THE SUNDERLAND SITE - PAGE 133

SHIPS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND IN THE 1950s

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001. PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

Do you want to make a comment? A site guestbook is here.

Copyright? Test.

Corrections in any of the material which follows, however tiny, would be most welcome. And additions, of course! - 293

To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL + F' & then enter your search term. Later names, Miramar, Plimsoll, images, xplornet, mariners-l.co.uk, Excel DP, MNL, eBay, Delcampe, Jun. 08, 2021.

VESSELS BUILT AT SUNDERLAND

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1950 Being built up from data within this site.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Barford

3357

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British Electricity Authority of London

183300
5036834

2

Bodmin Moor, later Devon Moor, Villamar

1362

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

British Electricity Authority of London

183246
5089350

3

Brent Knoll, later Brentford Wightstone

1362

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

British Electricity Authority of London

183301
5389308

4

British Defender, later El Flamingo (a tanker)

6138

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

183298
5052533

5

British Diplomat (a tanker)

6155

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184275

6

British Reliance, later Bangor Bay, Ocean Princess (a tanker)

11201

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

183186
5053090

7

City of Manchester, later Kavo Yerakas

7585

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Ellerman Lines Ltd. of Glasgow

182144
5073870

8

Cliff Quay

3357

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British Electricity Authority of London

183253
5076028

9

Cook HMS (a research vessel)

1640

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Royal Navy

 

10

Daleby, later Kupres

5148

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

Ropner Shipping Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180091
5197822

11

Dartmoor, later Archon Serafim

5324

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd. of London

183156
5400920

12

Deerpool, later Kordun

5169

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

Pool Shipping Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180093
5193670

13

Exmoor, later Astir

5324

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Moor Line Ltd. of London

183199
5027522

14

Felipes

2992

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

NV Nederlands-Indonesische Tankvaart Mij of The Hague

196542
511339

15

Gyrotoma, later Shell Murachi

5930

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

N.V. Curacaosche Scheepvaart Maatschappij of Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles

5322295

16

Hoegh Arrow, later St. Matthew, Oriental Trader, Mayflower (a tanker)

15083

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

Skibs A/S Abaco, Aruba, Astrea & Noruega of Oslo, Norway

5152119

17

Hulda Maersk, later Martine, Silver Sea

5720

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

A/S D/S Svendborg' & 'D/S af 1912 A/S of Copenhagen, Denmark, both A. P. Møller companies

5156672

18

Kieldrecht, later Spalmatori Engineer

6354

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Phs. van Ommeren N.V. of Rotterdam, The Netherlands

5186639

19

King City, later Panagiotis Xilas, Leon

5593

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Leeds Shipping Co. Ltd. of Bideford

181154
5187516

20

Kypros, later Aurania, Kypros, Angeliki, Angel

3499

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Moss Hutchison Line Ltd. of Liverpool

183765
5199923

21

La Sierra, later Dan Fodio, Fos, Kronos II, Kronos I

6183

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Buries Markes Ltd. of London

183247
5085873

22

Lord Citrine

3357

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British Electricity Authority of London

184276
5211836

23

Marietta, later Butanga, Oro, Harilaos (a tanker)

10009

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

A/S Tanktransport of Tonsberg, Norway

5055983

24

Mendip, later Castelrosso, Rosso

1362

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd. 

British Electricity Authority of London

183070
5232050

25

Polamhall, later Sokorri, Panaghia Grigoroussa, Buena Ventura II

5507

William Doxford and Sons Limited

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180090
5333268

26

Polden, later Limon, Pompilio Berlingieri, Stintino

1362

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd. 

British Electricity Authority

183213
5281051

27

Portsmouth

1805

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

183239
5283061

28

Queen City, later Omala, Prosperity, United Orient

5593

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Reardon Smith Line Ltd. of Bideford

181153
5287897

29

Samuel Clegg, later Sanderstead, La Molinera, Linera

1773

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

North Thames Gas Board of London

183165
5309138

30

Sir Archibald Page, later Sir Archibald Rage, Andreas S.

3357

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British Electricity Authority of London

184317
5329413

31

Soya Christina, later Desh Sewak (a tanker)

7367

Short Brothers Ltd.

Rederi A/B Soya of Stockholm, Sweden

 

32

Tanea

3060

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Shell Company of New Zealand Ltd. of Wellington, New Zealand

179927
5352082

33

Teiresias, later Telemachus, Aegis Courage

8922

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

NV Nederlandsche Stoomvaart Mij "Oceaan" of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

5354561

34

Teucer, later Telamon, Aegis Epic

8924

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

NV Nederlandsche Stoomvaart Mij "Oceaan" of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

5354523

35

Thorshavn, later Mar del Plata, Siplata, Soverino, Permina 106 (a tanker)

10083

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Thor Dahls Hvalfangerselskap A/S of Sandefjord, Norway

5421285

36

Treloske, later Yungfutary

5386

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Hain Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

183219
539708

37

Victoria, later Baden, Natrader, Trader

5752

Short Brothers Ltd.

Diana Cia. Naviera S.A. of Panama

5033545

38

Wychwood

2506

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd. 

William France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

184309

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the correct build numbers for 1950? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 34 vessels & 192,175 tons. If you can correct the data, do please contact the webmaster.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1951 Being mainly built up from data within this site.

In early Feb. 2015, the 1951/52 edition of Lloyd's Register, Vol. II, M to Z & shipowners, was sold via eBay for GBP 10.00 or U.S. $15.37. As was Vol. I, A to L, for the identical price.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Arbitrator, later Vassiliki Methenitis, Yanti

8150

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

183823
5021982

2

Ardingly, later Ballyrobert Lucky Trader

1473

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

184351
5022758

3

Astronomer, later Zaira

8150

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

183805
5027883

4

Atheltemplar (a tanker)

9108

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Athel Line Ltd. of Liverpool

183827
5028459

5

Battersea, later Grainville

1777

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

British Electricity Authority of London

184403
5038090

6

Blackwall Point, later Blackwell Point

1776

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

British Electricity Authority of London

184423
5046023

7

British Birch (a tanker)

8688

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184429
505240

8

British Builder (a tanker)

8699

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184397
5052424

9

British Craftsman (a tanker)

8697

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184438
505251

10

British Maple (a tanker)

8686

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184546
505291

11

British Navigator (a tanker)

6135

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184357
505295

12

British Rover, later Makeni Palm, Kerkennah, Palau (a tanker)

6137

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184404
5218028

13

British Warrior, later Anne, LSCO Pandacan (a tanker)

6143

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

184470
5018856

14

Brunswick Wharf, Later Allan C., Fjordcem

1782

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

British Electricity Authority of London

184499
5054305

15

Callisto

5844

Short Brothers Ltd.

NV Mij Zeevaart of Rotterdam, The Netherlands

 

16

Capitaine Louis Malbert

4259

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Union Industrielle et Maritime Société d'Armement Francaise of Rouen, France

5607724

17

Captain J. M. Donaldson, later Highland

3357

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British Electricity Authority of London

184395
5062845

18

Charlton Venus, later Marivenus, Manuella (a tanker)

11382

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charlton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

184550
5225617

19

Crispin, later Mandowi, Dunstan, Rubens, Irini K. Note

4472

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Booth Steamship Company Limited of Liverpool

183817
5219216

20

Deptford

1782

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

British Electricity Authority of London

184540
5088825

21

Hoegh Eagle, later St. John, Crown III, Crow (a tanker)

15083

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

A/S Atlantica of Oslo, Norway

5152236

22

Hollywood, later Arctic, Dealbrook (a tanker)

11447

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

Oil & Molasses Tankers Ltd. of London

184361
508738

23

India, later Kim Hock

7631

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Companhia Nacional de Navegação of Lisbon, Portugal

5160221
333301

24

Rondefjell, later Nestor, Capirona (a tanker)

15067

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

A/S Falkefjell of Oslo, Norway

5299369

25

Stanhope, later Sovetskaya Arktika

6034

Short Brothers Ltd.

Stanhope Steamship Company, Limited of London

184517
5335955

26

Surf Patrol, later Marisurf (a tanker)

7742

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

The Admiralty

169230
5345996

27

Surf Pioneer (a tanker)

7742

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

The Admiralty

169231
5345601

28

Tayo, later Laurence, Hang Hing, Razavi

4279

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Société le Nickel of Nouméa, New Caledonia

5354121

29

Timor, later Kim Ann

7656

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Companhia Nacional de Navegação of Lisbon, Portugal

5361617
367889

30

Wanderer, later Cleopatra, Chung Thai

8150

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

183818
5385900

31

Wayfarer, later Mitera Zafira

8150

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

183811
5386980

32

W. J. H. Wood, later Calypso IV, Spring

3357

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

British Electricity Authority of London

184426
5384322

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the correct build numbers for 1951? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 28 vessels & 197,920 tons. If you can correct the data, do please contact the webmaster.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1952 Being built up from data within this site.

In Jan. 2013, a copy of 'Marine Engineer and Naval Architect', Volume 75, re the issues of Jan. thru Dec. 1952, was available via eBay. Earlier editions have contained a list of the vessels built in the year. I wonder whether that issue did so, re 1952?

A copy of Lloyd's Register for 1952/53, Volume #1, A to L, was e-Bay offered in late Mar. 2015, for GBP 24.99 or U.S. $37.00. A copy of Volume #2, M to Z, was sold via e-Bay in or about Jul. 2014 for GBP 51.99 or U.S. $84.40. Copies of both volumes were sold via eBay on Nov. 2, 2014 for U.S. $19.99 for the two of them (1).

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Off. No.
IMO No.

1

Barrington Court, later Ashoka Jayanti, Yannis, Blue Pearl

6033

Short Brothers Ltd.

Court Line Limited of London

184603
5401144

2

Burutu Palm, later Tyhi, Globe Star

5411

Short Brothers Ltd.

Palm Line Limited of Liverpool

185445
5055751

3

Caltex Calcutta (a tanker)

8527

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd. of London

184703
505833

4

Caltex Delhi (a tanker)

8527

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd. of London

184664
505841

5

Caltex Kenya, later Texaco Kenya (a tanker)

8523

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd. of London

184594
5058521

6

Caltex Tanganyika (a tanker)

8523

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Overseas Tankship (U.K.) Ltd. of London

184642
505877

7

Gosport, later Sanastasia, Massys

1824

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

184707
5133993

8

Framlington Court, later Laxmi Jayanti, Spyros

5754

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Court Line Limited of London

184638
5204508

9

Governor, later Diamando

8202

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

185452
5134210

10

Hackney, later Bulk I, Greta

1782

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

British Electricity Authority of London

184576
5139430

11

Harwi, later Yantra (a tanker)

10094

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Rolf Wigand of Bergen, Norway

5395084

12

Hoegh Ranger, later Avon Ranger, Kavo Yossonas (a tanker)

10101

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Skibs A/S Abaco, Aruba, Astrea & Noruega of Oslo, Norway

301243
5031614

13

Lady Charrington

2154

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Charrington, Gardner, Locket (London) Ltd. of London

184730
5201532

14

Llantrisant, later Lake Burnaby

6140

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Anthony Radcliffe Steamship Co. Ltd. & Ethel Radcliffe Steamship Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

185357

15

London Endurance, later Erato (a tanker)

10081

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd. of London

184615
5211214

16

London Glory, later Giannina (a tanker)

10081

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd. of London

184574
5211226

17

London Spirit, later Salamis (a tanker)

10176

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

London & Overseas Freighters Ltd. of London

184665
5211329

18

Merchant Knight, later Millers Canopus, Lsco Vung Tau (a tanker)

10166

Sir James Laing and Sons Limited

Drake Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

184704
5428257

19

Nordvard, later Lisianne

5384

Short Brothers Ltd.

Klosters Rederi A/S of Oslo, Norway

5255820

20

Sandalwood, later Santa Fortuna, Da Qing 15 (a tanker)

10061

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

John I. Jacobs & Co. Ltd. of London

184595
5312185

21

Shellphalte, later Port Blanc, Ragno, Petro Asphalt I, Petrola XII, Petrola 12 (a tanker)

2929

J. Crown & Sons

Soc. Maritime Shell of Le Havre, France

5322489

22

Siddons, later Rubens, Bernard, Rossini, Bernard, Berwell Adventure, Al Turab (a refrigerated cargo ship)

4459

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd. of Liverpool

185442
5301590

23

Tjibantjet, later Mercury River

8249

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Koninklijke Java-China Paketvaart Lijnen NV of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

5362465

24

Wallarah, later Sorana-Del-Mar

1448

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

The Wallarah Coal Company Ltd. of Sydney, Australia

191350
5385479

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the correct build numbers for 1952? 'Where Ships Are Born' states 26 vessels & 170,242 tons. If you can correct the data, do please contact the webmaster.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1953 Being built up from data within this site.

In Jan. 2013, a copy of 'Marine Engineer and Naval Architect', Volume 76, re the issues of Jan. thru Dec. 1953, was available via eBay.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Africa Palm, later Savoydean

5410

Short Brothers Ltd.

Palm Line Limited of Liverpool

185454
5004075

2

Alva Star (a tanker), later Angel Gabriel

12223

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Alva Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

185914
5013105

3

Avonfield, later Khios Star, Mar Star, Pioneer (a tanker)

11310

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Eden Tankers Ltd. of Newcastle

169246
5031664

4

Bohème, later Nils Amelon, Compass Spirit, Meandros, Newcastle Trader, Carmen, Captain Theo

6564

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Rederi Ab Wallenco of Stockholm, Sweden

5047429

5

Borde, later Balmoral, Eileen, Aryl

3401

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

185921
5048318

6

British Envoy (a tanker), later Clyde Envoy, British Envoy

11349

William Doxford and Sons Limited

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

185985
5419139

7

Diplomat, later Antonios

8202

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

185463
5090488

8

Grindefjell, later Lenko

1604

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

A/S Luksefjell of Oslo, Norway

513631

9

Hayling, later Sageorge

1837

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

185854
5144849

10

Hoegh Rider, later Orosol, Ocean Duke (a tanker)

10109

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Skibs A/S Abaco, Aruba, Astrea & Noruega of Oslo, Norway

5152353

11

Jersey Dawn, later Jalagovind, Stalo, Thomas K.

5342

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Morel Limited of London

185971
5168091

12

Jersey Spray, later Lake Pennask, Jag Rakshak, Dimitrakis, Kim, Lita, Lita 1, Rita 1

5488

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Morel Limited of London

185913
5167695

13

La Chacra, later Arabella

6072

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Buries Markes Limited of London

185982
5021346

14

Laurelwood (a tanker), later Cherryleaf, Agios Constantinos, Aeas, Irene's Fortune

12402

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

Molasses and General Transport Company Ltd. of London

185988
5069697

15

Malay, later Mahsuri, Benedict, Renoir, Diamond Star

4300

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Austasia Line Ltd. of Singapore

196204
5218224

16

Maricopa, later Anitsa, Margaritis, Carib Sun, Mediterranean Voyager (a tanker)

11342

Sir James Laing & Sons Limited

A/S Tanktransport of Tonsberg, Norway

5223839

17

North Queen, later Janusha

5826

Short Brothers Ltd.

Palmyra Compania Naviera S.A. of Monrovia, Liberia

5170147

18

Pearlstone, later Leto, Costaflora, Pearl Delta

5925

Short Brothers Ltd.

Alva Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

185935
5207081

19

Raphael, later Pola Rika

7971

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd. of Liverpool

185473
5290349

20

Reynolds, later Imtiazbaksh

6247

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Bolton Steam Shipping Company Ltd. of London

185920
5159739

21

Ripley, later Thames Breeze

5843

Short Brothers Ltd.

The Thomasson Shipping Company Ltd. of Newcastle

169244
5357850

22

Royal Crown, later Agios Nicholaos, Independent Trader (a tanker)

11024

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Hall Bros Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

169250
5301291

23

Rutenfjell, later Alcyon, Nikitas M., Tania P.

2060

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

A/S Rudolf of Oslo, Norway

5302465

24

Sheaf Royal (a tanker), later Atys

12305

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

169254
5321954

25

Sylvafield (a tanker), later Georgian Valour

11243

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Northern Petroleum Tank Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

169249
5347219

26

Thistledowne, later Port Curtis, Thistledowne, Ratna Jyoti

5635

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Albyn Line Ltd. of Sunderland

181155
5359030

27

Thomas Livesey, later Harting, Cosmic

1779

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

North Thames Gas Board of London

185965
5359418

28

Tosca, later Sri Sukothai, Titus, An Yo, Hwa Shan

6566

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Rederi A/B Soya of Stockholm, Sweden

5337460

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

Essentially no data yet to hand re 1953. What were the official build numbers for 1953? Do please advise me if you know.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1954 (data initially from a 'Sunderland Echo' listing published on Dec. 28, 1954. But extensively modified, to be more accurate. And added to.)

A copy of Lloyd's Register for 1954/1955, in two volumes, was sold via eBay (1) on May 25, 2014 - for GBP 45.00 or U.S. $75.79. And a similar pair was eBay sold on Nov. 2, 2014 (1) for U.S. 19.99.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Adjutant, later Galiola

1366

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

186052
5002742

2 Aghia Marina, later Brazen Eagle

6498

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Porto Blanco Cia. Nav. S.A. of Syra, Greece

5004661

3

Andwi, later Theo, Port Navalo (a tanker) Note

12315

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Rolf Rudolf of Bergen, Norway

5016987

4

Anna C., later Kalliopi Antonatos, Kyravathia Note,

6112

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

West Africa Steamship Co. Ltd. of Monrovia, Liberia

5018416

5

Arna, later Sabre Purpose, Mica, Union

5826

Short Bros. Ltd.

D/S A/S Sverre of Bergen, Norway

5233822

6

Baron Ardrossan, later Aliakmon

5254

Wm. Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. of Ardrossan

180208
5037058

7

Barrister, later George, Georgy

8366

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steam Ship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

185501
5037371

8

Border Lass (a tanker), later Mikrasiatis, Juanita 1

11344

William Doxford and Sons Limited

The Lowland Tanker Company Limited of Newcastle

169255
5048409

9

British Monarch, later Ardtara, Hyperion, Rosetta Maud

5806

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Monarch Steamship Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

185003
5052943

10

British Vision (a tanker)

11349

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

186096
5053351

11

Dona Evgenia (a tanker), later Evgenia, Evgenia I

11209

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada of Panama

5110331

12

Frederick John Evans, later Braemar, Brick Decimo

3375

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

North Thames Gas Board of London

186016
5120659

13

Geddington Court, later Rama Jayanti, Rama

8397

Short Bros. Ltd.

Court Line Ltd. of London

186159
5289687

14

Greenbatt, later Bramber, Maldive Sailor

1968

S. P. Austin & Son Ltd.

Newbigin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

169259
5050232

15

Hannington Court, later Gandhi Jayanti, Gandhi

6266

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Court Line Ltd. of London

186168
5125922

16

Huntfield (a tanker), later Cosmo Trader, Winfield Trader

11113

Sir James Laing & Sons

Hunting Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

169257
5156866

17

Jersey Mist, later Lake Atlin, Irene Xilas

7835

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Morel Limited of London

185995
5202471

18

Journalist, later Aghia Thalassini, Elissar

8366

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steam Ship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

185487
5176294

19

Kedleston, later Northumbria, Kedleston (a minesweeper)

360

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

20

North Cornwall, later Oduduwa, Nanina, Anastasia V

5570

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

North Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

169264
5261063

21

Pindar, later Vasilakis, Unity Note

6154

Short Bros. Ltd.

Commercial Maritime Finance Corp. of Monrovia, Liberia

5278494

22

Ramon de Larrinaga, later Marianna, Marian

5818

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Larrinaga Steamship Company Limited of Liverpool

185480
5289780

23

Sir William Walker

2901

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Central Electricity Authority of London

186123
5329867

24

Somersby, later Reliant

5893

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Ropner Shipping Co. Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180097
5292646

25

St. John, later St. Marie, Despina R., Valmas

6889

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

South American Saint Line Ltd. of Newport

183362
5306095

26

Thorpe Grange, later St. Merriel, Thorpe Grange, St. Merriel, Joo Hong, Pan Teck, Liva, Selamat Sindia

8695

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Houlder Line Ltd. of London

186044
5360170

27

Welsh Trader, later Rookley, London Breeze, Golden Bridge, Song Thu Bon, Song

5671

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

186124
5211185

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1954? Do please advise me if you have data.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1955 (data initially from a 'Sunderland Echo' listing published in Dec. 1955. But extensively modified, to be more accurate. And added to.)

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Aghios Nicolaos, later Rodon, Aktis, Chief S. B. Bakare, Antagoras Note

6548

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Porto Blanco Cia. Naviera S.A. of Syra, Greece

5005029

2 Ayia Markella, later Lavender

8451

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

C. M. L. Maritime Co. Ltd. of Chios, Greece

5032058

3

Ballylagan, later Dynabulker, Nabulk, Thalassitra

1208

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

John Kelly Ltd. of Belfast

185551
5034848

4

Bearwood, later Giovanni Trento, Ugo M.

3395

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

William. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

186269
5038674

5

Border Reiver, later Nicea (a tanker)

11356

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

The Lowland Tanker Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186846
5058447

6

Christina Pezas, later Tontine, Rio Plata

8225

Short Bros. Ltd.

Transolas Cia. Naviera S.A. of Piraeus, Greece

5364748

7

Deerwood, later Sebastiano, Morcote, Feni, Kyklops, Sirlad

6616

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

William. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

186281
5087560

8

Defender, later Euromariner

8367

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Charente Steam Ship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

187116
5087572

9

Dona Myrto, later Al Nabila (a tanker)

11209

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada of Panama

5092266

10

Espen, later Agios Nikolas, Tong Hong, Cosmos Merchant

5967

Short Bros. Ltd.

I/S "Espen" of Oslo, Norway

5426039

11

George Lyras, later Appleleaf, Damon (a tanker)

11588

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Marine Enterprises Ltd. of London

186296
5020990

12

Haukefjell, later Trollfoss, Maribella III (a tanker)

12488

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons

A/S Falkefjell & A/S Luksefjell of Oslo, Norway

5369102

13

John Orwell Phillips, later Agios Fanourios

3391

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

North Thames Gas Board of London

186194
5174210

14

Kellington (a minesweeper)

360

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

15

La Orilla, later Salina, Huangshi, Hong QI 128

6256

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Buries Markes Limited of London

186325
5307817

16

Leeds City, later Ellispontos, Georgetta, Osia Irini Chrysovalandrou, Stelitsa

6162

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Leeds Shipping Co. Ltd. of Bideford

181159
5205382

17

Morgenen, later Sanouko (a tanker)

11922

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

A/S Tanktransport of Tonsberg, Norway

5311480

18

Portslade, later Sassa, Agia Anna, Trans Commerce, Bint El Sheikh

1797

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

186319
5283059

19

Richard de Larrinaga, later Adamandios, Fong Min

5841

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Larrinaga Steamship Company Limited of Liverpool

185517
5294266

20

Sheaf Holme, later Alkis (a tanker)

12334

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186842
5321942

21

Sir Johnstone Wright, later Fanis

3382

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Central Electricity Authority of London

186331
5329671

22

Steyning, later Ballywalter, Sallywalter, Abeer Delta

1637

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

186220
5340998

23

Thistledhu, later Kildare, Thistledhu, Merton, Rio Doro

5645

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Albyn Line Ltd. of Sunderland

181160
5359028

24

Thornaby, later D. G. Papalios (a tanker)

12146

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Ropner Shipping Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180099
5360089

25

Torvanger, later Efstathios (a tanker)

12579

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Westfal-Larsen & Co. A/S of Bergen, Norway

5365493

26

Tyria, later King Jaja, Esperos

5869

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Anchor Line Ltd. of Glasgow

185025
5187578

27

Victoria City

6162

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Reardon Smith Line Ltd. of Bideford

181157

28

Vigrafjord, later Oceantramp, Oriental

6145

Short Bros. Limited

Skibs A/S Malmtransport of Oslo, Norway

5260758

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1955? Do please advise me if you have data. 'Where Ships Are Born' was published too early to have any numbers.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1956 Being built up from data within this site.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

André Masset, later Léon Mazzella, Nafsika L.

4195

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Union Industrielle et Maritime Société Française d'Armement of Rouen, France

5016468

2

Arundel, later Brick Dodicesimo

3422

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Stephenson Clarke Limited of London

187486
5025952

3

Atna, later Rallia, Aghios Nicolaos, Seafarer

6055

Short Bros. Limited

D/S A/S Sverre of Bergen, Norway

5030050

4

Border Terrier (a tanker)

11347

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

The Lowland Tanker Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186856
5058473

5

Costis, later Cordi

8474

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Cia Maritima Los Hermanos S.A. of Chios, Greece

5081164

6

Dartwood, later Spalmatori Captain, Princess Aquamarine

6139

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

William. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

187344
5086669

7

Despina C, later Riverton, Vroulidia

6116

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

West African Steamship Co. Ltd. of Monrovia, Liiberia

186916
5297244

8

Dona Margarita, later Maririta, Dona Margarita

8716

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada of Monrovia, Liberia

5421302

9

Dona Ourania, later Jubilee 77, Shani Z., Urge Note

8716

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada of Monrovia, Liberia

 5092307

10

Hatasia, later Petrola IX, Petrola 9 (a tanker)

12161

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Shell Bermuda (Overseas) Ltd. of London

181461
5143754

11

Helmwood, later Locarno, Paula II, Smile

3403

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

William. France, Fenwick & Co. Ltd. of London

187359
5147310

12

Jevington Court, later Krishna Jayanti, Shankara

6248

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Court Line Ltd. of London

187488
5196713

13

Kepwickhall, later Fidentia, Premier Arctic

5779

William Doxford and Sons Limited

West Hartlepool Steam Navigation Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180101
5185491

14

Kirkham Abbey, later Ariosto, Maldive Importer

1372

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

British Transport Commission of Goole

181217
5188936

15

Knob Lake, later Atlantic Splendour (an ore carrier) Note

12721

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Panoceanic Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

187418
5029427

16

Maria C, later Maria K., Astyanax

6074

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Compania Maritima Samsoc Limitada of Monrovia, Liberia

5222914

17

New Westminster City, later Protoapostolos, Agios Andreas

6159

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Reardon Smith Line Ltd. of Bideford

187261
5250193

18

O. B. Sørensen, later Cherry Duke (a tanker)

17875

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Smith Sörensens Tankrederi A/S of Arendal, Norway

later
367778
5259620

19

Rodsley, later Nefos, Arion

5860

Short Bros. Limited

Thomasson Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186857
5298523

20

Rossetti, later Boniface, Rossetti, Boniface, Amaryllis, Zefyros

4538

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Lamport & Holt Line Ltd. of Liverpool

187143
5401792

21

Runswick, later Margaret H., Osia Irini Chrysovalandou III (all one name!)

6229

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Rowland & Marwood's Steamship Co. Ltd. of Whitby

182389
5302269

22

Silverdene, later El Kanemi, Anemi

5657

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Silver Line Ltd. of London

187395
5100051

23

Stamatios G. Embiricos, later Sword

8878

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Edina Cia. Nav. S.A. of Chios, Greece

 

24

Stamos, later Dimitris P.

8789

Short Bros. Limited

La Poseidonia Compagnia de Vapores S.A. of Chios, Greece

later
381114
5337965

25

Stancrown, later Anette C., Norita, Smaragd, Philip Totu, Anthi Marina, Glory Five

8002

John Crown & Sons Ltd.

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

187496
6522749

26

Stanwear, later Lady Era

8108

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Stanhope Steamship Co. Ltd. of London

187516
5338440

27

Theomanna Odigitria, later Formentor, Dorine Papalios

8424

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Theomanna Maritime Co. Ltd. of Piraeus, Greece  - A. K. Pezas (certainly in 1957/58)

199496
5117793

28

Tiderace, later Tideflow, (a Royal Navy, Royal Fleet Auxilliary (RFA) tanker)

13146

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

The Admiralty

186336
5360998

29

Tiderange, later Tidesurge, (a Royal Navy, Royal Fleet Auxilliary (RFA) tanker)

13146

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

The Admiralty

187362
5361045

30

Tritonica (a bulk carrier)

12714

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Was launched as Tritonia. Was initially owned by Dingwall Shipping Co. Ltd. of London. In 1963, the vessel became owned by Snowberry Co. Limited of & registered at Hamilton, Bermuda. 527 ft. 11 in. long, signal letters MMSI. Malcolm Bean advises (thanks!) as follows:- In 1959 I joined the MV Tritonica & did several trips from Seven Islands, Quebec, to Ashtabula, Ohio, with iron ore. We then went to Port Arthur to load grain for Antwerp, Belgium. I have recently learned that this fully laden ship collided with another one in thick fog in the St. Lawrence River & sank in 10 minutes with great loss of life in 1963. Yes indeed. Per Miramar, Tritonica collided with Roonagh Head 40 miles E of Quebec City on Jul. 20, 1963 with the loss of 34 lives. Tritonica was en route from Havre Saint Pierre to Sorel, both Quebec, Canada, with a cargo of 18,300 tons of ilmenite (titanium-iron oxide), under the command of Capt John G. Swanson. The ship's Canadian pilot was amongst those who died. Many of the crew were Taiwanese. Have read that it sank, in fact, within 8 minutes of the collision, which took place very early in the morning - at about 3 a.m. on Jul. 20, 1963. 18 bodies were recovered while 15 bodies were never found (does not add up to 34). Conde de Fontamar, a Spanish vessel, also ran into Tritonica. 'Motor Ship', in 1956, published a 6 page article about the vessel. A report of the investigation into her loss is available. Y

187463
5368902

31

Troutpool, later Perene, Agis Asteriadis, Pola

7989

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Pool Shipping Co. Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180100
5412985

32

Welsh City, later Aftadelfos

6160

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Reardon Smith Line Ltd. of Bideford

187262
5387465

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

Essentially no data yet to hand re 1956. What were the official build numbers for 1956? Do please advise me if you have data.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1957 (data initially from a 'Sunderland Echo' listing published in Dec. 1957).

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Aghios Spyridon, later Trinity

7469

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Porto Blanco Cia. Nav. S.A. of Syra, Greece

5005134

2

Beechwood, later Ulysses, Permina Samudra VI (a tanker)

17850

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

John I. Jacobs & Co. Ltd. of London

187540
5039147

3

British Renown (a tanker)

11349

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

BP Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

187575
5053105

4

British Vigilance (a tanker)

11349

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

British Tanker Co. Ltd. of London

187576
5053337

5

Byland Abbey, later Angelo, Maldive Exporter

1372

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

British Transport Commission of Goole

181219
5056169

6

Celtic Monarch, later Ardmarie, Ribot, Montana, Sovereign Grace, Grace

5800

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Monarch Steamship Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

300173
5067039

7

Dona Edie, later Isobel, Intra Tradition

9746

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada of Monrovia, Liberia

5165063

8

Dona Katerina

9746

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Compania Panamena Europea Navegacion Limitada of Monrovia, Liberia

5092230

9

Dorington Court, later Eva

6046

Short Bros. Ltd.

Court Line Ltd. of London

187671
5092929

10

Eastgate, later Great Fareastern (a tanker)

12166

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Turnbull, Scott Shipping Company Limited of London

187674
5096262

11

Errington Court, later Ratna Chandralekha, Indian Endeavour, Tamil Periyar E.V.R.

8176

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Court Line Ltd. of London

187670
5428764

12

Filleigh, later Ucayali, Anna Maria S.
3

5668

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd. of London

187608
5414165

13

Firbank, later Aegis Beauty, Maldive Seafarer

6318

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

185053
5115410

14

Lynton, later Five Star

6140

Short Bros. Ltd.

Carlton Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186866
5215375

15

Marchon Trader, later Medina, Paluma, Safra Prima, Theodoros Demet

1915

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Astoria Shipping & Transport Co. Ltd. of Whitehaven

187966
5221067

16

Naess Trader, later Zapata Trader, Cora, Zapata Trader (an ore carrier)

6853

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Inverness Shipping Co. Ltd. of Sunderland

187263
5245538

17

Northbank, later Aegis Lion

6286

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

300175
5257206

18

Riverbank, later Golden Season

6410

William Doxford and Sons Limited

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

300166
5297191

19

Romanby, later Sally, Sandra N, Canton, Tomabi, Swede Surprise

10488

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Ropner Shipping Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180102
5299060

20

Rondo, later Findon, Indon, San Shine, Triumph Ace

3432

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Pelton Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186868
5114985

21

Ronsard, later Obestain
Note

7948

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Salient Shipping Co. (Bermuda) Ltd. of Hamilton, Bermuda

196444
5299448

22

Rushpool, later Euthalia, Eleftheros, Forum Spirit

10488

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Pool Shipping Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180103
5302350

23

Scorton, later Agelos Michael

6150

Short Bros. Ltd.

Cambay Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186869
5315747

24

Silverfell, later Rio Santa, Petunia

7843

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Silver Line Ltd. of London

187604
5413161

25

Silverforce, later Jalagouri, Jaldoot Ashok, Brighu

8057

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Silver Line Ltd. of London

187662
5328330

26

Silverpoint, later Hercegovina, Astarea, Ilok, Myrtos

8833

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Silver Line Ltd. of London

187538
5328380

27

Sussex Trader, later Herbert Macaulay, Anel D'Azur

6041

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

187569
5345950

28

Yarnton (a minesweeper)

360

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

The Admiralty

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1957? Do please advise me if you have data.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1958

The list that follows, originates, but with corrections & changes, from 'The Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph Annual Review' of Jan. 1959.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Administrator, later Tyne, Oriental Sea

8714

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Ruthin Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

187193
5002871

2

Author, later Humber

8715

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Ruthin Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

301282
5031224

3

Baron Kinnaird, later Artiba, Palmis, Arma

8067

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Southwick

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. of Ardrossan

180215
5037151

4

Birchbank, later Chrysovalandou
(e-Bay image)

8523

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

300197
5044817

5

Bretwalda, later Antonia Xilas

7500

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. at North Sands ex Crown

Hall Brothers Steamship Company Limited of Newcastle

186884
5051640

6

Charlton Mira, later Dona Mira, Honest Venture, Zoro (a bulk carrier)

9881

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Charlton Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

187693
5069013

7

Clarkavon (an ore carrier)

6860

Short Brothers Ltd.

H. Clarkson & Co. Ltd. of London

187726
5075543

8

Clarkeden, later Phaedon, Berane (an ore carrier)

6861

Short Brothers Ltd.

H. Clarkson & Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

300204
5075555

9

Ermis, later Angelic Wings, Uniking, Khamis

9585

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Compañía Maritima Samsoc Limitada S.A. of Syra, Greece

5105673

10

Essex Trader, later Safina-E-Ismail

8455

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

187797
5417521

11

Gjendefjell, later Sunjarv, Aegis Duty (a bulk carrier)

9993

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S Falkefjell & Skibs A/S Dieseltank of Oslo, Norway

5131581
304195

12

Grainton, later Voula

6149

Short Brothers Ltd.

Carlton Steamship Co. Ltd. & Cambay Steamship Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186880
5134648

13

Greathope, later Queensland, Pambola, Astarte, Maya, Gulf Carrier, Kalam, Sea Trans I

2750

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Newbigin Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186879
5135410

14

Harpagus, later Irinikos, Victory Five
ex 4 Note,

6803

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

J. & C. Harrison Ltd. of London

187701
5143120

15

Harpalyce, later Patagonia, Efcharis, Intra Trophy

6803

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

J. & C. Harrison Ltd. of London

187732
5143132

16

La Falda, later Rupsa, Caron P.E., Maldive Image

8525

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Buries Markes Limited of London

187807
5200617

17

La Marea, later Orion

10112

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Canadian Louis Dreyfus Ltd. of London

300780
5200837

18

Lancing, later Landing, Galini

1638

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Stephenson Clarke Ltd. of London

187744
5203073

19

Llantrisant, later Eleni M.

6172

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Ethel Radcliffe S.S. Co. Ltd. & Anthony Radcliffe S.S. Co. Ltd. of Cardiff

185370
5209974

20

Needles, later Wellpark (an ore carrier)

6859

William Pickersgill & Sons Limited

Clyde Shipping Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

300198
5387441

21

North Devon, later Armonikos, Panagis S. (a cargo ship)

7905

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

North Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186875
5256862

22

Silvercrag, later Cherrywood, Kappa Victory, Rio Victory, Annabelle E. (a bulk carrier)

10885

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

St. Helen's Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

300798
5328304

23

Silverlake, later Jalaganga

8058

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Silver Line Ltd. of London

187720
5328354

24

Silversand (a bulk carrier)

10887

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

St. Helen's Shipping Co. Ltd. of London

187769
5328392

25

Southwark, later Saint Andreas, Mathios, Capitan Carlo, Polyklis, Dal Carrier, Kailash

3065

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

South Eastern Gas Board of London

187687
5335852

26

Spinanger, later Alecos (a tanker)

12617

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Westfal-Larsen & Co. A/S of Bergen, Norway

5336791

27

Streambank, later Fernmoor, Banglar Polyxeni, Polyxeni, Intra Triumph

6161

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

300213
5342362

28

Sunheim, later Northern Venture, Navishipper, Stamoleon, Sea Lord II, Crystal (a bulk carrier)

9998

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

A/S Tank of Oslo, Norway

5344906

29

Teakbank, later Newton

6303

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

301381
5354224

30

Thirlby, later Diamondo (a tanker)

13105

Sir James Laing & Sons

Ropner Shipping Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

180104
5358957

31

Villanger, later Ryttervik, Hai Hing

9348

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Westfal-Larsen & Co. A/S of Bergen, Norway

5380699

 

 

-------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1958? Do please advise me if you have data.

1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.

1959 Being built up from data within this site.

#

Name

Gross

Builder

Built for

Official No.

1

Aluco (a tanker)

13148

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Tanker Finance Ltd. of London

300990
5013014

2

Amberton, later Proestos, Five Bays

6073

Short Bros. Ltd.

Somerston Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186890
5013856

3

Arianta (a tanker)

13148

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Shell Petroleum Co. Ltd. of London

301026
5023708

4

Baron Maclay, later Artagan, Sea Power, Skyrian Hope

8067

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Southwick

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. of Ardrossan

181363
5037163

5

Baron Minto, later Dirphys II, Filio Avgeris, Lea

7801

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. of Ardrossan

181361
5037175

6

Baron Pentland, later Aghios Nicolaos

8067

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Southwick

Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. (Miramar states Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd.) of Ardrossan

181362
5037199

7

Corhampton, later Eastern Mobility, Tollana (a tanker)

13195

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Wm. Cory & Son Ltd. of London

300997
5079783

8

Durham Trader, later Miho Pracat

9189

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Southwick

Trader Navigation Co. Ltd. of London

300910
5095115

9

Ermoupolis, later Angelic Power, Hellera

9584

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Compañía Marítima Samsoc Limitada S.A. of Syra, Greece

5105685

10

Iron Ore, later Siroco, Skyros, Gamboa (an ore carrier)

10950

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Southwick

Vallum Shipping Company Ltd. of Newcastle

186895
5163584

11

La Loma, later Falmouth, Japan Auto A, Fiskardo, Aegean Sun

10251

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Buries Markes Ltd. of London

300877
5200796

12

Manchester Faith, later Cairnesk, Manchester Faith, Ilkon Tak, Chryseis

4459

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Manchester Liners Ltd. of Manchester

300142
5218975

13

Manchester Fame, later Cairnglen, Manchester Fame, Ilkon Niki, Efi, Panagis K.

4462

Austin & Pickersgill Limited at Wear Dock

Manchester Liners Ltd. of Manchester

300145
5218987

14

Miss Chandris, later Genie

9855

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Pythagoras Navigation S.A. of Piraeus, Greece, or Eumyrania Navegacion S.A.

5237115

15

Niceto de Larrinaga, later Aegis Bounty, Char Chun, Char Cheng

8869

Short Brothers Ltd.

Larrinaga Steamship Company Limited of Liverpool

301292
5250662

16

Nordic Heron, later Hariclia Venizelos (a tanker)

22920

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd.

Nordic Tankships A/S of Copenhagen, Denmark

5255387

17

Norton, later Captain Gerontas

8401

Short Brothers Ltd.

Somerston Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186897
5257737

18

Plainsman, later Evlalia

8732

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Charente Steamship Co. Ltd. of Liverpool

301313
5279462

19

Scottish Monarch, later Byzantine Monarch

9466

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Woodside Shipping Co. Ltd. of Glasgow

301399
5315840

20

Sheaf Field, later Tornado, Stenies (an ore carrier)

10882

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186888
5321930

21

Sheaf Wear, later Baltic Ore, Irish Wasa, Christina (an ore carrier)

10867

Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd.

Sheaf Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. of Newcastle

186898
5321966

22

Wandby, later Sea Ranger, Ledra (a bulk carrier)

11545

Bartram & Sons Ltd.

Ropner Shipping Company Ltd. of West Hartlepool

301537
5385883

23

Wavebank, later Newtide

6058

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

301385
5386942

24

Wear Hopper No. 3 (a hopper ship)

414

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. at North Sands ex Crown

River Wear Commissioners of Sunderland

187265
5387104

25

Wear Hopper No. 4 (a hopper ship)
Ex A,

414

Joseph L. Thompson & Sons Ltd. at North Sands ex Crown

River Wear Commissioners of Sunderland

187266
5387116

26

Yewbank, later Capetan Costas Note

6160
& 8313

William Doxford & Sons (Shipbuilders) Ltd.

Bank Line Ltd. of Glasgow

301386
5395656

 

 

------

 

 

 

 

Total tonnage

234547

 

 

 

 

 

------

 

 

 

What were the official build numbers for 1959? Do please advise me if you have data.

May I suggest that you navigate the site via the index on page 001.PRIOR PAGE / NEXT PAGE

To Thomas M. M. Hemy Data Page 41. All of the other Thomas Hemy pages, including image pages, are accessible though the index on Thomas Hemy page 05.  [ ]

To the Special Pages Index.

A SITE SEARCH FACILITY
Search for
Get a Free Search Engine for Your Web Site

THE GUEST BOOK - GO HERE

E-MAIL THIS LINK

Enter recipient's e-mail: