THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 141

SHIPS BUILT BY
1) GEORGE BARKER
2) BARTRAM'S
including (later) AUSTIN
& PICKERSGILL LIMITED

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

The 'Bartram's' listing can be found here. And the listing for Austin & Pickersgill Limited is here.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

VESSELS BUILT BY GEORGE BARKER

The following list of ships built by George Barker is surely imperfect & will require correction. It originates with a Sunderland 'Local Studies' page re the builder, such page being available here. (thanks go to Local Studies via Andrew Barker). The list below builds upon that basis with additional data mainly from applicable editions of Lloyd's Register but also from other sources.

The numbers in the first column are the webmaster's own reference numbers - they are not George Barker build or hull numbers. 'Year' means the year of first registry.

I am advised that the 'Local Studies' list may include not only vessels built by George Barker but also vessels repaired by him. That may in part explain why, for a few vessels, I am unable to identify vessels in Lloyd's Register that seem to be a good 'match'. So the list below does not include Gem of 1852, Wear of 1854, Excelsior of 1855, Arethusa of 1857, Sunniside of 1858, which per Lloyd's register was built by Denton, Diligent of 1862, which per Lloyd's Register was built by (W) Barclay, & Macedonian of 1867. It may be that certain of those names should be included below - since it is clear that there were thousands of vessels never listed in Lloyd's, really an insurance related list. When the facts become clearer, the list below can be readily corrected. Do be in touch if you can help any.

#

Name

Rig

Tonnage

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Isabella

snow

228/234

1843

T. Crozier

Sunderland

 

2

Ocean

snow

279

1849

Bell

South Shields

 

3

Agenoria

barque

300/324

1850

G. Gray

Newcastle

 

4

Hannah

snow

224

1850

M. Sainton

South Shields

 

5

Zosteria 1

brig

171

1850

'Good'rn' & Co., later T. C. Goodwin

Colchester

26109

6

Ashmore

barque

430/512

1851

Alcock & Co.

Sunderland

 

7

Cruiser

barque

312/330

1851

Porrett & Co.

Sunderland

 

8

Hannah Maria

barque

386

1851

J. Michael

Shields

 

9

Jane Spoors

brig

188

1851

Spoors & Co.

Seaham

 

10

Cecilia

barque

298/295

1852

Walker & Co.

London

 

11

Narayana

barque

372/417

1852

Cowen & Co.

Newcastle

 

12

Primula

barque

473/536

1853

J. Alcock

Sunderland

 

13

Basileia

snow

273

1854

'Rcknsn' & Co.

Whitby

 

14

Diadem

snow

280/259

1854

Smith & Co.

Montr's

141

15

Great Britain

ship

514/573

1854

Douglas & Co.

London

 

16

Ann & Elizabeth

barque

315

1855

W. Wright

South Shields

 

17

Orient

barque

287

1855

Scofield & Co.

Whitby

 

18

Cactus

barque

473/536

1856

Wm. Tose

Sunderland

15255

19

Berengaria

barque

421

1857

L. Harker

London

 

20

Beatrice

barque

417

1858

Burnett & Co.

Newcastle

20747

21

Eleanor

snow

263

1858

W. Tullock

Sunderland

21882

22

Valeria

snow

256

1858

W. Mills

Sunderland

 

23

James Rogers

snow

249

1862

W. Rogers

Sunderland

44466

24

Saxon

barque

349

1863

J. Rodham, later (1870) John Rodham

Scarborough

45488

25

Clara

snow

187

1864

Moses & Co., later (1870) John Moses

Newport

49693

26

Devon

barque

355

1864

'Ln'gridge', later (1870) George H. Loveridge of Monkwearmouth, later (1880) George Tully of Sunderland

Sunderland

47736

27

European 1 & 2 Note

brig

288

1864

P. & J. Dove, later (1870) Robert Jackson, later (1880) Mrs James Shotton. Wrecked Nov. 18, 1886

Sunderland

47693

28

Spring

barque

377

1865

W. Kish, later (1870) Wm. Kish, later (1880) Thomas Kish

Sunderland

51177

29

Arabian

snow

292

1865

Dove & Co., later (1870) Joseph Dove, later (1880) W. Emery Denton of Wivenhoe, Essex, later (1890) Peter Taylor of Guernsey

Sunderland

53101

30

Colorado

brig

314

1866

Barwick & Co., later (1870) J. S. Barwick. Lloyd's Register of 1866/67 states BURNT & 1870/71 states wrecked

Sunderland

51826

31

Eden

barque

343

1866

Rankin & Co., later (1870) J. N. Rankin, later (1880) Joseph Nicholson Rankin, all of Sunderland

Sunderland

54867

32

Florence Note

snow

196

1866

D. Jenkins, later (1870) John Moses, later (1880) H. Holden, & (1890 & 1900) Henry L. Daly, both of Whitstable, Kent, but registered at Newport

Newport

53344

33

Sussex

barque

350

1866

G. & J. Robinson, later George Robinson (1870) of Arundel & (1880) of Littlehampton. Later wrecked, maybe in 1884

Arundel

43515

34

Cyprus

barque

343

1867

Chatt & Co., later (1870) Leonard Chatt, later (1880) Leonard Dobson Chatt

Sunderland

58104

35

Star of Hope

barque

353

1867

Potts & Co., later (1870) John Potts of Monkwearmouth, later W. M. Ward

Sunderland

58073

36

Hannah & Mary

barque

366

1868

Rankin & Co., later (1870 & 1880) Joseph Nicholson Rankin, later (1890) John Paul of Lynn

Sunderland

58140

37

Magdala

barque

368

1868

R. Wilson, later (1870) Richard Wilson, later (1880) James Hardie of London. Vessel missing since Feb. 20, 1882

South Shields

58712

38

Saint Antoine

barque

394

1870

J. M. Cairo

Nantes, France

 

VESSELS BUILT BY BARTRAM'S

The list (mainly in numerical order) which follows is available thanks to both Mr. Kit Bartram, son of Sir Robert Appleby Bartram & a company director, & Mr. Robert Hunter. It is, it is believed, a complete list of 'Bartram' built ships - commencing in 1838. The list includes vessels built before any numbering system at all was started. 451 vessels in total, it would seem, if my counting is correct. (78 + 9 = 87)

Miramar also has a list of Bartram built vessels as follows: List of 12 pages, (highest hull number on page). It used to be that you could click on the links that follow & get to the relevant Miramar page. But no longer! The new procedure must be to go to Miramar (here) & log in (you must be registered to view any page). And once you are logged in, return to this page & all the following links should work for you:- 100, 127, 157, 187, 213, 247, 277, 308, 339, 383, 413, 427.

NOTE ..... In the long list that follows, vessels that are 'listed' on site are marked in blue, i.e. click the blue & you will go directly to the detailed listing for that particular vessel.

VESSELS BUILT BY BARTRAM & LISTER - AT HYLTON (37)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Crown

234/231

Jan141838

 

William Thompson

Sunderland

 

 

City of Rochester

257/271

Jul111838

 

Hayman & Co. (previously recorded Ben Grainger of Whitby & Wm. Wayman of Rochester)

Rochester (Whitby)

 

 

Fleece

260

Dec031838

 

Lamb & Dobin

Sunderland

 

 

Elizabeth Rowell

288/320

Dec051838

1839

Hartlepool Ship Co. (previously recorded Ralph Hutchinson)

Stockton (Sunderland)

 

 

John & Isabella

184/207

May301839

1839

J. (John) Penman

Sunderland

19628

 

Lady Mary

259/249

Oct261839

1840

Kirkcaldy (previously recorded Alex. Kirkcaldy & Robt. Cameron)

Sunderland

 

 

(Nameless)

 

Nov161839

 

Wm. Thompson

Sunderland

 

 

Anne - see here for possible history

193

May261840

1840

R. Hutchison & Thompson

Sunderland

maybe
2697

 

Princess Royal

296/338

Jun081840

1840

S. Mease

North Shields

 

 

Mary Bartram

264

Nov151840

 

R. Hutchison

Sunderland

 

 

Chance

249/264

Apl091841

 

R. Hutchison & Thompson

Sunderland

 

 

(Nameless)

250

Sep091841

 

Henry Alcock

Sunderland

 

 

Thorndale (a snow)

241/246

Jun041842

1843

W. Burnett of Sunderland.

Sunderland

22440

 

Pallas

226/226

Feb071843

1843

Henley

London

 

 

Jane

85/95

Sep121843

1844

Smith & Co. or Geo. Ayre & Jas. Smith

London or Arbroath

 

 

Victoria

293/310

Nov111843

1844

Matthew Smith

Scarborough

 

 

Perseverance

97

 

1845

Winter (& Co.)

Hastings

 

 

Hants

285/309

 

1841

Burrell

Fareham

 

 

Actuaria

226

Mar041845

1845

Lister & Co. or Lister & Bartram

Sunderland

 

 

Woodman

336/370

Jul221845

1846

Wm. Doxford

Sunderland

 

 

John French

291/303

Mar041846

1846

French & Co.

Rochester

 

 

Saxon

339/359

Aug111846

1847

Corrigall (have also read Robt. Brown)

Newcastle

 

 

Blessing (a snow) See here for more detail.

308/345

Jan111847

1847

Lister & Bartram

Sunderland

25720

 

Elizabeth

176

Jul041847

1847

Wetherly (Robt.?)

Sunderland

 

 

Rose

222

Feb031848

1848

J. Walker (or H. B. Walker)

Sunderland

 

 

Sir Charles Napier (a barque) See here for more detail.

321/355

Aug151848

1849

Nicholson maybe Wm. Nicholson & Sons

Sunderland

 

 

Thankful

301

Feb101849

1849

Lister & C. thru 1854/54 - Leslie & C in 1854/55 - L. Leslie, T. Elliott & J. Peacock in 1856

Sunderland

 

 

Caspian

199/189

?????1849

1849

Lumsden or Edward Lumsden & Sons

Sunderland

 

 

Prospect

286/289

Nov141850

1850

R. Wright, maybe William & Robert Wright

South Shields

 

 

John & Mary

388/406

Apl171850

 

John Patton

Newcastle

 

 

Calumet (a snow) See here for a partial history of the vessel

208/195
later
177

Oct241850

1851

T. Booth, maybe Andrew Booth & Bros.

Sunderland

25782

 

Peacock (a snow, later a brig) See here for a partial history of the vessel

226

May051851

1852

Peacock

Sunderland

2753

 

Evangeline (a barque)

335

Nov141851

1853

J. Douglas

Sunderland

 

 

Jessie

250/256

Sep111852

1853

D. Mackie, maybe D. Mackie & Alex. Mearn

Montrose

 

 

Abyssinian (a barque)

366/361

Jan071853

1853

John Charlton

Sunderland

 

 

Tyne

379/395

 

1854

Henderson, maybe Henderson Hood & Co.

Newcastle, maybe South Shields

 

 

 

260/269

 

 

Mrs. Gurr

South Shields

 

VESSELS BUILT BY GEORGE BARTRAM & SONS - AT HYLTON (33)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year/
Delivered

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Progress (a barque) - a limited history of the vessel is here

316

Jul301855

1855

George Lawson

South Shields

2279

2

Thoughtful

231

 

1856

Riches & Co.

Sunderland

 

3

Canterbury

269

Jan281856

1856

H. Cross

Sunderland

 

4

John Downie

252

Jul191856

1857

Downie & Co. maybe John Downie

Blyth

 

5

Dauntless

216

Dec111856

 

H. Wood

Colchester

 

6

Useful

245/77

Apl111857

 

H. Caithness

South Shields

 

7

John & Jane

247/81

Sep111857

1858

Robt. & Geo. Bell, Thos. Dunn, Taylor Dixon

Blyth

 

8

Fessonia (a brig, later a snow) - a limited history of the vessel is here

260

Apl141858

1859

Thomas Reed

Sunderland

27507

9

Olive Branch (a snow)

200/80

Oct261858

1859

Joseph Dove

Sunderland

27514

10

Corredora (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

383

Jun??1859 or Nov101860

1860

Wm. Nicholson & Sons, later sold to German owners

Sunderland

29269

11

Isabella (a snow) More detail can be read here.

259

Feb121860 or Jun291860

1860

George R. Dawson

Blyth

28574

12

Isabella

273/19

Jul121860

1861

George R. Dawson

Blyth

28598

13

Sarah Ann

276/22

Feb??1861 or Mar311862

1862

Irvin & others, later (1870) Wm. Irvin, later (1880) John Paul of Lynn

North Shields

44287

14

Rondinella

150/73

May011861 or Nov??1861

1861

George Bartram

Sunderland

43752

15

John Slater

176/74

Nov101861

1862

S. Jarvis, Robt. McGowan, Geo. Wilson & Co., later (1870) John Bell of Barrow

Barrow

43879

16

Fanny Slater (a schooner) - a limited history of the vessel is here

145/90

May071862 or Nov??1862

1862

S. Jarvis, Robt. McGowan, Geo. Wilson & Co.

Barrow

45676

17

Regard (a snow) a partial history of the vessel can be read here.

298

May191862

1862

Robert Cropton

Sunderland

44504

18

Europe (a barque) a partial history of the vessel can be read here.

336

May091863

1863

Richard Wynn

Sunderland

44541

19

Fuchsia

159/89

Mar??1863 or Aug??1863

1863

George Bartram, later (1870) Michael Cook, both of Sunderland. Lost on Oct. 24, 1878

Sunderland

47652

20

Charente

298
or
340

Jul231863

Feb041864

Jas. Reed, Barwick Wardle, Wyman & R. W. Bassett

Sunderland

47681

21

Isabella

356
or
390

Jan??1864 or Jul051864

1864

'W Mddltn' of Sunderland, later (1870) Wm. (William) Middleton of Monkwearmouth in 1880 of Sunderland

Sunderland

47725

22

Emily

291

Jul221864

Jan071865

W. Irvin (William Irving perhaps), soon 1865/66 'T. Farlan', later (1870) Thomas Farlane, all of North Shields

North Shields

49757

23

George Bartram 1 Note

284

Jan311865

Jun171865

G. Bartram of Sunderland, later (1870) of Hylton, later (1876) Robert Appleby Bartram of South Hylton, later (1880) John Paul of King's Lynn. The vessel was lost in a collision in the North Sea on Feb. 4, 1888

Sunderland

53082

24

Northumbria

295

Jun221865

1865

Adamson & Co., later (1870) John Adamson, later (1880) John Dixon of Blyth

Sunderland

54821

25

Joseph Brown

300

Dec051865 or Apl221866

1866

(Alexander) Johnson & Co., later (1870 & 1880) William Brown

Sunderland

54849

26

Auburn

346

May011866

1867

Holmes & Co., later (1870) William Henry Gould. later (1880) James Westoll, all of Sunderland. Later sold to Dutch owners. I previously recorded Jas. Westoll & John Adamson

Sunderland

58054

27

Woodside

176

Oct??1866

Aug201867

Bartram & Co., later (1870) George Bartram of South Hylton, later (1880 & 1890) Thomas H. Franks of Folkestone, Kent

Sunderland

58082

28

Ardent

358
previously recorded as 420/358

 

1867

Westoll & Co., later (1870) James Westoll. I previously recorded Jas. Westoll & John Adamson

Sunderland

58106

29

Sarah Jane (a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

365/382

Built at Naisby's Yard

Jun241868

R. Humble, later (1870) Richard Humble

Sunderland

58143

30

Water Lily (a barque)

379
later
397

Built at Naisby's Yard

Jun241868

John Adamson of Sunderland. For greater detail see here.

Sunderland

62472

31

Halia

378 or 378/396

Jun101868

1869

R. Humble, later (1870) Richard Humble. Vessel lost on Dec. 28, 1876

Sunderland

62528

32

Ceylon

399

May161870

Jun091870

J. H. Barry

Amble

 

33

Myrtle

417

Jun??1870

Mar??1871

George Bartram

Sunderland

62616

VESSELS BUILT BY BARTRAM HASWELL & COMPANY thru 1890 or 1895
- AT SOUTH DOCK (90)
- hull numbers 67 thru 157

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Official No.

67

Ardmore Note

928

Jun061872

Oct251872

Ross & Co. (have also read Ross T. Smythe & Co.)

Liverpool

62666

68

Olaveaga 1 Note 2

652

Aug071872

Oct161872

Burgess & Co. or Burgess, Shaddick & Co.

Swansea

65533

69

Zeus

1016

Sep191872

Nov261872

C. J. Brightman & Co.

London

68370

70

Kolga

720

Dec311872

Feb181873

Flemsburg & Co. or J. Flensburg, H. Friis & H. Ramsten

Malmo

 

71

Nordstjernen

1262

Mar011873

Apl091873

Norden Steam Shipping Co.

Copenhagen

 

72

Kepler

1151

May271873

Jul??1873

W. Wilkie, later Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

65468

73

Supernal

1186

Sep241873

Oct161873

James Westoll & Co.

Sunderland

68895

74

Cumbria

675

Jan191874

Mar??1874

P. Hick & Co.

Scarborough

62876

75

Clan Macleod

671

Feb181874

Mar??1874

T. Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

68086

76

Kirch

1221

May161874

Jun151874

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

70377

77

Stag

1558

Aug151874

Oct011874

Joseph Robinson

North Shields

70386

78

James Drake

1351

Oct121874

Nov041874

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

70389

79

Eden Holme

818

Jan091875

Feb141875

Hine Bros.

Maryport

62035

80

Clan Campbell

749

Mar101875

Apl121875

T. Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

71713

81

Halley

1362

Apl191875

May271875

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

70399

82

Myrtle Holme

945

Jun191875

Aug121875

Hine Bros.

Maryport

72921

83

Castle Holme

1042

Sep151875

Nov181875

Hine Bros.

Maryport

72923

84

Rowland (a steamer) a partial history of the vessel can be read here.

1230

Oct301875

Nov111875

R. Mawson Kendrick & Co.

Newcastle

70244

85

A.1.

962

Jan121876

Mar111876

Porritt Webster

Scarborough

62879

86

Arabella, later Hamingja 1

688

Feb121876

Apl081876

T. E. Hick

Scarborough

62880

87

Mercia, later Bille, Santa Chiara, Bravo

787

Apl251876

Jun??1876

P. Hick, Jnr.

Scarborough

75236

88

Red Star

1547

Jun241876

Aug11876

W. Wilkie

North Shields

70418

89

Fitzroy 1 Note

1628

Jan291877

Mar051877

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

76632

90

Rossend Castle

1728

Dec061876

Feb131877

H. T. Mawson

Newcastle

76203

91

Parthenon

1341

Mar201877

Apl261877

Anderson & Horan

Sunderland

68955

92

Airy

1813

Jun141877

Jul191877

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

76642

93

Prudent

1428

Aug251877

Sep211877

James Westoll

Sunderland

68961

94

Leverrier

1820

Oct231877

Nov241877

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

76651

95

Racilia

1785

Dec051877

Feb161878

Stephens, Kendrick & Mawson

Newcastle

76220

96

Kepler

1839

Feb211878

Apl011878

W. Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

76660

97

Diligent

1414

Apl181878

Jun011878

James Westoll

Sunderland

68977

98

Vagliano Brothers

1280

May181878

Jun191878

Vagliano Brothers

London

 

99

Lucretia

1515

Jul311878

Sep051878

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

79205

100

Rossini

1406

Aug291878

Sep281878

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

79634

101

Marlborough

2309

Nov231878

Dec241878

D. P. Garbutt

Hull

79461

102

Cartagena

2333

Jul071879

Aug061879

W. McMurray

Glasgow

81574

103

Consent

1478

Apl121879

May241879

James Westoll

Sunderland

69000

104

Lucent

1478

May121879

Jun071879

James Westoll

Sunderland

81453

105

Salient

1477

Jun211879

Jul181879

James Westoll

Sunderland

81456

106

Flamsteed

1984

Sep191879

Oct171879

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

79225

107

Mari Vagliano

1461

Jan271880

Feb221880

Vagliano Brothers

London

 

108

Roxburgh Castle

1909

Mar111880

Jun081880

Stephens & Mawson

Newcastle

80566

109

Joseph Ferens

1970

Jul091880

Aug281880

Hunting & Pattison

Newcastle

82788

110

Calliope Nicolopulo

1549

Oct071880

Nov091880

D. Nicolopulo

Greece

89673

111

Andrea Vagliano

1622

Dec041880

Jan151881

Vagliano Brothers

London

 

112

Lockver

2072

Mar031881

Apl111881

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

79246

113

Abeona 1 Note

895

Mar201881

Apl201881

J. Graham

Newcastle

83898

114

Elizabeth Allen

1614

May281881

Jun251881

John Allen & Co.

London

82894

115

Palm Branch

1706

Jul151881

Aug201881

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

81499

116

Clan Munroe

2197

Nov031881

Dec191881

Cayzer Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

85879

117

Clan Mackay

2171

Jan191882

Mar??1882

Cayzer Irvine & Co.

Glasgow

85906

118

Handel

2123

Mar201882

May051882

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

85142

119

Caffila

2179

Jun061882

Jul091882

C. J. Hay & Co.

London

85011

120

Leader

1697

Jul181882

Aug??1882

Hodgson & Egglestone

Sunderland

85015

121

Thomas Allen

1701

Sep221882

Nov221882

John Allen

London

87008

123

Sacrobosco

2268

Dec111882

Jan201883

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

84874

124

Vagliano Brothers

1677

Feb101883

Mar311883

Vagliano Bros.

Cephalonia, Greece

 

125

Pine Branch

1707

Mar131883

May301883

F. & W. Ritson

Sunderland

87343

126

Spyridion Vagliano

1709

May101883

Jun151883

Vagliano Brothers

Cephalonia, Greece

 

127

Myrtle Branch

1735

Jun231883

Aug091883

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

87348

128

Nicholas Vagliano

1693

Aug071883

Sep251883

Vagliano Brothers

Cephalonia, Greece

 

129

Chigwell

1699

Oct301883

Nov241883

A. Suart

London

89491

130

Chelona

1731

Nov141883

Dec221883

G. J. Hay & Co.

London

87361

131

Herschel

1783

Nov061884

Dec??1884

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

89801

132

Cedar Branch 1

2516

Sep291886

Nov201886

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

90399

133

Olive Branch

2732

Aug041887

Oct071887

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

90546

134

Maple Branch

2637

May241888

Jul051888

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

95266

135

Beatrice

2195

Jun251888

Sep111888

C. Howard & Son

London

95462

136

Britannic 1 (ex 2 a 'doc' file in Norwegian)

2302

Oct201888

Nov221888

Britannic Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

95276

137

Edenmore

2459

Mar021889

Apl151889

W. Johnston & Co.

Liverpool

96294

138

Hazel Branch

2623

May161889

Jul071889

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

95292

139

Lochmore

2461

Aug151889

Sep131889

W. Johnston & Co.

Liverpool

96538

140

Rubinstein

2469

Oct101889

Nov091889

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

95299

141

Craigmore

2285

Dec211889

Feb061890

W. Johnston & Co.

Liverpool

97747

142

Benedick 1

2440

Mar071890

Apl151890

C. Howard & Son

London

98076

143

Lyell 1

2434

May091890

Jun071890

Wilkie & Turnbull

North Shields

96508

144

Oberon

2728

Aug301890

Sep251890

C. Howard & Sons

London

98166

145

Orient

2347

Jan071891

Jan291891

L. Ossoinack or Ungherese Oriente

Fiume, Austria

 

146

Ludgate

2413

Feb111891

Apl091891

Ludgate Steam Shipping Co.

London

98910

147

Queen Adelaide

2832

May091891

Jun211891

T. Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

98642

148

Queen Anne

2784

Aug061891

Aug281891

T. Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

98664

149

Manhanset

2684

Oct311891

Dec091891

T. Hogan & Sons

New York

99341

150

La Giralda

1861

Dec311891

Feb041892

Seville Navigation Co. or Sevillana

Seville

 

151

Willow Branch 1

3314

Mar291892

Jun021892

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

99608

152

Monomoy

2783

Jul191892

Sep01892

T. Hogan & Sons

New York

98831

153

Massasoit

2784

Sep221892

Oct281892

T. Hogan & Sons

New York

98835

154

Laurel Branch

3308

Dec051892

Feb??1893

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

99621

155

Queen Louise

3385

Aug121893

Sep201893

T. Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

102620

156

Kirkdale

2873

Jan221894

Feb241894

J. R. Cuthbertson & Sons

Glasgow

102661

157

Queen Olga

3347

Aug291894

Sep201894

T. Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

104562


VESSELS BUILT BY BARTRAM & SONS and later (from 1912) BARTRAM & SONS LIMITED - AT SOUTH DOCK (253)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Official No.

158

Palestrina

3469

Sep291894

Oct271894

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

104342

159

Durango 1 Note

3008

Jan261895

Mar061895

Neptune Steam Navigation Co.

Sunderland

104349

160

Titania

3430

Jun221895

Jul231895

C. Howard & Sons

London

105712

161

Lord Kelvin

3452

Apl301896

Jun051896

J. Herron & Co.

Liverpool

105397

162

Queen Cristina

3596

Feb151896

Mar211896

Thomas Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

105985

163

Queen Eleanor

3574

Jul131896

Aug151896

Thomas Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

106019

164

Kirkfield

3602

Sep221896

Oct271896

J. R. Cuthbertson & Sons

Glasgow

106034

165

Queen Mary

3564

Feb201897

Apl151897

Thomas Dunlop & Sons

Glasgow

106064

166

Hemisphere

3486

May151897

Jun121897

W. Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

106857

167

Kirklee

3580

Jul291897

Oct091897

J. R. Cuthbertson & Sons

Glasgow

108689

168

Consols

3493

Jan231898

Mar121898

W. Thomas & Co.

Liverpool

109395

169

Palestrina

3489

Feb251898

Apl021898

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

106426

170

Wagner

3475

May291898

Jul071898

Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

106429

171

Beatrice

3344

Aug031898

Sep171898

C. Howard & Sons

London

109972

172

Louise

3316

Oct291898

Nov191898

Carl Hirschberg

Hamburg

 

173

Hyanthes

3427

Feb111899

Apl01899

R. P. Houston & Co.

Liverpool

110565

174

Ohio

4006

Mar101899

Jul231899

Neptune Steam Navigation Co.

Sunderland

109699

175

Baron Eldon

3705

Aug091899

Sep091899

Hugh Hogarth

Glasgow

105256

176

Hesperides

3393

Oct211899

Dec131899

R. P. Houston & Co.

Liverpool

110625

177

Zillah

3779

Feb011900

Mar031900

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

112677

178

Cymbeline

3359

Apl181900

Jun231900

Howard Steamship Co. Ltd. or C. Howard & Sons

London

112720

179

Zoroaster

3673

Jul121900

Aug051900

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

112740

180

George Pyman

3859

Sep261900

Oct291900

Pyman Steamshhip Co. Ltd. or Geo. Pyman & Co

West Hartlepool

112426

181

Zambesi

3727

Dec221900

Jan281901

Turner, Brightman & Co.

London

112801

182

Imogen 1 Note

3795

Mar221901

Apl181901

Howard Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

112833

183

Waverley

3864

Jun181901

Aug231901

Pyman Steamship Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

112442

184

Thurland Castle

3819

Sep021901

Oct151901

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd. or Jas. Chambers & Co.

Liverpool

115216

185

Ganges

4177

Nov261901

Jan241902

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

114821

186

Jumna

4152

Mar111902

Apl141902

Mercantile Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

115798

187

Benarty

3910

Jun051902

Jul191902

W. Thompson & Co.

Leith

115657

188

Regent

3281

Dec171902

Jan311903

James Westoll

Sunderland

114650

189

Beethoven

3752

Jun241903

Jul281903

Orpheus Shipping Co. Ltd. or Jenneson Taylor & Co.

Sunderland

114654

190

Fallodon

3012

Oct071903

Nov141903

London & Northern Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

118348

191

Cragside 1 Note

3004

Jan041904

Feb171904

London & Northern Steamship Co. Ltd. or Pyman Bros.

London

118382

192

Benlarig 1

3921

Mar171904

Apl281904

W. Thompson & Co.

Leith

118695

193

Benvenue

3929

Jun141904

Jul191904

W. Thompson & Co.

Leith

118697

194

Abaris

2892

Aug111904

Sep171904

Oversea Transport Co. Ltd. or J. Sutcliffe Pyman

London

118491

195

Quarrydene

2883

Mar311905

May131905

Pyman Bros Ltd.

London

120528

196

Novorossiya

3436

Dec221904

Feb091905

Peter Regier

Mariupol, Russia

 

197

Benledi

3931

Oct251904

Nov281904

Wm. Thompson & Co.

Leith

118699

198

Benlawers

3949

Jun031905

Jul121905

Wm. Thompson & Co.

Leith

118706

199

Benavon

3996

Aug311905

Sep251905

Wm. Thompson & Co.

Leith

123011

200

Ludgate

3708

Dec271905

Feb081906

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

120662


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Official No.

201

Rochdale

3718

Mar141906

May011906

C. Radcliffe & Co.

Cardiff

123155

202

South Wales

3668

May241906

Jul121906

South Wales Steamship Co. Ltd. or Gibbs & Co.

Cardiff

123163

203

Aldersgate

3687

Aug041906

Sep101906

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

123695

204

Towergate

3697

Oct021906

Nov031906

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

123734

205

Cilicia

3750

Dec151906

Jan161907

International Line Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

124557

206

Cronstadt

1674

Feb121907

Mar251907

William Thompson & Co.

Leith

123025

207

Manoravon

3711

Apl221907

May291907

Manoravon Steamship Co. Ltd. or Griffiths, Lewis & Co.

Cardiff

123179

208

Kingsway

3647

Jun241907

Jul231907

Dowgate Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

125597

209

Baltic Exchange

3678

Sep241907

Oct191907

London Exchange Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

125631

210

Coniston Water

3738

Aug121908

Sep171908

Coniston Water Steamship Company Limited

Cardiff

128483

211

Bendoran

4074

Dec031907

Dec291907

William Thompson & Co.

Leith

125478

212

Tyninghame

3740

Mar131909

Apl031909

Manoravon Steamship Co. Ltd. or Griffiths, Lewis & Co.

Cardiff

128490

213

Lexie

3778

Jan311911

Mar031911

Laming Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

129175

214

Vosges

3834

Nov111909

Dec071909

Compagnie de Navigation d'Orbigny

Paris

 

215

Mozart, later Dailwen, Haigtown, Dailwen, Theomitor, Riva & Rusen 1 Note

4427

Feb121910

Mar121910

Orpheus Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

123964

216

West Wales

4237

Aug241910

Sep241910

West Wales Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128518

217

Cedar Branch

3554

Jun211910

Aug271910

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

123970

218

Holly Branch

3568

Apl011911

Jun021911

Nautilus Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

132079

219

Benlomond

4887

Jun121911

Jul241911

William Thompson & Co.

Leith

129407

220

Maisie

4425

Sep091911

Oct281911

Laming D'Ambrumenil Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

132627

221

Cheltonian

4426

Nov081911

Dec191911

Cambrian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

132649

222

Torridge

5036

Feb201915

Apl181912

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132863

223

Orpheus, later Craigwen, Bellfield, Andriotis, Tuira

4393

May201915

Jun141912

Orpheus Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

132067

224

Highbury

4831

Jul311912

Sep301912

Britain Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

135141

225

Cheniston, later Nilos Note

4819

Oct251912

Nov281912

Century Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

135163

226

Adenwen

3786

Dec211912

Jan311913

W. & C. T. Jones Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132879

227

Harflete

4814

Mar081913

May171913

J. & C. Harrison Ltd.

London

135224

228

Radnorshire

4302

May221913

Jul021913

John Mathias & Sons

Aberystwyth

135237

229

Merionethshire

4308

Aug201913

Oct151913

John Mathias & Sons

Aberystwyth

135277

230

Glenearn, later Glatz, Sperrbrecher 11, Glenearn, Cambrian Princess, Dante, Rio Segundo, Dante Note

4828

Oct281913

Jan061914

Glen Line (McGregor, Gow & Co.) Ltd.

London

135307

231

Etonian

4306

Jan121914

Mar241914

Cambrian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

136654

232

Harrovian

4309

Mar261914

Apl241914

Cambrian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

136665

233

Benrinnes

4791

Jun101914

Jul211914

Wm. Thompson & Co.

Leith

135099

234

Exford

4503

Sep051914

Nov021914

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

136941

235

Nyassa, later Baynyassa

4937

Dec171914

Feb051915

Glasgow Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

137787

236

Hartfield, later Panachrandros

4651

Mar301915

Apl301915

Woodfield Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

138998

237

Kamenets-Podolsk. Note

5071

Aug121915

Oct271915

Russian Volunteer Fleet Association

Archangel

138754

238

Dockleaf (R.F.A.), later Litopia (a tanker)

5311

Nov111916

Apl031917

British Admiralty

 

140277

239

Hindustan

4990

Jul041917

Nov151917

Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

137266

240

Ennistown

824

Feb211917

Apl261917

The Town Line (London) Ltd.

London

140288

241

P. 23 (a patrol frigate)

613

Mar051916

Jun261916

British Admiralty

 

 

242

P. 41 (a patrol frigate)

613

Mar231917

Sep011817

British Admiralty

 

 

243

Clan MacBean

5052

Oct311917

Mar021918

Clan Line of Steamers Ltd.

Glasgow

141876

244

War Perch

5226

Mar271918

Jun061918

The Shipping Controller (Jas. Westoll the manager)

Sunderland

142440

245

War Cygnet

5271

Jun261918

Sep071918

The Shipping Controller (E. Biglands Co. Ltd. the manager)

London

142628

246

War Hound, later Etna, Tirso, Titania

5261

Oct051918

Nov201918

The Shipping Controller (E. C. Thin the manager)

Liverpool

142704

247

Southern, later Bruxelles Note

5085

Feb131919

Apl041919

J. Mathias & Sons

Aberystwith

143065

248

Easterly

5114

Jun181919

Aug011919

Fratres Ltd.

London

143367

249

Langley

5113

Sep231919

Dec091919

Brown, Jenkinson & Co. or Frates Ltd.

London

143885

250

Bolivier, later Traviata

5045

Jan221920

Mar311920

Cie. Maritime Belge (Lloyd Royal) S.A.

Antwerp

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Official No.

251

Borga, later Altmark

5075

May011920

Jun221920

A/S J. Ludwig Mowinckel's Rederi

Bergen

 

252

Suevier, later Butterfly

4983

Aug171920

Sep151920

Cie. Maritime Belge (Lloyd Royal) S.A.

Antwerp

 

253

Stonewall

4968

Nov261920

Dec241920

Garland Steamship Corporation

New York

138929

254

Ramsay

5053

Sep011921

Oct171921

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

London

146146

255

Malistan

5553

Jan131922

Feb141924

Hindustan Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148050

256

Buckleigh, later Jalamohan

5074

Feb201924

Jan121925

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

148532

257

Chulmleigh, later Jalarajan

5076

May191924

Jan211925

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

148533

258

Peterston

4680

Nov281924

Feb281925

Llangorse Steamship Company Ltd., owned by Evan Thomas, Radcliffe & Co.

Cardiff

148561

259

Flimston, later Woodham Rover & Konsul Schulte 1

4674

Mar111925

Mar071926

Picton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

148584

260

Badjestan

5573

Aug131927

Mar191928

Hindustan Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

149451

261

Llanover 1

4959

Nov241927

Mar031928

Anne Thomas Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

160369

262

Llandilo

4966

Feb061928

Apl211928

Gwenllian Thomas Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

160414

263

LLanfair

4966

May041928

Jun271928

Wimborne Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

160515

264

Llanwern

4966

Sep011928

Oct051928

Clarissa Radcliffe Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

160575

265

Llanarth

5053

Jan241929

Mar291929

Picton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

161204

266

Llanishen

5053

Apl251929

Jun191929

W. I. Radcliffe Steamship Co. Ltd. & Wynnstay Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

161246

267

Rajahstan

6391

Sep221929

Nov051929

Hindustan Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161541

268

South Wales

5619

Nov011929

Dec061930

West Wales S.S. Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

148314

269

Harpathian

4671

Apl291930

Jun171930

National Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

161434

270

Harpenden

4678

Jul291930

Sep111930

National Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

162474

271

Eskdene

3829

Sep101934

Oct131934

Eskdene Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

163535

272

Nailsea Court 1

4946

Jun091936

Aug171936

E. R. Management Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162113

273

Llanashe 1

4836

Sep301936

Nov301936

Evan Thomas, Radcliffe & Co.

London

165338

274

Nailsea Meadow

4962

Dec181936

Feb231937

Bantham Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162118

275

Llandaff

4826

Mar171937

May301937

Evan Thomas, Radcliffe & Co.

London

165463

276

Nailsea Moor, later Llanwern, Kenkon Maru, Fujisan Maru, Renshin Maru 1 Note

4926

Jun121937

Sep241937

Nailsea Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162123

277

Nailsea Manor

4926

Sep211937

Jan041938

Nailsea Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

162126

278

Ellin

4917

Dec181937

Mar301938

S. C. Embiricos

Andros, Greece

 

279

Agios Georgios IV

4847

Apl141938

Jul061938

N. G. Nicolaou

Piraeus, Greece

 

280

Lodestone

4877

Jul271938

Nov151938

Alva Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

166585

281

Suva

4873

Sep261938

Nov151938

W. R. Carpenter & Co. Ltd.

Suva, Fiji

92850

282

Harpagus

5173

Nov271939

Apl301940

Gowland Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

London

167421

283

Harpalyce

5169

Mar221940

Jun241940

Gowland Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

London

167592

284

Richmond Hill, later London Craftsman, Italgloria, Fiducia, Searaven

7579

Jul101940

Nov231940

Putney Hill Steam Ship Co. Ltd.

London

168042

285

Pentridge Hill

7579

Oct041940

Jan151941

Dorset Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168058

286

Empire Surf

6641

Jan131941

Apl241941

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168666

287

Empire Heath

6643

Apl271941

Jun101941

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168909

288

Empire Gilbert

6640

Jul281941

Sep151941

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168921

289

Empire Byron

6645

Oct061941

Dec241941

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169005

290

Empire Ballad

6700

Dec171941

Mar301942

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169013

291

Jersey City

6686

Apl161942

Jul091942

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

165863

292

Empire Banner

6699

Jun291942

Sep221942

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169028

293

Empire Kinsman

6744

Aug291942

Dec141942

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169035

294

Empire Prospero

6766

Nov091942

Feb221943

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169108

295

Empire Deed

6766

Feb061943

Apl301943

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169113

296

Empire Rock, later Admiral Codrington, Sandro Primo, Amalie B.

7061

Apl221943

Aug171043

Ministry of War Transport (Mgrs. Crest Shipping)

Sunderland

169120

297

Empire Tourist

7062

Jul171943

Nov051943

Ministry of War Transport (Mgrs. Sun Shipping)

Sunderland

169125

298

Empire Blessing

7062

Oct01943

Dec311943

Ministry of War Transport (Mgrs. W. Runciman & Co. Ltd.)

Sunderland

180054

299

Indian City

7079

Jan261944

Mar311944

Reardon Smith Line Ltd.

Bideford

165867

300

Stanrealm, later Fortune Lory

7062

Apl251944

Jun291944

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

169904


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

301

Mullion Cove

7300

Jul101944

Oct301944

The Admiralty

 

181786

302

Empire Mauritius

7310

Oct301944

Feb121945

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180149

303

Empire Aden

7320

Feb131945

May151945

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180156

304

Empire Tobago

7321

May281945

Oct161945

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180170

305

Pemba

7449

Aug241945

Dec211945

The British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

180795

306

Hesperia

7375

Jan181946

May131946

British & South American Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

180865

307

Empire Mayrose, later Mawai, Meklong, Karang Djawa

394

May161945

Aug301945

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180163

308

Empire Mayflower, later Malim, Starline Merchant

394

May161945

Sep061945

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

180164

309

Margay

4972

Apl031946

Jul191946

Kaye Son & Co. Ltd.

London

180901

310

Empire Tesbury, later Rippledyke, Ada 1 & 2 Note

975

Nov211945

Mar051946

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

181125

311

Empire Tesville

975

Nov211945

Mar121946

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

181126

314

Rovuma

5500

Jul271946

Dec021946

Companhia Nacional de Navegação

Lisbon, Portugal

5301148

315

Moçâmedes

5508

Sep261946

Apl201947

Companhia Nacional de Navegação

Lisbon, Portugal

 

316

Rio Tercero

5036

Jul181947

Dec301947

La Flota Mercante Del Estado

Buenos Aires, Argentina

5296563

317

Aquitaine, later Cabateal

4495

Apl241947

Aug261947

Société Nationale des Chemins de fer Français

La Rochelle, France

 

318

Alcobaca

5289

Nov281947

Apl261948

Societe Geral de Comercio, Industrie e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5009295

319

Almeirim

5289

Feb121948

Jul161948

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Industria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5012058

320

Ambrizete

5503

Oct041948

Feb261949

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Industria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5013935

321

Andulo

5503

Dec161947

May101949

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Industria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5501697

322

Rio Chico

5554

Jan241947

Oct021947

La Flota Mercante Del Estado

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

323

Arraiolos

5289

Apl221948

Oct051948

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Industria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5025225
374204

324

Alenquer

5289

Jul091948

Jan181949

Sociedade Geral de Comércio, Industria e Transportes

Lisbon, Portugal

5009829

325

Fernland, later Starcarrier

5564

Sep301947

Mar101948

A/S Glittre & A/S Varild

Oslo, Norway

5617260

326

Dagfred

5253

Mar311949

Jun271949

A/S Ocean

Oslo, Norway

5072149

327

Lexa Maersk

5720

Jul271949

Nov071949

A/S D/S Svendborg & D/S af 1912 A/S

Copenhagen, Denmark

5602006

328

Hulda Maersk

5720

Sep221949

Feb281950

A/S D/S Svendborg' & 'D/S af 1912 A/S, both A. P. Møller companies

Copenhagen

5156672

329

India

7607

Jan171950

Feb141951

Companhia Nacional de Navegação

Lisbon

5160221
333301

330

Timor

7656

May021950

Jun191951

Companhia Nacional de Navegação

Lisbon

5361617
367889

331

Kieldrecht

6354

Jul191950

Nov251951

Phs. Van Ommeren N.V.

Rotterdam

5186639

332

Surf Patrol (a tanker)

7742

Feb091951

Jul171951

The Admiralty

 

169230
321303
5345596

333

Surf Pioneer (a tanker)

7742

Apl231951

Nov281951

The Admiralty

 

169231
5345601

334

Tjibantjet

8249

Oct021951

Jun141952

Koninklijke Java-China Paketvaart Lijnen NV

Amsterdam

5362465

335

Llantrisant

6140

Mar271952

Sep091952

Ethel Radcliffe Steamship Co. Ltd. & Anthony Radcliffe Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

185357

336

Raphael

7971

Mar161953

Jul241953

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd.

Liverpool

185473
5290349

337

Bohème

6564

Sep031952

Jan101953

Rederi A-B Wallenco

Stockholm

5047429

338

Tosca, later Sri Sukothai, Titus, An Yo, Hwa Shan 1 Note

6566

Dec011952

Apl271953

Rederi A-B Soya

Stockholm

5337460

339

La Chacra

6072

Jun291953

Nov251953

Buries Markes Ltd.

London

185982
5021346

340

British Monarch

5806

Sep121953

Feb021954

Monarch Steamship Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

185003
5052943

341

Anna C., later Kalliopi Antonatos, Kyravathia 1 Note, 2 Note

6112

Mar181954

Jul161954

West African Steamship Co. Ltd.

Monrovia

5018416

342

Hannington Court

6266

Jul201954

Dec091954

Court Line Ltd.

London

186168
5125922

343

Thorpe Grange

8695

Dec081953

Apl271954

Houlder Line Ltd.

London

186044
5360170

344

North Cornwall

5570

May181954

Sep271954

North Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

169264
5261063

346

George Lyras, later Appleleaf, Damon (a tanker)

11588

Apl221955

Sep301955

Marine Enterprises Ltd.

London

186296
5020990

348

Ayia Markella, later Lavender

8451

Dec111954

Jun141955

C. M. L. Maritime Co. Ltd.

Chios, Greece

5032058

350

La Orilla

6256

Jun061955

Nov151955

Buries Markes Ltd.

London

186325
5307817


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

351

Despina C

8414

Aug231955

Jan121956

West African Steamship Co. Ltd.

Monrovia, Liberia

186916
5297244

353

Costis, later Cordi

8474

Mar271956

Jul131956

Compania Maritima los Hermanos S.A.

Chios, Greece

5081164

355

Theomanna Odigitria

8424

Nov151955

Mar151956

Theomanna Maritime Co. Ltd. of Piraeus, Greece  - A. K. Pezas (certainly in 1957/58)

Piraeus, Greece

5117793
199496

357

Runswick

6229

Jan031956

May291956

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

182389
5302269

358

Maria C

6156

Jun101956

Sep251956

Compañía Maritima Samsoc Limitada S.A.

Monrovia, Liberia

5222914

359

Jevington Court

6248

Jul261956

Nov221956

Court Line Ltd.

London

187488
5196713

360

Silverpoint

8833

Oct221956

Mar081957

Silver Line Ltd.

London

187538
5328380

361

Celtic Monarch

5800

Dec181956

May241957

Monarch Steamship Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

300173
5067039

362

Filleigh, later Ucayali, Anna Maria S. 1 Note, 2 Note, 3

5668

Feb151957

Jul231957

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd.

London

187608

363

Ronsard, later Obestain 1, 2 Note

7948

May151957

Sep211957

Salient Shipping Co. (Bermuda) Ltd.

Bermuda

196444
5299448

364

Charlton Mira (a bulk carrier)

9881

Jul131957

Jan101958

Charlton Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

187693
5069013

365

Llantrisant, later Eleni M.

6172

Oct281957

Mar071958

Ethel Radcliffe S.S. Co. Ltd. & Anthony Radcliffe S.S. Co. Ltd.

London

185370
5209974

366

La Falda

8525

Nov201957

Jul021958

Buries Markes Limited

London

187807
5200617

367

North Devon

7905

Jan211958

May121958

The North Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186875
5256862

368

Ermis, later Angelic Wings, Uniking, Khamis

9585

Jun021958

Sep241958

Compañía Maritima Samsoc Limitada S.A.

Syra, Greece

5105673

369

La Marea, later Orion

10112

Jul031958

Oct291958

Buries Markes Ltd.

London

300780
5200837

370

Ermoupolis

9584

Oct151958

Mar091959

Compañía Marítima Samsoc Limitada S.A.

Syra, Greece

5105685

371

Egton

7175

May041962

Jul161962

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

303556
5098284

372

Wandby (a bulk carrier)

11545

Jan241959

Sep291959

Ropner Shipping Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

301537
5385883

373

Scottish Monarch, later Byzantine Monarch

9466

Jun221959

Nov201959

Woodside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

301399
5315840

374

La Loma

10251

Dec101958

Apl141959

Buries Markes Ltd. 

London

300877
5200796

377

Silverbeck

9542

Sep041959

Feb011960

Silver Line Ltd.

London

301067
5328275

380

Landwade, later Marytonia, Swede Tonia, Uniluck

7856

Dec011960

May101961

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd.

London

302645
5203190

382

Llanwern, later Captain Michael, Agios Panteleimon, Protoklitos 1 Note

9229

Jul191962

Oct251962

Gwenllian Thomas S.S. Co. Ltd., Anne Thomas S.S. Co. Ltd., Llanberis S.S. Co. Ltd.,  & Llangollen S.S. Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

303089
5209986

383

La Laguna, later Santa Cruz, Valiant, Maldive Pledge, Southern Queen 1

9306

Nov161959

Apl221960

Louis Dreyfus & Co. Ltd.

London

301134
5200784

384

Turakina

7707

Feb261960

Sep031960

New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

301224
5370955

385

Canterbury Star

7539

Jun091960

Dec291960

Union International Co. Ltd.

London

302554
5060328

386

Montrose

5005

Sep231960

Mar271961

Montship Lines Ltd.

London

302620
5402681

387

Arlington Court

9662

Sep121961

Apl121962

Court Line Limited

London

302950
5024544

389

Australind

8459

May021961

Nov161961

The Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

302840
5031183

390

Londoner

9206

Mar161961

Jul261961

Oregon Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

302735
5211422

391

Avisfaith

7868

Jun281961

Feb021962

Aviation & Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

302890
5031535

392

Warkworth, later Salamat, Philippa, Skymnos

9721

Dec071961

May181962

Watergate Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186927
5386227

393

Maurice Delmas

7785

Jan251963

Oct161953

Société Navale Delmas-Vieljeux

La Rochelle

5229780

395

Montreal Star

7483

Dec141962

Sep021963

Blue Star Line Ltd.

London

304662
5241130

396

America Star, later Golden Princess 1

7899

Aug191963

Jan201964

Blue Star Line Ltd.

London

305890
5418666

397

Jens Kofoed, later Skipper Clement, Slavija, Slavija I, Europa I (a ferry)

2964

May091963

May201963 (hull only)

A/S Bornholmsfaergen AF 1962

Rønne, Denmark

5405542

398

Halifax Star

7879

Jan291964

Jul101964

Blue Star Line Ltd.

London

305984
6405939

399

Chelwood (a bulk carrier)

5531

Jun101964

Oct161964

William. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

306163
6415661

400

Sicilia

6120

Oct211964

May111965

Anchor Line Limited

Glasgow

307625
6524210


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

401

Taupo

10983

Aug271965

Mar171966

New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

308044
6521410

402

Tekoa

8226

Mar081966

Oct201966

New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

309760
6608878

403

Tongariro

8233

Oct141966

May041967

New Zealand Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

309960
6622575

404

Pussur

6249 & 8798

May141965

Oct261965

National Shipping Corporation

Karachi

191067

405

New York Star

7887

Feb031965

Sep131965

Blue Star Line Ltd.

London

307920

406

Dalewood

5390

Nov261965

May061966

Wm. France Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

308136

407

Ocean Endurance

7795 & 10308

Jun201966

Oct311966

Trans Oceanic Steamship Company Ltd.

Karachi, Pakistan

317821
6614669

408

Timaru Star

8366

Feb261967

Jul271967

Blue Star Line Ltd.

London

334552
6709945

409

Lutetian

10475

Jun211967

Oct061967

Oregon Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

334659
6721993

410

Mimis N. Papalios (SD-14)

9069

Dec011967

Feb151968

Marguardia Compania Naviera S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6803117
later
321230

411

George N. Papalios, later Good Lord, Wehsien (SD-14)

9071

Feb291968

Apl301968

Marguardia Compania Naviera S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6811164

413

Capetan Giannis (SD-14)

9031

Jul091968

Sep301968

Alafouzos Shipping Co. Ltd.

Piraeus, Greece

6822010

414

Ithaki (SD-14)

9066

Sep241968

Dec021968

Ulysses Shipping Enterprises Special Shipping S.A.

Ithaca, Greece

6828193

415

Capetan Manolis, later Varuna Kachhapi (SD-14)

9044

Feb171969

Apl251969

Sea Eagle Shipping Company Ltd.

Piraeus, Greece

6911067

416

Corfu Island (SD-14)

9045

Dec051968

Feb141969

Naxos Shipping Corporation

Monrovia, Liberia

6904492

417

Sklerion, later Samar Express, Salem Nine (SD-14)

9057

Apl141969

Jun201969

Kardamylian Special Shipping Co. Ltd.

Chios, Greece

6915910

418

Prodromos, later Ioannis S., Juanita Halkias, Recalada Light, Safari III (SD-14)

9073

May301969

Sep191969

Sampsa Compagnia Naviera S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6924038

419

Virtus, later Pomona, Xin Hai Teng (SD-14)

8938

Aug271969

Nov061969

International Navigation Corporation S.A.

Monrovia, Liberia

6928254

420

Saint Francois, later Capitaine Kermadec III, Hai Hing (SD-14)

9107

Oct231969

Feb181970

Compagnie de Navigation Denis Frères S.A.

Dunkirk, France

7002631

421

Sea Moon, later Myrtos, Adios Gerassimos (SD-14) 1

9085

Dec231969

Mar201970

Vergocean Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

339049
7006156

422

Carrel (SD-14)

9244

Feb201970

May141970

Matheson & Co. Limited

London

339136
7012648

423

Collin (SD-14)

9256

May191970

Jul101970

Matheson & Co. Limited

London

339243
7017741

424

Saint Paul (Sd-14)

9126

Jul211970

Oct131970

Compagnie de Navigation Denis Frères S.A.

Dunkirk, France

7025621

425

Maria (SD-14)

9101

Oct121970
Note

Dec111970

Laertis Shipping Enterprises Special Shipping S.A.

Ithaca, Greece

7032322

426

Erawan, later Cape Rion, Tortugas, Anangel Champion, Rana, Mantis, Martina (SD-14)

9229

Dec101970

Feb191971

John Swire & Sons (Shipping) Limited

London

341248
7038604

427

Moldova, later Jalaputra (SD-14)

9101

Feb101971

Apl261971

Amazon Shipping Corporation

Ithaca, Greece

7048099

VESSELS BUILT BY AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LTD. (from 1971) - AT SOUTH DOCK (37)

Note that while Austin & Pickersgill Limited acquired Bartram's in 1968, in a practical sense they only took over in 1971 after a 3 year period of co-operation. The 'Bartram' financial results of such 3 year period were a factor in determining the acquisition price that Austin & Pickersgill Limited paid.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

428

Santa Vassiliki, later Josef Roth, Lily, Lian Feng, Shu De, Wellucky, Hong Bo 3 (SD-14)

9038

Apl071971

71

Levenda Oceanica Navigacion S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7104180

429

Santa Katerina (SD-14)

9038

Jun221971

71

Transegeo Oceanica Navigacion S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7112395

430

Santa Artemis (SD-14)

9038

Sep201971

71-11

Panmares Armadora S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7118985

431

Santa Maja (Sd-14)

9038

Nov151971

72-03

Tridente Galante Navegacion S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7124702

432

London Grenadier (Sd-14)

9210

Feb171972

72-04

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd.

London

343155
7205805

433

London Fusilier (SD-14)

9210

Apl261972

72-06

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd.

London

7213187

434

Ocean Envoy

9216

Jun281972

72-09

Chittagong S.S. Corporation Ltd.

Karachi

 

435

London Cavalier (SD-14)

9210

Sep061972

72-11

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd.

London

358686
7226287

436

London Bombardier

9210

Nov221972

73-01

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd.

London

358784
7233761

437

Santa Amalia

8922

Jan181973

73

Transportes Surenos Armadora S.A.

Piraeus

7304259

438

Transvaal

9089

Mar181973

73-05

Deutsche Afrika - Linien GmbH & Co.

Hamburg

7306348

439

Panaghia Vergottis

8953

May221973

73

Carlo Izo Shipping Co. Ltd.

Piraeus

 

440

Stephanos Vergottis

8953

Jul181973

73

Sterna Shipping Co. Ltd.

Piraeus

 

441

Mari

8925

Oct151973

74-02

Buenaventura Armadora S.A.

Piraeus

 

442

Welsh Troubadour

9201

Feb211974

74-04

Welsh Ore Carriers Ltd.

Newport

 

443

Waterland 1

8953

Apl261974

74

N.V. tot Voorzetting van de Koninklijke Hollandsche Lloyd

Amsterdam

 

444

Strathdare

9214

Jul041974

74-10

P & O Steam Navigation Co.

London

7341726

445

Sea Trader

8915

Sep161974

74-11

Allseas Chartering Corp.

Piraeus

 

446

Strathdevon

9214

Oct311974

75-01

P & O Steam Navigation Co.

London

 

447

Marsha, later Amadeo, Star Light, Trust, West Coast, River Breeze (SD-14)

9042

Jan101975

75

Hammond Shipping Inc.

Monrovia

7341752

448

Silver Cloud

8981

Feb251975

75-05

Silver Cloud Shipping Co.

Piraeus

 

449

Lindenhall 1

9065

Apl231975

75-07

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Co.

Hartlepool

7341788

450

Maisi

9328

Jun241975

75-09

Republica de Cuba

Havana

 

451

Belic

9328

Sep041975

75-11

Republica de Cuba

Havana

 

452

Carlos Manuel de Cespedes

9328

Nov031975

76-01

Republica de Cuba

Havana

 

453

Ignacio Agramonte

9328

Dec191975

76-03

Republica de Cuba

Havana

 

454

Industria

9346

Feb271976

76-05

Metcalfe Shipping Co. Ltd.

Hartlepool

 

455

Strathdirk

9230

Apl271976

76-07

Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company

London

 

456

Strathdoon

9230

Jul121976

76-10

Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company

London

7341831

457

Strathduns, later Ruby Islands, Alaminos, Irina, Enos

9230

Oct071976

77-01

Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company

London

7341843

458

Strathdyce

9230

Dec071976

77-03

Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company

London

7341855

459

Katerina Dracopoulos

8749

Feb211977

77-05

G. Dracopoulos

Piraeus

7422764

460

Dunelmia

9346

May041977

77-07

Metcalfe Shipping Co. Ltd.

Hartlepool

7422776

461

Capetan Markos

8746

Jul011977

77-10

Johnal Shipping Corp.

Piraeus

 

462

Sea Lion

8746

Sep271977

78-01

Themal Shipping Corp.

Piraeus

 

463

Morviken

9117

Jan091978

78

Wallem & Co. A/S

Bergen

 

464

Australind

9006

Mar231978

78-07

Australind Steam Shipping Company Limited

London

7422817

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: