THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 147

SHIPS BUILT BY Wm. PICKERSGILL
& by later names thru
AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LIMITED (1954/1985)
& NORTH EAST SHIPBUILDERS LTD. (1985/1988)

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

The 'Pickersgill' listing can be found here. And the listing for Austin & Pickersgill Limited is here.

Copyright?

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

VESSELS BUILT BY PICKERSGILL'S

The list which follows is a list of 'Pickersgill' built ships - commencing in 1838. The list includes vessels built before any numbering system at all was started. A count later perhaps. 

Miramar also has a list of 'Pickersgill' built vessels as follows: 10 pages, (highest hull number on page), 76, 106, 136, 166, 196, 227, 256, 315, 348, 378. (378)

VESSELS BUILT BY PICKERSGILL & MILLER (both named William) - AT NORTH DOCK (1838/1851)

No data yet.

VESSELS BUILT BY PICKERSGILL & MILLER (both named William) - AT SOUTHWICK (1851 to 1856 at least, it would seem. In 1851, however, Miller left the partnership & moved to Gloucester)

Really no data yet.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Dunsandle (a barque) See here for a partial history of the vessel.

400/399

Jan141854

1854

Dealy & Co.

Liverpool

14576

 

Aid (a brig) See here for its partial history.

181

 

1855

Gideon Smales

Whitby

9036

 

Enchantress (a barque) See here for its partial history.

453/492

Apl051855

1855

J. A. Marks, who immediately sold it to Cropton

Sunderland

2912

 

Anniversary (a snow) See here for its partial history.

243

 

1856

Pickersgill, likely Pickersgill & Miller

Sunderland

16145

 

Ashley Down (a brig) See here for its history.

226

 

1856

Pickersgill & Co. - in 1856 Pickersgill & Miller.

Sunderland

7359

 

Margaret Knight (a snow, or brig) See here for a partial history.

239

 

1856

Thomas Knight

Blyth

18054

 

Saint Oswin (a barque) A partial history of the vessel is here. Note

347

Apl211860

1860

R. Mease, later (1870) Solomon Nease

North Shields

28568

VESSELS BUILT BY 'Wm. PICKERSGILL' - AT SOUTHWICK (soon after 1851 to 1880)

Little early data yet.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Empress

365

Nov??1858

1858

J. Dickson

Arbroath

26189

 

Saint Bede

277

Mar??1858

1858

Elliott & Co.

Newcastle

20748

 

Sarah Black

315

Feb021858

1858

W. Black

South Shields

21745

 

Pride of the Wear

373

May??1859

1859

Mears & Co. Note

Sunderland

27508

 

Ben Nevis

270

Oct071859

1859

R. Turcan, later Griffith Evans of Newcastle (1870), later George Glenn of Greymouth, New Zealand, but registered at Melbourne (1880)

Kincardine

27756

 

Fria

285

Jun291860

1860

Hudson, later (1870) Rich. W. Cousens of London, later (1880) Thos. Gray of Blyth

Sunderland

29246

 

Alice (a snow) See here for a partial history of the vessel.

270

Aug??1860

1860

Harper & Co. of S. Shields

Shields

28338

 

San Jose

426

Jan091861

1861

Richardson, later (1870) Richardson & Co., later (1880) Jeremiah Clarke Richards

Swansea

29591

 

Rowena

319

Apl??1861

1861

W. Abbay

Sunderland

43726

 

Corinne

395

Aug??1861

1861

Hall Brothers

London

43944

 

Hope Note

440

Jan291862
or
Sep??1862

1862

P. Hick

Scarborough

44581

 

Springbok

280

Apl151862

1862

R. Thompson

North Shields

44289

 

Anne

314

Jul171862

1862

G. Lawson

South Shields

? 43643

 

Abbotsford

527

Jan191863

1863

Adamson, later (1870) Adamson & Ronaldson, both of London, later (1880) Wm. Newton of Glasgow

London

47292

1

Star of Ceylon

399

Mar211863

1863

Maule & Co.

London

47315

2

Forest Oak (a ketch, later a schooner) See here for a partial history of the vessel.

75

May141863

1863

Hudson & Co.

Sunderland

44543

3

Hudsons

93

Sep291863

1863

Hudson & Co.

Sunderland

47672

4

Day Star

321

Oct101863

1863

Anderson & Co, later (1870) Thomas Anderson, later (1880) Archibald P. B. Grant of Monkstown, County Cork, Ireland

Sunderland

47670

5

Beaufront Note

464

Apl021864

1864

J. & H. Scott, Lloyd's Register of 1864/65 states wrecked

Newcastle

49612

6

Lydia Hylton Note

148

Aug171864

1864

Vickers & Co. later (1870) Cuthbert Bainbridge Vickers, both of London

London

50091

7

Tynedale

583

Mar131865

1865

J. & H. or J. J. & H. Scott later Jas. Jackson Scott

Newcastle

51353

8

May Queen

473

Jun101865

1865

Harper & Co., later (1870) Jno. S. Harper, later (1880) John S. Harper. Later sold to foreign owners

South Shields

53203

9

Amy Serena (a snow) A partial history of the vessel is here.

227

Sep??1865

1865

J. D. Pain, later, in 1867 & 1870, John Moses

Newport

49700

10

Meridian

392

Jul021866

1866

J. Gibson, later (1870 & 1880) John Gibson

Blyth

53480

11

Rio Grande

117

Aug091866

1866

Pickersgill & Co. later (1870) William Pickersgill of Southwick

Sunderland

58066

12

Fairy

482

Aug141866

1866

Harper & Co., later (1870 & 1880) J. S. Harper, later (1890) John I. Jacobs of London

South Shields

56105

13

May Flower

277

May??1867

1867

G. Lawson, later (1870) George Lawson, sen., later (1880) Peter Dickson sen. of Adelaide, South Australia

South Shields

56115

14

Passover

463

Mar231868

1868

J. Douthwaite, later (1870) William Garrick

South Shields

58705

15

Laura Williamson

89

Jul??1867

1867

T. Williamson (a captain), later (1870 & 1880) Thomas Williamson, later (1890 & 1900) William Williamson, later (1910) Frank Nurse of Gloucester

Boston

56282

16

Sea Foam

319

May061868

1868

Thompson, jun., later (1870) William Thompson, Jr., later (1880) William Thompson, later (1890) John R. Down of Swansea

Sunderland

58136

17

Wave

348

Mar??1869  or May261869

1869

Lawson & Sons, later (1870 & 1880) George Lawson, both of South Shields

South Shields

62984

18

Flodden

343

Dec101867 or Dec191867

1867

A. Watts, later (1870) Edmund H. Watts, jun., later (1880) Robert Rae of Williamstown, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Blyth

56520

19

Edward Austin

75

Mar??1969
or May261869

1869

Hudson & Co. reg. at London, later (1870 thru 1890) John Hudson of Southwick, Durham, later (1910) Mrs. Rhoda Thompson of Hull

London

60928

20

Shield, later Giulia, later Shield

401

Jun081869

1869

J. Douthwaite, later (1870) John Douthwaite, both of South Shields, later (1880) Salvadore Gauci of Leghorn, Italy, reg. at Malta ('Guaci'), later (1890) as Giulia, Gauci, later (1900 thru 1915) as Shield, Gauci

South Shields

62986

21

Berwickshire

533

Jul111870

1870

G. Traill & Sons, or G. Trail & Sons

London

63631

22

Brilliant Star (a schooner)

200

Sep??1870

1870

Per Lloyd's Registers, T. Seed thru 1886/87 then Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd., both of Fleetwood. However the Mercantile Navy List of 1880 states that the vessel, then a brigantine, was owned by 'The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.' of Liverpool. Bill Swift advises (thanks!) that on the night of Jan 23, 1875, the vessel was in collision with Joshua & Mary, also built at Sunderland, during an enormous gale which swept the country. Both vessels were damaged & both were assisted into Ramsgate. Lloyd's Register of 1882/83 notes that the vessel had been wrecked.

Fleetwood

63931

23

Escalada

257

Apl031871

1871

J. A. de Uribe

Santander, Spain

 

24

Elizabeth Taylor

261

Jan241872

1872

T. Seed, maybe of The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

67127

25

George Booth

288 became 299

May251872

1872

T. Seed, maybe of The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

67131

26

Leonora (a schooner) a partial history of the vessel is here

259

Aug151871

1871

T. Seed, maybe of The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

67123

27

Edmund Richardson

291

Jan??1873

1873

T. Seed, maybe of The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

68613

28

Vick & Mebane

306

Aug311872

1872

T. Seed, maybe of The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

67137

29

Lucy Vick

307

Apl301873

1873

T. Seed, maybe of Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

68619

30

Indiana

299

Sep091873

1873

The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

68628

31

Thomas C. Seed

306

Dec??1873

1873

T. Seed, maybe of The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

68630

32

William D. Seed

767

Aug??1874

1874

T. Seed, maybe of The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

70170

33

Emma Crook 1

305

Nov241874

1874

T. Seed soon The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

70174

34

Florence Margaret

302

Mar??1874

1874

T. Seed, maybe re The Fleetwood Shipping Co. Ltd.

Fleetwood

70164

35

Guiding Star

322

Mar??1875

1875

W. Dodd

Liverpool

70927

36

Ajeca

317

Jun??1875

1875

A. & A. Suter

London

70735

37

Catherine Griffith

337

Sep??1875

1875

G. Griffith

London

73573

38

Celia

335

Oct??1876

1876

W. C. Jarvis

Liverpool

76381

39

Mary Emily

206

Sep??1876

1876

J. Jones & Co.

Liverpool

76351

40

Kate

203

Feb281877

1877

J. and J. Denholm

Greenock

76154

41

Caledonia

324

Jul161878

1878

Duncan & Co.

Banff

76579

42

Jane

266

Mar181878

1878

J. and J. Denholm

Greenock

76174

43

Arabella

334

May101877

1877

J. Tedford & Co.

Belfast

73490

44

Polly

255

Nov071878

1878

J. and J. Denholm

Greenock

76189

45

Eleanor & Jane

125

May151878

1878

D. Davies & Co.

Aberystwyth

67646

 

Jessie

257

Jun031879

1879

J. and J. Denholm

Greenock

76193

46

Coppename

329

Apl221880

1880

A. Pearson & Co.

Glasgow

82302

47

Camargo

948

Jun261880

1880

R. W. Jones & Co.

Newport, Wales

79170

VESSELS BUILT BY 'WILLIAM PICKERSGILL & SONS' - AT SOUTHWICK

Can anybody advise exactly when 'Wm. Pickersgill' became 'William Pickersgill & Sons'? It would seem to have taken place upon the death of the founder of the business, Wm. Pickersgill, which death occurred during the construction of Stuart. Hence my break in the lists. But the exact date of the change has so far eluded me.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

48

Stuart

1380

Nov181880

 

John Bacon

Liverpool

81483

49

Brunswick

1389

Mar221881

 

John Bacon

Liverpool

84092

50

Godolphin

1140

May281881

 

J. P. Ninnes

Cardiff

81495

51

Gwalia

1354

Aug111881

 

Hurley, Matthews & Co.

Cardiff

84990

52

Foscolino

1124

Dec211881

 

Wear Steam Ship Company, Limited

Sunderland

84997

53

Corrwg

931

Nov051881

 

W. Perch

Cardiff

84994

54

Longueil

1711

Mar181882

 

Morel Bros

Cardiff

85004

55

Romania

1297

May201882

 

J. Russell, Son & Co.

London

85173

56

Myrtle

1405

Jul011882

 

Hopper & Crosby

Sunderland

85012

57

Gardepee

1733

Sep141882

 

Morel Bros & Co.

Cardiff

86487

58

Gondola

1449

Oct281882

 

J. P. Ninnes & Son

Cardiff

86491

59

Edmondsley

819

Nov251882

 

W. J. Branfoot

London

87036

60

Olive

1397

Jan221883

 

Hopper & Crosby

Sunderland

87337

61

Glendower

1236

Feb261883

83-02

Hurley, Matthews & Co.

Cardiff

87340

62

Treherbert

1620

May051883

83-05

Morel Bros & Co.

Cardiff

87473

63

Mayo

1977

Jun251883

83-06

Cia. Bilbaina de Navegacion

Bilbao, Spain

 

64

Ninian Stuart

1989

Sep011883

83-09

Morel Bros & Co.

Cardiff

89164

65

Monmouthshire

1222

Oct031883

83-10

R. Gething & Co.

Newport

89751

66

Bergamo

1208

Nov291883

83-11

R. W. Jones & Co.

Newport

89752

67

Golconda

1562

Feb281884

84-02

J. P. Ninnes & Son soon Golconda Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

89178

68

Garth

1446

Apl241884

84-04

Hurley Matthews & Co. or Garth Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

89180

69

Hellenes 1

1984

Jun241884

84-06

R. P. Houston & Co.

Liverpool

87996

70

Snowdrop

634

Jul231884

84-07

J. Tedford & Co.

Belfast

90108

71

Samanco

840

Nov??1884

84-11

Samuel Wakeham & Son

Liverpool

91167

72

Chala

1057

Jun151885

85-06

Samuel Wakeham & Son

Liverpool

91224

73

Chepica

1058

Sep091885

85-09

Samuel Wakeham & Son

Liverpool

91251

74

Prince Edward

149

Apl161885

85-04

Thomas Seed

Fleetwood

89703

75

Arete 1 Note.

1335

Apl251887

87-04

T. Benyon & Co.

Newport

91357

76

Mary Roberts

1399

Jul071887

87-07

R. H. Roberts

Liverpool

93739

77

Amy 1, 2 & 3 Note

2336

Jul241888

88-08

R. Gordon & Co.

London

95461

78

Shin-Sheng

1186

May121888

88-07

China Merchants Steam Navigation Co.

Shanghai

 

79

Lyndhurst

2025

Oct221888

88-12

Morel, Ltd.

Cardiff

95167

80

Ricardo

1246

Jan011889

89-01

R. W. Jones & Co.

Newport

91365

81

Agosto

1762

Mar041889

89-04

Cia. Bilbaina de Navegacion

Bilbao, Spain

 

82

Sobraon Note

2385

Jul291889

89-10

R. Gordon & Co.

London

96645

83

Bluebell 1

846

Aug271889

89-09

James Tedford & Co.

Belfast

96256

84

Inca

1059

May181889

89-06

Samuel Wakeham & Son

Liverpool

96313

85

Sicilia

1898

Oct121889

89-11

Pierce, Becker & Ilardi

Messina, Sicily

142346 later?

86

Nithsdale

1897

Feb061890

90-03

R. Mackill & Co.

Glasgow

97612

87

Melbourne 1

3819

Jun101890

90-07

William Kish

Sunderland

97531

88

Hanna Heye 1

1422

Apl191890

90-06

Carl Neynaber

Elsfleth, Germany

 

89

Drumalis

2530

Sep161890

90-10

P. Iredale & Porter

Liverpool

97820

90

Andrada

2593

Nov271890

91-01

Andrada Sailing Ship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

97836

91

Celtic Queen

1830

Apl271891

91-05

Ship Celtic Queen Co. Ltd. or or R. Hughes-Jones

Liverpool

97860

92

Highlander

2490

Feb241891

91-04

C. Smales

Whitby

96560

93

Alma

2464

Jun231891

91-07

Steamship Alma Co. Ltd. or F. O. Pinkney

Sunderland

97543

94

Dovenby

1653

Aug191891

91-08

P. Iredale & Porter

Liverpool

99313

95

Verbena

1821

Oct031891

91-10

Single Ship Verbena Co. Ltd.

London

99328

96

Celtic Race

1874

Nov171891

91-12

Celtic Race Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

99348

97

Naworth Castle

1895

May251892

92-07

Naworth Castle Ship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

99421

98

Lodore

1670

Jan151892

92-02

P. Iredale & Porter

Liverpool

99369

99

Mowhan

2873

Apl131892

92-05

P. Iredale & Porter

Liverpool

99405


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

100

Andorinha 1

3440

Aug111892

92-09

Andorinha Single Ship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

99441

101

Yarrowdale 1 Note

2983

Oct051892

92-11

R. Mackill & Co.

Glasgow

99857

102

Conway Castle

1694

Dec021892

93-01

The Ship 'Conway Castle' Co. Ltd.

London

101959

103

Margarita

527

Jun141893

93-07

Barquentine Margarita Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

102098

104

Elorrio

1347

Jun021894

94-07

R. W. Jones & Co.

Newport

98881

105

Wilderspool

2804

Sep191894

94-10

Wilderspool Steamship Company Ltd.

Liverpool

102175

106

Rose Castle

2816

Dec131894

95-01

J. Chambers & Co.

Liverpool

102188

107

Harcalo 1

2401

May081895

95-06

J. & C. Harrison

London

110494

108

Acacia 1

2401

Jul081895

95-08

Acacia Steamship Co. Ltd. or J. Lilly & Co

West Hartlepool

102732

109

Andania

2876

Nov181895

95-12

Andania Steamship Co. Ltd. or E. F. & W. Roberts

Liverpool

105357

110

Otterspool

2878

Feb121896

96-03

Otterspool Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

105373

111

Kendal Castle

2850

Apl281896

96-05

J. Chambers & Co.

Liverpool

105391

112

Heronspool

2893

Feb021897

97-03

Heronspool Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

106842

113

Middleham Castle

3062

Apl291897

97-05

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

 

106852

114

Kildonan

2118

Feb221898

98-06

J. Cory & Sons

Cardiff

105196

115

Ullapool

3691

Apl091898

98-06

Japp & Kirby

Liverpool

109429

116

Richmond Castle

3605

Jul081898

98-08

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

109453

117

Frances Holland

2061

Sep191898

98-10

F. S. Holland

London

109994

118

Corby Castle

3607

Nov161898

98-12

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110526

119

Saint Bede

3575

Feb111899

99-03

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

 

110558

120

Manu

2060

Apl241899

99-05

Hijos De Astigarraga

Bilbao, Spain

 

121

Banderas

2053

Jun101899

99-07

Compañia Naviera Vascongada S.A.

Bilbao, Spain

 

122

Achecoladra

2057

Jul221899

99-08

Compañia del Vapor Achecolanda

Bilbao, Spain

 

123

Hornby Castle

3712

Oct211899

99-10

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110614

124

Penrith Castle

3663

Nov181899

00-01

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

110630

125

Calliope

2883

Feb271900

00-03

Calliope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

112684

126

Tandil

2897

May011900

00-06

Buenos Ayres Great Southern Railway Co. Ltd.

London

112712

127

Saint Fillans

3620

Jul121900

00-08

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113394

128

Frank Parish

2893

Sep111900

00-10

Buenos Ayres Great Southern Railway Co. Ltd.

London

112764

129

Avristan, later Condylis, Finland, Genesee, Eleni, Malin, Esbo (a cargo ship) See here

2899

Nov061900

00-12

Anglo-Algerian Steamship Co. (1896) Ltd.

Swansea

113761

130

Zarifis

2896

Dec221900

01-02

Zarifi Brothers & Co. or L. Zarifi

Piraeus, Greece

 

131

Saint Hugo

3590

Mar211901

01-05

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113466

132

Tonbridge

2900

Jun031901

01-07

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

114691

133

Saint Nicholas

3583

Aug151901

01-09

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

113498

134

Haileybury

2888

Nov281901

02-02

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

114833

135

Glenalmond

2888

Jan241902

02-03

Austin Friars Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

114855

136

Arabistan

2891

Oct261901

01-11

Anglo-Arabian & Persian Steamship Co. Ltd.

Swansea

113765

137

Fenchurch

2907

May081902

02-07

F. S. Holland

London

115855

138

Nardoo Note

2907

Jul221902

02-05

Adelaide Steamship Co. Ltd.

Port Adelaide, Australia

115887

139

Simoon

3737

Jan141903

03-02

Bedouin Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115359

140

Lynorta

3668

Sep021902

02-10

Liver Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

115324

141

Sirocco

3747

Aug111903

03-09

Bedouin Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118047

142

Saint Egbert

3749

Dev051903

04-02

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118072

143

Incharran

4034

Mar301904

04-05

Rover Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118096

144

Wray Castle Letter F

4399

Jul141904

04-09

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118121

145

Jura

3751

Sep131904

04-10

Jura Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

118138

146

Inchborva

4017

Jan211905

05-03

Inch Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120837

147

Bankfields

3763

Nov081904

05-01

Bank Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120823

148

Potosi 1

4375

Apl191905

05-06

Pacific Steam Navigation Co.

Liverpool

120855

149

Sais

4258

Jul221905

05-09

D. D. G. Kosmos

Hamburg, Germany

 

150

Barra

3761

Aug171905

05-10

Barra Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120886

151

Saint Oswald

3810

Oct301905

05-12

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120904

152

Greystoke Castle

3828

Dec281905

06-02

Greystoke Castle Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120919

153

Shira

3756

Mar131906

06-04

Shira Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

120935

154

Saint Patrick 1

4257

May241906

06-07

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

123977

155

Kildale

3830

Jul261906

06-09

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

118858

156

Alconda

4298

Oct031906

06-11

E. F. & W. Roberts

Liverpool

124014

VESSELS BUILT BY 'WILLIAM PICKERSGILL & SONS LIMITED' - AT SOUTHWICK

Can anybody advise at which date, in 1907, 'William Pickersgill & Sons' became 'William Pickersgill & Sons Limited'.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

157

Skipton Castle, later Prionas 1

3823

De011906

07-01

Lancashire Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

124031

158

Saint Michael

3796

Feb141907

07-04

British & Foreign Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

124050

159

Saltmarshe

930

May091907

07-06

Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway Co.

Goole

122959

160

Hessle

952

Jun241907

07-07

Wetherall Steamship Co. Ltd.

Goole

122962

161

Ezardian

875

Dec071908

09-01

Goole & West Riding Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Goole

122969

162

Mervyn

2118

Jul141908

08-08

Mervyn Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newport

121638

163

Pelica

2144

May191909

09-06

Ogmore Steamship (1899) Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128495

164

Ambiorix

1444

May041909

09-??

Antwerpeche Zeevaart Maatschappij

Antwerp, Belgium

 

165

Boduognat

1441

Jul031909

09-??

Antwerpeche Zeevaart Maatschappij

Antwerp, Belgium

 

166

Indutiomare

1577

Feb091910

10-??

Antwerpeche Zeevaart Maatschappij

Antwerp, Belgium

 

167

British Standard

3458

Mar151910

10-04

British Standard Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

128506

168

Denewell, later Amplegarth

3707

Aug231910

10-09

Northern Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

129761

169

West Quarter

1548

May261910

10-06

Screw Collier Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

129752

170

Intent

1564

Jan301911

11-02

James Westoll

Sunderland

132057

171

Carasa

2099

Mar141911

11-03

Compañia Naviera Vascongada S.A.

Bilbao, Spain

 

172

Erlesburgh, later Montague Seed, Aghia Thalassini 1

3809

Sep091911

11-10

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

131838

173

Electra, later Erodiade, Keresan, Mount Seward, Debreczen, Fenwell, Chislehurst, Yolande B., Yolande 1 Note, also, thanks to Gildas, 2 (summary history), 3, 4 & 5, (all Keresan), 6 (80% down, Chislehurst)

3859

Dec181911

12-02

M. U. Martinolich & Co.

Trieste, Italy

later
149905

174

Eskbridge, later Theodoros T.

3409

Mar201912

12-04

North of England Steamship Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

132821

175

Helmsmuir

4111

Nov261912

13-01

Strath Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132878

176

Throstle

2293

Jun031912

12-06

Ogmore Steamship (1899) Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132867

177

Maston

3881

Aug311912

12-10

Thomas & Appleton Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132874

178

Benheather

4741

Feb241913

13-??

Steam Transport Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

135451

179

Photinia, later Fotinia, Margaritis, Aurora, Eizan Maru

4584

Jun051913

13-07

Stag Line Ltd.

North Shields

133314

180

Helmsloch, later Michael L., Roehampton, Lettonia, Anita, Calanda, Storaa, San Roberto

4160

Sep021913

13-09

Strath Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

132888

181

Newlyn

4019

Oct301913

13-12

Newcastle Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133546

182

Polyktor 1

4077

Dec221913

14-02

G. C. Dracoulis

Ithaca, Greece

 

183

Eibergen

4751

Mar121914

14-??

N.V. Furness Scheepvaart en Agentuur Maatschappij

Rotterdam, The Netherlands

later 140318

184

Kelbergen, later Proteus, Lucas Trader, Jagrakshak, Lucas Trader

4751

May231914

14-06

N.V. Furness Scheepvaart en Agentuur Maatschappij

Rotterdam, The Netherlands

later 140299

185

Beemah

4750

Aug111914

14-09

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

137071

186

Carterswell

4308

Oct211914

14-12

Northern Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133566

187

Okement

4349

Feb171915

15-04

James Westoll

Sunderland

137253

188

Maplemore, later Gibraltar, Meopham, Antje Fritzen

4330

Mar211916

16-07

Johnson Line Ltd.

Liverpool

137517

189

Elford

1739

Apl171915

15-06

Sharp Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133574

190

Sneaton

3490

Sep091915

15-??

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

137073

191

Swindon, later Cottesmore, Avonmede, Harpalion, Theofano, Dirphys

4240

Sep291916

17-03

E. Thomas Radcliffe & Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

140284

192

Westwick

5694

Aug??1916

16-11

Westwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

137259

193

Llanover, later Linmore, Shannonmede, Harpalyce, Littleton, Leonidas Z. Cambanis

4274

Feb171917

17-05

E. Thomas Radcliffe & Co. Ltd.

London

140294

194

Oakmore

4269

Jun051917

17-12

Johnson Line Ltd.

Liverpool

140549

195

Westhope

5705

Oct181917

18-04

Westwick Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

137267

196

Persian Prince, later Ann Stathatos, Cadore 1, Note, 2 (E-Bay postcard)

5685

Feb281918

18-07

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

140716

197

Arabian Prince, later Zenada & Nestos 1 Note 1, Note 2

5764

Oct221918

19-01

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

142824

198

Albi

4191

Apl291920

20-09

Companie Française des Chemins de Fer de Paris-Orleans

Nantes, France

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

199a

War Puffin

5205

Aug151918

18-09

The Shipping Controller

 

142638

200

Sierra Nevada, later Hastings County

4178

Jul201920

20-??

W. Gilbert

Bergen, Norway

 

200a

Winkfield Note

5279

Mar181919

19-05

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

141906

201

Hiskö, later Huftero, Tananger, Labelle County, Risanger Note

5489

Oct301920

21-04

H. Ostervold

Bergen, Norway

 

201a

Cranfield

5332

Jun281919

19-09

British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

141918

202

Libourne

4186

Feb091921

21-??

Companie Française des Chemins de Fer de Paris-Orleans

Nantes, France

 

202a

Somerton, later Mina L. Cambanis, Ais Nikolas Note

5227

Sep171919

20-02

W. J. Tatem Ltd.

London

144367

203

Aurillac

4248

Oct311921

21-??

Companie Française des Chemins de Fer de Paris-Orleans

Nantes, France

 

203a

Ashworth

5227

Dec231919

20-04

Dalgleish Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

142865


204

Agen

4186

May091921

21-10

Companie Française des Chemins de Fer de Paris-Orleans

St. Nazaire, France

 

205

A barge

 

Mar141918

 

 

 

 

206

Kildale

3877

Feb221924

24-04

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

137085

210

Thistleben

4589

May051924

24-06

Albyn Line Ltd.

Sunderland

146930

211

Belle Marie, later Garesfield, Selskar, Copthall, Midgard 1 Note 2 Note

2168

Aug281924

24-10

Rodney Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148092

212

Larpool

3872

Nov131924

24-12

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited.

Whitby

137087

213

Newton Ash

4619

Feb101925

25-03

Tyneside Line (1920) Ltd.

Newcastle

148123

214

Sandsend

3612

May071925

25-06

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

137089

215

Newton Beech

4644

Sep021925

25-10

Tyneside Line (1920) Ltd.

Newcastle

148139

216

Cairnesk

5007

Apl131926

26-09

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd.

Newcastle

149412

217

Cairnglen

5019

Jul251926

26-09

The Cairn Line of Steamships Ltd.

Newcastle

149417

218

Winkleigh

5055

Aug161927

27-??

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

149898

219

Benton, later Epaminondas, C. Embiricos

4385

Sep271927

27-11

International South American Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

149448

220

Temple Mead 1 Note

4427

Feb081928

28-03

Temple Steamship Company Limited

London

160394

221

Temple Moat

4427

Apl191928

28-05

Temple Steamship Company Limited

London

160481

222

Streonshalh

3895

Jun021928

28-07

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

137090

223

Filleigh 1 Note

4856

Sep011928

28-??

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd.

London

160584

224

Aldington Court

4891

Mar231929

29-05

United British Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

161230

225

Sheaf Holme

4811

Jul081929

29-08

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161533

226

Northwick

4313

Sep231930

36-09

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Sunderland

161994

227

Uffington Court

4976

Aug261929

29-10

United British Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

161308

228

Wellington Court, later Wellington, Pung Juen 1 Note, 2 Note

4979

Dec301929

30-02

United British Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

161366

229

Ament

2798

Dec161929

30-01

Westoll Steamships Ltd.

Sunderland

161991

230

Stakesby

3900

May261930

30-06

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

161017

231

Beneficent E-Bay (a 1931 watercolour painting of vessel by F. W. Hopper)

2944

Apl171931

31-05

Westoll Steamships Ltd. eBay vendor 'j.flynn' advises that on Dec. 7, 1940, the vessel, Capt. P. Kirkaldy in command, was in convoy off Southend when she struck a mine & sank. Six men were killed by the explosion. Capt. Kirkaldy was among the survivors.

Sunderland

162000

232

Hylton

5197

Oct311936

37-01

Hebburn Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

161601

233

Betswood

1051

Jun041936

36-07

Wm. France Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

Shoreham

164885

234

Portslade

1091

Sep011936

36-09

Stephenson Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd.

London

164721

235

Henry Moon

1091

Nov201936

36-12

The Mayor, Aldermen & Burgesses of the County Borough of Brighton

Shoreham

164886

236

Arthur Wright

1091

Jan111937

37-01

The Mayor, Aldermen & Burgesses of the County Borough of Brighton

Shoreham

164887

237

Northleigh

5450

Jun101937

37-09

W. J. Tatem Ltd.

London

165573

238

Chulmleigh

5445

Dec081937

38-05

Dulverton Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

166440

239

Egton

4363

Feb141938

38-04

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Company Limited

Whitby

161025

240

Goodleigh

5448

Jul281938

38-10

Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

166586

241

Daydawn

4768

Dec091939

40-01

Claymore Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

167798

242

Winkleigh

5468

Feb241940

40-05

W. J. Tatem Limited

London

167425

243

Stanmore

4970

May221940

40-08

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

167623

244

Empire Thunder

5965

Aug061940

40

Ministry of Shipping

Sunderland

163054

245

Stanford, later Jalamohan, Nigean Star 1 Note

5969

Oct031940

41-02

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168065

246

Empire Cloud

5969

Dec271940

41-04

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168668

247

Empire Eve

5979

Apl261941

41

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168912

248

Empire Cromwell

5970

Jul081941

41

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168920

249

Empire Mariott, later Graigddu, Jayshoor

5970

Aug251941

41-10

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

168998

250

Stangarth

5966

Oct211941

42-01

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168250


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

251

Stanbank

5966

Dec181941

42-03

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168264

252

Empire Chaucer

5970

Mar181942

42-05

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169018

253

Stancleeve

5970

May041942

42-07

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168294

254

Stanhill

5969

Jun301942

42

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168310

255

Empire Hunter

5977

Sep111942

42

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169031

256

Stanlodge, later Bharatvijaya

5977

Nov091942

43-01

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168371

257

Chertsey, later Kingsborough, Graiglwyd, Nordwind, Nan Hai 145, Hong Qi 145

5998

Jan061943

43-03

Britain Steamship Company, Limited

London

168401

258

Stanridge, later Jalajyoti

5975

Mar221943

43-04

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

168427

259

Chiswick

6006

May201943

43-07

Britain Steamship Company, Limited

London

168469

260

Empire Copperfield, later Graigwen, Jag Devi

6013

Jul161943

43-09

Ministry of War Transport

Sunderland

169122

261

Leeds Castle (a patrol frigate) 1

1010

Oct121943

44

The Admiralty

 

 

262

Morpeth Castle (a patrol frigate)

1010

Nov261943

44

The Admiralty

 

 

263

Bowmanville, later Ta Shun, Yuan Pei, Kuang Chou (a patrol frigate) 1 Note

1060

Jan261944

1944

Canadian Navy

 

 

264

Largo Bay (a patrol frigate)

1580

Oct031944

46

The Admiralty

 

6122463

265

Dalrymple, later Afonso de Albuquerque ( a research vessel)

1640

Apl121945

49

The Admiralty

 

6102012

266

Morecambe Bay (a patrol frigate)

1600

Nov011944

49

The Admiralty

 

6102011

267

Mounts Bay (a patrol frigate)

1600

Jun081945

49

The Admiralty

 

6102010

268

LCT 7057 (landing craft tank)

640

 

 

The Admiralty

 

 

269

Cook HMS (a research vessel)

1640

Sep011945

50-07

The Admiralty

 

 

270

LCT 7058 (landing craft tank)

640

Mar301944

 

The Admiralty

 

 

271

LCT 7059 (landing craft tank)

640

Apl271944

 

The Admiralty

 

 

272

LCT 7060 (landing craft tank)

640

May081944

 

The Admiralty

 

 

273

LCT 7061 (landing craft tank)

640

May241944

 

The Admiralty

 

 

274

LCT 7062 (landing craft tank)

640

Jun121944

 

The Admiralty

 

 

275

LST 3033, later Empire Shearwater 1, 2 (a tank landing craft)

2256

Feb111945

45

The Admiralty

 

 

276

LST 3034 (a not completed tank landing ship)

 

 

 

The Admiralty

 

 

277

Empire Flamborough

4191

Nov111945

46-03

Ministry of War Transport

 

5054965

278

Hubert, later Cuthbert, Mandama, Loucia N. 1, Note

4249

Mar051946

46-06

Booth Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

181023

279

TID 152 (a tug Note)

54

Jul071945

45-09

Ministry of War Transport

 

180165

280

TID 153 (a tug Note)

54

Aug091945

45-10

Ministry of War Transport

 

180167

281

TID 154 (a tug Note)

54

Sep251945

45-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

181114

282

TID 155 (a tug Note)

54

Aug281945

45-10

Ministry of War Transport

 

180171

283

TID 156 (a tug Note)

54

Sep081945

45-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

180175

284

TID 157 (a tug Note)

54

Oct231945

46-02

Ministry of War Transport

 

181123

285

TID 158 (a tug Note)

54

Oct231945

46-02

Ministry of War Transport

 

181124

286

TID 159 (a tug Note)

54

Nov051945

45

Ministry of War Transport

 

181130

287

TID 160 (a tug Note)

54

Dec041945

45-09

Ministry of War Transport

 

180166

288

TID 161 (a tug Note)

54

Aug091945

45-10

Ministry of War Transport

 

180168

289

TID 162 (a tug Note)

54

Aug281945

45-10

Ministry of War Transport

 

180172

290

TID 163 (a tug Note)

54

Sep091945

45-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

181111

291

TID 164 (a tug Note)

54

Sep251945

45-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

181115

292

TID 165 (a tug Note)

54

Oct081945

45-12

Ministry of War Transport

 

181118

293

TID 166 (a tug Note)

54

Oct081945

45-12

Ministry of War Transport

 

181119

294

TID 167 (a tug Note)

54

Nov051945

45

Ministry of War Transport

 

181131

295

Brittany, later Armar 1

5089

Jul011946

46-11

Royal Mail Lines Ltd.

London

181513

296

TID177 (a tug Note)

54

Nov021945

46-05

Ministry of War Transport

 

181132

297

TID178 (a tug Note)

54

Jan171946

46-08

Ministry of War Transport

 

181135

298

TID179 (a tug Note)

54

Jan171946

46-08

Ministry of War Transport

 

181136

299

TID180 (a tug Note)

54

Apl031946

46-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

181138

300

TID181 (a tug Note)

54

Nov211945

46-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

181133


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

301

TID182 (a tug Note)

54

Apl071946

46-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

181139

302

TID183 (a tug Note)

54

May291946

46-11

Ministry of War Transport

 

181140

303

Hendrik

2270

Jul261946

46-10

Euxine Shipping Company Ltd.

London

180978

304

Lord Glanely

5640

Mar061947

47-06

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd.

London

181643
5230844

305

Memphis

3575

Jul171947

47-12

Moss Hutchison Line Limited

Liverpool

182392
5231977

306

Agnete

2347

May021947

48-06

Dampskibsselskabet Torm A/S

Copenhagen, Denmark

5005641

307

Chateau Palmer, later Vardhini

2228

Oct131947

48-04

Worms & Cie.

Le Havre, France

5376600

308

Sebaa

2208

Dec301947

48-07

Armement Giannoni-Rastit

Marseilles, France

5021528

309

Nefertiti, later Roxen, Bharatkesari, Bande Nawaz, Vaishnavi

2321

Feb101948

48-05

Egyptian Steamship Co.

Alexandria, Egypt

5043887
later
196661

310

Henzee

2372

May101948

48-08

Euxine Shipping Company Ltd.

London

182000
5148297

311

Admiral Fraser

2276

Jul221948

48-10

W. A. Phillips, Anderson & Co. Ltd.

London

182879

312

Poole Quay

1366

Apl151949

49-06

British Electricity Authority

London

183045
5369706

313

Poole River, later Sulfacrete, Maria Berlingieri

1366

Jun271949

49-08

British Electricity Authority

London

183081
5222471

314

Poole Island

1366

Aug241949

49-10

British Electricity Authority

London

183109
5157547

315

Dunstan

2993

Sep211948

48-12

Booth Steamship Company Limited

Liverpool

182457

316

Denis

2990

Dec151948

49-03

Booth Steamship Company Limited

Liverpool

182479
5088643

317

Alfa

2808

Mar141949

49-07

Alfred Falter Shipowner Ltd.

Monrovia, Liberia

5401780

318

Kypros

3499

Dec171892

93-01

Moss Hutchison Line Ltd.

Liverpool

183765
5199923

319

Cliff Quay

3357

Mar061950

50-06

British Electricity Authority

London

183253
5076028

320

Barford

3357

Aug021950

50-07

British Electricity Authority

London

183300
5036834

321

Lord Citrine

3357

Jun291950

50-09

British Electricity Authority

London

184276
5211836

322

Sir Archibald Page, later Sir Archibald Rage, Andreas S. 1

3357

Sep121950

50-11

British Electricity Authority

London

184317
5329413

323

Capitaine Louis Malbert

4259

Dec101950

51-03

Union Industrielle et Maritime Société d'Armement Francaise

Rouen, France

5607724

324

Captain J. M. Donaldson

3357

Oct261950

51-04

British Electricity Authority

London

184395
5062845

325

W. J. H. Wood

3357

Mar081951

51-05

British Electricity Authority

London

184426
5384322

326

Crispin, later Mandowi, Dunstan, Rubens, Irini K. Note

4472

May231951

51-08

Booth Steamship Company Limited

Liverpool

183817
5219216

327

Tayo, later Laurence, Hang Hing, Razavi

4279

Aug161951

51

Société le Nickel

Nouméa, New Caledonia

5354121

328

Siddons

4459

Jun101952

52-10

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd.

Liverpool

185442
5301590

329

Framlington Court

5754

Jan281952

52-06

Court Line Ltd.

London

184638
5204508

330

Jersey Dawn

5342

Jun301953

53-11

Morel Limited

Cardiff

185971
5168091

331

Welsh Trader

7908

Jun281954

54-11

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

186124
5211185

332

Malay

4300

Oct041952

53-02

Austasia Line Ltd.

Singapore

196204
5218224

333

Reynolds

6247

Mar161953

53-06

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd.

London

185920
5159739

334

Ramon de Larrinaga

5818

Nov091953

54-03

Larrinaga Steamship Company Limited

Liverpool

185480
5289780

335

Baron Ardrossan

5254

Apl051954

54-07

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd.

Ardrossan

180208
5037058

336

John Orwell Phillips, later Agios Fanourios 1

3391

Oct271954

55-02

North Thames Gas Board

London

186194
5174210

337

Richard de Larrinaga

5841

Jan071955

55-05

Larrinaga Steamship Company Limited

Liverpool

185517
5294266

338

Deerwood, later Sebastiano, Morcote, Feni, Kyklops, Sirlad

6616

Apl221955

55-09

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

186281
5087560

339

Dartwood

6139

Oct191955

56-02

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd.

London

187344
5086669

340

Sir Johnstone Wright

3382

Aug151955

55-11

Central Electricity Authority

London

186331
5329671

341

André Masset

4195

Jan271956

56-

Union Industrielle et Maritime Société Française d'Armement

Rouen, France

5016468

342

Stanwear

8108

Oct041956

56-12

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

187516
5338440

343

Rossetti

4538

Jun111956

56-09

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd.

Liverpool

187143
5401792

346

Sussex Trader, later Herbert Macaulay, Anel D'Azur 1

6041

Jan301957

57-05

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

187569
5345950

348

Kedleston, later Northumbria, Kedleston (a minesweeper) 1

360

Dec211953

54

The Admiralty

 

 

349

Kellington (a minesweeper)

360

Oct121954

55-10

The Admiralty

 

 

350

Yarnton (a minesweeper)

360

Mar261956

57-01

The Admiralty

 

 

352

Errington Court, later Ratna Chandralekha, Indian Endeavour, Tamil Periyar E.V.R.

8176

Jul261957

57-11

Court Line Ltd.

London

187670
5428764

353

Essex Trader, later Safina-E-Ismail 1 Note, 2 & 3 Note

8455

Apl021958

58-07

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

187797
5417521

354

Naess Trader (an ore carrier)

6853

Jun121957

57-09

Inverness Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

187263
5245538

355

Needles, later Wellpark (an ore carrier)

6859

Feb051958

58-05

Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd.

Glasgow

300198
5387441

VESSELS BUILT BY AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LIMITED - AT SOUTHWICK (12)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

356

Baron Kinnaird

8067

Sep291958

58-11

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd.

Ardrossan

180215
5037151

357

Baron Pentland

8067

Feb061959

59-03

Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. (Miramar states Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd.)

Ardrossan

181362
5037199

359

Durham Trader

9189

Apl071959

59-06

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

300910
5095115

360

Baron Maclay, later Artagan, Sea Power, Skyrian Hope

8067

Oct151959

59-12

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd.

Ardrossan

181363
5037163

361

Baron Wemyss

8067

Dec161959

60-02

Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd.

Ardrossan

181365
5037204

362

Glanely

8261

May261960

60-07

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

301186
5131684

363

Iron Ore (an ore carrier)

10950

Jul081959

59-10

Vallum Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186895
5163584

364

Iron Barque

10950

Mar111960

60-05

Vallum Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186902
5163479

365

Ravensworth, later Flexservice I, Service (an ore carrier) 1

6805

Oct061960

60-12

Watergate Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186911
5290777

366

Longstone, later Parnassos, Amesa Tria (an ore carrier) 1

13062

Aug241960

60-10

Bamburgh Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186908
5211616

367

Cheviot (a bulk carrier)

13082

Dec191960

61-03

Bamburgh Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

186914
5069829

 

a mud barge

398

?????1960

 

Unknown to webmaster

 

 

 

a mud barge

398

?????1960

 

Unknown to webmaster

 

 

378

Finnamore Meadow, later Don Manuel, Palamidi (an ore carrier)

13057

Sep061961

61-11

Falaise Ore Carriers Ltd.

London

302845
5115147

VESSELS BUILT BY AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LIMITED - AT SOUTHWICK - just a start on a very long list

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Off. No.
IMO No.

817

Booker Venture (a bulk carrier)

9516

Feb141961

61-04

Booker Ship Finance Ltd.

Liverpool

301377
5048198

818

Vasilios R., later Ilios, Angeliki S.

10741

May151961

62-01

Compania de Navegacion Golfo Azul S.A.

Syra, Greece

5376985

820

Torr Head

8196

Jun281961

61-10

Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd.

Belfast

300052
5365261

821

Bridgepool (a bulk carrier)

11428

Mar061962

62-06

Ropner Shipping Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

301542
5051808

822

Scottish Trader, later Federal Tyne, Federal Salso, Rozelbay, Giuca, Jambi 1

11563

Dec061961

62-03

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

302940
5315905

824

Welsh Herald, later Astrapatricia (an ore carrier) 1

19543

Dec061961

63-04

Welsh Ore Carriers Ltd.

Newport

303643
5418422

826

Greenland

2200

Jun191962

62-09

Shipping & Coal Co. Ltd.

London

304348
5135769

827

Middlesex Trader (a bulk carrier)

13461

Dec111962

63-03

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

304458
5407148

828

Surrey Trader, later Saturn, Coraje (a bulk carrier) 1

13203

Jan151964

64-06

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

306024
6405707

831

Victore, later Halkis Express (an ore carrier)

19543

Aug191963

63-12

Traditional Traders Shipping Ltd.

London

305884
5425750

837

Wearfield (a bulk carrier)

17624

Apl241964

64-08

Northern Petroleum Tank Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

305426
6413015

838

Inishowen Head, later Cast Beaver, Inishowen Head, Sunhermine, Catalina

8621

Jan191965

65-05

Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd.

Belfast

305536
6506331

839

Ixia (a bulk carrier)

15910

Jul221964

64-11

Stag Line Ltd.

North Shields

187944
6419734

840

Exning

7465 & 10798

Nov191964

65-02

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd.

London

306260
6501874

841

Australia Star, later Concordia Gulf, Cortina, Candy Ace

10916

May111965

65-12

Blue Star Line Ltd.

London

307985
6513798

842

Baron Inverforth, later Margio, President Roxas, Margio, Lucky Twenty Five (a bulk carrier)

17238

Sep101965

65-12

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd.

Ardrossan

181367
6522402

844

Margarita Chandris (a bulk carrier)

18569

May181966

66-05

Pythagoras Navegacion S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6606131

845

Mari Chandris (a bulk carrier)

18569

May181966

66-07

General Carriers S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6613160

847

Happy Dragon, later Pilot Merchant, Norman Merchant, Acumen (a bulk carrier) Note

30815

Oct311966

67-03

Halfdan Grieg Ltd.

Bergen, Norway

6710009

848

Sygna (a bulk carrier)

30503

Jul251967

67-11

A/S J. Ludwig Mowinckels Rederi

Bergen, Norway

6800593

849

Alessandra, later Vaporia, Leros Captain (a bulk carrier) 1 Note

14845

Apl061967

67-06

General Freighters Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

6714067

850

Essex Trader, later Vancouver Trader, New Future, Future (a bulk carrier) 1

13953

Apl291968

68-06

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd.

London

335809
6815122

851

Tamworth, later Lugano, Brembo, San George, Union, Prinaritis, Omali (a bulk carrier)

11126

Jul091968

68-09

Watergate Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

305460
6822266

852

Nicola, later Avlaki, Glasgow (SD-14) 1 ex 2

8848
or 9034

Dec291967

68-02

General Freighters Corporation

Monrovia, Liberia

6806626

853

Syrie, later Akri, Athena (SD-14)

9024

Feb141968

68-04

General Freighters Corporation

Monrovia, Liberia

6810029

854

Degedo, later Aegis Island, Good Patriot, Antwerp, Liberator A., Lord Venkata, Captain Nikos A. (SD-14)

9079

Sep091968

68-10

Agenor Shipping Co. Ltd.

Famagusta, Cyprus

321150
6825531

855

Venturer, later Aegis Venture, Good Dolphin, Princess, Dimi, Nikos A., Ekimogun Star, Ghulam (SD-14)

9070

Nov191968

68-12

Agenor Shipping Co. Ltd.

Famagusta, Cyprus

321154
6901921

856

Nicolaos D. L., later Kaptamichalis, Eurco Banner, Banner, Armonia, Lucky Carrier, Argo Carrier (SD-14)

9038

Dec241968

69-02

Ionmar Cia Naviera S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6904454

859

Carina, later Alioussa, Io, Hymetus (SD-14)

9072

Feb251969

69-04

Fairsail Carriers Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

6910025

860

Ariadne, later Michelle C., Pheasant (SD-14)

9038

Apl161969

69-05

Libramar Cia Naviera S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

6915843

861

Janey (SD-14)

9072

May251969

69-07

Seaspray Marine Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

7000011

862

Rupert de Larrinaga (SD-14)

9268

Jul111969

69-09

Larrinaga Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

337226
6924002

863

Lawrentian, later Lago Maracaibo, Capetan Michalis, Sangita (a bulk carrier)

14807

Oct091969

69-12

Oregon Steamship Co Ltd.

London

338883
6930257

864

Helene, later Star Helene, Yerupaja, Atlantic Prosperity, Irene C., Vassiliki II, Vasiliki (a bulk carrier)

14766

Dec221969

70-03

Hamilton Transport Co. Inc.

Monrovia, Liberia

7006168

865

County Clare, later Al-Taha (a bulk carrier)

16458

May041970

70-10

Saturn Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

341047
7017753

866

Armadale, later Dido, Teti

10328

Jun221970

70-10

Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

341046
7022447

867

Miguel de Larrinaga, later Vergstar, Vardiani, Atrotos, Nissos Kefallonia, Hae Gum Gang, Citi Venture 1, 2 Note

9247

Sep021970

70-11

Larrinaga Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

339939
7028398

868

San George (SD-14) 1 Note 2 & 3

9093

Oct291970

71-01

Arka Cia Naviera S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7033733

869

Nefos II, later Giannis M., Simoon, Trinity Sierra, Nimbero (SD-14)

9093

Mar301971

71-05

Cia Naviera Zurubi S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7103019

870

Belle Isle, later Sainte Marthe, Sarah H., Allma, Beiyuan, Yuan Guang, Vast Ocean (SD-14)

9327

Jan291971

71-04

Mauritius Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Port Louis, Mauritius

174467
7046209

871

Dunelmia, later Ardenhall, Moolchand, Mashco Star, Delta II (SD-14)

9177

Nov301970

71-03

Metcalfe Shipping Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

341769
7038599

872

Dorthe Oldendorff (SD-14)

9079

May251971

71-07

Egon Oldendorff

Lubeck, Germany

334238
7109037

873

Cosmonaut (SD-14)

9234

Jul081971

71-09

m.s. 'Cosmonaut' Felix Scheder Bieschin & Co. GmbH KG

Hamburg, Germany

344169
7114721

874

Cosmokrat, later Durban Carrier, Irini II, Avanti (SD-14)

9248

Sep291971

71-11

m.s. 'Cosmokrat' Felix Scheder Bieschen & Co. GmbH KG

Hamburg, Germany

344175
7118973

875

Cosmopolit, later Heinrich Arnold Schulte, Parana Star, Heinrich Arnold Schulte, Lake Huron, Agios Markos, Kos, Konarak, Yue Yang (SD-14) 1 Note

9241

Nov021971

72-02

Felix Scheder Bieschen & Co. GmbH KG

Hamburg, Germany

7122467

876

Ramon de Larrinaga, later Jade Bay, Sangita (SD-14) 1

9181

Dec221971

72-04

Larrinaga Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

7128734

877

Imme Oldendorff (SD-14)

9077

Mar151972

72-05

Egon Oldendorff - E. L. Oldendorff & Co. GmbH

Lubeck, Germany

7207425

878

Cosmostar (SD-14)

9281

Apl271972

72-06

'Cosmostar' Felix Scheder Bieschen & Co. GmbH KG

Hamburg, Germany

7213230

879

Natal (SD-14)

8849

Jun161972

72-07

Hidalgo Atlantico Navegacion S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7218644

880

Hille Oldendorff (SD-14)

9077

Aug111972

72-05

Egon Oldendorff - E. L. Oldendorff & Co. GmbH

Lubeck, Germany

7224849

881

Sacha

9072

Nov071972

73-01

Mavroleon Brothers Limited

London

7232391

882

Tanganyika, later Juventus, Niger Basin, Integrity II, Concordia I, Damaas, Lia P. (SD-14)

8927

Oct041972

72-11

Mares Nortenos Armadora S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7228259

883

Togo

8927

Dec201972

73-02

Vassiliki? Colocotronis

Greece?

7300796

884

Santa Clio

8849

Feb151973

73-03

Vassiliki? Colocotronis

Greece?

7305423

885

Welsh Trident

9201

Mar221973

73-05

Welsh Ore Carriers Ltd.

Newport

7310272

886

Welsh Endeavour

9201

May041973

73-06

Welsh Ore Carriers Ltd.

Newport

7314890

887

Patricia M.

8957

Jun291973

73-09

Marine Lanes Transport Corporation, a Mavroleon Brothers company

Monrovia, Liberia

7324106

888

Babitonga

9290

Sep111973

73-10

Babitonga Shipping Corp.

Singapore

7329508

889

Belle Rose

9327

Oct091973

74-01

Mauritius Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Port Louis, Mauritius

7340693

890

Athanassia

8915

Feb061974

74-03

Verde Shipping Co. Ltd.

Piraeus, Greece

7340708

891

Anna Dracopoulos

8915

Mar231974

74-05

Tricampion Cia Naviera S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7341867

892

Hinrich Oldendorff

9067

May081974

74-06

Holsatia Shipping Co.

Monrovia, Liberia

7341879

893

Eibe Oldendorff

9070

May081974

74-08

Arabella Shipping Co. S.A.

Monrovia, Liberia

7341881

894

Catharina Oldendorff

9070

Aug201974

74-10

Westfalia Shipping Corporation S.A.

Monrovia, Liberia

7341893

895

Arrino, later Rumija, Prudent Venturer, Guardian Angel 1

9279

Sep301974

74-11

Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

7341908

896

Westland

8936

Nov141974

75-02

Royal Holland Lloyd

Amsterdam

7341910

897

Cairnsmore

15883

Dec081974

75-04

Matheson & Co. Ltd.

London

7341922

898

Anna M.

14983

Apl251975

75-07

Mavroleon Brothers Limited

London

7341934

899

Leon 1

15684

Jul091975

75-10

 

Greece

7341946

900

Camilla M.

14983

Oct061975

76-01

Star Sea Transports Corporation, a Mavroleon Brothers Limited subsidiary

Monrovia, Liberia

7341958

901

Righteous

14873

Dec191975

76-03

Righteous Navigation Incorporated

Monrovia, Liberia

7341960

902

Upwey Grange

15903

Mar031976

76-05

Houlder Bros. & Co. Ltd.

London

7341972

903

Lynton Grange 1 Note

15903

May141976

76-09

Houlder Bros. & Co. Ltd.

London

7366087

904

Ajana

9006

Jun281976

76-10

Australind Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

7393377

905

Anax

8792

Aug261976

76-11

Mina Corporation

Piraeus, Greece

7393389

906

Ormos

8792

Oct061976

77-01

Mina Corporation

Piraeus, Greece

7393391

907

Welsh Voyager

15935

Jan181977

77-03

Welsh Ore Carriers Ltd.

Newport

7366099

908

London Baron

15844

Apl041977

77-06

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd.

London

377303
7366104

909

London Earl

15844

Jun011977

77-09

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd.

London

377401
7366116

910

London Viscount

15844

Sep141977

77-11

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd.

London

377455
7366128

911

European Express 1

9121

Sep281978

78-12

Vroon B.V.

Breskens, Netherlands

7422831

912

African Express

9121

Dec121978

79-04

Vroon B.V.

Breskens, Netherlands

7422843

1377

Empros

8890

Nov101977

78-07

Empros Lines Shipping Co. Special S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7610062

1378

Cluden

9327

Jan101978

78-09

Matheson Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

7611559

1379

Aegira

9079

Apl071978

78-07

Aegira Shipping Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

7610074

1380

Song Duong

9173

Jul141978

79-02

Vietnam Ocean Shipping Company

Haiphong, Vietnam

7611561

1381

Funing

9119

May231978

78-09

Taikoo Navigation Co. Ltd.

Hong Kong

7607481

1382

Sea Hawk

9079

Aug311978

78-09

Linhas Maritimas de Angola. (After Myral Shipping Corp. refused to buy her.)

Luanda, Angola

7610086

1383

Grand Faith

8926

Dec051979

80-04

P. S. Li & Co.

Hong Kong

7607493

1384

Thai Binh

9123

Oct181979

80-03

Dong Do Marine Development Joint Stock Company

Hanoi, Vietnam

7611573

1385

Bronte

9324

Oct311978

79-02

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd.

Liverpool

7614719

1386

Derwent

9167

Feb281979

79-05

Shaw, Savill & Albion Co. Ltd.

London

7614721

1387

Browning

9324

Jan261979

79-04

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd.

Liverpool

7614733

1388

Luc Nam

9123

Dec181979

80-06

Vietnam Ocean Shipping Co.

Hanoi, Vietnam

7614745

1389

Boswell

9324

Apl111979

79-07

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd.

Liverpool

7614757

1390

To Lich

9123

Feb141980

80-07

Falcon Shipping Co.

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

7614769

1391

Belloc

9099

May101979

80-02

Belloc Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

7614771

1394

Good Faith

9187

Jun211979

79-09

Rhenania Shipping Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

7640354

1395

Future Hope

9187

Aug091979

79-09

Rhenania Shipping Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

7640366

1396

Globe Trader

9187

Sep181979

80-01

Westfalia Shipping Corp.

Monrovia, Liberia

7640378

1397

Darya Lok

9296

Mar181980

80-09

Citron Shipping Limited

Hong Kong

7628423

1400

Jade II

8940

May151980

80-11

Katerina I Copania Maritima S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7822380

1401

Jade III

8940

Jun121980

80-12

Katerina Delta Copania Maritima S.A.

Piraeus, Greece

7628411

1402

El Challenger

14582

Jul231981

81-11

El Challenger S.A.

Panama City, Panama or Manila, The Phillipines perhaps?

8018900

1403

Hun Jiang

9296

Oct091980

81-02

Chinese Merchants' Steam Navigation Company

Hong Kong

8000159

1407

Murree

11940

Dec181980

81-04

Pakistan National Shipping Corporation

Karachi, Pakistan

8000161

1408

Kaghan

11940

Mar201981

81-07

Pakistan National Shipping Corporation

Karachi, Pakistan

8000173

1409

Ayubia

11940

Jun191981

81-11

Pakistan National Shipping Corporation

Karachi, Pakistan

8000185

1412

Ingenious 1 Note

14560

Oct281981

82-02

Compania de Navegacion Ingenious S.A.

Panama City, Panama

8018912

1413

Carrianna Peony

14581

Oct281981

82-04

Brightstone Ltd.

Panama City, Panama

8018924

1414

Yuan Jiang

9296

Feb061981

81-05

People's Republic of China

Guangzhou, China

8011768

1415

United Enterprise 1 Note

9282

Nov271981

83-03

World Clipper Shipping Ltd.

Hong Kong

8102086

1416

United Effort

9282

Mar161982

82-06

World Wide Shipping Agency Ltd.

Hong Kong

8102098

1417

United Drive

9282

Apl061982

82-07

World Hector Shipping Ltd.

Hong Kong

8102103

1418

United Spirit

9282

May241982

82-07

A company of the World Wide Shipping Group

Hong Kong

8102115

1419

Cairnsmore

20781

Oct091982

82-12

Matheson & Co. Ltd.

London

8115203

1420

Pomorac

20904

Feb211985

85-09

Jugoslovenska Oceanska Plovidba (Jugooceanija)

Kotor, Yugoslavia

8115215

1421

Carrianna Primrose

15864

Sep091982

82-11

Fairstead Ltd.

Hong Kong

8108705

1422

Fayrouz I

19049

Feb021983

83-05

Macedonia Maritime Co, Ltd.

Piraeus, Greece

8118114

1423

Fayrouz II

19049

Mar151983

84-06

Alcionis Maritime Co. Ltd.

Piraeus, Greece

8118126

1424

Fayrouz III

19049

Jun091983

84-08

Kozani Maritime Co. Ltd.

Piraeus, Greece

8118138

1425

Fayrouz IV

19049

Sep221983

84-09

Vassiliki Maritime Co. Ltd.

Piraeus, Greece

8118140

1426

Sunderland Venture

8996

Nov171983

84-02

Shipley Shipping Corporation

Panama City, Panama

8207953

1427

Abeille 902 (a barge)

5689

Dec171984

84-12

probably Societe Provencale de Gestion Maritime

France

8405892

1428

Abbay Wonz 1, 2 Note

11292

May141984

84-10

The Ethiopian Shipping Lines

Assab, Etheopia

8303018

1429

Abyot 1

10821

Oct241984

85-02

The Ethiopian Shipping Lines

Assab, Etheopia

8303020

1430

Smitbarge I Note

5688

1985

86-06

Smit Transport Europe B.V

 

8521581

1433

Smitbarge II

5688

1985

85-09

Smit Internationale Transport B.V

 

8505886

1434

Khurdah (a barge)

5689

Oct301985

85-09

 

 

 

VESSELS BUILT BY NORTH EAST SHIPBUILDERS LTD. - AT SOUTHWICK

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1431

Dietrich Oldendorff

17101

Mar261986

87-03

Egon Oldendorff KG

Gibraltar

8503034

1432

Johanna Oldendorff, later Begona, Johanna Oldendorff, T. A. Voyager, Tasman Voyager, Johanna Oldendorff, Tasman Voyager, Wedellsborg, Ottawa Princess, King Fortune 1, 2 Note 1 Ex A & B Note 2 3, 4 Note 3

15988

Nov031986

87-07

Egon Oldendorff KG

Gibraltar

8503046

1435

Kawara, a barge 1, 2

9638

Feb251987

87-??

 

 

8766466

3002

Superflex Bravo

4296

Aug101987

87-10

 

 

8611623

3004

Superflex Delta

4296

Nov011987

89-01

 

 

8611635

3006

Superflex Foxtrot

4296

Jan221988

89-04

V R Shipping ApS

Korsør, Denmark

8611647

3008

Superflex Hotel

4296

Apl141988

89-05

 

 

8611659

3010

Mercandia VI Note

4296

Jul011988

90-03

 

 

8611661

3012

Mercandia II Note

4296

Oct111988

89-06

 

 

8611673

3014

Mercandia IV Note

4296

Dec121988

89-07

 

 

8611685


Quite a few unused numbers particularly in the later years.

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

[ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: