THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 140

SHIPS BUILT i) BY PETER AUSTIN & by later names
thru AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LIMITED (>1962)
ii) by AUSTIN & MILLS

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001. PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

The 'Austin' listing can be found here. And the listing for Austin & Pickersgill Limited is here.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

VESSELS BUILT BY AUSTIN'S

The list which follows is a list of 'Austin' built ships - commencing in 1831. The list includes vessels built before any numbering system at all was started. 417 vessels in total, it would seem, if my counting is correct. (38 + 49 + 20 + 288 = 395). Plus 18 + 1 (here & below) by Austin & Pickersgill, but that list needs to modestly expand. Re 2 more motor yachts & a collier.

Miramar also has a list of 'Austin' built vessels as follows: 11 pages, (highest hull number on page), 138, 171, 203, 233, 263, 303, 324, 354, 384, 414, 420. (305)

VESSELS BUILT BY 'PETER AUSTIN (1)' - AT NOVA SCOTIA, NORTH SANDS, NEAR DAME DOLLY'S ROCK (38 so far. But a complete list?)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Rig

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Lavinia

 

May121831

 

 

 

 

 

Beatitude

 

Jun??1831

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Raikes

225

Aug??1831

snow

Thos. Speeding

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Thornley

237

May??1832

 

Wm. Speeding

 

 

 

Jane & Mary

201

Jul261832

 

Will. Thompson?

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Lamb

248

Mar??1833

 

George Lamb

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Marina

274

Apl??1833

brig

Austin & Co. i.e. for own account, soon Alexander

Bristol

 

 

Sisters

 

Jun??1833

 

 

 

 

 

Orus

271

Mar121834

snow

Richard Greenwell

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Jubilee

243

Apl??1834

 

Thomas Speeding

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Nautilus

156/147

Jul??1834

snow

G. Prest

Wisbech

12499

 

Sarah

210

Sep271834

 

 

 

 

 

Gem

267

Mar??1835

 

George Hudson

 

 

 

Marina

215

Jun181835

snow

Samuel Austin

Sunderland

 

 

Orator

321

Dec??1835

 

J. (John) Allan

London

 

 

Galatea

258

May181836

 

J. Ness

 

 

 

Wisbeach

221/232

Jul??1836

snow

Stevens & Co.

Wisbeach (now Wisbech)

 

 

Kent

195/186
later
169

Nov??1836

snow, later a brig

Austin & Co. i.e. own account

Sunderland

23653

 

Emerald

285

May??1837

 

Austin & Co. i.e. own account

Sunderland

 

 

Glencoe

276/275

Jul??1837

snow

John Campbell

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Braganza

195

Sep281837

 

Gray & Co.

Peterhead

 

 

William Pitt

275/309

Feb??1838

 

Palmer & Co. - P. W. Palmer

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Kelloe

235/243

Mar??1838

 

Austin & Co. i.e. own account

Sunderland

 

 

Matthew

244/248

Jun??1838

snow, later a brig

Matthew

Sunderland (Houghton)

2889

 

Musica

201/217

Sep??1838

 

Austin & Co. i.e. own account

Sunderland

 

 

Beatitude

191/208

Feb151839

brig

Barnard

Whitby

15734

 

Raymond

414/498

Apl021840

 

Ward & Co.

Hull

 

 

Abbotsford

184/172

Apl131840

schooner
later
a snow
& a brig

John Fisher

Monkwearmouth

2607

 

286/307

Jul??1840

 

Hunter & Co. (Thomas Hunter)

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Bride of Alydos

230/250

Feb??1841

 

Crozler

Newcastle

 

 

Priscilla

279/319

May??1841

barque

John Campbell

Sunderland

10185

 

Belle Creole

265/269

Nov??1841

 

Palmer & Co. (P. W. Palmer)

Sunderland

 

 

Isabella

220/223

Jun??1842

 

Palmer & Co. (P. W. Palmer)

Sunderland

 

 

Zior

61/91

Mar??1843

 

Blackett (have also read Austin, Watson Blackett)

Monkwearmouth

 

 

Energy

221/221

Feb??1844

 

Benson & Co. (Kirton referenced also)

Monkwearmouth

 

 

John Edward

323/376

?????1844

 

J. Monro

London

 

 

Zealous

339/410

?????1844

barque

Collinson of London

London

 

 

Edmundsbury

523

???121844

barque

J. Allan or Allen

London

24976

 

Caractacus

330

Mar101845

barque

Pow & Co.

Newcastle

2222

 

Cassibelaunus

498/534

Jan??1846

barque

Pow & Co.

Newcastle

26545

VESSELS BUILT BY 'PETER AUSTIN (2)' - AT PANNS (49)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Rig

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Sea

297

Mar301846

 

John Barry

Bishopwearmouth

 

 

Earl of Ripon

343

Sep??1846

 

Mitcheson

London

 

 

New Commercial

204

Apl??1847

 

T. Wilson

Whitby

 

 

Rapid

237

Aug??1847

 

Crosby & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Mary Matthew

330/358

Apl??1848

 

George Matthew

Bishopwearmouth

 

 

Mora

225/200

Aug201848

brig

S. Austin

Sunderland

2157

 

Zuleika

314/331

Jan241849

barque

Walker & Co.

London

 

 

Iceni

330/354

Sep031849

barque

Stevens

Wisbech

 

 

Julia

220

Apl181850

 

 

 

 

 

Briton

344/358

Oct211850

barque

Stevens

Wisbech

 

 

Robert

24

Oct??1850

a lighter

For own account

 

 

 

Laurel

207

?????1850

snow

Cooper

Wisbech

 

 

Hempsyke

567/663

Jun261850

ship

Allan & Ss.

London

 

 

Kenilworth

526/623

Jan081852

ship

Blair & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Veturia

427/478

Mar??1852

barque

S. Austin

Sunderland

 

 

Nene Valley

320/333

Aug171852

barque

R. Young

Wisbeach

 

 

City of Peterborough

331/323

Aug??1852

barque

R. Young

Wisbeach

24574

 

Saxon

176/171

Feb081853

schooner

Langton & Co.

London

20117

 

Palmyra

628/698

Jul??1853

ship

J. Allan

London

 

 

Norman

505/577

?????1854

ship

W. Stevens

Wisbech

10782

 

Druid

315/318

Apl??1854

barque

D. Langton

London

 

 

Aletheia, later Arne

432/412

Jun301855

barque

S. Austin

Sunderland

23643

 

Fidus

306

Oct251855

barque

W. Mills

Sunderland

2496

 

Ampthill

281

Aug181856

barque

Wilson, Bs

Sunderland

 

 

Livingstone

535

Feb251857

ship

Pow & Co.

North Shields

12682

 

Metaris

244

Jun201857

barque

Buckley

Wisbeach

 

 

Verulam

510

Jul101858

barque

W. Stevens

Wisbeach

19852

 

Etheldreda

327

Jul101858

barque

W. Stevens

Wisbeach

19853

 

Regalia

156

Feb031859

snow

Fullerton & Co.

Sunderland

26195

 

Rising Sun

225

Sep??1859

snow

Wm. Kish

Sunderland

27519

 

Madeline

383

Feb071860

barque

W. Ord & Co.

Sunderland

28044

 

Cypress

238

Aug201860

snow

Wilson Bros.

Sunderland

28783

 

Hudsons

249

Aug301860

brig

J. Elliott

Sunderland

28788

 

Thomas & Mary

264

Feb281861

snow

T. Thompson

Sunderland

29258

 

Florence

369

Apl181861

barque

Ord & Co.

Sunderland

29270

 

William & Jane

266

Aug??1861

snow

W. Kish

Sunderland

43737

93

Vedra

271

Nov051861

snow

Allison Whitfield & Co., later (1870) Isaac Whitfield, both of Sunderland, later (1890) Ralph F. Ellerby et al of S. Shields

Sunderland

43750

 

Nil Desperandum

291

Jul121862 or Jul201862

snow

Dove & Co.

Sunderland

44480

 

Mount Carmel

320

Feb071863

barque

Langridge & Co. of Sunderland.

Sunderland

44521

 

Sailor's Bride

356

May191863

barque

Capt. T. Walker of Sunderland. Lloyds's register of 1864/65 states 'Wrecked'

Sunderland

? 44549

 

Egyptian

241

Sep291863

snow

J. & P. Dove, later (1870) Joseph Dove, later (1880) George Wardell, all of Sunderland

Sunderland

47663

 

Star

299

Feb231864 or Sep231864

snow

W. Kish

Sunderland

47689

99

Canadian

297

Sep151864

snow

P. & S. Dove, later (1870) J. Dove, later (1880) Mrs Elizabeth Dove, all of Sunderland, later (1890) John Welham of Blyth, later (1900) Mrs Susannah Sharper of Doncaster

Sunderland

47739

100

Verena

426

Jan011865

barque

J. Ayre & Co.

Sunderland

51169

101

Drydens, later became Lugar

425

Mar171866

barque

J. Dryden, later (1870) John Dryden, renamed Lugar maybe late 1872, later (1880) Hugh McEwan of Ayr

North Shields

53458

102

Pennine 1

296

Jan051867

barque

W. Johnson, later (1870 & 1880) William Johnson, later (1890) John H. Bull of Newhaven

North Shields

56480

 

Queen of Devon

399

Sep??1867

barque

H. Ellis, later (1870) Henry Ellis

London

56851

 

Assyrian

297

Jun201868

brig

J. Dove, later (1870) Josh. Dove, later (1880) Mrs Elizabeth Dove of Fulwell, Durham

Sunderland

58145

 

Choice

394

Jul101869

barque

Thomas Hicks

Scarborough

62864

VESSELS BUILT BY AUSTIN & HUNTER 1874 thru 1879 (20)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

106

Barambio

754

May141874

74-05

A. di Ysasi

Bilbao, Spain

 

107

Knight Templar 1

1546

Oct101874

74-10

E. Shotton & Co.

North Shields

70393

109

Lombardian

760

Apl081875

75-04

Tweddell & Harrington

Stockton

67506

111

Emily Chaplin

777

Sep141875

75-09

Moran & Sanderson

Hull

73161

113

Sylph

1081

Jan??1876

76-01

J. Pile & Co.

London

73722

114

Carmelo

711

Apl031876

76-04

G. J. Hay

Sunderland

68940

115

Lanoma

700

Jul051876

76-07

Thomas Boss Walker

London

73710

116

Fenton

784

Oct211876

76-10

W. Milnes

London

73735

117

Scottish Fairy

776

Feb??1877

77-02

W. H. Ross & Co.

Liverpool

76495

118

Provincia

1696

Jun131877

77-06

Cyprian Fabre & Co.

Marseilles, France

93312 later

119

Lady Ann

892

Jun131877

77-

Earl of Durham

Sunderland

68959

120

General Nott

766

Oct201877

77-10

T. Morris

Aberystwyth

67639

121

Marie Fanny

728

May021878

78-05

D'Orbigny & Faustin Fils

La Rochelle, France

 

122

Triton 1

759

Jan191878

78-01

G. Bolte & Co.

Elsfleth, Germany

 

123

Oberon 1

762

Feb231878

78-02

G. Bolte & Co.

Elsfleth, Germany

 

124

Monica

1312

Jun171878

78-06

Gordon & Stamp

London

79621

125

Ridge Park

969

Oct121878

78-10

Sir T. Elder

Adelaide, Aust.

79304

126

Jenny

775

Sep231879

78-09

T. Rodenacker

Dantzig, Germany

 

127

Medway

944

Apl081879

79-04

Lambert Bros.

London

81541

128

Marna

1022

Dec151879

79-12

C. Salvesen & Co.

Leith

81999

VESSELS BUILT BY S. P. AUSTIN & SON - 1880 thru 1895 (57)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

129

Julia

1043

May241880

80-05

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

Hamburg

 

130

Keroula

1547

Sep061880

80-09

Porteous & Senior

London

82812

131

Lady Katherine

945

Feb191881

81-02

Earl of Durham

Sunderland

81487

132

Accretive

1202

Dec021880

80-12

T. Stockdale, soon Coatsworth, Stockdale & Co.

Sunderland

81486

133

Kent

1045

May161881

81-05

Lambert Bros.

London

82899

134

Edda

997

Aug081881

81-08

J. T. Salvesen & Co.

Grangemouth

81129

135

Elemore

997

Nov081881

81-11

Sharp & Co.

Newcastle

83922

136

Paola

1040

Feb011882

82-02

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

Hamburg

92909

137

Tana

1169

Apl061882

82-04

Christian Salvesen & Co.

Leith

84934

138

Eppleton

924

Sep151882

82-09

Sharp & Co.

Newcastle

86092

139

Earl of Dumfries

1509

Jul031882

82-07

Martin & Marquand

Cardiff

86478

140

Lady Ann 1, 2

1082

Nov221882

82-11

H. T. Morton & Co.

Sunderland

87331

141

Alice

1258

Feb241883

83-02

R. Rettich

Hamburg

 

142

Cairngowan

1286

Jun091883

83-06

T. Cairns

Newcastle

88733

143

Auckland Castle

1174

Aug211883

83-08

Mordey & Carney

Newport

86358

144

Western Star

1580

Nov201883

83-11

Johnson Bros., later L. Chadwick & then C. Marwood

West Hartlepool

86975

145

Dunmail

999

Dec151883

83-12

Sharp & Co.

Newcastle

88764

146

Elbe

1191

Mar311884

84-03

W. Zoder & Co.

Hamburg

 

148

General Picton

1243

May261884

84-05

T. Morris

Aberystwyth

85266

149

Hedworth

1149

Sep041884

84-09

H. T. Morton

Sunderland

90308

150

Limena

1084

Jan311885

85-01

W. Nicol & Co.

Liverpool

91183

151

Offerton

724

May171885

85-05

Earl of Durham

Sunderland

90323

152

Magnat

1010

Aug111885

85-08

Gerd Bolte & Co.

Elsfleth, Germany

 

153

Craigisla

1086

Apl191886

86-04

W. Nicol & Co.

Liverpool

93664

154

Vesta

 

Jul011886

 

 

 

 

155

Fire Queen

27

Dec221885

 

 

 

 

156

Federation

724

Oct121886

86-10

Co-operative Wholesale Society Ltd.

Goole

91307

157

Pallas

1457

Feb291888

88-04

Martin G. Amsinck

Hamburg

 

158

John & Albert

1663

Feb231887

87-02

J. H. Andresen

Oporto, Portugal

 

159

A steel ferry pontoon

87

 

87-

 

 

 

160

Orkla

2070

Mar281888

88-05

C. Salvesen & Co.

Leith

95202

161

Carl Hirschberg

1310

Aug091888

88-10

C. Hirschberg

Hamburg

 

162

Barrier Note

2036

Apl301889

89-06

Elder, Smith & Co. Ltd.

Adelaide, Australia

89428

163

Urpeth 1

1060

Dec191888

89-01

J. Fenwick & Son

London

95523

164

Barmston

1374

Sep221888

88-10

Marquess of Londonderry

Sunderland

95274

165

Vesta

1453

Jul011889

89-08

Martin G. Amsinck

Hamburg

 

166

County Derry

1897

Oct101889

89-11

County Steamship Co. Ltd.

Belfast

96258

167

Barola 1, 2 Note

1480

Dec071889

90-03

Hawkins, Holman & Co.

London

98066

168

Austria 1

2221

Apl101890

90-05

W. S. Bailey

Hull

95832

169

Adriatico

1358

Jun041890

90-

Gerolimich & Co.

Lussinpiccolo, Lošinj, W. Croatia

 

170

Gladys

2367

Nov131890

90-12

J. Coverdale & Son

West Hartlepool

88908

171

Caradog

1443

May091891

91-06

W. Morris & Co.

Aberystwyth

85270

172

Burma

724

Jun061891

91-07

Bennett Steamship Co. Ltd.

Goole

98382

173

Amiral Cécille

1153

Sep191991

91-10

A. Lemoine

Rouen, France

 

174

Denaby

1150

Nov171891

91-12

Denaby Main Colliery Ltd.

Hull

99552

175

Cadeby

1150

Feb271892

92-04

Denaby Main Colliery Ltd.

Hull

99564

177

Majorca

1158

Apl281892

92-06

Leith, Hull & Hamburg Steam Packet Co. Ltd.

Leith

99231

178

Harbourne

1158

Dec171892

93-01

J. & C. Harrison

London

101965

179

St. Dunstan

1014

Sep081892

92-10

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

101937

180

Lutéce

1350

Jul121893

93-08

A. Lemoine

Rouen, France

 

181

Scawsby

2341

May021893

93-06

Denaby Main Colliery Ltd.

Hull

99599

182

Northdene

1356

Oct261893

93-11

J. Thompson

Newcastle

101847

183

Ocean

1442

Mar081894

94-04

Lambert Bros.

London

102856

184

Harpenden

3071

Nov051896

96-12

J. & C. Harrison

London

108155

185

Harberton

1443

Jun161894

94-07

J. & C. Harrison

London

102892

187

Linhope

1339

Sep291894

94-10

J. Thompson

Newcastle

104267

188

Harlington

1032

Apl051895

95-05

J. & C. Harrison

London

104864

189

Ludwig

2766

Jul111896

96-08

C. Hirschberg

Hamburg

143429 later

190

Surf

1597

Mar171896

96-06

Lambert Bros.

London

105842

191

Harbury

1838

Apl151896

96-08

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

105858

192

Harborne

1278

Aug271896

96-09

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

105880


VESSELS BUILT BY S. P. AUSTIN & SON LTD. - 1896 thru 1954 (234)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

193

Harmonic

2746

Jun011897

97-07

J. & C. Harrison

London

108238

194

Harlech

1282

Apl011897

97-04

J. & C. Harrison

London

108198

195

Harmony

1118

Jul131897

97-08

J. & C. Harrison

London

108242

196

Perth

1799

Oct261897

97-12

Melbourne Steamship Co. Ltd.

Melbourne, Australia

106422

197

Hornsey

1803

Jan221898

98-05

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

108345

198

Elizabeth Holland

1802

Mar231898

98-04

F. S. Holland

Sunderland

106427

199

Harrington

1730

Apl??1898

98-05

J. & C. Harrison

London

108354

200

Harport

1747

Jul041898

98-08

J. & C. Harrison

London

109397

201

Harlech

1199

Sep151898

98-10

J. & C. Harrison

London

109995

202

Semantha

2847

Feb101899

99-03

Haws Steamship Co. Ltd. or J. R. Hawes & Co.

London

110563

203

Hendon

1809

Dec041898

99-02

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

110057

204

Highgate

1780

Mar281899

99-05

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

110118

205

Gregynog

1699

Jun241899

99-07

Lambton Collieries Ltd.

Sunderland

109700

206

Sunningdale

1798

Sep061899

99-10

Sir J. Joicey, Bart.

Newcastle

110343

207

Spero

1199

Oct071899

99-11

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

110346

208

Huddersfield

2055

Dec161899

00-01

Huddersfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

109793

209

Harrow

1777

Apl121900

00-05

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

112705

210

Agnes

2845

Jul301900

00-09

Lambert Bros.

London

112754

211

Hampstead

1783

Sep251900

00-10

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

112768

212

Heston

1780

Nov201900

00-12

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

112783

213

De Fontaine

1716

Feb0621901

01-03

Lambton Collieries Ltd.

Sunderland

109714

214

Twizell

1717

Apl021901

01-05

J. Thompson

Newcastle

114402

215

Hadley

1777

Jun181901

01-07

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

114713

216

Edith

2873

Aug291901

01-10

Lambert Bros.

London

114772

217

Grafton 1

3106

Oct291901

01-12

Grafton Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

114802

218

Grangewood

3422

Mar221902

02-05

Grafton Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

115816

219

Alto

2027

May241902

02-08

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

114426

220

Caenwood

1191

Jul251902

02-08

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

115884

221

Cavalier 1

1376

Mar141903

03-04

Stewart Steamship Co.

Newcastle

118012

222

Tyne

1097

May261903

03-06

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

118611

223

St. Agnes

1195

Jul251903

03-08

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

118316

224

Factor

1178

Sep251903

03-11

Factor Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

118343

225

Brentwood

1192

Jun291904

04-08

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

118470

226

Ambient

1517

May281904

04-07

James Westoll

Sunderland

119201

227

Maureen

2476

Sep221904

04-10

Marquess of Londonderry

Sunderland

119205

228

Longhirst

1698

Nov101904

04-12

J. Fenwick & Son

Newcastle

118647

229

Herrington

1258

Jan231905

05-03

Lambton & Hetton Collieries Ltd.

Newcastle

118649

230

Denewood

1217

Mar181905

05-05

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

120526

231

Wear

1076

Jun031905

05-07

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

122821

232

Thames

1079

Aug021905

05-09

Witherington & Everett

Newcastle

122831

233

Lord Stewart 1 Note

1445

Sep141905

05-10

Marquess of Londonderry

Sunderland

119219

234

Hurstwood

1229

Nov081905

06-01

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

120651

235

Brook

1436

Feb211906

06-03

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

120682

236

Tosto

1755

Jun051906

06-07

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

122846

237

Lady Cory-Wright

2463

Aug041906

06-09

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

123697

238

Hampshire

2717

Oct031906

06-11

Hampshire Steamship Company Ltd.

Newcastle

122861

239

Tweed

1777

Jan121907

07-09

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

125429

240

President

1945

Feb121907

07-03

James Westoll Line

Sunderland

123947

241

Fleetwing 1

1351

Apl111907

07-05

John George Hill Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

125421

242

Heimdal

1258

May251907

07-06

Angfartygs A/B Göteborg-Manchester

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

243

Excellent

1944

Jul271907

07-08

James Westoll

Sunderland

123948

244

Vikingen

2428

Oct071907

07-11

Förnyade Angfartygs A/B Viking

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

245

John Miles

687

Dec171907

08-01

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

125659

246

Corbet Woodall

917

Jun271908

08-07

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

125712

247

Lady Londonderry

808

Oct241908

08-11

Marquess of Londonderry

Sunderland

123955

248

The Stewart's Court 1 Note

813

Mar201909

09-04

Marquess of Londonderry

Sunderland

123959

249

Wm. Cory

2660

Jun171909

09-07

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

129029

250

Regis

1370

Jul311909

09-09

Stephenson Clarke & Co. Ltd.

London

129038


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

251

Lady Helen

811

Oct121909

09-11

Marquess of Londonderry

Sunderland

123962

252

Devereux, later Corbrook, Robur II

1371

Dec111909

10-01

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

129063

253

Largo

1764

Mar231910

10-04

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

129750

254

Sir Francis

1991

May251910

10-07

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

129102

255

Sir Arthur, later Corglen, Clapton, Pendennis

2001

Nov011910

11-01

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

129164

256

Hockwold

1472

Jan311911

11-03

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

129179

257

Rudmore

969

Feb281911

11-03

James Westoll & Co.

Sunderland

132058

258

Paignton

2017

Sep121911

11-10

Wilton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Paignton

130181

259

Minster

2788

Jun271911

11-07

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

132573

260

Abbas

1430

Oct071911

11-11

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

132628

261

Tempo

1379

Nov211911

11-12

Pelton Steamship Company Limited

Newcastle

129787
529108

262

Melton, later Glynymel, Nicolaos Pittas, Aghios Spyridon, Kroman 1

1854

Feb211912

12-04

Denaby & Cadeby Main Collieries Ltd.

Hull

133376

263

Rondo

1906

Apl081912

12-05

Pelton Steamship Company Limited

Newcastle

129799

264

Hillingdon

1926

Jul301912

12-08

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

135130

265

Cove, later Corcove, Westcove

2734

Oct241912

12-11

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

135160

266

Corton

3405

Jan231913

13-02

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

135192

267

Portwood, later Suzon

2248

Apl081913

13-05

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

135217

268

Moto

1941

Jun191913

13-07

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd.

Newcastle

133536

269

Hitchin

1933

Sep041913

13-10

William Cory & Son, Limited

London

135270

270

Bestwood

2284

Oct171913

13-11

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

135288

271

Pinewood

2219

Mar261914

14-05

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

136670

272

Foreland

1960

Apl251914

14-09

Shipping & Coal Co. Ltd.

London

136716

273

Ladoga

1917

May231914

14-06

W. Thompson & Co.

Leith

135098

274

Cerne

2579

Nov191914

15-01

Stephenson Clarke & Co.

London

136755

275

Novocastrian

1151

Feb031915

15-

Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133572

276

Alice Marie

2210

Jun281915

15-06

R. S. Gardiner

Newcastle

133576

277

Somme 1

1828

Mar021916

16-09

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

139162

278

Aube 1

1837

May181916

16-08

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

139145

279

Lesto

1940

Aug301916

16-11

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd.

Newcastle

133588

280

Rose Marie

2220

Nov091916

16-12

Rodney Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133589

281

X14 (a landing craft)

160

May081915

15-

The Admiralty

 

 

282

X15 (a landing craft)

160

May271915

15-

The Admiralty

 

 

283

X16 (a landing craft)

160

Jun021915

15-

The Admiralty

 

 

284

X17 (a landing craft)

160

Jun101915

15-

The Admiralty

 

 

285

X18 (a landing craft)

160

Jun151915

15-

The Admiralty

 

 

286

Haslemere, later Homledal, Spind

2129

Mar221917

17-04

Furness Withy & Co. Ltd.

London

140291

287

Buffs, later Corland

3431

Aug021917

17-10

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

140362

288

Corsham

2797

Nov291917

18-01

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

142295

289

Vaux, later Nantiase

1830

Dec091919

20-03

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

144385

290

Lys

1830

Mar041920

20-05

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

144520

291

Flashlight

934

May041920

20-06

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

144598

292

Alice Marie

2206

Sep011920

20-10

Rodney Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

144924

293

Zelo

2294

Sep011921

21-10

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

145457

294

Corsea

2765

Oct181921

21-11

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

146178

295

War Visor, later Sierra de Fuentes, Athenee

2362

Mar271918

18-05

The Shipping Controller

 

142411

296

War Fife, later Sierra Madre, Cabourg 1 (Lloyd's Register data, Cabourg, 1930/31 thru 1938/39)

2362

May301918

18-07

The Shipping Controller

 

142591

297

War Arrow, later Albano

2358

Aug221918

18-10

The Shipping Controller

 

142672

298

Andelle

1832

Dec141821

22-01

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

146229

299

Stesso

2290

Jun281922

22-08

Pelton Steamship Company Ltd.

Newcastle

145495

300

Nivelle, later Honfleuraise 1, 2 Note

1830

Apl181923

23-05

Normandy Shipping Co. Ltd., an associated company of Stephenson Clarke Ltd.

London

147480


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

301

New Lambton

2709

Jan231924

24-02

Tanfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148053

302

War Drum

2352

Nov191918

18-12

The Shipping Controller

 

142753

303

Mardinian

2434

Apl291919

19-08

Ellerman Lines Ltd.

Liverpool

140644

304

Thurso 1 ex 2, 3 ex E-Bay, Note

2436

Sep241919

19-11

Ellerman Wilson Lines Ltd.

Hull

144022

305

Hetton, later Heng Chun, Polly

2714

May011924

24-05

Tanfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148068

306

Tamworth, later Eastern Trader, Fritz Hugo Stinnes, Brick Terzo

1332

Jun181924

24-07

Robert Stanley Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148080

307

Queenworth 1

2047

Sep161924

25-03

Watergate Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148094

308

Corchester

2374

Mar041927

27-04

Wm. Cory & Son

London

149801

309

Fireglow

1261

Jun191925

25-08

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

148642

310

Homefire 1

1262

Sep031925

25-10

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

148668

311

Brixton 1

1551

Jun191927

27-08

South Metropolitan Gas Co. 

London

149882

312

Lady Olga

1266

Sep141927

27-10

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

149913

313

Corbridge

1703

Nov251927

28-01

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

149973

314

Corminster

1703

Jan241928

28-02

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

160366

315

Chelwood

2742

Sep051928

28-09

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

London

160583

316

Chatwood

2768

May221929

29-06

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

London

161249

317

Westavon

2842

Aug081929

29-09

Westwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

160313

318

Westburn

2874

Oct211929

29-11

Westwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

160315

319

Bushwood

2314

Mar171929

30-01

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

London

161350

320

(see Note 1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

321

Harraton, later Cagou

2795

Feb271930

30-03

Tanfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161552

322

Marpesia

1981

Apl281930

30-05

A/S Mabella

Bergen, Norway

 

323

Sea Valour, later Skoghaug Note

1950

Aug251930

30-10

Dover Navigation Co.

Dover

169167

324

Dalewood

2774

Dec181930

31-02

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

London

162534

325

Tyndall

1314

Jul211932

32-09

London Power Co. Ltd.

London

162766

326

John Hopkinson 1, 2

1314

Oct041932

32-10

London Power Co. Ltd.

London

163300

327

Colonel Crompton 1

1495

Jul071933

33-09

London Power Co. Ltd.

London

163389

328

Corhaven

991

Jul241933

33-08

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

163384

329

Corhampton

2495

Sep201933

33-

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

163398

330

Corfirth

1803

Apl301934

34-05

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

163476

331

Corfleet

1803

May291934

34-06

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

163484

332

Corfell

1802

Sep111934

34-

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

163532

333

Wychwood

2794

Jul271934

34-09

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

London

163515

334

Hawkwood

2024

Oct231934

34-11

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

London

163545

335

Anglian Coast

594

Aug011935

35-10

Coast Lines Ltd.

Liverpool

164270

336

Phylwood, later Broadhurst

1013

Oct251934

35-01

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co.

London

164882

337

Mr. Therm

2974

Apl201936

36-05

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

164634

338

Gasfire

2972

Sep021936

36-10

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

164730

339

Charles Parsons 1

1569

Jul061936

36-08

London Power Co. Ltd. 

London

164688

340

Icemaid

1964

May221936

36-07

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

164670

341

Corheath

1094

Oct291936

36-12

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

165356

342

George Balfour 1

1568

Apl121937

37-05

London Power Co. Ltd.

London

165460

343

Goodwood

2796

Jul071937

37-08

Wm. Franc, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

165553

344

Gwynwood 1

1177

Oct051937

37-10

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

165597

345

Monkwood

1591

Dec021937

38-01

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

166343

346

Eleanor Brooke, later Svelgen, Stokkvik, Siravik, Anne Opem, Monia

1037

Feb011938

38-03

Stephenson, Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd. 

London

166370

347

Elizabeth Lysaght

1037

Apl021938

38-05

Stephenson, Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd.

London

166439

348

Sylvia Beale

1040

May161938

38-06

Stephenson, Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd.

London

166480

349

Leonard Pearce

1571

Jun141938

38-07

London Power Co. Ltd.

London

166520

350

Joseph Swan

1571

Jul261938

38-09

London Power Co. Ltd.

London

166572


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

351

Lea Grange

2969

Oct121939

39-12

Tanfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

165776
5081152

352

Moorwood

2056

Feb241940

40-03

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

167413

353

Sea Fisher

2950

Apl231940

40-05

Fenwick, Fisher Steamship Co. Ltd.

Barrow

167736

354

Cornwood

2787

Aug031940

40-09

Wm. France Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

168008
5125178

355

Capitol (a flat-iron collier) 1, 2

1558

Apl241941

41-06

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

168182

356

Goodwood

2780

Oct301940

41-01

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

168053

357

Murdoch

2717

Jan251941

41-04

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

168088

358

Betty Hindley 1

1738

May071941

41-07

Stephenson, Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd.

London

168202

359

Lambtonian 1, 2, 3 (in red)

2781

Nov041941

42-01

Tanfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

165824

360

Sound Fisher, later Colnbrook, Portwood, Chrysanthi K.

2931

Aug211941

41-10

Fenwick, Fisher Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

167739

361

Empire Jill, later Race Fisher, Fardad

739

Jan151942

42-04

Ministry of War Transport

Barrow

167742

362

Fireside

2757

Mar161942

42-05

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

168284

363

Cormull

2865

May281942

42-07

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

168300

364

Firedog, later Noordzee 1, 2 Note

1557

Jul151942

42-09

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

168316

365

Bushwood, later Evaggelistra, Babb, Bulkhandling 4

2842

Sep241942

42-11

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

168345

366

Betty Hindley 1, 2 Note

1771

Nov231942

43-01

Stephenson, Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd.

London

168375

367

Bowcombe

2760

Feb201943

43-04

Stephenson, Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd.

London

168412

368

Wrenwood, later Collingbourne, Wrenwood, Ethel C.

2847

Jun021943

43-10

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

169604

369

Cormead

2867

Aug311943

43-12

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

169666

370

Empire Judy

738

Apl051943

43-06

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169116

371

Fireglow, later Oostzee 1

1549

Jul201944

44-10

Gas, Light & Coke Co.

London

169977

372

Hawkwood, later Ioannis P.

2850

Jan251944

44-04

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

169825

373

Rogate

2871

May221944

44-07

Stephenson, Clarke Limited

London

169928

374

Birdwood, later San Javier, Amacuro, Tacamar I 1

2862

May101945

45-10

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. 

London

180746

375

Cormount

2871

Oct021944

44-12

Cory Colliers Ltd.

London

180027

376

Pinewood

2853

Jan121945

45-03

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

180528

377

Amberley Castle (a patrol frigate)

1010

Nov271943

44-11

The Admiralty

London

 

378

LCT 7080 (landing craft tank)

350

Apl061944

 

The Admiralty

London

 

379

Moorwood

2034

May241945

45-09

Wm. France, Fenwick & Company Ltd.

London

180659

380

Empire Maya, later Merlimau, Margaret Rose

394

Mar271945

45-07

Ministry of War Transport

London

180158

381

Empire Maymount, later Meluan, Vir Pandian

394

Apl121945

45-08

Ministry of War Transport

London

180160

382

Keynes

1563

Dec191945

46-03

Stephenson, Clarke Ltd.

London

180839

383

Effra, later Yannakis Fanis, Giulia

2701

Nov051945

46-01

South Metropolitan Gas Co. 

London

180815

384

Sir Alexander Kennedy

1714

Apl041946

46-05

London Power Co. Ltd.

London

180862

385

Brixton

1635

May151946

46-07

South Metropolitan Gas Co.

London

180913

386

Laverock

1209

Feb051946

47-05

The General Steam Navigation Company Ltd. 

London

181632

387

Seamew

1220

Oct241946

47-08

The General Steam Navigation Company Ltd.

London

181696

388

Seaford

1062

Feb051947

47-11

Stephenson, Clarke Limited

London

181770

389

Martin Carl 1

2499

Apl211947

47-07

A/S D/S Heimdal

Copenhagen, DEnmark

 

390

Poul Carl, later Marcus Bischoff, Aspasia

2498

Jul031947

47-11

A/S D/S Heimdal

Copenhagen, Denmark

 

391

Branksome

1438

Sep151947

48-02

Stephenson Clarke Limited

London

181832

392

Coleford

2852

Dec111947

48-04

Coastwise Colliers Ltd.

London

181884

393

Catford, later Aispiros, Zephyros, Point Clear, Oliva 1

2724

Apl081948

48-08

South Metropolitan Gas Co.

London

181974

394

Pompey Power

1428

Jun211948

49-01

City of Portsmouth

Portsmouth

182724
5404794

395

Pompey Light

1428

Jul221948

49-02

British Electricity Authority

Portsmouth

182726
528176

396

Colville, later Heyshott 1 Note

2918

Nov021948

49-02

Coastwise Colliers Ltd.

London

182949
5150109

397

Auk

1238

Feb141949

49-05

General Steam Navigation Company Ltd.

London

183008
5030725

398

Elisabeth Nielsen

2441

Apl271949

49-07

D/S A/S Progress

Copenhagen, Denmark

5504854

399

Goodwood, later Teti N., Tung Sing 1

2487

Aug081949

49-10

Wm. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

183122
5356557

400

Samuel Clegg, later Sanderstead, La Molinera, Linera 1, 2

1773

Oct191949

50-01

North Thames Gas Board

London

183165
5309138


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

401

Mendip, later Castelrosso, Rosso

1362

Dec051949

50-02

British Electricity Authority

London

183070
5232050

402

Polden, later Limon, Pompilio Berlingieri, Stintino

1362

Feb161950

50-04

British Electricity Authority

London

183213
5281051

403

Bodmin Moor

1362

Apl171950

50-06

British Electricity Authority

London

183246
5089350

404

Brent Knoll

1362

Jun011950

50-07

British Electricity Authority

London

183301
5389308

405

Wychwood

2506

Sep121950

50-11

William. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

184309

406

Ardingly

1473

Oct251950

51-01

Stephenson Clarke Ltd.

London

184351
5022758

407

Battersea

1777

Jan231951

51-04

British Electricity Authority

London

184403
5038090

408

Blackwall Point

1776

Apl051951

51-05

British Electricity Authority

London

184423
5046023

409

Brunswick Wharf

1782

Jul131951

51-09

British Electricity Authority

London

184499
5054305

410

Deptford

1782

Aug161951

51-11

British Electricity Authority

London

184540
5088825

411

Hackney

1782

Nov141951

52-03

British Electricity Authority

London

184576
5139430

412

Wallarah

1448

Feb121952

52-04

The Wallarah Coal Company Ltd.

Sydney, Australia

191350
5385479

413

Gosport

1824

Apl231952

52-10

Stephenson Clarke Ltd.

London

184707
5133993

414

Lady Charrington

2154

Aug191952

52-11

Charrington, Gardner, Locket (London) Ltd.

London

184730
5201532

415

Hayling, later Sageorge

1837

Nov041952

53-02

Stephenson, Clarke Ltd.

London

185854
5144849

416

Borde

3401

Apl281953

53-07

Stephenson, Clarke Ltd.

London

185921
5048318

417

Thomas Livesey

1779

Jul091953

53-10

North Thames Gas Board

London

185965
5359418

418

Frederick John Evans

3375

Nov061953

54-02

North Thames Gas Board

London

186016
5120659

420

Adjutant

1366

Jan061954

54-05

General Steam Navigation Company Ltd.

London

186052
5002742

422

Greenbatt

1968

Mar311954

54-06

Newbigin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

169259
5050232

Note 1. The webmaster has read a reference, attributed to 'Oliver', presumably John Oliver, friend of the site indeed, that a vessel was designed by 'Austin' & given hull #320. But that the vessel was rather built by Crown, likely for John Charrington.

VESSELS BUILT BY AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LIMITED (from 1954) - AT WEAR DOCK (16)

Austin & Pickersgill Limited was formed in 1954 by the merger of S. P. Austin & Son Ltd. & W. Pickersgill & Sons Ltd. Miramar also has a list of 'Austin & Pickersgill' vessels on this page.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

419

Sir William Walker

2901

Jul161954

54-11

Central Electricity Authority

London

186123
5329867

421

Steyning

1637

Jan061955

55-04

Stephenson, Clarke Ltd.

London

186220
5340998

423

Ballylagan

1208

Oct121954

55-01

John Kelly Ltd.

Belfast

185551
5034848

424

Bearwood, later Giovanni Trento, Ugo M. 1 Note

3395

Apl211955

55-07

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

186269
5038674

425

Portslade

1797

Jul061955

55-10

Stephenson, Clarke Ltd.

London

186319
5283059

426

Helmwood, later Locarno, Paula II, Smile

3403

Nov151955

56-02

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

187359
5147310

427

Kirkham Abbey, later Ariosto, Maldive Importer 1

1372

Mar271956

56-07

British Transport Commission

Goole

181217
5188936

428

Arundel

3422

Jul251956

56-11

Stephenson, Clarke Limited

London

187486
5025952

429

Byland Abbey, later Angelo, Maldive Exporter 1

1372

Sep201956

57-01

British Transport Commission

Goole

181219
5056169

430

Rondo

3432

Feb141957

57-05

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186868
5114985

431

Marchon Trader, later Medina, Paluma, Safra Prima, Theodoros Demet

1915

May281957

57-09

Astoria Shipping & Transport Co. Ltd.

Whitehaven

187966
5221067

432

Southwark, later Saint Andreas, Mathios, Capitan Carlo, Polyklis, Dal Carrier, Kailash 1

3065

Sep241957

58-02

South Eastern Gas Board

London

187687
5335852

433

Lancing

1638

Dec051957

58-03

Stephenson, Clarke Ltd.

London

187744
5203073

434

Greathope

2750

Apl281958

58-08

Newbigin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186879
5135410

435

Manchester Faith

4459

Nov271958

59-03

Manchester Liners Ltd.

Manchester

300142
5218975

436

Manchester Fame

4462

Jul221959

59-10

Manchester Liners Ltd.

Manchester

300145
5218987

VESSELS BUILT BY AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LIMITED (from 1961) - AT WEAR DOCK (7)

Austin & Pickersgill Limited later built 3 yachts, & a collier, I read, They fabricated the vessels at Southwick & the sections were floated down river to Wear Dockyard, for installation, likely in the dry dock there. Suniper & Bobbina, were also built there, both luxury yachts & Greenland, a collier. All assembled at Wear Dockyard in order not to occupy the slips at Southwick, which slips were needed for larger vessels. They also built two oil barges for Shell Petroleum of Valparaiso, Chile.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Delivered

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

 

D607 (an oil barge)

600

 

Mar??1960

Shell Petroleum

Valparaiso

 

 

D608 (an oil barge)

600

 

Mar??1960

Shell Petroleum

Valparaiso

 

219 or 819

Radiant II (a yacht) Note

650

Mar291961

Jul161961

Basil M. Mavroleon

London?

 

823

Suniper (a yacht)

184

May01962

Jun??1962

E. Parkinson

London

 

825

Bobbina (a yacht)

159

Mar111963

Apl??1963

R. Bearman

 

 

826

Greenland

2200

Jun191962

Sep??1962

Shipping & Coal Co. Ltd.

London

304348

834

Lighter No. PAS 1601

500

Feb101964

 

 

 

 

836

Lighter No. PAS 1602

500

Mar121964

 

 

 

 

835

Lighter No. PAS 1603

500

Mar191964

 

 

 

 

VESSELS BUILT BY 'AUSTIN & MILLS' - the Austin, is, I believe from the same family but maybe not directly part of 'our' Austin's history. But I have included data here, regardless, as I find it. In alpha sequence within year of build. The numbering is mine. The numbers are, accordingly, not hull numbers.

It is the webmaster's belief that the list that follows is now complete. it includes, however, one vessel, built in 1848, whose name is not recorded in two available Sunderland build lists.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Rig

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Coldstream

214/190

Oct??1839

snow

Smith & Co.

Blyth

 

2

McLeod

293/325

Sep??1839

snow

Gateshead & Tyne Shipping Co.

Newcastle

2122

3

Penrith

292/314

May??1839

snow

Newcastle Shipping Co.

Newcastle

 

4

Unity

232/233

Apl??1839

snow

Ebdell

Sunderland

14007

5

Earl Durham

233/323
later
350

?????1840

barque

Gateshead & Tyne Shipping Co.

Newcastle

11584

6

Glide

224

May??1840

snow

Doxford

Sunderland

 

7

Mark Palmer

291/348

Sep??1840

ship

Palmer & Co.

Sunderland

 

8

Mayborough

247/260

Apl??1840

snow

Gateshead & Tyne Shipping Co.

Newcastle

23495

9

Ohio

239/248

Feb??1841

snow

Pow & Co.

Newcastle

2146

10

Ann

111/87

?????1842

schooner

Ogle & Co.

Sunderland

 

11

Judith Allan

505/608

?????1842

ship

J. (John) Allan

London

 

12

Till

247/258

May??1843

snow

Pow & Co.

Newcastle

 

13

Alacrity

211/195

?????1844

snow

Austin & Co.

Sunderland

5444

14

Oak

183

Nov??1844

snow

Austin & Co.

Sunderland

19631

15

Sharp

328/373

Aug??1844

barque

Sharp

Newcastle

24377

16

Boadicea

310/346

Apl231845

barque

Parker & Co.

Sunderland

25930

17

Clio

351/385

Apl231845

barque

Colling & Co.

London

24525

18

Grange

304/323

?????1845

snow

G. Hudson

Sunderland

8585

19

Marcia

246

Jun??1845

snow

Wake & Co.

Sunderland

25806

20

Anna

326

Feb??1846

brig

T. Wood

Sunderland

4302

21

Regina

239

?????1846

snow

Austin & Co.

Sunderland

 

22

Sailor - a little data re the vessel can be read here

333

Mar??1846

snow

G. Hudson

Sunderland

7385

23

Wards

188

May301846

snow

Gilbert & Benjamin Ward

Blyth

14341

24

Brierley Hill

275

?????1847

snow

S. & J. Pegg

London

 

25

King Fisher

342

?????1847

barque

W. Snowball

Sunderland

4323

26

Nerbudda

378/428

?????1847

barque

Crawford

Greenock

 

27

Sea Nymph

246

?????1847

snow

Austin Mills & Co.

Sunderland

 

28

Branch

177

Sep??1848

snow

Austin & Co.

Sunderland

2707

29

Mariner

292

Jul171848

snow

Thompson

Sunderland

26273

30

Saint Abbs

505/592

Jan??1848

ship

J. Willis

London

 

31

Vessel name unknown

262

Jul171848

?

?

?

 

32

Elizabeth

213

Oct??1849

snow

W. Turner

Blyth

2060

33

Hastings

425

Sep011849

barque

J. C. Munro

London

26635

34

Lydia

541

Jun211849

ship

Sharp & Co.

Newcastle

4579

35

Ocean Queen

189

?????1849

snow

Haley & Co.

Wisbech

26607

36

Theron

321 later 295

Apl241849

barque

Lumsdon & Co.

Sunderland

23723

37

Aberaman

454

?????1850

barque

Pegg & C0.

London

6478

38

Emma

283

?????1850

brig

T. Wood

Sunderland

7340

39

Judith

238

Dec041850

snow

D. Greig

Aberdeen (Lloyd's Register, however, states Stonehaven)

15423

40

Quito

423/503

Sep??1850

barque

Kendall & Co.

Liverpool

448

41

Jason

243

Apl??1851

snow

Graydon

Sunderland

25604

42

Ulrica - some early data re the vessel can be read here

312/315

Feb??1851

snow

Austin & Co.

Sunderland

8586

43

Albion

349/381

?????1852

barque

W. Stevens

Wisbech

24752

44

Mercator

712/834

?????1852

ship

Harrison

Sunderland

 

45

Portena

354/361

?????1852

barque

Darbyshire

Liverpool

 

46

Expedient

168

?????1853

snow

D. Morrice 

Aberdeen

14984

47

Nimrod

772/893

Mar241853

ship

J. Allan & Co. 

London

26307

48

Norman

283/283

Feb071853

barque

Langton & Co.

London

23017

49

Philo - a little data re the vessel can be read here

348/371

Jun??1853

barque

Mills & Co.

Sunderland

24576

50

Bankside

476/549

?????1854

barque

Pegg & Co. 

Sunderland

`6476

51

York

865/940

Aug081854

ship

J. Allan

London

4578

52

Bittern

423

Sep??1855

barque

Snowball 

Sunderland

`23696

53

British Banner - a little data re the vessel can be read here

390/414

Sep??1855

barque

B. Ward 

Newcastle

`10942

54

Ceres

271

Sep271855

barque

M. Sharp 

Sunderland

`23750

55

Birch Grove

518

?????1856

barque

S. & J. Pegg

London

`13789

56

Chryseis

477

?????1856

barque

Clay & Co.

Sunderland

`17077

57

Moldavian

385

?????1857

barque

G. Ward

Blyth

`12686

58

Spring Flower

277
later
278

?????1857

a snow or brig

James and Thomas Potts and John Clark

Sunderland

`18685

59

Zeno

306

Aug??1857

barque

T. (Thomas) Humble

Sunderland

19797

60

Brierly Hill Note

520

?????1858

barque

J. & S. Pegg, later (1870) Joseph Pegg, later (1880) The Hudson's Bay Co. of London.

London

20593

61

Malvern

428

Feb??1858

barque

Wilson & Co., in 1870 Joshua Wilson & Bros., lost Sep. 23, 1874.

Sunderland

20782

62

Staindrop

230

Jun??1858

snow

Wilson & Co.

Sunderland

21371

63

Wentworth

521

Jan011859

barque

Hankey & Co.

London

27195

64

Peterborough

560

Jan011859

barque

Hankey (John A. Hankey)

London

27922

65

Thomas Wood

520

?????1859

barque

F. W. Ritson & Co.

Sunderland

27503

66

Allendale

449

Feb221860

barque

Wilson Bros., later Joshua Wilson, later (1880) Chas. Wilson

Sunderland

28432

67

Cotherstone

382

Aug201860

barque

Wilson Bros., later (1870) Joshua Wilson

Sunderland

28786

68

Balcombe

359

Jul221861

barque

T. Hankey, later (1870) G. & R. A. Hankey, later (1880) Richard M. Harvey

London

18142

69

Plato - a little data re the vessel can be read here

285

Mar161861

barque

Mills & Co.

Sunderland

29261

70

Samuel Note

426

Nov051861

barque

S. & J. Pegg, later (1870) Joseph Pegg, later (1880) David Jones

Sunderland

28786

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001. PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

[ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: