.

Liverpool

357449
7218682


VESSELS BUILT BY 'SUNDERLAND SHIPBUILDERS LIMITED' (1976/1984)

Vessels built by 'Sunderland Shipbuilders Limited' at the Pallion Yard that used to be owned by 'Doxford & Sunderland Limited'.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

IMO No.

1001

Cedarbank

11282

May261976

1976-06

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7356551

1002

Firbank

11282

Oct201976

1976-11

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7356563

1003

Streambank

11281

Feb151977

1977-03

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7356575

1004

Riverbank

11281

May161977

1977-05

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7356587

1005

Nessbank

11213

Sep121977

1977-09

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7422740

1006

Laganbank

11213

Dec171977

1978-01

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7422752

1007

Crestbank

11238

Apl061978

1978-04

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7523922

1008

Fenbank

12238

Aug161878

1978-08

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7523934

1009

Pikebank

12214

Jan041979

1979-03

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7710824

1011

Dacebank

12214

May231979

1979-06

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7710836

1012

Tenchbank

12214

Oct051979

1979-11

Bank Line Ltd.

Glasgow

7710848

1014

Vishva Parijat

12810

Mar161980

1980

Shipping Corporation of India

Mumbai (Bombay), India

7803401

1015

Vishva Parag

12810

Aug121980

1980

Shipping Corporation of India

Mumbai (Bombay), India

7803413

1016

Vishva Prafulla

12810

Jan091981

1981

Shipping Corporation of India

Mumbai (Bombay), India

7803425

1017

Nosira Lin

18040

May121981

1981

Nosira Shipping Ltd.

London

7920027

1018

Nosira Sharon 1 Note

18039

Sep221981

1981-11

Nosira Shipping Ltd.

London

7920039

1019

Broompark 1 Note

18189

Feb121980

1982

Denholm Ship Management (Holdings) Ltd.

Glasgow

8025991

1020

Nosira Madeleine

18039

Jul021982

1982

Nosira Shipping Ltd.

London

8024076

1021

Darya Ma 1

17720

Feb111983

1983

Kishinchand Chellaram

 

8116661

1022

Alberta

17882

Jan201984

1984

 

 

8120741

1023

Radnik

17832

Jun151984

1984

Jugoslavenska Oceanska Plovidba

Bar, Montenegro

8203476

1024

Stena Seawell Note

9158

Mar121986

1987

Stena Offshore

Sweden

8324567

1025

Stena Wellservicer Note

9158

Jan301987

1989

Stena Offshore

Sweden

8324579

VESSELS BUILT BY 'NORTH EAST SHIPBUILDERS LIMITED' (1986/1988)

Vessels built by 'North East Shipbuilders Limited' at the Pallion Yard that used to be owned by 'Sunderland Shipbuilders Limited'.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

IMO No.

3001

Superflex Alfa

4101

May141987

1987-08

Molarco Shipping A/S

Denmark

8611506

3003

Superflex Charlie

4101

Oct081987

1988-12

Molarco Shipping A/S

Denmark

8611518

3005

Superflex Echo

4101

Nov271987

1989-02

VR Shipping Aps,

Denmark

8611520

3007

Superflex Golf

4101

Feb051988

1989-04

VR Shipping Aps,

Denmark

8611532

3011

Mercandia I

4101

Dec091988

1989

Mercandia Linierne I/S

Copenhagen, Denmark

 

3013

Mercandia III

4101

Dec091988

1989

Mercandia Linierne I/S

Copenhagen, Denmark

 

3009

Mercandia V

4101

Apl201988

1990

Mercandia Linierne I/S

Copenhagen, Denmark

 

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

[ ] à ä è é ê ç

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: