THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 148

SHIPS BUILT BY i) THE PILE FAMILY
ii) by POTTS & iii) BY PRIESTMAN

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here. Test.

The 'Pile' listing can be found here - and that of 'Priestman' here.

Copyright?

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course!

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term.

VESSELS BUILT BY THE 'PILE' FAMILY

The partial list which follows was initially commenced by including ships already listed within these pages, here, as being built by 'Pile'. It will be a while before the page becomes comprehensive. The data below will change as new data is located & included.

Just a handful of vessels are listed so far. The list must start somewhere.

Miramar lists (highest hull number on page). It used to be that you could click on the links that follow & get to the relevant Miramar page. But no longer! The new procedure must be to go to Miramar (here) & log in (you must be registered to view any page). And once you are logged in, return to this page & all the following links should work for you:- 135, 163, 196, 224, 241. (134)

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

 

Fairy Queen (a schooner) a partial history of the vessel is here

159/200

1845

1845

Walker & Co.

Sunderland

2816

 

Jenny (a snow or brig) a partial history of the vessel is here

214

1848

1848

Haddock

Sunderland

25903

 

Mystery (a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

200/322

1849

1849

Davison

North Shields

2037

 

Sisters (a schooner)

116

1849

1849

Benson & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Aurora (a ship)

450/386

1852

1852

Dent

London

 

 

Electricity (a barque)

298

1852

1852

Pile & Co.

Sunderland

 

 

Formosa (a ship)

450/406

1852

1852

H. Sawell

London

 

 

Lizzie Webber (a snow)

213

1852

1852

Thomas S. Rowntree & John Webber

Sunderland

?32198

 

Meteor (a barque)

365/288

1852

1852

Young & Co.

London

 

 

Rival (a barque)

350

1852

1852

A North Shields owner - in 1856, J. R. Kelso & J. Wheatley of North Shields

North Shields

 

 

Roxburgh Castle (a ship) a partial history of the vessel is here

1049/1121

1852

1852

R. Green

London

26381

 

Flying Dragon (a barque)

673

1853

1853

Robert Smith

Manchester

 

 

Crest of the Wave (a ship) a partial history of the vessel is here

924/856

Oct. 10, 1853

1853

Brice & Co.

Liverpool

15990

 

Cambrian (a snow)

257

1853

1854

Langton

London

 

 

Driving Mist (a snow) a partial history of the vessel is here

185

1854

1854

William Maudsley of Brixton, London

London

10113

 

Spirit of the Age

878

 

1854

 

 

 

 

Spray of the Ocean (a ship) a partial history of the vessel is here

996/908

1854-06

1854

Brice, Friend & Co.

Liverpool

10556

 

Kelso (a ship) a partial history of the vessel is here

640/529

1855

1855

J. R. Kelso

Shields

2136

 

Queen of Greece (a steamer)

521/274

1855

1855

G. Stavros

Athens, Greece

 

 

Walmer Castle (a ship, later a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

1064

1855

1855

Green & Co.

London

6070

 

Alnwick Castle (a ship, later a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

1087

1856

1856

R. (Richard) Green

London

15854

 

Osprey (a barque) a partial history of the vessel, built by Pile & Smart, is here

407

1856

1856

Ingo & Co.

Newcastle

15976

 

Spartan (a ship) a partial history of which is here

665

1856

1856

J. R. Kelso

North Shields

15254

 

Aspasio (a snow built by Pile & Smart) a partial history of the vessel is here

235

1857

1857

Burdess & Co.

Sunderland

20143

 

Guayacan (a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

451

1857

1857

Madge & Co.

Swansea

17562

 

Windsor Castle (a ship)

1074

1857

1857

R. (Richard) Green

London

15822

52

Clarence (a ship) a partial history of the vessel is here

1104

Jan021858

1858

R. (Richard) Green

London

20848

54

Standard (a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

375

Jan041858

1858

J. R. Kelso

Shields

20435

55

Reullura

292

Jun121858

1858

J. Brodie

London

21167

56

Glendower (a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

305
later
317

Aug101858

1858

J. Brodie & Co.

London

22178

58

Star of Eve

125

Aug101858

1858

J. Brodie

London

22169

59

Newcastle

1137

Jan051859

1859

R. (Richard) Green

London

27220

60

Sir George Gray (or Sir George Grey) Note

370

Sep261859

1859

Henry Ellis of London

London

28063

61

Westbury

329

Jan051859

1859

Thomas B. Walker & Co.

London

27779

64

Ocean Belle

188

Sep241859 or Sep261859

1859

James & Co. Note

Aberystwyth

27865

62

Queen of the Ocean

670

Jan231860

1860

S. Mease, later (1870) Solomon Mease

North Shields

27709

63

Cubana (a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

492

Feb231860

1860

Ridley & Co.

London

28371

1

Forth (a schooner)

60

Mar??1860 or May081860

1860

J. Devereux, later (1870) J. P. Devereux

Wexford

27928

65

Malabar

1219

May221860

1860

R. Green, later (1880) J. B. Foley

London

28740

66

Zeus

197

Jun291860

1860

G. (George) Leslie

Aberdeen

27577

67

Alfred Hawley (a barque)

420

Sep171860

1860

T. B. Walker & Co.

London

29015

69

Kelso (a ship)

556

Feb131861

1861

John R. Kelso

N. Shields

28595

68

Eliza Blanche

170

Feb??1861

1861

'Dalgtty &', later (1870) William Owston of Fremantle, W. Australia

London

29392

3

Quercus

53

Apl??1861

1861

'R. Lliff', later (1870) James Connon of Newburgh, Fifeshire

Sunderland

29861

2

Wisbech

670/528

Jun081861

1861

R. (Richard) Young

Wisbech

 

1

Ganges (a ship)

839

Jul091861

1861

James Nourse & A. Sword

Greenock

29819

72

Tientsin (a barque)

242
or 254

Jul231861

1861

J. Hay

London

29798

5

Cape City

422

Sep071861

1861

Henry Ellis, later (1870) Richard Pincombe Ellis, later (1890) George Lewis

London

43940

3

Stettin

480/360

Sep191861

1861

Zachariah C. Pearson (or maybe J. Richardson & Sons)

London

43974

71

Glenaros

675

Sep261861 or Sep191861

1861

Adamson & Co., later (1870) John Morison, both of London, later (1880) R. Watkins Stanley Ho of Aberystwyth

London

43967

4

Aquilae 1 Note

198

Nov051861

1861

S. Wright Kelso

Liverpool

44158

4

Caldera

469

Nov051861

1861

H. Madge (or maybe N. J. Madge), later (1870) Edward Bath

Swansea

29595

7

Lord Royston (an iron steamer) a partial history of the vessel is here

585/456

Jan011862

1862

R. (Richard) Young.

Wisbech

27796

8

Gazelle

442/337

Mar151862

1862

Lloyd's Register of 1862/63 records (but struck out) Killick & Co. (or Killick & Martin)

London

? 44866

5

Deerfoot

346

Apl161862

1862

E. Hewson and/or D. A. Hewson, have also read John R. Kelso

North Shields

44290

73

The Lord Warden

1237

May151862

1862

R. (Richard) Green, later (1880) Henry Green, both of Blackwall, London

London

45005

6

Charente (an iron steamship)

842

May291862

1862

His Imperial Majesty Napoleon III

France

 

10

Miriam

538/410

Jul101862

1862

W. Boyle

London

? 45084

9?

Sir Harry Parkes

684/542

Aug??1862

1862

C. Shaw

London

27796

11

Herradura (an iron barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

499

Aug261862

1862

Henry J. Madge of Swansea

Swansea

44492

6

Chanticleer (a barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

396

Sep251862

1862

John R. Kelso

North Shields

44314

12

Aunt Lizzie (an iron barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

536

Oct251862

1862

T. Scott, later (1870) Thomas Scott

Sunderland

44507

74

Queen of the Age

757

Nov071862 or Nov081862

1862

Ellis (Henry), later (1870) H. Ellis & Sons, later (1880) John Baker jun., all of London

London

45081

13

Cubana (an iron barque) a partial history of the vessel is here

499

Dec061862

1862

Jas. Hay, later (1870) James Hay of Sunderland.

London

45753

14

Canada

598

Jan031863

1863

Douglas (or Douglass)

London

45778

75

Arab Steed (a ship)

635

Feb181863 or Feb191863

1863

Thos. B. Walker

London

47311

7

Sarah

232

Mar211863 or Mar231863

1863

Joshua Bros., later (1870) Moss Joshua of Melbourne, Australia, later (1880) Robt. Alexr. Wright of Williamstown nr. Melbourne. But the brig was wrecked on May 23, 1876

London

47406

8

Golden Fleece

381

May021863 or May111863

1863

Ellis & Co., later (1870) Henry Ellis & Son, later (1880) Henry Gibbon, all of London

London

47353

15

Trevelyan

1042

May021863

1863

J. Tyser became G. D. Tyser, later (1870) George Dorman Tyser, all of London

London

47368

16

Santon

511

May041863

1863

Wilson & Co., later (1870 & 1880) Aaron Brown, both of Liverpool, later (1890) Evan Phillips of Swansea, later (1900) George Mills of Dover, later (1910 to 1930) William Slater of London

Liverpool

45895

70

Herald

493

May161863

1863

John R. Kelso

North Shields

45612

17

Ocean King

699/554

Jun171863

1863

(Thos.?) Bell & Co., later (1870) W. T. Bell

Sunderland

47649

18

Beth Shan Note

663

Jul201863

1863

W. Brass, later (1870) Wm. Brass

London

47402

76

Colorado

499

Sep111863

1863

J. (John) Hay

London

47434

19

Berar

902

Sep151863 or Sep161883

1863

G. D. Tyser, later (1870) George Tyser, later (1880) William Haviside Tyser, later (1890) Joseph B. Foley, all of London

London

48529

20

Himalaya (an iron ship)

1008

Nov201863 or Nov261863

1863

G. D. Tyser

London

48594

21

Queen of the East

854

Jan231864

1864

H. (Henry) Ellis

London

48697

22

Sophia Joakim (or Sophia Joachim) Note

854

Mar091864

1864

(John) Willis & Son, later (1870) Mackertich Catchick Joakim of Calcutta, India, later (1880) Philip Bennett of London, later (1890) Hajee H. Esmile of Calcutta

London

48748

123

City of Adelaide later Carrick (a ship)

791

May071864

1864

Devitt & Co.

London

50036

124

Howrah (a ship)

1098

Jun041864

1864

Tyser

London

50033

125

Belle

 

 

 

 

 

 

126

Mula

689/545

Jul161864

1864

'Reynlds' i.e. Reynolds Mann & Co., later (1870) Bombay & Bengal Steam Ship Company Ltd., later (1880) Essa bin Khuliffa, both of Bombay, India, later (1890) Thos. Barr of Glasgow

Liverpool

50289

127

Ellen Constance

 

 

 

 

 

 

128

Memphis Note

1210/956

Jan281865

1865

Pile & Co. of Sunderland. Later? David Verbist & Co.

London

51200

129

Cleopatra

1012/812

Jul081865

1865

Pile & Co., later ? Temperley, Carter & Co.

Sunderland /London

53113

130

Thurso

490

Jun081864

1864

'Adamsn', have also read Sir John Pirie, Bart, later (1880 & 1890) Charles W. Turner, later (1900 to 1920) Graham L. Greenwood, both of Christchurch, New Zealand

London

50038

131

Saint Leonards 1, 2, 3 ex 4, 5, 6, 7 (ex Trove)

999

Sep191864

1864

'Bon's' & Sons, have also read Mr. Douglass, later (1870) John Bonus, later (1880) Jas. Wm. Temple, all of London

London

50198

132

Coral Nymph

725

Dec011864

1864

Jno. Hay

London

50173

133

Star of the West (an iron barque)

387

Jan111865

1865

Pardew & Co., later (1870) Arthur Pardew. The vessel was wrecked, off the island of Ushant, on Jun. 9, 1870. See here for greater detail re the vessel's history.

Plymouth

48974

134

Star of the East (a barque)

387

Feb111865

1865

Pardew & Co. Gary Hicks advises (thanks!) that the vessel was lost (Note) on the coast of Corea [sic] on Sep. 21, 1869. The vessel was not listed in Lloyd's Register of 1868/69

Plymouth

48978

135

Queen of the South

376

Nov281864

1864

H. (Henry) Ellis, later (1870) Henry Ellis of Abbey Wood, Kent. Foundered Nov. 10, 1878

London

50181

136

Queen of the North

398

Apl081865

1865

Ellis & Co., later (1870) Henry Ellis, later (1880) Edwin S. Houlder, all of London, later (1890) Jas. de V. Le Couteur of Altona, Germany, registered at Guernsey

London

52681

137

Corra Linn (a yacht?)

316

May271865

1865

John Hay

London

51195

138

Maitland (a ship)

799

Dec021865

1865

Kelso, later (1870) John R. Kelso

North Shields

53441

139

Star of the North, later Etoile du Nord (a ship, later a barque)

662

Aug241865

1865

Pardew & Co., later (1870) Arthur Pardew, later (1880) Charles F. Ellis, all of Plymouth. Gary Hicks advises (thanks!) that the vessel's Plymouth Registry ended on Jun. 8, 1887 when the vessel was sold to a French owner. That owner was H. Prentout-Leblond of Rouen, France, who renamed her Etoile du Nord. Later E. Boniface was added as an additional owner. Likely condemned in or about 1894/5.

Plymouth

53109

140

Star of the South, later Etoile du Sud (a ship, later a barque)

665

Oct071865

1865

Pardew & Co., later (1870) Arthur Pardew, later (1880) Edwin Smith, all of Plymouth. Gary Hicks advises (thanks!) that the vessel's Plymouth registry ended on Aug. 24, 1887 when the vessel was sold to a French owner. That owner was M. Thomas of Le Havre, France, who renamed her Etoile du Sud.

Plymouth

53115

141

Saint Vincent 1

892

Jul221865

1865

Devitt & Co., later (1870) Devitt & Moore, later (1880) Thomas Lane Devitt, all of London. E-bay vendor 'scott-base' advised that the ship was reduced to a barque in about 1887 when sold to Joh. Boysen of Kristiansand & renamed Axel. Was sold in 1896 to S. T. Jørgensen & in about 1907 was broken up.

London

52770

142

Number not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

Cotopaxi

487

Nov181865 or Nov211865

1865

J. Hay of Sunderland, later (1870) John Hay of Durham, later (1880) H. & C. W. Bonus of London

Sunderland

53123

144

Tongoy

484

Feb031866

1866

Madge & Co. (H. J. Madge), later (1870) Thomas Hall, both of Swansea, later (1880 & 1890) Wm. Ormsby McCormick of Kingstown, Co. Dublin

Swansea

51114

145

Serena

493

Jun161866

1866

Madge & Co. (H. J. Madge), later (1870) Edward Bath, later (1880) Bernard H. Hennessey, all of Swansea

Swansea

51120

146

Caradoc

499/401

Jan311866 or Feb011866

1866

Gray Bros. & Co., later (1870) T. & J. C. Gray, both of Sunderland. Have also read Graydon & Hay.

Sunderland

54834

147

Thetis

548/427

Mar291866

1866

Ryde & Co., later (1870) John Robert Kelso, later (1880) Jas. Wait, both of North Shields

London

54674

148

Harmodius

490

Mar061867

1867

Walker, later (1870) Henry Walker

London

56770

149

Ethel

556

Mar311866

1866

Fenwick & Co, later (1870 thru 1890) C. R. Fenwick

London

54667

150

Charles Howard, later Mineral (an iron steamer, a tanker) a partial history of the vessel is here

751/511
later
1304/849 (gross/
net)

Nov241866

1866

Ryde & Co., later (1870) John Ryde, later (1880) Charles S. Briggs of Hylton Castle, Durham, later (1890) Alfred Suart of London etc.

London

56748

151

Carnatic (a ship)

871

Jan221867

1867

J. & J. Wait, later (1870 & 1880) James Wait

North Shields

56482

152

Undine (a composite ship)

796

Sep281867

1867

J. (John) Kelso, later (1870 & 1880) J. R. Kelso

North Shields

56514

153

Westbury

493

Apl201867

1867

Walker & Co., later (1870 thru 1890) Thomas B. Walker. Register closed 1896

London

56787

154

Canaradzo

497

Jun061867

1867

John Hay, later (1870 thru 1890) John Hay of London

Sunderland

58071

155

Callisto

545

Jan091868

1868

Jno. Hay, later (1870) John Hay of London, later (1880) George Jackson Hay of West Bolden, Durham

Sunderland

58109

156

Jumna Note

1048

Aug171867

1867

J. Nourse (a captain), later (1870 thru 1890) James Nourse

London

56838

157

Poonah (a ship)

1199

Oct281867 

1867

G. D. Tyser, later (1870) G. D. Tyson (a typo?), later (1880 & 1890) William H. Tyser.

London

56889

158

Queen of the West

424

Sep261867 

1867

H. Ellis, later (1870) Henry Ellis, later William Price (1880) of Harrington, Cumberland & (1890) of Liverpool

London

56856

159

Plover

69

May??1867 or Aug131867

1867

J. & T. Park, later (1870 & 1880) John Park, later (1890) Lancelot Tuttle jun. of Hull, later (1900) Joseph Holten of Plymouth, registered at Padstow

Fraserburgh, Aberdeen

55350

160

South Australian (a composite ship)

1040

Feb241868

1868

Devitt & Co., later (1870) Joseph Moore, later (1880) Thomas Lane Devitt. The vessel foundered on Feb. 14, 1889

London

60837

161

Rhone

760/509

Feb081868

1868

Ryde & Co., later (1870) Stafford Allen, later (1880 & 1890) William G. Westcott, all of London

London

56915

162

Richard Cobden

761/509

Mar101868 or Mar111868

1868

Ryde & Co., later (1870) John Ryde

London

60804

163

Dacre

425

Jan111868 or Jan141868

1868

T. Nicholson, later (1870) Thomas Nicholson, both of Sunderland

Sunderland

58112

164

Ivanhoe 1

650

May091868

1868

Kelso & Bell, later (1870) J. R. Kelso

North Shields

60491

165

Syria (an iron ship)

1010

Jun081868 or Jun091868

1868

J. Nourse, later (1880 & 1890) James Nourse

London

60832

166

Arcot (an iron ship) a limited history of the vessel can be read here

1191

Jul071868 or Jul081868

1868

G. D. Tyser, later (1870) George D. Tyser

London

60844

167

Decapolis (an iron barque)

632

Aug221868

1868

T. B. Walker, later (1870 thru 1890) Thomas B. Walker, later (1900) Fredk. A. Edelsten

London

60858

168

Chacma (an iron barque)

569

Aug311868

1868

John Hay, later (1870) George J. Hay of West Bolden, County Durham, later (1880) William Turner, later (1890) Wm. Griffith Roberts, both of Carnarvon

Sunderland

62485

169

Cerastes

573

Oct061868

1868

John Hay, later (1870) G. J. Hay, later (1880) George Jackson Hay, both of West Bolden, County Durham, later (1910 & 1915) Wm. D. M. Cotts of Capetown, South Africa, registered at Port Natal

Sunderland

62490

170

Lacydon

1400/1040

Jul221869

1869

Ryde & Co., later (1870) John Ryde

London

60985

172

L'Imperatrice

671

Jan281869

1869

A. Pardew, later (1870) Arthur Pardew

London

60909

173

Deerhound

573

Jan131869

1869

J. Kelso, later (1870) John Robert Kelso. The vessel stranded & was abandoned on Sep. 1, 1875

North Shields

60508

174

Fingoe

488

Feb111869

1869

H. (Henry) Ellis. Lloyd's Register of 1869/70 states wrecked

London

60914

175

England's Glory (an iron ship)

751

Mar021869

1869

Smith & Co., later (1870) Peter Smith of Plymouth

London

60919

176

Runnymede

700

Mar251869

1869

J. Alexander, later (1870 & 1880) James Alexander

London

60940

177

Golden Fleece

500

May131869

1869

H. Ellis, later (1870) Henry Ellis of Star Cross, Devon, later (1880) Edward Davies of Plymouth, later (1890 & 1900) Henry Ellis of London

London

60942

178

Annie

438

Apl261869

1869

'Holdswth' & Co., later (1870 & 1880) John James Holdsworth, later (1910) Eusebius Derwent of Newport, Middlesbrough, later (1915) Edward Dawson of Middlesbrough

London

60934

179

Osaka

527

Jul121869

1869

Killick & Co., later (1870 & 1880) James Killick, later (1890) Thomas Roberts of Llanelly, Wales, later (1900) Nils Eric Amelon Möller of Shanghai, China

London

60965

180

Ariadne

1412/1055

Oct091869

1869

Ryde & Co., later (1870) John Ryde

London

63524

181

Miako

516

Apl151869

1869

Killick & Co., later (1870 & 1880) James Killick, later (1890) Thomas Roberts of Llanelly, Wales

London

60935

182

Langstone

746

Jun101869

1869

H. Ellis, later (1870) Henry Ellis, later (1880) Jas. Wm. Temple, later (1890) The Shaw, Savill & Albion Co. Ltd., both of London but registered at Southampton

London

60950

183

British Empire (an iron ship)

1499

Sep231869

1869

G. Duncan, later (1870 thru 1890) George Duncan, later (1900) James Duncan. I previously indicated Empire Line

London

63517

185

Evora (an iron steamship) a partial history of the vessel is here.

1717/1111

Jan311870

1870

Ryde & Co. of London

London

63569

186

Berean (a composite barque)

526

Aug241869

1869

T. B. Walker, later (1870 thru 1890) Thomas Boss Walker, both of London

London

60996

187

Number not used

 

 

 

 

 

 

188

Corinth

614

Apl191870

1870

T. B. Walker, later (1880 & 1890) Thomas Boss Walker

London

63602

189

Laira (an iron barque)

492

Mar051870

1870

Richard Hill of Plymouth, later (1880) Fredk. N. Hill of London

London

62152

196

Blyth (an iron steamship) a partial history of the vessel is here.

687/1061

Jun161870

1870

G. R. Dawson, of Blyth

North Shields

60554

198

Oriental (an iron steamship) a partial history of the vessel is here.

1265

Feb061871

1871

River Parana Steamship Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

62617

200

Compeer (an iron steamship) a partial history of the vessel is here.

983

Feb231871

1871

J. Hall & Co.

Newcastle

62381

230

Borneo, later Kin Shan (an iron steamship) a partial history of the vessel is here.

1527

Mar131873

1873

J. H. Kelso

North Shields

65469

VESSELS BUILT BY POTTS

VESSELS BUILT BY 'WILLIAM POTTS' (1772/1852) - from 1812 thru 1845 - AT LOW STREET, BISHOPWEARMOUTH, SUNDERLAND

Just a start on a very long list that goes way way back!

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Hutton (a snow)

174

 

1830

William Potts

Sunderland

 

2

Redwing (a snow)

232

 

1831

William Potts

Sunderland

 

3

Thomas Ferguson (a snow)

203

 

1831

 

 

 

4

Emblem Ferguson (a brig)

221

 

1832

Purdy & Co.

 

 

5

Vesper (a snow)

252

 

1832

R. Hutton & Co.

Sunderland

 

6

Curlew (a snow)

240

Aug061834

1834-08

William Potts

Sunderland

 

7

George William (a snow)- a partial history of the vessel is here.

264

Apl141835

1835-04

G. Wood

Sunderland

 

8

Ring-Dove (a snow)

243

 

1835-07

William Potts

Sunderland

 

9

Lipton (a snow)

276/289

 

1836-07

William Potts

Sunderland

 

10

Cornelius (a snow)

266/287

May181837

1837-05

William Potts

Sunderland

 

11

Advena (a snow)

246/254

 

1838-10

William Potts

Sunderland

5443

12

Corinna (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

290/324

 

1839-09

William Potts

Sunderland

24739

13

Raven (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

263/283

 

1839-03

William Potts

Sunderland

3526

14

Gratitude (a snow)

303/309

Feb061844

1844

William Potts

Sunderland

 

15

Clarissa (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

320/354

Mar101845

1845-03

William Potts

Sunderland

8295

VESSELS BUILT BY 'R. H. POTTS & BROTHERS' - from 1846 thru 1868 - AT LOW STREET, BISHOPWEARMOUTH, SUNDERLAND

A quite long list of 33 vessels. Possibly a few more to be added.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Jemima (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

326

 

1846

William Potts

Sunderland

23184

2

Plover (a snow)

199

 

1846

Potts Brothers

Sunderland

 

3

Britannia (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here

345

Jun141847

1847

Potts Brothers

Sunderland

 

4

Curlew (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

225

Oct111847

1847

R. H. Potts & Brothers

Sunderland

377

5

Mariner (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here

312/334

 

1847

Shotton & Co.

Newcastle

26222

6

Caledonia (a barque)

336/358

 

1848

Potts Brothers

Sunderland

 

7

Merlin (a snow)

194

 

1848

Potts & Co.

Newcastle

 

8

Britannia (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

350/328

Jul??1849

1849

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

 

9

Sea Flower (a schooner)

158

 

1849

Potts & Co.

Sunderland

14576

10

Vigilant (a schooner)

110

Jan241849

1849

Cumine & Co.

Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire

803

11

Gratitude (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

338/351

 

1850

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

11799

12

Raven (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

224

Jul091850

1850

Potts & Co.

Sunderland

32922

13

Mary Ann (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

405/508

 

1851

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

13669

14

Stamboul (a barque)

349/381

Feb171851

1851

Dale & Co.

North Shields

16198

15

Hawk (a snow or brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

229

 

1852

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

16049

16

Eaglet (a snow)

217

 

1853

Potts & Co.

Sunderland

33404

17

Highlander (a barque)

470/568

 

1853

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

416

18

Cumming (a barque)

349/374

Sep061854

1854

Potts Bros..

Sunderland

16248

19

Heron (a snow)

226

 

1854

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

23523

20

Vulture (a snow)

329

 

1854

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

 

21

Penguin (a barque)

349/366

Jul301855

1855

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

23716

22

Athene (a barque)

605

Feb171851

1857

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

18686

23

Curlew (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

257

 

1857

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

19472

24

Lark (a snow)

263

 

1858

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

21871

25

Heron (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

283

Feb081860

1860-02

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

28042

26

Jane Alice (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

289

Jul081861

1861-07

Potts Bros..

Sunderland

29868

27

Thrush (a brig)

204

 

1861-01

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

29254

28

Mary Ann (a barque)

319

 

1862-07

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

44485

29

Jemima (a barque) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

323

 

1863-06

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

44546

30

Stranger (a barque)

348

 

1864-06

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

47718

31

Merlin (a barque)

367

 

1865-06

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

51198

32

Thrush (a barque)

281

 

1866-07

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

54872

33

Hawk (a barque)

357

 

1868-05

Potts Bros.

Sunderland

58139

VESSELS BUILT BY 'POTTS' AT SEAHAM HARBOUR - from 1846 thru 1870

VESSELS BUILT BY EDWARD POTTS (?/1865) AT SEAHAM

I am advised that Edward Potts died on Oct. 18, 1865.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Henry & Ann (a schooner)

44

 

1847

W. Mackie

Peterhead

 

2

William Penn (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

241

 

1854

Andrews

Sunderland

1815

3

Wynyard (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

283

Apl191855

1855

M. Moore

Sunderland

2750

4

Lumley (a snow)

285

Sep151856

1856

Wight & Co.

Seaham

17084

5

Salacia (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

234

Feb281856

1856

Dent & Lawson

Blyth

14571

6

John Middleton (a snow)

285

Jun281858

1858

Middleton

Sunderland

21872

7

Jane Duncan (a snow)

277

 

1860-04

Elliot & S. (Sons?)

Sunderland

28436

8

Tirzah (a snow)

239

 

1862-04

Davison & Co.

Blyth

44293

9

Caspian (a snow) - some limited data about the vessel is here.

294

 

1863-01

Chatt & Co. (L. D. Chatt)

Sunderland

44523

10

Rose (a snow) - some limited data about the vessel is here.

291

 

1864-01

W. Kish

Sunderland

43724

11

Royal Standard (likely a snow) - some limited data about the vessel is here.

287

 

1865-02

Dodds & Co.

Sunderland

51172

VESSELS BUILT BY ROBERT POTTS AT SEAHAM

Just five vessels, it would appear.

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Durham (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

312

 

1866-05

Stavers & Co.

North Shields

53467

2

Hay's (a brig) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

294

 

1867-09

W. Hay

Amble, Northumberland

56517

3

Sophia Jane (a snow) - a partial history of the vessel is here.

278

Nov141868

1868-11

G. Stavers

Blyth

60506

4

Robert & Mary (a brig)

285

 

1870-09

R. Mushens

Sunderland

62599

5

Countess Vane (a steamer/tug-boat) - some limited data about the vessel is here.

66

Aug131870

1870

The Earl Vane

Durham

62606

VESSELS BUILT BY PRIESTMAN'S

The list (mainly in numerical order) which follows is available thanks to records maintained by Tony Frost. It is, it is believed, a complete list of 'Priestman' built ships - commencing in 1882. The data changes as new data is received, so beware!

Miramar also has a list of Priestman built vessels as follows: List of 12 pages, (highest hull number on page). It used to be that you could click on the links that follow & get to the relevant Miramar page. But no longer! The new procedure must be to go to Miramar (here) & log in (you must be registered to view any page). And once you are logged in, return to this page & all the following links should work for you:- 100, 127, 157, 187, 213, 247, 277, 308, 339, 383, 413, 427.

VESSELS BUILT BY 'PRIESTMAN' from 1882 thru 1933 - AT SOUTHWICK

#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

1

Isle of Cyprus

1149

Feb221883

1883-02

Dixon Robson & Co.

Newcastle

86108

2

Caerloch

717

Oct141882

1882-10

J. B. Nicol

Aberdeen

84366

3

Troutbeck

817

Aug011882

1882-08

Fisher Renwick & Co.

Newcastle

86088

4

Acaster

1450

Dec231882

1882-12

Perry, Raimes & Co.

West Hartlepool

86946

5

Isle of Dursey

963

Jun071883

1883-06

Dixon Robson & Co.

Newcastle

88736

6

Triano

2218

May051883

1883-05

S. Sobrino / M de Taramona

Bilbao, Spain

 

7

Carranza

1583

Aug231883

1883-08

Soc. Mar. de Vizcaya

Bilbao, Spain

 

8

Ravensworth

821

Sep071883

1883-09

Savary, Young & Co.

Newcastle

88756

9

County of Durham

814

Oct031883

1883-10

E. Jobson

Newcastle

88752

10

Godrevy

1570

Apl261884

1884-04

J. T. Matthews

London

89620

11

Anduiza

1462

Jun111884

1884-06

Soc. Maritima de Vizcaya

Bilbao

 

15

Algarve

846

Jun131885

1885-06

A. Centeno

Lisbon

96295

16

Gemini

938

Oct111888

1888-12

J. G. Hill

Cardiff

95277

17

Quickstep

936

Dec171888

1889-01

J. G. Hill

Cardiff

95282

18

Glencairn

1174

May211889

1889-06

R. Livingstone

West Hartlepool

95898

19

Deddington

2145

Apl031889

1889-05

Deddington Steamship Co. Ltd.

Hull

95790

20

Elena Cosulich

1117

Jul151889

1889-08

M. O. Cosulich & Co.

Trieste, Italy

 

21

Cheriton

1125

Nov221889

1890-02

Steamship Cheriton Co. Ltd.

Swansea

89127

22

May

1178

Nov091889

1890-01

Allwood & Co.

Cardiff

95186

24

Charles Steels

1170

Dec091889

1890-01

Lilly Watson & Co.

West Hartlepool

97385

25

Siam 1

1577

Mar241890

1890-05

Kinching & Co.

Singapore

97481

28

Chamois 1, 2

2100

Jun211890

1890-08

Jackson Bros & Co.

London

98143

29

Cecilia

1169

Sep161890

1890-11

R. J. Allen

London

98187

30

Gleneden 1

1133

Apl171890

1890-06

R. Livingstone & Co.

West Hartlepool

97393

31

Ithamo 1

2222

Oct151890

1890-11

Pinkney & Sons Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

97536

32

Stalheim

2166

Oct291890

1890-12

Harloff & Bøe

Bergen, Norway

 

33

Maria

2573

Mar121891

1891-05

A. Embiricos

Andros, Greece

 

35

Grange

1218

Apl101891

1891-06

R. Grandidge

Chester

96283

36

Godwit

1682

Jun201891

1891-07

Godwit Steamship Co. Ltd. or Topping & Davies

London

98962

37

Arthur Head

2909

Aug241891

1891-11

J. M. Lennard & Sons Ltd.

Stockton

95927

40

Menapia

723

Jan061892

1892-02

Waterford Steamship Co. Ltd.

Waterford

86008

41

Focas

2288

Feb011892

1892-04

G. A. Foca

Argostoli, Greece

 

43

Rosina Mendl

2370

May241892

1892-07

Rosina Mendl Steamship Co. Ltd. or F. Mendl & Co.

London

101900

44

Sir John Hawkins

2693

Aug111892

1892-09

Sir John Hawkins Steamship Co. or R. B. Triplett & Co.

Plymouth

99262

45

Sir Richard Grenville, later Paz 1

2715

Oct191892

1892-11

R. B. Triplett & Co. of Plymouth, per Miramar. I had previously recorded Sir Richard Grenville Steamship Co., surely also of Plymouth. Note

Plymouth

99266

46

Murillo

2419

Oct251893

1893-12

T. Wilson Sons & Co. Limited

Hull

102927

47

Shillito

2324

Jul291893

1893-09

Hoggart & Woodruff

Cardiff

98435

48

Berkshire

2285

Feb211894

1894-08

Berkshire Steamship Co. Ltd. or Thompson Elliott

Newcastle

104298

49

Antwerp City

3229

Mar081894

1894-06

Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.

West Hartlepool

102719

50

Framfield

2510

May211894

1894-07

Steamship Franfield Co. Ltd. or F. Woods

London

102889


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

51

Corso

895

May251894

1894-07

T. Wilson Sons & Co. Limited

Hull

102958

52

Glenmoor

3075

Aug021894

1894-09

South Shields Steam Shipping Co. Limited

Newcastle

104264

53

Klyra

1053

Nov261894

1894-12

North Eastern Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. or J. H. Buck

London

104826

54

Charterhouse 1

3021

May081895

1895-06

Charterhouse Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

104892

55

Deike Rickmars

3349

Dec021895

1896-01

Rickmers Reismuhlen, Rhederei & Schiffbau A.G.

Bremen, Germany

 

56

Rosefield

3089

Feb011896

1896-03

Rosefield Steamship Co. Ltd. or F. Woods

London

105811

58

Radley

3100

Mar031896

1896-04

Radley Steamship Co. Ltd. or Galbraith Pembroke

London

105820

59

Boxgrove

3046

Apl301896

1896-06

Steamship Boxgrove Co. Ltd. or Woods & Furneaux

London

105840

60

Reindeer

2424

Jun091896

1896-07

Reindeer Steamship Co. Ltd. or Jackson Bros & Cory

London

105848

61

Huldra

1007

Jul091896

1896-08

A/S Huldra or Biornstad Bros.

Sarpsborg, Norway

 

62

Karthago

2822

Jul281896

1896-09

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

Hamburg, Germany

143216 later

63

Unique

2036

Sep211896

1896-11

Hjalmar Röed

Tønsberg, Norway

 

65

Rugby

3286

Mar041897

1897-04

Rugby Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

108195

66

Ursula Bright

3295

Jun141897

1897-07

Ursula Bright Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

108237

67

Uller

1860

Jun041897

1897-08

A/S Uller

Tønsberg, Norway

 

68

Wiltshire

2095

Aug121897

1897-09

Wiltshire Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

106623

70

Enfield 1

2124

Oct271897

1897-11

Enfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

106626

71

Universe

2535

Sep281898

1898-11

A/S Universe

Tønsberg, Norway

129040

72

Copenhagen

3297

Feb241898

1898-03

Glasgow Shipowners Company, Ltd.

Glasgow

108711

73

Maria

3648

May101898

1898-09

Holland Gulf Stoomboot Maatschappij

Rotterdam

 

74

Kilmaho

2155

Aug031898

1898-11

Seville & U.K. Carrying Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

109772

75

Trold

3247

Sep021898

1898-12

Wilh. Wilhelmsen or maybe I/S D/S Trold's Rederi

Tønsberg, Norway

 

76

Folmina

3638

Dec151898

1899-02

Holland Gulf Stoomboot Maatschappij or J. de Poorter

Rotterdam

 

77

Rhodesia

3560

Mar011899

1899-06

Seville & UK Carrying Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

109781

78

Otta

3251

May131899

1899-06

L. W. Hansen

Bergen, Norway

 

80

Granada

5144

Sep091899

1899-12

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

Hamburg, Germany

 

81

Sevilla

5135

Feb011900

1900-04

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

Hamburg, Germany

146549 later

83

Pontos

5679

Jul121900

1900-09

A. C. de Freitas & Co.

Hamburg, Germany

 

84

Zvir

3355

Sep271900

1900-11

S.A. Urgara Croata Per La Nav Libera

Fiume, Austro- Hungarian Empire

 

85

Svend II

2104

Nov231900

1900-12

D/S Skjold

Copenhagen, Denmark

140273 later

86

Portugalete Note

3568

Feb221901

1901-06

Portugalete Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

113543

87

Belford

3216

May061901

1901-07

Speeding & Marshall Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

114634

89

Maria Thérèse

3413

Jul061901

1901-08

Em. Frisch & Cie.

Marseilles, France

 

90

Zora

3250

Aug081901

1901-09

Zora Steamship Co. Ltd.

Ragusa, Sicily

 

91

Korana

3779

Nov141901

1901-12

Soc. in Azione Ungaro Croata per la Nav. Liberia

Fiume, Austro- Hungarian Empire

137736 later

92

Manaton

4025

Feb111902

1902-03

Commercial Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

114849

93

Burrsfield

4037

Aug071902

1902-09

Burrsfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

115891

94

Haldis

1700

Apl281902

1902-05

D/S A/S Haldis

Drammen, Norway

151436 later

95

Halvard

1701

Jul031902

1902-07

A/S Halvard

Drammen, Norway

151440 later

97

Claverburn

3870

Feb161903

1903-03

Claverdale Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

115997

98

Unda

1404

Mar171903

1903-05

A/S Unda

Tønsberg, Norway

129011 later


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

100

Alston

3955

Aug261903

1903-10

Webster & Barraclough  Limited

West Hartlepool

115154

101

Claverdale

4023

May311904

1904-08

Claverdale Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

118475

102

Sandyford

3207

Dec051903

1904-01

Sandyford Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

118627

103

Heimdal

1234

Feb181904

1904-03

A/S Heimdal

Christiania, Norway

 

106

Sildra

3267

Aug261904

1904-09

W. Jebsen

Bergen, Norway

 

107

Thode Fagelund

4352

Oct121904

1904-11

I/S D/S Thode Fagelund's Rederi

Tønsberg, Norway

 

109

Drumgeith

3883

Feb061905

1905-03

Village Steamship Co. Ltd.

Dundee

118745

110

Tabor

3708

Mar101905

1905-04

D/S Tabor's Rederi

Tønsberg, Norway

 

112

Minerva

3736

Jul221905

1905-08

A/S Minerva

Tønsberg, Norway

 

113

Woodfield

3584

Sep301905

1905-11

Woodfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

120626

114

Clivegrove

3546

Dec131905

1906-01

Grove Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

120657

115

Barnby

3868

Mar261906

1906-04

Asolvesby Steamship Co. Ltd.

Whitby

118856

116

Times

2096

May111906

1906-05

I/S D/S Times Rederi

Tønsberg, Norway

 

117

Hornelen

3766

Jul231906

1906-09

Kjaer & Isdahl

Bergen, Norway

 

118

Paralos

3180

Oct191906

1906-11

The Hellespont Ltd.

London

123749

120

Moraitis, later Themistocles

6045

Apl161907

1907-06

D. G. Moraitis

Andros, Greece

 

122

Alden

3768

Aug091907

1907-09

Kjaer & Isdahl

Bergen, Norway

 

123

Norfolk

3775

Oct101907

1907-12

Harloff & Röseth

Bergen, Norway

136082

124

Burwah

2317

Apl301908

1908-07

Australian Steamships Ltd.

Melbourne, Australia

120749

125

Greenbatt

1407

Oct271908

1908-11

Newbiggin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

125447

126

Therèse

1302

Jan251909

1909-02

Fernand Bouet

Caen, France

128890 later

127

Fernande, later Bucintoro, Carlo Garre, Bucintoro - more info about the vessel is here.

1326

Apl061909

1909-04

Fernand Bouet

Caen, France

146338 later

128

Eastern Prince

2885

Mar101910

1910-04

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

129747

129

Asiatic Prince

2887

May241910

1910-06

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

129751

130

Saracen

3272

Feb281911

1911-04

Ottoman Line Ltd.

Newport

129321

231

Ecaterini Matsoukiv, later 14 Jiul

3115

Jul071913

1913-08

J. G. Matsoukis

Argostoli, Greece

 

232

Takaosan Maru

2146

Apl151911

1911-05

Mitsui Bussan Kaisha Ltd.

Miike, Japan

 

233

Vard

3839

Jun081911

1911-07

D/S Vards Akrierederi

Christiania, Norway

 

234

Fluent

3660

Sep251911

1911-11

James Westoll & Co.

Sunderland

132063

235

Yi Loong, later Yu Sang

1844

Oct251911

1912-01

Manchu Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

132659

236

Portuguese Prince

4981

Mar061912

1912-04

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

129798

237

Haworth

4456

May161912

1912-06

Dalgleish Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133503

238

Time

3316

Jul181912

1913-01

Australian Steamships Ltd.

Melbourne, Australia

132442

239

Hannington Court, later Elios & Empire Brigade 1 Note

5166

Oct101912

1912-11

Court Line Ltd.

London

135157

240

Uskside, later Largo, Foo Nan, Kwang Hua

2209

Dec211912

1913-02

Uskside Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newport

129328

241

Africanic

3880

Mar111913

1913-04

Rederi A/B Transatlantic

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

242

Tatra

5121

May191913

1913-07

Hungarian Levant Steamship Co. Ltd.

Fiume, Austro-Hungarian Empire

 

243

Satrap

2234

Sep011913

1913-09

Trident Line Ltd.

Newport

135792

244

Wentworth

3828

Oct141913

1913-11

Dalgleish Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

133542

245

Simoom

2222

Feb241914

1914-04

Trident Line Ltd.

Newport

135795

246

Constantinos XII, later Ionia, Nicos, Alex, Noemi

3892

Dec161913

1914-01

Hellenic Transport Steamship Co.

Piraeus, Greece

later 171308

247

Ioannis Vatis, later Theofano, Cefnybryn, Dedinje, Galeb, Cefnybryn, Galeb, Greek Mariner, Mariposa D

3702

Apl271914

1914-05

J. L. Vatis

Syra, Greece

later 160472

248

Nascent (a steamer) a partial history of the vessel is here

3720

Nov051914

1915-01

James Westoll

Sunderland

137247

249

Devian, later Sanwen Note

3689

Oct191914

1915-01

O. & W. Williams & Co.

London

136757

250

Bistritza

3688

Feb161915

1915-04

Premiere Soc. Nationale de Navigation 'Romania'

Braila, Romania

 


#

Name

Tons

Launched

Year

Built for

Of

Official No.

252

Malvern Range

4524

May121915

1915-07

Neptune Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

137464

253

Kowarra

2125

Aug301915

1916-01

Australian Steamships Ltd.

Melbourne, Australia

139113

255

Uskmouth, later Ensign, Wrotham, Ensign, Sellinge, Silvia Onorato

2327

Nov301915

1916-07

Uskside Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newport

139451

256

Elmtree

2686

Apl191916

1916-08

Tree Steamship Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

139594

257

Farley

3692

May221916

1916-07

Mitre Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

139133

258

Modesta

3832

Sep151916

1917-01

Gulf Line Ltd.

London

139187

259

Cliffside

4969

Jan241917

1917-04

John Priestman

Newcastle

133599

260

Maindy Court

3792

May071917

1917-07

Maindy Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

139606

261

Maindy Manor

3791

Jul231917

1917-09

Maindy Shipping Co. Ltd.

Cardiff

139619

262

Franktor, later Jalavijaya, Agios Gerassimos, Heredia, Mabruk

3756

Nov151917

1918-03

Palace Shipping Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

140564

263

Sunland

4879

Feb141918

1918-04

Sun Shipping Co. Ltd.

London

142374

264

Westcliff later Ullstad, Rinos 1

4747

Dec191918

1919-03

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

142826

265

War Redcap, later Indier

5192

Jun061918

1918-08

The Shipping Controller

 

142596

266

War Zephyr, later Algorta, Bartolo

3118

Sep091918

1918-10

The Shipping Controller

 

142681

267

Landaas

4248

Feb241920

1920-04

J. Erlands Rederi

Bergen, Norway

 

268

Unden

4252

Jun011920

1920-08

Rederi A/B Transatlantic

Gothenburg, Sweden

 

269

Stornes

4265

Sep251920

1921-03

J. Priestman & Co.

Sunderland

145454

270

Nestlea

4274

Jan251921

1921-05

J. Priestman & Co.

Sunderland

145450

271

Barbara

4266

Feb151923

1923-05

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

145520

274

Eastlea

4267

Feb201924

1924-03

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148057

275

Westlea

4218

Oct101924

1924-11

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148107

276

Fernlea

4212

Nov021925

1925-12

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

149403

277

Frances Massey

4212

Jul281927

1927-09

W. A. Massey & Sons Ltd.

Hull

160060

278

Barbara Marie 1

4223

Mar061928

1928-04

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

149464

279

Holmelea 1

4223

Jun181928

1928-08

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

149476

280

Farndale

4222

Oct031928

1928-11

Morrison Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

149482

281

Admiral Hamilton, later Katie Moller, Odemis, Beyrouth, Semih Note

3100

Feb281919

1919-05

Byron Steamship Co. Ltd.

London

143201

282

Shahristan, later Kawatiri, Wen Yuan, Seikai Maru Note

3076

May271919

1919-07

Strick Line Ltd.

Swansea

136153

283

Algerian Prince, later Louis Charles Schiaffino Note 1 Note

3089

Aug151919

1919-10

Prince Line Ltd.

Newcastle

142847

284

Muristan, later Takao Maru

3062

Nov061919

1920-01

Strick Line Ltd.

Swansea

136160

285

Cocquetdale

1597

Jun141923

1923-07

Enfield Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

146925

286

Penhale, later Preveze

4071

Nov231923

1924-01

R. B. Chellew Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.

Falmouth

146388

287

Brinkburn 1

1598

Jun031924

1924-07

Brinkburn Steamship Co. Ltd.

Sunderland

148346

288

Cheldale 1

4218

Feb111925

1925-03

Morrison Steamship Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

148121

289

Boreas

1376

Sep021925

1925-09

Skibs-A/S D/S Boreas

Bergen, Norway

161570 later

290

Frank Seamans

4271

Dec081927

1928-02

A/S Igadi

Oslo, Norway

 

291

Ashlea

4222

Dec121928

1929-02

Cliffside Shipping Co. Ltd.

Newcastle

149491

292

Knight of the Cross, later Jalapadma

3857

Mar101929

1929-05

Newport - Africa Line Ltd.

Newport

145652

293

Knight of the Rose, later Gambian, Jalamani, Athos & Filia 1 Note

3865

Jun211929

1929-07

Newport - America Line Ltd.

Newport

145653

294

Knight of the Realm, later Jalaratna, Mindi, Coral, Corallo, Tiger

3865

Dec181929

1930-01

Newport - Argentine Line Ltd.

Newport

145657

295

Thornlea 1

4261

Oct211929

1929-11

Sir John Priestman

Newcastle

161544

296

Glenlea 1

4252

Jul091930

1930-08

Sir John Priestman

Newcastle

161577

298

Finland, later Marianne Toft

2302

Sep101930

1930-10

A/S D/S Finland

Copenhagen, Denmark

 

299

Rio Novo

2490

May??1933

1937-02

A/S Sobral

Oslo, Norway

 

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: